Grand Rapids Tournament

Grand Rapids Tournament
Teams:
Cloquet Esko Carlton
Crosby Ironton
Grand Rapids
Mahnomen-Waubun
Milaca Faith Christian
Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
Proctor Hermantown
Superior

Results on TrackWrestling

107
1st Place – Trevor Neisen of Mahnomen-Waubun
2nd Place – Dalton Hutchinson of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Matthew Mead of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
4th Place – Kaysen Van Der Zwaag of Milaca Faith Christian
5th Place – Ezra Jacobson of Crosby Ironton
6th Place – Connor Kelleher of Superior
7th Place – Korbin Nagler of Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
1st Trevor Neisen (Mahnomen-Waubun) 9-3, Sr. over Dalton Hutchinson (Grand Rapids) 10-7, 7th. (Fall 2:36)
3rd Matthew Mead (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 7-4, 7th. over Kaysen Van Der Zwaag (Milaca Faith Christian) 4-9, So. (Dec 6-4)
5th Ezra Jacobson (Crosby Ironton) 6-8, 8th. over Connor Kelleher (Superior) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 1:00)
7th Korbin Nagler (Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway) 0-5, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

114
1st Place – Roman McKinney of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
2nd Place – Asa Swartzbauer of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
3rd Place – Robert Gerisch of Milaca Faith Christian
4th Place – Matthew Cullen of Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
5th Place – Versii Kavajecz of Superior
6th Place – Ben Masheimer of Grand Rapids
7th Place – Gabe Demere of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Roman McKinney (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 11-2, Jr. over Asa Swartzbauer (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 7-1, 7th. (Fall 2:50)
3rd Robert Gerisch (Milaca Faith Christian) 6-7, So. over Matthew Cullen (Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway) 2-3, 8th. (Fall 1:12)
5th Versii Kavajecz (Superior) 11-6, Fr. over Ben Masheimer (Grand Rapids) 0-9, Fr. (Fall 3:30)
7th Gabe Demere (Mahnomen-Waubun) 6-5, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

121
1st Place – Aiden Theisen of Cloquet Esko Carlton
2nd Place – Joey Seeley of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Brill Asraf of Crosby Ironton
4th Place – Aedan Fisher of Crosby Ironton
5th Place – Hosea Huyck of Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
6th Place – Elliot Winterscheidt of Superior
1st Aiden Theisen (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 15-3, Fr. over Joey Seeley (Grand Rapids) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Brill Asraf (Crosby Ironton) 11-5, Sr. over Aedan Fisher (Crosby Ironton) 0-2, So. (Fall 0:11)
5th Hosea Huyck (Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway) 1-2, 8th. over Elliot Winterscheidt (Superior) 4-9, Fr. (Fall 3:23)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

127
1st Place – Lincoln Starr of Milaca Faith Christian
2nd Place – Asher Brenden of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Fjeordi Johnson of Superior
4th Place – Ben Johnson of Grand Rapids
5th Place – Cleighton Hoban of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Lincoln Starr (Milaca Faith Christian) 9-4, So. over Asher Brenden (Grand Rapids) 8-4, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Fjeordi Johnson (Superior) 8-9, Jr. over Ben Johnson (Grand Rapids) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 3:54)
5th Cleighton Hoban (Mahnomen-Waubun) 5-7, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

133 A
1st Place – Christian Jelle of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Nolen Barke of Milaca Faith Christian
3rd Place – Hunter Milstead of Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
4th Place – Henry Geray of Mahnomen-Waubun
5th Place – Blake Bigwood of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Deacon Larson of Crosby Ironton
7th Place – Blake Prosen of Cloquet Esko Carlton
8th Place – Zane Hruska of Superior
1st Christian Jelle (Grand Rapids) 16-0, So. over Nolen Barke (Milaca Faith Christian) 2-1, . (Fall 1:26)
3rd Hunter Milstead (Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway) 3-5, Jr. over Henry Geray (Mahnomen-Waubun) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:48)
5th Blake Bigwood (Grand Rapids) 2-1, So. over Deacon Larson (Crosby Ironton) 1-2, 8th. (Inj. 1:00)
7th Blake Prosen (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 1-5, Fr. over Zane Hruska (Superior) 5-9, Fr. (Fall 4:41)

139 A
1st Place – Alex Lehman of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Rollie Steinbrecher of Milaca Faith Christian
3rd Place – Cade Walz of Mahnomen-Waubun
4th Place – Frank Betters of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
5th Place – Brendan Malloy of Cloquet Esko Carlton
6th Place – Trinton Surla of Superior
1st Alex Lehman (Grand Rapids) 15-1, Sr. over Rollie Steinbrecher (Milaca Faith Christian) 6-5, Jr. (MD 11-0)
3rd Cade Walz (Mahnomen-Waubun) 6-7, 8th. over Frank Betters (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 7-8, Jr. (Fall 4:02)
5th Brendan Malloy (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 6-7, Fr. over Trinton Surla (Superior) 2-14, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

139 B
1st Place – Jake Freed of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Michael Anderson of Crosby Ironton
3rd Place – Parker Pratt of Cloquet Esko Carlton
Round 1
Jake Freed (Grand Rapids) 2-0, So. over Parker Pratt (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 0:57)
Round 2
Michael Anderson (Crosby Ironton) 1-5, Jr. over Parker Pratt (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 0:36)
Round 3
Jake Freed (Grand Rapids) 2-0, So. over Michael Anderson (Crosby Ironton) 1-5, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

145 A
1st Place – Warren Ritter of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Jack Wolf of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Manny Johnson of Mahnomen-Waubun
4th Place – Fabian Guerrero of Cloquet Esko Carlton
5th Place – Gabe Olson of Milaca Faith Christian
6th Place – Ryan Goulet of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
7th Place – Cody Schmitt of Crosby Ironton
8th Place – Brennan Callaghan of Superior
1st Warren Ritter (Grand Rapids) 9-3, So. over Jack Wolf (Grand Rapids) 8-5, 8th. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Manny Johnson (Mahnomen-Waubun) 10-5, So. over Fabian Guerrero (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:46)
5th Gabe Olson (Milaca Faith Christian) 5-6, Sr. over Ryan Goulet (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 3-10, Jr. (Fall 1:29)
7th Cody Schmitt (Crosby Ironton) 1-2, Sr. over Brennan Callaghan (Superior) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 1:47)

152 A
1st Place – Justin Jobe of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Destan Skelly of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Gabe Ridlon of Crosby Ironton
4th Place – James Olson of Superior
5th Place – John Duffy of Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
6th Place – Nicholas Blaiser of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
7th Place – Dylan McMullen of Mahnomen-Waubun
8th Place – Jackson Dysh of Superior
1st Justin Jobe (Grand Rapids) 13-3, Sr. over Destan Skelly (Grand Rapids) 2-1, 8th. (Fall 3:36)
3rd Gabe Ridlon (Crosby Ironton) 9-4, Sr. over James Olson (Superior) 4-6, So. (Fall 0:26)
5th John Duffy (Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway) 8-2, Jr. over Nicholas Blaiser (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 4-7, Jr. (Fall 0:12)
7th Dylan McMullen (Mahnomen-Waubun) 6-4, 7th. over Jackson Dysh (Superior) 0-7, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

160
1st Place – Tanner Morlan of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Warren Hietala of Cloquet Esko Carlton
3rd Place – Miles Morris of Superior
4th Place – Austin Anderson of Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
5th Place – Wyatt Juracek of Crosby Ironton
1st Tanner Morlan (Grand Rapids) 8-3, Jr. over Warren Hietala (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 11-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Miles Morris (Superior) 8-5, So. over Austin Anderson (Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway) 1-3, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
5th Wyatt Juracek (Crosby Ironton) 0-1, So. over () , . (Bye)

172
1st Place – Weston Danielson of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Jace Preston of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
3rd Place – Kaiden High of Cloquet Esko Carlton
4th Place – Jackson Nelson of Superior
5th Place – Riley Larsen of Milaca Faith Christian
1st Weston Danielson (Grand Rapids) 9-4, Jr. over Jace Preston (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 8-7, Sr. (Fall 3:27)
3rd Kaiden High (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 1-4, Fr. over Jackson Nelson (Superior) 4-8, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Riley Larsen (Milaca Faith Christian) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

189
1st Place – Blake McMullen of Mahnomen-Waubun
2nd Place – Carson Ash of Milaca Faith Christian
3rd Place – Beckett Selden of Superior
4th Place – Taynum Clark of Superior
5th Place – Carson Wredberg of Milaca Faith Christian
6th Place – Martin Strom of Crosby Ironton
1st Blake McMullen (Mahnomen-Waubun) 11-2, So. over Carson Ash (Milaca Faith Christian) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Beckett Selden (Superior) 6-3, So. over Taynum Clark (Superior) 4-5, So. (Fall 0:25)
5th Carson Wredberg (Milaca Faith Christian) 1-1, So. over Martin Strom (Crosby Ironton) 4-7, Jr. (Fall 4:29)

215
1st Place – Jack Hanson of Milaca Faith Christian
2nd Place – Logan Kolecki of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
3rd Place – Joe Berg of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Darren Portz of Crosby Ironton
5th Place – Damion Newcomb of Cloquet Esko Carlton
6th Place – Brayden Simmons of Superior
1st Jack Hanson (Milaca Faith Christian) 13-1, Sr. over Logan Kolecki (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 2-11, Jr. (Fall 1:07)
3rd Joe Berg (Grand Rapids) 7-5, Sr. over Darren Portz (Crosby Ironton) 4-9, Sr. (Fall 2:05)
5th Damion Newcomb (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 1-5, So. over Brayden Simmons (Superior) 3-4, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

285
1st Place – Clayton Danielson of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Leonardo LeTourneau of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
3rd Place – Sawyer Schendel of Milaca Faith Christian
4th Place – Luke Severson of Crosby Ironton
5th Place – Josh Dolsen of Superior
6th Place – Jayden Kalstad of Grand Rapids
1st Clayton Danielson (Grand Rapids) 12-2, Jr. over Leonardo LeTourneau (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 4-10, Sr. (Fall 1:15)
3rd Sawyer Schendel (Milaca Faith Christian) 4-6, 8th. over Luke Severson (Crosby Ironton) 4-5, Jr. (Fall 2:21)
5th Josh Dolsen (Superior) 1-2, Sr. over Jayden Kalstad (Grand Rapids) 0-2, So. (Fall 4:42)


Girls

Girls 106
1st Place – Macy Knaffla of Milaca Faith Christian
2nd Place – Abigail Ashton of Milaca Faith Christian
3rd Place – Aretae Sahlstrom of Milaca Faith Christian
Round 1
Abigail Ashton (Milaca Faith Christian) 4-4, 7th. over Aretae Sahlstrom (Milaca Faith Christian) 2-5, Jr. (For.)
Round 2
Macy Knaffla (Milaca Faith Christian) 8-1, Fr. over Aretae Sahlstrom (Milaca Faith Christian) 2-5, Jr. (For.)
Round 3
Macy Knaffla (Milaca Faith Christian) 8-1, Fr. over Abigail Ashton (Milaca Faith Christian) 4-4, 7th. (For.)

Girls 112
1st Place – Allison Knaffla of Milaca Faith Christian
2nd Place – Emma Daleiden of Milaca Faith Christian
3rd Place – Isabella McPhee of Proctor Hermantown
4th Place – Shyanne Purcell of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
Round 1
Emma Daleiden (Milaca Faith Christian) 5-4, Jr. over Isabella McPhee (Proctor Hermantown) 1-2, So. (Fall 0:23)
Allison Knaffla (Milaca Faith Christian) 6-4, Jr. over Shyanne Purcell (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 0-7, 7th. (Fall 1:08)
Round 2
Emma Daleiden (Milaca Faith Christian) 5-4, Jr. over Shyanne Purcell (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 0-7, 7th. (Fall 2:25)
Allison Knaffla (Milaca Faith Christian) 6-4, Jr. over Isabella McPhee (Proctor Hermantown) 1-2, So. (Fall 3:24)
Round 3
Allison Knaffla (Milaca Faith Christian) 6-4, Jr. over Emma Daleiden (Milaca Faith Christian) 5-4, Jr. (For.)
Isabella McPhee (Proctor Hermantown) 1-2, So. over Shyanne Purcell (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 0-7, 7th. (Fall 3:45)

Girls 118
1st Place – Amanda Nelson of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Hannah Haukos of Milaca Faith Christian
3rd Place – Zoe Starr of Milaca Faith Christian
4th Place – Juni Jones of Superior
1st Amanda Nelson (Grand Rapids) 2-0, Jr. over Hannah Haukos (Milaca Faith Christian) 3-4, Fr. (TF-1.5 1:15 (16-0))
3rd Zoe Starr (Milaca Faith Christian) 4-6, 7th. over Juni Jones (Superior) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

Girls 130
1st Place – Brittany Carlson of Milaca Faith Christian
2nd Place – Margaret Barnes of Milaca Faith Christian
3rd Place – Gabby Rosecrans of Crosby Ironton
4th Place – Jonni Frank of Milaca Faith Christian
Round 1
Margaret Barnes (Milaca Faith Christian) 7-3, Jr. over Gabby Rosecrans (Crosby Ironton) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 3:14)
Brittany Carlson (Milaca Faith Christian) 5-2, Jr. over Jonni Frank (Milaca Faith Christian) 0-4, 8th. (For.)
Round 2
Margaret Barnes (Milaca Faith Christian) 7-3, Jr. over Jonni Frank (Milaca Faith Christian) 0-4, 8th. (For.)
Brittany Carlson (Milaca Faith Christian) 5-2, Jr. over Gabby Rosecrans (Crosby Ironton) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 3:29)
Round 3
Brittany Carlson (Milaca Faith Christian) 5-2, Jr. over Margaret Barnes (Milaca Faith Christian) 7-3, Jr. (For.)
Gabby Rosecrans (Crosby Ironton) 1-2, Sr. over Jonni Frank (Milaca Faith Christian) 0-4, 8th. (Fall 3:45)

Girls 142
1st Place – Payton Helmin of Milaca Faith Christian
2nd Place – Addison Blaiser of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
3rd Place – Kaylee Schlag of Milaca Faith Christian
4th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Abbey Haugen of Milaca Faith Christian
Round 1
Payton Helmin (Milaca Faith Christian) 8-1, 7th. over Abbey Haugen (Milaca Faith Christian) 0-4, 8th. (For.)
Addison Blaiser (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 4-5, So. over Kaylee Schlag (Milaca Faith Christian) 1-6, 8th. (Fall 2:00)
Round 2
Payton Helmin (Milaca Faith Christian) 8-1, 7th. over Kaylee Schlag (Milaca Faith Christian) 1-6, 8th. (For.)
Addison Blaiser (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 4-5, So. over Abbey Haugen (Milaca Faith Christian) 0-4, 8th. (Fall 0:53)
Round 3
Payton Helmin (Milaca Faith Christian) 8-1, 7th. over Addison Blaiser (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 4-5, So. (Fall 1:14)
Abbey Haugen (Milaca Faith Christian) 0-4, 8th. over Kaylee Schlag (Milaca Faith Christian) 1-6, 8th. (DFF)

Girls 148
1st Place – Keely Hale of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Justice Cantrell of Milaca Faith Christian
3rd Place – Zoey Peetz of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
Round 1
Keely Hale (Grand Rapids) 2-0, Jr. over Zoey Peetz (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 1:16)
Round 2
Keely Hale (Grand Rapids) 2-0, Jr. over Justice Cantrell (Milaca Faith Christian) 4-4, So. (Fall 1:20)
Round 3
Justice Cantrell (Milaca Faith Christian) 4-4, So. over Zoey Peetz (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 0:21)

Girls 155
1st Place – Megan Meixell of Milaca Faith Christian
2nd Place – Violet Albrecht of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
3rd Place – Cynthia Griffin of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
4th Place – Ava Olson of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
Round 1
Megan Meixell (Milaca Faith Christian) 4-2, Jr. over Cynthia Griffin (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 1-2, So. (Fall 3:01)
Violet Albrecht (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 3-4, So. over Ava Olson (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 1:45)
Round 2
Megan Meixell (Milaca Faith Christian) 4-2, Jr. over Ava Olson (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 1:45)
Violet Albrecht (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 3-4, So. over Cynthia Griffin (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 1-2, So. (Fall 2:53)
Round 3
Megan Meixell (Milaca Faith Christian) 4-2, Jr. over Violet Albrecht (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 3-4, So. (Fall 2:26)
Cynthia Griffin (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 1-2, So. over Ava Olson (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 1-7, Fr. (Dec 11-7)

Girls 170
1st Place – Carissa Vagt of Superior
2nd Place – Vivian Bray of Mahnomen-Waubun
3rd Place – Nevaeh Zwack of Milaca Faith Christian
Round 1
Carissa Vagt (Superior) 2-1, Jr. over Vivian Bray (Mahnomen-Waubun) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:09)
Round 2
Vivian Bray (Mahnomen-Waubun) 1-3, So. over Nevaeh Zwack (Milaca Faith Christian) 1-5, Jr. (Fall 1:45)
Round 3
Carissa Vagt (Superior) 2-1, Jr. over Nevaeh Zwack (Milaca Faith Christian) 1-5, Jr. (Fall 2:55)

Girls 190
1st Place – Willow Horack of Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
2nd Place – Aaliyah Doffing of Milaca Faith Christian
3rd Place – Jolana Wise of Cloquet Esko Carlton
Round 1
Willow Horack (Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway) 2-0, Fr. over Jolana Wise (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 0-2, 8th. (Fall 0:37)
Round 2
Willow Horack (Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway) 2-0, Fr. over Aaliyah Doffing (Milaca Faith Christian) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:37)
Round 3
Aaliyah Doffing (Milaca Faith Christian) 2-1, Jr. over Jolana Wise (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 0-2, 8th. (Fall 1:01)

Girls 235
1st Place – Ayden Schauer of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Nevaeh Surla of Superior
3rd Place – Ellianna Schendel of Milaca Faith Christian
4th Place – Madison Jacques of Pine City Hinckley Finlayson
Round 1
Ayden Schauer (Grand Rapids) 3-0, Sr. over Ellianna Schendel (Milaca Faith Christian) 2-5, So. (Fall 2:34)
Nevaeh Surla (Superior) 2-2, Jr. over Madison Jacques (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 0-6, So. (Fall 0:11)
Round 2
Nevaeh Surla (Superior) 2-2, Jr. over Ellianna Schendel (Milaca Faith Christian) 2-5, So. (Fall 0:54)
Ayden Schauer (Grand Rapids) 3-0, Sr. over Madison Jacques (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 0-6, So. (Fall 0:22)
Round 3
Ellianna Schendel (Milaca Faith Christian) 2-5, So. over Madison Jacques (Pine City Hinckley Finlayson) 0-6, So. (Fall 0:53)
Ayden Schauer (Grand Rapids) 3-0, Sr. over Nevaeh Surla (Superior) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:30)

118-124
1st Place – Karla Blue of Milaca Faith Christian
2nd Place – Naomi Ridlon of Crosby Ironton
3rd Place – Lyric Perry of Superior
Round 1
Karla Blue (Milaca Faith Christian) 5-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Naomi Ridlon (Crosby Ironton) 1-1, Fr. over Lyric Perry (Superior) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 1:50)
Round 2
Karla Blue (Milaca Faith Christian) 5-2, Fr. over Naomi Ridlon (Crosby Ironton) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 2:25)
Lyric Perry (Superior) 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Karla Blue (Milaca Faith Christian) 5-2, Fr. over Lyric Perry (Superior) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 0:41)
Naomi Ridlon (Crosby Ironton) 1-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)