Milwaukee School of Engineering Invitational

2023 Milwaukee School of Engineering Invitational results. Saturday, December 2 at Milwaukee, WI.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

1 Augsburg 305.0
2 Wisconsin-Whitewater 119.5
3 Cornell College 118.5
4 Chicago 114.5
5 Wisconsin-Eau Claire 90.0
6 Central 76.5
7 Eureka 62.5
8 Concordia (WI) 59.5
9 Triton College 52.5
10 Aurora Universtiy 45.0
11 MSOE 43.0
12 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 16.5
13 Lakeland 5.5

125
1st Place – Derek Steele of Augsburg
2nd Place – Jonah Edwards of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Jake Jozwiak of Eureka
4th Place – Devin Gore of Concordia (WI)
5th Place – Jayden Rael of Cornell College
6th Place – Jase Van Pelt of Cornell College
1st Derek Steele (Augsburg) 4-0, Jr. over Jonah Edwards (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 8-6, So. (Fall 6:08)
3rd Jake Jozwiak (Eureka) 3-1, Sr. over Devin Gore (Concordia (WI)) 2-2, Jr. (SV-1 4-1)
5th Jayden Rael (Cornell College) 8-1, So. over Jase Van Pelt (Cornell College) 2-2, So. (Fall 9:00)

133
1st Place – Trevor Hedges of Eureka
2nd Place – Wyatt Kaczrowski of Augsburg
3rd Place – John Fortugno of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Alex Morales of MSOE
5th Place – Andre Giutini of Triton College
6th Place – Eli Sneed of Cornell College
1st Trevor Hedges (Eureka) 4-0, Fr. over Wyatt Kaczrowski (Augsburg) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd John Fortugno (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 11-5, Sr. over Alex Morales (MSOE) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Andre Giutini (Triton College) 9-6, RS Fr. over Eli Sneed (Cornell College) 5-4, So. (Dec 8-6)

141
1st Place – Pierre Baldwin of Central
2nd Place – Sam Stuhl of Augsburg
3rd Place – Ethan Pogorzelski of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Nathan Berta of Eureka
5th Place – Ashton Hayhurst of Triton College
6th Place – Jake Penzato of Aurora Universtiy
1st Pierre Baldwin (Central) 16-1, So. over Sam Stuhl (Augsburg) 3-1, RS Sr. (MD 12-4)
3rd Ethan Pogorzelski (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 4-2, Sr. over Nathan Berta (Eureka) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 11-7)
5th Ashton Hayhurst (Triton College) 7-3, Fr. over Jake Penzato (Aurora Universtiy) 9-5, Fr. (M. For.)
Consolation 1st
Gaige Owens (Eureka) 4-1, Jr. over Max Sanderfoot (MSOE) 3-1, Jr. (M. For.)

149
1st Place – Charlie Stuhl of Augsburg
2nd Place – Cole Becker of Augsburg
3rd Place – Lucas Jagodzinske of Augsburg
4th Place – Landon Church of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Connor Nagela of MSOE
6th Place – Anthony Bitner of Triton College
1st Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg) 4-0, RS Jr. over Cole Becker (Augsburg) 3-0, So. (M. For.)
3rd Lucas Jagodzinske (Augsburg) 5-1, RS So. over Landon Church (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 10-4, Fr. (Dec 12-8)
5th Connor Nagela (MSOE) 4-2, Jr. over Anthony Bitner (Triton College) 4-3, So. (For.)
Consolation 1st
Jalin Conner (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 14-5, Fr. over Lucio Morgan (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 8-4, So. (Dec 7-3)

157
1st Place – Gabriel Smith of Cornell College
2nd Place – Karsen Otis of Augsburg
3rd Place – Kaden Reetz of Augsburg
4th Place – Drew Vlasnik of Chicago
5th Place – Aden Byal of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Tristan Drier of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st Gabriel Smith (Cornell College) 5-0, So. over Karsen Otis (Augsburg) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Kaden Reetz (Augsburg) 4-1, RS Jr. over Drew Vlasnik (Chicago) 8-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:00 (15-0))
5th Aden Byal (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 3-4, Fr. over Tristan Drier (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 6-3, Fr. (M. For.)
Consolation 1st
Nick Alexander (Augsburg) 4-1, Fr. over Luke Swan (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 6-7, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

165
1st Place – Cooper Willis of Augsburg
2nd Place – Jay Greiner of Chicago
3rd Place – Jeremy Pullen of Concordia (WI)
4th Place – Jason Hermann of Central
5th Place – Scotty Scheidecker of Cornell College
6th Place – Titobiloluwa Akenroye of Chicago
1st Cooper Willis (Augsburg) 4-0, So. over Jay Greiner (Chicago) 14-4, Fr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Jeremy Pullen (Concordia (WI)) 5-1, So. over Jason Hermann (Central) 7-8, Jr. (MD 10-2)
5th Scotty Scheidecker (Cornell College) 3-2, So. over Titobiloluwa Akenroye (Chicago) 11-8, Fr. (Dec 10-9)
Consolation 1st
Connor Svantner (Triton College) 12-5, So. over Lincoln Holub (Central) 3-4, So. (MD 18-8)

174
1st Place – Seth Goetzinger of Augsburg
2nd Place – Christian Komitas of Aurora Universtiy
3rd Place – Brian Petry of Cornell College
4th Place – Preston Carlisle of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Tyler Joseph of Chicago
6th Place – Brandon Meister of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st Seth Goetzinger (Augsburg) 4-0, Jr. over Christian Komitas (Aurora Universtiy) 12-2, RS Sr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Brian Petry (Cornell College) 10-6, Fr. over Preston Carlisle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 9-4, So. (Dec 6-1)
5th Tyler Joseph (Chicago) 9-5, Jr. over Brandon Meister (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 14-7)
Consolation 1st
Carter Sorenson (Augsburg) 4-1, Jr. over Austin Roos (Central) 4-7, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

184
1st Place – Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann of Augsburg
2nd Place – Jonathan Pullen of Concordia (WI)
3rd Place – Connor Collins of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Hank Gierke of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Michael Loger of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
6th Place – Bennett Eichert of Triton College
1st Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg) 3-0, RS Sr. over Jonathan Pullen (Concordia (WI)) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 4:36)
3rd Connor Collins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 10-2, RS Fr. over Hank Gierke (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 6-4, Jr. (Dec 10-3)
5th Michael Loger (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 2-1, So. over Bennett Eichert (Triton College) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 3:43)

197
1st Place – Parker Venz of Augsburg
2nd Place – Gage Linahon of Central
3rd Place – Tyler Raway of Augsburg
4th Place – Danny Lingen of Chicago
5th Place – Cade Creighton of Chicago
6th Place – Ghee Rachal of Triton College
1st Parker Venz (Augsburg) 5-0, Jr. over Gage Linahon (Central) 15-2, Sr. (Fall 1:21)
3rd Tyler Raway (Augsburg) 4-1, Jr. over Danny Lingen (Chicago) 8-3, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:08 (15-0))
5th Cade Creighton (Chicago) 12-3, So. over Ghee Rachal (Triton College) 6-3, Fr. (M. For.)
Consolation 1st
Michael D’Orazio (Chicago) 4-1, Jr. over Ryan Rambo (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 6-4, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

285
1st Place – Tyler Kim of Augsburg
2nd Place – Jagger Schack of Augsburg
3rd Place – Jackson Brinker of Cornell College
4th Place – Cadin Koeppel of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Elijah Osit of Aurora Universtiy
6th Place – Quinn Wilcoxen of Cornell College
1st Tyler Kim (Augsburg) 4-0, RS Sr. over Jagger Schack (Augsburg) 3-0, . (M. For.)
3rd Jackson Brinker (Cornell College) 10-3, So. over Cadin Koeppel (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 7-3, RS So. (Dec 8-3)
5th Elijah Osit (Aurora Universtiy) 11-8, So. over Quinn Wilcoxen (Cornell College) 2-3, Jr. (For.)
Consolation 1st
Sloan Welch (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 11-4, Fr. over Gunnar Garriques (Chicago) 16-3, So. (Dec 9-6)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?