NWCA NCAA DII Rankings – December 22, 2023

Central Oklahoma, West Liberty tied for top spot in Division II Men’s Coaches Rankings

MANHEIM, Pa.- For the first time since October of 2007, a pair of teams share the #1 spot in NCAA Division II, with Central Oklahoma and West Liberty tied atop the Division II Men’s Coaches Association team ranking in the latest edition of the poll, released Friday by the National Wrestling Coaches Association.

Both Central Oklahoma and West Liberty amassed 69 total points to top the poll. The Bronchos, the defending NCAA Division II National Champions, return to the top of the poll for the first time since the last ranking of last season, while the Hilltoppers find themselves atop the poll for the first time since the poll’s inception in the 1992-93 academic year.

In addition to new names atop the team poll, there are also three new top-ranked individuals. Gabe Hixenbaugh of Montevallo, by virtue of a win over defending National Champion Gavin Quiocho en route to the championship at the Midwest Classic, takes over at 133, while David Hunsberger of Lander now sits atop the 165 rankings after defeating defending National Champion Chase Luensman in the Midwest Classic finale. At 285, Francisco Borsellino of West Liberty took over the top spot, giving the Hilltoppers two top-ranked individuals as he joins teammate Ty McGeary, the defending National Champion at 184, in being ranked #1.

The Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) leads with 28 ranked wrestlers and six teams ranked in the Top 25, as well as three top-ranked wrestlers in Jaxson Rohman (Augustana) at 125, Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State) at 149, and Nick Novak (St. Cloud State) at 157. The Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (MIAA) comes in with three Top 25 teams, 17 ranked wrestlers and one #1 in Central Oklahoma’s Dalton Abney at 197.

Super Region Five features more than a quarter of the nation’s ranked wrestlers with 32, including the three NSIC #1s previously mentioned. Seven of DII’s Top 25 teams compete in SR5. Super Region 3 is next with 22 ranked wrestlers, including four #1s in Tiffin’s Zack Donathan at 141, Lake Erie’s James Penfold at 174, McGeary at 184 and Borsellino at 285. Six of the Top 25 teams are out of SR3.

The team rankings featured in this edition of the DII Coaches Association poll will be used as seeding for the 2024 NWCA Multi-Division National Duals, slated for Jan. 5-6 in Cedar Falls, IA. The next DII Coaches Association poll will come out Jan. 22.

RK.InstitutionTotal Pts.Ind. RankedLast Ranking
1Central Oklahoma6974
West Liberty6952
3Lander5961
4UW-Parkside5177
5Lake Erie5058
6St. Cloud State496T5
7Nebraska-Kearney46510
8Indianapolis4343
9UNC-Pembroke424T24
10McKendree414T13
11Pitt-Johnstown374T13
12Chadron State364T13
Upper Iowa3649
14Millersville35411
15UMary345T5
16Grand Valley State334T20
17Augustana32418
18Northern State313T13
19Central Missouri253RV
20Ashland24312
Tiffin242T16
22Montevallo201RV
23Kutztown162T24
24Southwest MN142RV
25Glenville State132T16

Receiving Votes: Gannon-12; Western Colorado-12; Colorado Mesa-11; Newman-10; Colorado Mines-9; Fort Hays State-9; Mercyhurst-9; Minot State-9; Newberry-7; Adams State-4; Findlay-3; Maryville-3; Drury-2; East Stroudsburg-1

TOURNAMENT POLL METHODOLOGY: THIS IS A TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX RANKING; THE POLL IS NOT BASED ON A TEAM’S DUAL STRENGTH. TPI POINT TOTALS ARE BROKEN DOWN BY INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS: 1ST=20PTS, 2ND=16PTS, 3RD=13PTS, 4TH=12PTS, 5TH=10PTS, 6TH=9PTS, 7TH=7PTS, 8TH=6PTS, 9TH=4PTS, 10TH=3PTS., 11TH=2 PTS, 12TH=1 PT. THE TPI POINT TOTALS WILL BE LOWER THAN THE FINAL ACTUAL NCAA TOURNAMENT POINTS BECAUSE IT DOES NOT INCLUDE BONUS POINTS.

125

  1. Jaxson Rohman Augustana
  2. James Joplin Lander
  3. Shane Corrigan Uw-Parkside
  4. Christian Mejia Mckendree
  5. Logan Seliga Unc-Pembroke
  6. Zach Ourada Nebraska-Kearney
  7. Quade Smith Chadron State
  8. Aaron Lucio Grand Valley State
  9. Jose Diaz Gannon
  10. Graham Shore Findlay
  11. Luck Acuna Ashland
  12. Trevon Gray Pitt-Johnstown

133

  1. Gabe Hixenbaugh Montevallo
  2. Quen Campbell Chadron State
  3. Devin Flannery Millersville
  4. Matthew Chi Uw-Parkside
  5. Gavin Quiocho Glenville State
  6. Tommy Frezza Central Missouri
  7. Reece Barnhardt Umary
  8. Jerry Echevarria Gannon
  9. Elijah Lusk Lander
  10. Evan Binder Maryville
  11. Ryan Wehner Lake Erie
  12. Jason Henschel Northern State

141

  1. Zack Donathan Tiffin
  2. Dylan Lucas Central Oklahoma
  3. Cayden Henschel Uw-Parkside
  4. Tate Murty Upper Iowa
  5. Ronan Schuelke Mckendree
  6. Blake Mulkey Indianapolis
  7. Nick James Nebraska-Kearney
  8. Grayston Diblasi Colorado Mines
  9. Isham Peace Lander
  10. Corey Gamet Lake Erie
  11. Hunter Burnett Augustana
  12. Alyeus Craig St. Cloud State

149

  1. Wyatt Turnquist Northern State
  2. Jacob Ealy Pitt-Johnstown
  3. Chris Donathan Grand Valley State
  4. Christian Small Lake Erie
  5. Nico Taddy West Liberty
  6. Jackson Hoover Indianapolis
  7. Jake Piccirilli Unc-Pembroke
  8. Colby Njos St. Cloud State
  9. Devan Moore Newberry
  10. Cael Larson Augustana
  11. Jalen Spuhler Uw-Parkside
  12. Cody Thompson Colorado Mines

157

  1. Nick Novak St. Cloud State
  2. Jamar Williams West Liberty
  3. Jack Haskin Lake Erie
  4. Gabe Johnson Central Oklahoma
  5. Devin Bahr Northern State
  6. Keegan Roberson Unc-Pembroke
  7. Eric Faught Upper Iowa
  8. Drew Wiechers Ashland
  9. Casey Barnett Tiffin
  10. Guy Deleonardis Glenville State
  11. Will Kuster Drury
  12. Ben Durocher Uw-Parkside

165

  1. David Hunsberger Lander
  2. Chase Luensman Upper Iowa
  3. Brandon Connor Millersville
  4. Cory Peterson Mckendree
  5. Jace Fisher Newman
  6. Dillon Walker Mercyhurst
  7. Anthony Hererra St. Cloud State
  8. Dalton Gimbor Kutztown
  9. Brady Schuh Uw-Parkside
  10. Alec Cook West Liberty
  11. Nick Coreno Gannon
  12. Hunter Jump Central Oklahoma

174

  1. James Penfold Lake Erie
  2. Scotty Joll Unc-Pembroke
  3. Josh Kenny Grand Valley State
  4. Cole Hernandez Western Colorado
  5. Max Bruss Umary
  6. Trey Sizemore Indianapolis
  7. Matt Ortiz Mckendree
  8. Andew Vogelbacher Millersville
  9. Jacobi Deal Nebraska-Kearney
  10. Logan Berger Chadron State
  11. Wyatt Reisz Colorado Mines
  12. Anthony Desvigne Central Oklahoma

184

  1. Ty Mcgeary West Liberty
  2. Daniel Beemer Ashland
  3. Garrett Wells Central Oklahoma
  4. Damon Ashworth Central Missouri
  5. Matt Weinberg Kutztown
  6. Jason Bynarowicz Colorado Mesa
  7. Cade Mueller Augustana
  8. Reece Worachek Uw-Parkside
  9. Wyatt Linberg Umary
  10. Anthony Giampietro Millersville
  11. Bryce Fitzpatrick St. Cloud State
  12. Colter Bye Upper Iowa

197

  1. Dalton Abney Central Oklahoma
  2. Derek Blubaugh Indianapolis
  3. Dominic Murphy St. Cloud State
  4. Caden Steffen Southwest Minn. State
  5. Jackson Kinsella Nebraska-Kearney
  6. Tereus Henry Fort Hays State
  7. Dakoda Rodgers Pitt-Johnstown
  8. Matt Kaylor Umary
  9. Ben Tonnessen Adams State
  10. Anthony Yacovetti Lander
  11. Gabe Carranza Colorado Mesa
  12. Wyatt Miller Grand Valley State

285

  1. Francesco Borsellino West Liberty
  2. Crew Howard Nebraska-Kearney
  3. Isaiah Vance Pitt-Johnstown
  4. Juan Edmond-Holmes Lander
  5. Mason Watt Chadron State
  6. Jake Swirple Minot State
  7. Luke Tweeton Umary
  8. Braedon Morgan Central Oklahoma
  9. Trent Strong Central Missouri
  10. Devon Rice Newberry
  11. Jacob Dykes Southwest Minn. State
  12. Layton Schmick East Stroudsburg

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?