MSU Moorhead Dragon Open

2023 MSU Moorhead Dragon Open results. Sunday, December 3 at Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Red Division (Elite) – 125
1st Place – Dominic Ducato of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Isaac Stewart of Mary
3rd Place – Hunter Heim of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Logan Harel of Minnesota North – Itasca
5th Place – Dylan McDonald of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Austin Berry of Mary
1st Dominic Ducato (St. Cloud State) tech fall over Isaac Stewart (Mary) (TF 17-1)
3rd Hunter Heim (Minnesota State Moorhead) major decision over Logan Harel (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Maj 14-3)
5th Dylan McDonald (Minot State (N.D.)) medical forfeit over Austin Berry (Mary) (MFF)

Red Division (Elite) – 133
1st Place – Ty Bisek of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Reece Barnhardt of Mary
3rd Place – Julian Tagg of Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
4th Place – Sam Spencer of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Chase Milligan of Mary
6th Place – Ashton Clark of St. Cloud State
1st Ty Bisek (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Reece Barnhardt (Mary) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Julian Tagg (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) decision over Sam Spencer (St. Cloud State) (Dec 12-8)
5th Chase Milligan (Mary) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ashton Clark (St. Cloud State) (SV-1 8-1)

Red Division (Elite) – 141
1st Place – Walker Bents of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Sean Solis of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Parker Janssen of South Dakota State
4th Place – Connor Krueger of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Hunter Hayes of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Gabriel Bellefeuille of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Walker Bents (North Dakota State) decision over Sean Solis (North Dakota State) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Parker Janssen (South Dakota State) major decision over Connor Krueger (St. Johns (MN)) (Maj 16-5)
5th Hunter Hayes (Minnesota State Moorhead) tech fall over Gabriel Bellefeuille (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 17-1)

Red Division (Elite) – 149
1st Place – Cael Larson of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Tanner Gerber of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Trae Thilmony of North Dakota State
4th Place – Aoci Bernard of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Gunnar Mogen of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Isaac Ortega of Minot State (N.D.)
1st Cael Larson (Augustana (SD)) major decision over Tanner Gerber (North Dakota State) (Maj 11-2)
3rd Trae Thilmony (North Dakota State) tech fall over Aoci Bernard (St. Cloud State) (TF 21-5)
5th Gunnar Mogen (Minnesota State Moorhead) forfeit over Isaac Ortega (Minot State (N.D.)) (FF)

Red Division (Elite) – 157
1st Place – Moses Espinoza-Owens of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Clay Radenz of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Colton Bornholdt of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Lane Ewing of Mary
5th Place – Ryan Dolezal of South Dakota State
6th Place – Alexander McPhee of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Moses Espinoza-Owens (South Dakota State) major decision over Clay Radenz (North Dakota State) (Maj 16-5)
3rd Colton Bornholdt (St. Cloud State) decision over Lane Ewing (Mary) (Dec 11-7)
5th Ryan Dolezal (South Dakota State) decision over Alexander McPhee (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 11-9)

Red Division (Elite) – 165
1st Place – Marcus Espinoza-Owens of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Braydon Huber of Mary
3rd Place – James Burks of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Brock Fettig of South Dakota State
5th Place – Luke Barker of North Dakota State
6th Place – Derek Johnson of St. Cloud State
1st Marcus Espinoza-Owens (South Dakota State) medical forfeit over Braydon Huber (Mary) (MFF)
3rd James Burks (St. Cloud State) fall over Brock Fettig (South Dakota State) (Fall 4:16)
5th Luke Barker (North Dakota State) decision over Derek Johnson (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-4)

Red Division (Elite) – 174
1st Place – Cole Glazier of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Mason Gode of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Mason Fey of Northern State
4th Place – Riggin Boger of South Dakota State
5th Place – Wayne Mellon of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Tyler Voorhees of Northern State
1st Cole Glazier (St. Cloud State) decision over Mason Gode (North Dakota State) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Mason Fey (Northern State) forfeit over Riggin Boger (South Dakota State) (FF)
5th Wayne Mellon (Minnesota State Moorhead) medical forfeit over Tyler Voorhees (Northern State) (MFF)

Red Division (Elite) – 184
1st Place – Tyson Lien of Northern State
2nd Place – Jaxon Bowes of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Nathaniel Kisgen of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Jacob Vaughan of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Diante Taylor of Jamestown (N.D.)
1st Tyson Lien (Northern State) decision over Jaxon Bowes (South Dakota State) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Nathaniel Kisgen (Concordia-Moorhead) major decision over Jacob Vaughan (St. Johns (MN)) (Maj 10-2)
5th Diante Taylor (Jamestown (N.D.)) received a bye () (Bye)

Red Division (Elite) – 197
1st Place – Gabriel Zierden of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Lathan Duda of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Macray Klohs of North Dakota State
4th Place – Nathan Fury of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Brendan Lockart of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Shane Hansen of Minot State (N.D.)
1st Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) major decision over Lathan Duda (North Dakota State) (Maj 11-1)
3rd Macray Klohs (North Dakota State) decision over Nathan Fury (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-3)
5th Brendan Lockart (St. Cloud State) medical forfeit over Shane Hansen (Minot State (N.D.)) (MFF)

Red Division (Elite) – 285
1st Place – Donnie Hidden of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Dyaln BravoPacker of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Jose Reyes of Mary
4th Place – Mason Swanson of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – William Freking of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Quinton Longfellow of Unattached
1st Donnie Hidden (St. Cloud State) medical forfeit over Dyaln BravoPacker (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
3rd Jose Reyes (Mary) won in sudden victory – 1 over Mason Swanson (Concordia-Moorhead) (SV-1 6-3)
5th William Freking (Concordia-Moorhead) forfeit over Quinton Longfellow (Unattached) (FF)

White Division (Amateur) – 133
1st Place – Owen Hansen of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Clay Gates of Northern State
3rd Place – Braiden Kort of Augustana (SD)
4th Place – Adam Polansky of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Johnny Colon of Minnesota North – Itasca
6th Place – Chase Hanson of Southwest Minnesota State
1st Owen Hansen (Augustana (SD)) decision over Clay Gates (Northern State) (Dec 12-5)
3rd Braiden Kort (Augustana (SD)) major decision over Adam Polansky (Southwest Minnesota State) (Maj 11-1)
5th Johnny Colon (Minnesota North – Itasca) medical forfeit over Chase Hanson (Southwest Minnesota State) (MFF)

White Division (Amateur) – 141
1st Place – Connor Whiteley of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Kaleb Horn of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Cole Holien of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Christian Kirchner of Unattached
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Ethan Lebrija of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Alex Mentzer of Augustana (SD)
1st Connor Whiteley (Augustana (SD)) fall over Kaleb Horn (St. Cloud State) (Fall 4:47)
3rd Cole Holien (Ridgewater College) decision over Christian Kirchner (Unattached) (Dec 14-8)
5th Alex Mentzer (Augustana (SD)) and Ethan Lebrija (Concordia-Moorhead) (DFF)

White Division (Amateur) – 149
1st Place – Davin Rose of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Augustus Donovan of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Aidan Ruddy of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Jesse Aarness of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Wyatt Abele of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Cade Lierman of Southwest Minnesota State
1st Davin Rose (Augustana (SD)) major decision over Augustus Donovan (St. Cloud State) (Maj 14-4)
3rd Aidan Ruddy (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Jesse Aarness (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 7-6)
5th Wyatt Abele (St. Cloud State) decision over Cade Lierman (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 10-5)

White Division (Amateur) – 157
1st Place – Ryan Hrcka of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – Logan Butzon of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Cutter Jones of Jamestown (N.D.)
4th Place – Kristian Orloff of Minnesota North – Itasca
5th Place – Taedon Nichols of Ridgewater College
6th Place – Nicholas Ankeny of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Ryan Hrcka (Minot State (N.D.)) decision over Logan Butzon (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Cutter Jones (Jamestown (N.D.)) tech fall over Kristian Orloff (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 15-0)
5th Taedon Nichols (Ridgewater College) tech fall over Nicholas Ankeny (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 15-0)

White Division (Amateur) – 165
1st Place – Jacob Reinardy of Minnesota State Moorhead
2nd Place – Kaden Broer of Northern State
3rd Place – Zach Pribyl of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Kris Castro of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Ross Meskimen of Ridgewater College
6th Place – Joey Mushinsky of Mary
1st Jacob Reinardy (Minnesota State Moorhead) decision over Kaden Broer (Northern State) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Zach Pribyl (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Kris Castro (St. Johns (MN)) (Dec 14-7)
5th Ross Meskimen (Ridgewater College) medical forfeit over Joey Mushinsky (Mary) (MFF)

White Division (Amateur) – 174
1st Place – Anthony Sykora of Minnesota State Moorhead
2nd Place – Treytin Byers of Minnesota North – Itasca
3rd Place – Andrew Johnson of St. Johns (MN)
4th Place – Cody Brott of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Isaiah Schmitz of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Elijah Miranda of Northland Community & Technical College
1st Anthony Sykora (Minnesota State Moorhead) fall over Treytin Byers (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 6:37)
3rd Andrew Johnson (St. Johns (MN)) decision over Cody Brott (Ridgewater College) (Dec 6-5)
5th Isaiah Schmitz (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Elijah Miranda (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 4-1)

White Division (Amateur) – 184
1st Place – Mac Copeland of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – William Price of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Marcus Allen of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Cage Linton of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Mario Esposito of Minot State (N.D.)
1st Mac Copeland (St. Cloud State) decision over William Price (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Marcus Allen (Minot State (N.D.)) tech fall over Cage Linton (St. Johns (MN)) (TF 15-0)
5th Mario Esposito (Minot State (N.D.)) received a bye () (Bye)

White Division (Amateur) – 197
1st Place – Isaiah Huus of Minnesota State Moorhead
2nd Place – Tanner Meyers of Northern State
3rd Place – Jaydon Walls of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Isaac Grams of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Isaac Pearce of Minnesota North – Itasca
6th Place – Kody Marschner of Southwest Minnesota State
1st Isaiah Huus (Minnesota State Moorhead) decision over Tanner Meyers (Northern State) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Jaydon Walls (St. Cloud State) medical forfeit over Isaac Grams (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
5th Isaac Pearce (Minnesota North – Itasca) medical forfeit over Kody Marschner (Southwest Minnesota State) (MFF)

White Division (Amateur) – 285
1st Place – Andreas Barnett of Minnesota North – Itasca
2nd Place – Chance Robinson of Jamestown (N.D.)
3rd Place – Tucker Hugg of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Austin Schlangen of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Quade Peterson of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Cody Kwak of St. Johns (MN)
1st Andreas Barnett (Minnesota North – Itasca) fall over Chance Robinson (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Fall 0:49)
3rd Tucker Hugg (Ridgewater College) decision over Austin Schlangen (Ridgewater College) (Dec 2-0)
5th Quade Peterson (Minnesota State Moorhead) fall over Cody Kwak (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 0:36)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?