Rock Ridge Wolverines Invitational

Rock Ridge Wolverines Invitational
1 Rock Ridge 175.5
2 Deer River 151.0
3 Rush City-Braham 150.0
4 Chisago Lakes 123.0
5 Roseau 95.0
6 Aitkin 79.0
7 Hibbing 70.0
8 Robinsdale Armstrong 69.0
9 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 62.0
10 Proctor-Hermantown 59.5
11 Blackduck Cass Lake Bena 46.0

Results on TrackWrestling

Varsity 107
1st Place – Tucker Gould of Rush City-Braham
2nd Place – Gage Benz of Rock Ridge
3rd Place – Conner Aspenson of Chisago Lakes
4th Place – Weston Sprabary of Roseau
5th Place – Weston Kyllonen of Aitkin
6th Place – Ian Villenueve of Deer River
1st Tucker Gould (Rush City-Braham) 12-0, Jr. over Gage Benz (Rock Ridge) 12-5, Fr. (Fall 0:45)
3rd Conner Aspenson (Chisago Lakes) 5-10, So. over Weston Sprabary (Roseau) 10-4, 7th. (Fall 2:17)
5th Weston Kyllonen (Aitkin) 5-8, 8th. over Ian Villenueve (Deer River) 4-9, Fr. (Fall 0:28)

Varsity 114
1st Place – Charles Ikola of Deer River
2nd Place – Christian Kellum of Rush City-Braham
3rd Place – Derek Tingle of Robinsdale Armstrong
4th Place – Jacob Benson-Vick of Aitkin
5th Place – William Strawser of Rock Ridge
6th Place – Nick Stahlboerger of Hibbing
1st Charles Ikola (Deer River) 12-1, Sr. over Christian Kellum (Rush City-Braham) 8-5, So. (Fall 4:43)
3rd Derek Tingle (Robinsdale Armstrong) 6-8, Fr. over Jacob Benson-Vick (Aitkin) 1-1, Sr. (M. For.)
5th William Strawser (Rock Ridge) 4-7, 8th. over Nick Stahlboerger (Hibbing) 1-5, So. (Dec 8-7)

Varsity 121
1st Place – Grayson Bennett of Rock Ridge
2nd Place – Andrew Hudrlick of Aitkin
3rd Place – Lucas Yang of Chisago Lakes
4th Place – Lennon Nelson of Hibbing
Round 1
Grayson Bennett (Rock Ridge) 7-4, Fr. over Lucas Yang (Chisago Lakes) 1-13, So. (Fall 3:59)
Andrew Hudrlick (Aitkin) 5-8, So. over Lennon Nelson (Hibbing) 0-8, 8th. (Fall 3:29)
Round 2
Grayson Bennett (Rock Ridge) 7-4, Fr. over Lennon Nelson (Hibbing) 0-8, 8th. (Fall 2:27)
Andrew Hudrlick (Aitkin) 5-8, So. over Lucas Yang (Chisago Lakes) 1-13, So. (Fall 5:18)
Round 3
Grayson Bennett (Rock Ridge) 7-4, Fr. over Andrew Hudrlick (Aitkin) 5-8, So. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))
Lucas Yang (Chisago Lakes) 1-13, So. over Lennon Nelson (Hibbing) 0-8, 8th. (Fall 3:53)

Varsity 127
1st Place – Dutch Hedblom of Rock Ridge
2nd Place – Hunter Milstead of Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
3rd Place – Nehimia Figueroa of Hibbing
4th Place – Cooper Lucarelli of Proctor-Hermantown
5th Place – Ian Benham of Deer River
6th Place – George Deedrick of Rush City-Braham
1st Dutch Hedblom (Rock Ridge) 12-5, Jr. over Hunter Milstead (Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway) 3-5, . (Dec 12-6)
3rd Nehimia Figueroa (Hibbing) 6-8, So. over Cooper Lucarelli (Proctor-Hermantown) 8-10, Fr. (Dec 3-0)
5th Ian Benham (Deer River) 4-9, So. over George Deedrick (Rush City-Braham) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:17)

Varsity 133
1st Place – Dylan Gielen of Deer River
2nd Place – Grant Benz of Rock Ridge
3rd Place – Anthony Graves of Rush City-Braham
4th Place – Reece Williams of Proctor-Hermantown
5th Place – Noah Roettger of Aitkin
6th Place – Sam Bird of Chisago Lakes
1st Dylan Gielen (Deer River) 7-2, Sr. over Grant Benz (Rock Ridge) 5-6, Jr. (Fall 1:37)
3rd Anthony Graves (Rush City-Braham) 5-11, So. over Reece Williams (Proctor-Hermantown) 5-2, Sr. (M. For.)
5th Noah Roettger (Aitkin) 7-10, Jr. over Sam Bird (Chisago Lakes) 1-13, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

Varsity 139
1st Place – Tate Evans of Deer River
2nd Place – Jackson Cline of Aitkin
3rd Place – Bram Hetteen of Robinsdale Armstrong
4th Place – Franklin Stark of Chisago Lakes
5th Place – Jeff Ward of Rush City-Braham
1st Tate Evans (Deer River) 9-3, Jr. over Jackson Cline (Aitkin) 10-6, Sr. (Fall 1:35)
3rd Bram Hetteen (Robinsdale Armstrong) 4-4, Jr. over Franklin Stark (Chisago Lakes) 3-10, Sr. (Fall 4:41)
5th Jeff Ward (Rush City-Braham) 1-12, So. over () , . (Bye)

Varsity 145
1st Place – Michael Amos of Chisago Lakes
2nd Place – Jackson Kendall of Rock Ridge
3rd Place – Garrett Trotter of Aitkin
4th Place – Carson Carlbom of Rush City-Braham
5th Place – Michael Wuori of Blackduck Cass Lake Bena
6th Place – Jaden Anderson of Roseau
1st Michael Amos (Chisago Lakes) 7-5, Sr. over Jackson Kendall (Rock Ridge) 15-3, Jr. (Fall 1:24)
3rd Garrett Trotter (Aitkin) 6-4, 8th. over Carson Carlbom (Rush City-Braham) 5-6, Fr. (DQ)
5th Michael Wuori (Blackduck Cass Lake Bena) 3-7, . over Jaden Anderson (Roseau) 3-6, So. (Fall 3:44)

Varsity 152
1st Place – Seth Cossentine of Roseau
2nd Place – John Duffy of Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
3rd Place – Noah Holmberg of Blackduck Cass Lake Bena
4th Place – Colton Gallus of Rock Ridge
5th Place – Wyatt Gullickson of Deer River
6th Place – Eli Hetteen of Robinsdale Armstrong
1st Seth Cossentine (Roseau) 10-0, 8th. over John Duffy (Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway) 9-2, . (Fall 5:33)
3rd Noah Holmberg (Blackduck Cass Lake Bena) 15-9, Jr. over Colton Gallus (Rock Ridge) 10-6, Sr. (Dec 10-6)
5th Wyatt Gullickson (Deer River) 7-7, So. over Eli Hetteen (Robinsdale Armstrong) 11-4, Sr. (M. For.)

Varsity 160
1st Place – Isaak Coolidge of Rush City-Braham
2nd Place – Aiden Duffy of Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
3rd Place – Nathias Parks of Deer River
4th Place – Preston Thronson of Hibbing
5th Place – Henry Cronin of Robinsdale Armstrong
6th Place – lucky Benz of Hibbing
1st Isaak Coolidge (Rush City-Braham) 13-0, Sr. over Aiden Duffy (Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway) 7-2, . (Dec 2-1)
3rd Nathias Parks (Deer River) 6-3, Jr. over Preston Thronson (Hibbing) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 2:16)
5th Henry Cronin (Robinsdale Armstrong) 6-10, Fr. over lucky Benz (Hibbing) 1-7, So. (Fall 2:22)

Varsity 172
1st Place – Damion Tapio of Rock Ridge
2nd Place – Cooper Hendrickson of Hibbing
3rd Place – Sam Cybyske of Robinsdale Armstrong
Round 1
Cooper Hendrickson (Hibbing) 7-4, Sr. over Sam Cybyske (Robinsdale Armstrong) 3-8, Sr. (Fall 2:23)
Round 2
Damion Tapio (Rock Ridge) 14-2, Sr. over Sam Cybyske (Robinsdale Armstrong) 3-8, Sr. (M. For.)
Round 3
Damion Tapio (Rock Ridge) 14-2, Sr. over Cooper Hendrickson (Hibbing) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

Varsity 189
1st Place – Zak McPhee of Proctor-Hermantown
2nd Place – Gus Thompson of Deer River
3rd Place – Gavin Flannigan of Rock Ridge
4th Place – Tyler Monson of Rush City-Braham
5th Place – Derek Nason of Blackduck Cass Lake Bena
6th Place – Avery Oseth of Robinsdale Armstrong
1st Zak McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 18-0, Sr. over Gus Thompson (Deer River) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 3:01)
3rd Gavin Flannigan (Rock Ridge) 7-4, Jr. over Tyler Monson (Rush City-Braham) 6-5, So. (Dec 6-5)
5th Derek Nason (Blackduck Cass Lake Bena) 12-9, Jr. over Avery Oseth (Robinsdale Armstrong) 11-9, Jr. (Fall 2:09)

Varsity 215
1st Place – Connor Frederixon of Chisago Lakes
2nd Place – Dulton Bengtson of Rush City-Braham
3rd Place – Devin Lopez of Robinsdale Armstrong
4th Place – Ian Luecken of Rock Ridge
5th Place – Jayden Perry-Mattson of Hibbing
6th Place – Lee Perrington of Deer River
1st Connor Frederixon (Chisago Lakes) 10-3, Jr. over Dulton Bengtson (Rush City-Braham) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 4:46)
3rd Devin Lopez (Robinsdale Armstrong) 6-8, Jr. over Ian Luecken (Rock Ridge) 7-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
5th Jayden Perry-Mattson (Hibbing) 5-9, So. over Lee Perrington (Deer River) 3-4, Jr. (M. For.)

Varsity 285
1st Place – Logan Bender of Chisago Lakes
2nd Place – Ian Larrabee of Hibbing
3rd Place – Chuck Gilman of Chisago Lakes
4th Place – Charles Ahlstand of Rock Ridge
5th Place – Jace Allerton of Rush City-Braham
6th Place – Aaron Bergquist of Proctor-Hermantown
1st Logan Bender (Chisago Lakes) 13-0, Jr. over Ian Larrabee (Hibbing) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 1:15)
3rd Chuck Gilman (Chisago Lakes) 4-1, Jr. over Charles Ahlstand (Rock Ridge) 6-7, Jr. (Fall 3:12)
5th Jace Allerton (Rush City-Braham) 7-7, Jr. over Aaron Bergquist (Proctor-Hermantown) 10-6, Sr. (M. For.)


Girls 100
1st Place – Amelia Hermanson of Robinsdale Armstrong
2nd Place – Lexi Morrison of Rush City-Braham
3rd Place – Jasmine Barlow of Roseau
4th Place – Aylee Hughes of Proctor-Hermantown
Round 1
Lexi Morrison (Rush City-Braham) 7-1, 8th. over Aylee Hughes (Proctor-Hermantown) 0-8, 7th. (Fall 0:20)
Amelia Hermanson (Robinsdale Armstrong) 15-2, Sr. over Jasmine Barlow (Roseau) 3-3, So. (Fall 0:42)
Round 2
Lexi Morrison (Rush City-Braham) 7-1, 8th. over Jasmine Barlow (Roseau) 3-3, So. (Fall 0:59)
Amelia Hermanson (Robinsdale Armstrong) 15-2, Sr. over Aylee Hughes (Proctor-Hermantown) 0-8, 7th. (Fall 0:41)
Round 3
Amelia Hermanson (Robinsdale Armstrong) 15-2, Sr. over Lexi Morrison (Rush City-Braham) 7-1, 8th. (MD 16-5)
Jasmine Barlow (Roseau) 3-3, So. over Aylee Hughes (Proctor-Hermantown) 0-8, 7th. (Fall 0:32)

Girls 112
1st Place – Isabelle Shockman of Rush City-Braham
2nd Place – Isabella McPhee of Proctor-Hermantown
3rd Place – Miley Young of Rock Ridge
4th Place – Maddiyn Alaspa of Rock Ridge
5th Place – Breah Przekwas of Roseau
1st Isabelle Shockman (Rush City-Braham) 11-4, 8th. over Isabella McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 7-5, So. (Fall 0:43)
3rd Miley Young (Rock Ridge) 2-1, So. over Maddiyn Alaspa (Rock Ridge) 1-2, 8th. (Fall 4:50)
5th Breah Przekwas (Roseau) 5-10, So. over () , . (Bye)

Girls 124
1st Place – Madelyn Strohmayer of Aitkin
2nd Place – Alivia Szydel of Blackduck Cass Lake Bena
3rd Place – Mylee Vacura of Roseau
4th Place – Mikayla Labarge of Hibbing
Round 1
Alivia Szydel (Blackduck Cass Lake Bena) 16-3, . over Mylee Vacura (Roseau) 5-8, So. (Fall 0:54)
Madelyn Strohmayer (Aitkin) 9-1, Sr. over Mikayla Labarge (Hibbing) 3-5, Fr. (Fall 0:52)
Round 2
Alivia Szydel (Blackduck Cass Lake Bena) 16-3, . over Mikayla Labarge (Hibbing) 3-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:17 (19-4))
Madelyn Strohmayer (Aitkin) 9-1, Sr. over Mylee Vacura (Roseau) 5-8, So. (Fall 0:25)
Round 3
Madelyn Strohmayer (Aitkin) 9-1, Sr. over Alivia Szydel (Blackduck Cass Lake Bena) 16-3, . (Fall 1:34)
Mylee Vacura (Roseau) 5-8, So. over Mikayla Labarge (Hibbing) 3-5, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

Girls 130
1st Place – Addy Janssen of Rush City-Braham
2nd Place – Charlotte Rehbein of Chisago Lakes
Round 1
Charlotte Rehbein (Chisago Lakes) 2-3, 8th. over Addy Janssen (Rush City-Braham) 9-5, So. (Fall 3:48)
Round 2
Addy Janssen (Rush City-Braham) 9-5, So. over Charlotte Rehbein (Chisago Lakes) 2-3, 8th. (Fall 5:43)
Round 3
Addy Janssen (Rush City-Braham) 9-5, So. over Charlotte Rehbein (Chisago Lakes) 2-3, 8th. (Fall 4:27)

Girls 148
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
Round 1
Teagan Bender (Chisago Lakes) 1-3, 7th. over Odessa Wolff (Roseau) 4-6, So. (Dec 3-2)
Round 2
Odessa Wolff (Roseau) 4-6, So. over Teagan Bender (Chisago Lakes) 1-3, 7th. (MD 13-3)
Round 3
Teagan Bender (Chisago Lakes) 1-3, 7th. over Odessa Wolff (Roseau) 4-6, So. (DFF)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?