NWCA NCAA DII Rankings – December 4, 2023

Lander holds atop Division II Men’s Coaches Poll

MANHEIM, PA – The Lander Bearcats held on to the number one spot in the newest edition of the National Wrestling Coaches Association Division II Men’s Coaches Poll, released Monday afternoon.

Lander stayed atop the poll with 81 total points behind a poll-high seven ranked wrestlers. West Liberty stayed in the #2 spot with 71 points, with Indianapolis (65 points), Central Oklahoma (59 points), St. cloud State (52 points) and UMary (52 points) rounding out the Top 5.

Both West Liberty and Indianapolis also feature seven ranked wrestlers, with both the Hilltoppers and Greyhounds featuring a top-ranked wrestler. None of the number one wrestlers changed in the newest edition of the ranking.

The Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) led the way with 25 of the 120 ranked wrestlers, three No. 1s, and six teams ranked in the Top 25. Conference Carolinas is represented by 18 wrestlers an four teams, while the Great Lakes Valley Conference (GLVC) has 17 ranked wrestlers, one No. 1, and three ranked teams. The Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) has four teams in the Top 25 and 14 ranked wrestlers. Super Region Five boasts the most ranked wrestlers with 29, four No. 1 ranked wrestlers, and seven of its teams are in the Top 25. Twenty-six wrestlers from Super Region 3 are ranked, four of them at #1, with six of SR3’s teams ranked in the Top 25.

The next ranking will be released just prior to the Christmas holiday, Dec. 22, following more than 50 Division II teams in action at Indianapolis’ Midwest Classic Dec. 16-17. Those rankings will serve as seeds for the 2024 NWCA Multi-Divisional National Duals, with Division II represented by 16 programs in Cedar Falls, IA, Jan. 5-6.

Rk.InstitutionTotal Pts.Ind. RankedLast Ranking
1Lander8171
2West Liberty7172
3Indianapolis657T7
4Central Oklahoma5953
5St. Cloud State5264
UMary526T9
7UW-Parkside485T9
8Lake Erie454T7
9Upper Iowa424T5
10Nebraska-Kearney415T18
11Millersville40523
12Ashland343T16
13McKendree324T5
Northern State32411
Chadron State32413
16Tiffin30412
Pitt-Johnstown30414
18Augustana232T15
Glenville State23221
20Grand Valley State223RV
21Belmont Abbey192T18
Mercyhurst19220
Western Colorado19222
24UNC-Pembroke173RV
25Newberry13417
Kutztown13124
Minot State131T25

Receiving Votes: Southwest Minn. State-12; Gannon-10; Notre Dame-9; Central Missour-7; Adams State-7; Findlay-4; San Francisco State-3; Montevallo-3; Fort Hays State-2; Colorado Mesa-2; Davenport-2; Mount Olive-1; Drury-1

TOURNAMENT POLL METHODOLOGY: THIS IS A TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX RANKING; THE POLL IS NOT BASED ON A TEAM’S DUAL STRENGTH. TPI POINT TOTALS ARE BROKEN DOWN BY INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS: 1ST=20PTS, 2ND=16PTS, 3RD=13PTS, 4TH=12PTS, 5TH=10PTS, 6TH=9PTS, 7TH=7PTS, 8TH=6PTS, 9TH=4PTS, 10TH=3PTS., 11TH=2 PTS, 12TH=1 PT. THE TPI POINT TOTALS WILL BE LOWER THAN THE FINAL ACTUAL NCAA TOURNAMENT POINTS BECAUSE IT DOES NOT INCLUDE BONUS POINTS.

125

  1. Jaxson Rohman Augustana
  2. James Joplin Lander
  3. Shane Corrigan Uw-Parkside
  4. Christian Mejia Mckendree
  5. Trevon Gray Pitt-Johnstown
  6. Jose Diaz Gannon
  7. Logan Seliga Unc-Pembroke
  8. Aaron Lucio Grand Valley State
  9. Graham Shore Findlay
  10. Quade Smith Chadron State
  11. Manuel Leija Davenport
  12. Zach Shupp Newberry

133

  1. Gavin Quiocho Glenville State
  2. Quen Campbell Chadron State
  3. Devin Flannery Millersville
  4. Vincent Scollo West Liberty
  5. Reece Barnhardt Umary
  6. Elijah Lusk Lander
  7. Tommy Frezza Central Missouri
  8. Patrick Allis Western Colorado
  9. James Davis Upper Iowa
  10. Gabe Hixenbaugh Montevallo
  11. Jason Henschel Northern State
  12. Logan Robinson Unc-Pembroke

141

  1. Zack Donathan Tiffin
  2. Tate Murty Upper Iowa
  3. Dylan Lucas Central Oklahoma
  4. Nick James Nebraska-Kearney
  5. Cayden Henschel Uw-Parkside
  6. John Carayiannis Belmont Abbey
  7. Jake Niffeneger Mercyhurst
  8. Ray Rioux Indianapolis
  9. Corey Gamet Lake Erie
  10. Hunter Burnett Augustana
  11. Alyeus Craig St. Cloud State
  12. Khyvon Grace West Liberty

149

  1. Wyatt Turnquist Northern State
  2. Zeth Brower Lander
  3. Chris Donathan Grand Valley State
  4. Christian Small Lake Erie
  5. Nico Taddy West Liberty
  6. Jalen Spuhler Uw-Parkside
  7. Jacob Ealy Pitt-Johnstown
  8. Craig Cook Millersville
  9. Devan Moore Newberry
  10. Lawrence Saenz San Francisco State
  11. Colby Njos St. Cloud State
  12. Dallas Wilson Mount Olive

157

  1. Nick Novak St. Cloud State
  2. Gabe Johnson Central Oklahoma
  3. Dawson Combest Indianapolis
  4. Jamar Williams West Liberty
  5. Max Kiel Belmont Abbey
  6. Jack Haskin Lake Erie
  7. Casey Barnett Tiffin
  8. Drew Wiechers Ashland
  9. Jack Tagen Lander
  10. Devin Bahr Northern State
  11. Eric Faught Upper Iowa
  12. Will Kuster Drury

165

  1. Chase Luensman Upper Iowa
  2. David Hunsberger Lander
  3. Anthony Hererra St. Cloud State
  4. Dillon Walker Mercyhurst
  5. Braydon Huber Umary
  6. Brandon Connor Millersville
  7. Aaden Valdez Adams State
  8. Brady Schuh Uw-Parkside
  9. Alec Cook West Liberty
  10. Guy Deleonardis Glenville State
  11. Owen Zablocki Indianapolis
  12. Cory Peterson Mckendree

174

  1. James Penfold Lake Erie
  2. Max Bruss Umary
  3. Cole Hernandez Western Colorado
  4. Nate Barrett Ashland
  5. Matt Ortiz Mckendree
  6. Scotty Joll Unc-Pembroke
  7. Owen Butler Indianapolis
  8. Andew Vogelbacher Millersville
  9. Jacobi Deal Nebraska-Kearney
  10. Josh Kenny Grand Valley State
  11. Connor Twigg Tiffin
  12. Cole Casilio Gannon

184

  1. Ty Mcgeary West Liberty
  2. Daniel Beemer Ashland
  3. Matt Weinberg Kutztown
  4. Billy Higgins Nebraska-Kearney
  5. Reece Worachek Uw-Parkside
  6. Anthony Desvigne Central Oklahoma
  7. Keegan Gehlhausen Chadron State
  8. Anthony Giampietro Millersville
  9. Zebrandon Gant Newberry
  10. Wyatt Linberg Umary
  11. Bryce Fitzpatrick St. Cloud State
  12. Aidan Petersen Indianapolis

197

  1. Dalton Abney Central Oklahoma
  2. Derek Blubaugh Indianapolis
  3. Dominic Murphy St. Cloud State
  4. Caden Steffen Southwest Minn. State
  5. Matt Kaylor Umary
  6. Logan Kvien Mckendree
  7. Cole Huss Northern State
  8. Dakoda Rodgers Pitt-Johnstown
  9. Anthony Yacovetti Lander
  10. Jackson Kinsella Nebraska-Kearney
  11. Tereus Henry Fort Hays State
  12. Jacob Noon Tiffin

285

  1. Cale Gray Indianapolis
  2. Juan Edmond-Holmes Lander
  3. Jake Swirple Minot State
  4. Francesco Borsellino West Liberty
  5. Crew Howard Nebraska-Kearney
  6. La’ron Parks Notre Dame
  7. Isaiah Vance Pitt-Johnstown
  8. Mason Watt Chadron State
  9. Devon Rice Newberry
  10. Luke Tweeton Umary
  11. Tyler Doyle Colorado Mesa
  12. Braedon Morgan Central Oklahoma