Rumble on the Red

December 28-29

After Day 1

Rumble on the Red
1 Mounds View 114.0
2 Shakopee 107.0
3 Forest Lake 73.5
4 Albert Lea Area 64.0
5 Bemidji 62.0
6 Grand Rapids 60.5
7 Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United 60.0
7 Jackson County Central 60.0
9 Bismarck 59.0
9 Rapid City Stevens 59.0
11 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area 55.0
12 Staples Motley 54.0
13 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 53.5
14 St. Francis 53.0
15 Bismarck Century 49.5
16 Custer 45.0
16 Waconia 45.0
16 Willmar 45.0
19 Stillwater 41.0
20 New Prague 40.0
21 Eden Prairie 37.0
22 United North Central Warriors 35.0
23 Mora 34.0
23 Woodbury 34.0
25 Perham 33.5
26 Bishop Ryan 33.0
26 Canby 33.0
26 Minot 33.0
26 New London-Spicer 33.0
30 Northfield 32.5
31 West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 30.0
32 Bismarck Legacy 28.0
32 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 28.0
34 Moorhead 26.0
35 West Fargo Sheyenne 25.0
36 Thief River Falls 23.0
37 Minnetonka 22.0
38 Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall 20.5
38 Turtle Mountain 20.5
40 Elk River 20.0
41 Bismarck St Mary’s 19.5
42 Delano 19.0
42 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 19.0
44 New Salem-Almont 17.0
44 St. Peter 17.0
46 Fargo North 15.0
46 Mandan 15.0
46 Tri-City United 15.0
49 Fargo Davies 14.0
49 Pine Island 14.0
51 Valley City 12.5
52 Mankato West 12.0
53 Grand Forks Central 11.0
54 Crookston 10.0
54 Pelican Rapids 10.0
54 West Fargo 10.0
57 Sauk Rapids-Rice 9.5
58 Rock Ridge 9.0
59 Byron 8.0
59 Detroit Lakes 8.0
59 Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis 8.0
59 Watford City 8.0
63 Fulda-Murray Cty Central 6.0
64 Carrington 5.0
65 Mahnomen-Waubun 4.0
66 Ottertail Central Bulldogs 2.0
67 Alexander 0.0
67 Beulah-Hazen 0.0
67 Fargo South 0.0
67 Linton-HMB 0.0
67 O’Gorman 0.0
67 Oakes 0.0
67 Rugby 0.0
67 Velva 0.0

Results on TrackWrestling

Quarterfinals

107

  • Caley Graber (Northfield) 13-0 fall over Elijah Mercado (St. Peter) 13-9 (Fall 1:27)
  • David Llamas (Minot) 17-6 decision over Kyler Thier (Jackson County Central) 8-3 (Dec 7-3)
  • Anthony Heim (Shakopee) 14-2 tech fall over Kayleb Kosen (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 20-4 (TF-1.5 5:54 (20-5))
  • Gage Bjerga (Staples Motley) 18-0 fall over Cade Nieuwsma (Bismarck) 18-7 (Fall 1:29)

114

  • Nicolas Enzminger (Bismarck Legacy) 23-0 fall over Tucker Skluzacek (Tri-City United) 11-3 (Fall 1:40)
  • Noah Nicholson (Stillwater) 14-4 decision over Ian Lessard (Elk River) 14-1 (Dec 5-0)
  • Ryan Collins (Albert Lea Area) 10-8 fall over Max Schoenhard (Rapid City Stevens) 16-6 (Fall 3:06)
  • Brett Swenson (Mounds View) 16-0 fall over Caden Kramer (Staples Motley) 15-4 (Fall 2:58)

121

  • Lawson Eller (New Prague) 17-2 decision over Carter Katherman (Waconia) 11-2 (Dec 4-0)
  • Corbin Zent (Rapid City Stevens) 18-4 decision over Raydon Graham (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) 18-4 (Dec 8-3)
  • Tray Weiss (Custer) 22-1 tech fall over Eli Greenman (Canby) 14-5 (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-1))
  • Elijah Greenwaldt (Staples Motley) 18-1 decision over Joey Enzminger (Bismarck Legacy) 19-5 (Dec 10-4)

127

  • Christian Jelle (Grand Rapids) 20-0 fall over Grant Marr (Forest Lake) 15-4 (Fall 2:35)
  • Ben Deforest (Bismarck) 20-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tegan Sherk (St. Francis) 18-2 (SV-1 4-2)
  • Jacob Luebke (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 23-0 decision over Ben Gunlogson (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 16-4 (Dec 11-5)
  • Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) 16-3 decision over Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) 14-3 (Dec 3-2)

133

  • Marquis Richter (Mandan) 18-4 decision over Zytavius Williams (Eden Prairie) 3-1 (Dec 7-6)
  • Cavin Carlson (Willmar) 14-2 tech fall over Alex Lehman (Grand Rapids) 18-2 (TF-1.5 5:20 (16-0))
  • Parker Kamm (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) 6-0 decision over Vance Barz (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 18-3 (Dec 4-2)
  • Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) 18-2 fall over Brody Castonguay (Bemidji) 12-4 (Fall 3:53)

139

  • Parker Lyden (Forest Lake) 21-2 decision over Zane Engels (Northfield) 12-3 (Dec 14-7)
  • Nick Strand (Bemidji) 14-1 decision over Gavyn Hlucny (Crookston) 14-4 (Dec 3-0)
  • Nathan Nelson (Mora) 14-1 decision over Tiegan Detloff (Perham) 20-4 (Dec 10-7)
  • Daniel Gunlogson (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 18-0 fall over Joe Juenger (Rapid City Stevens) 20-4 (Fall 3:08)

145

  • Alex Braun (Woodbury) 22-0 fall over Jace Blasius (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 14-3 (Fall 5:57)
  • Conlan Carlson (Willmar) 13-3 fall over Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) 16-6 (Fall 3:46)
  • Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) 18-0 fall over Jackson Marr (Forest Lake) 17-9 (Fall 1:12)
  • Tyson Charmoli (St. Francis) 18-1 decision over Justin Jobe (Grand Rapids) 15-4 (Dec 9-5)

152

  • Colbe Tappe (Staples Motley) 17-0 decision over Kyler Walters (Shakopee) 14-4 (Dec 7-3)
  • Patrick Kubisa (Eden Prairie) 3-0 major decision over Kameron Sather (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 15-5 (MD 12-2)
  • Lindson Turner (Stillwater) 17-2 decision over Ryan Palmer (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) 14-2 (Dec 7-4)
  • Brad Little (Woodbury) 21-3 fall over Ethan Lane (Thief River Falls) 21-5 (Fall 3:26)

160

  • Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 22-1 fall over Solomon Wales (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 16-3 (Fall 3:10)
  • Colton Loween (Mounds View) 17-3 major decision over Dejarius Jones (Minot) 13-4 (MD 11-3)
  • Cael Olson (Delano) 18-1 major decision over Brayden Morris (Bismarck Century) 22-4 (MD 16-3)
  • Apollo Ashby (Mounds View) 12-1 decision over Sawyer Carr (West Fargo Sheyenne) 7-3 (Dec 4-3)

172

  • LJ Araujo (Bismarck) 21-0 major decision over Brody Koberoski (Mankato West) 10-3 (MD 10-0)
  • Jackson Barron (Shakopee) 15-1 fall over Steven Cruze (Willmar) 14-5 (Fall 5:15)
  • Brady Westall (New Prague) 20-1 decision over Damian Tapio (Rock Ridge) 16-4 (Dec 9-5)
  • Burk Blasius (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 14-1 fall over Daunte Sasse-doering (Elk River) 18-1 (Fall 1:59)

189

  • Marco Christiansen (Minnetonka) 14-1 major decision over Nick Wagner (Canby) 17-3 (MD 10-2)
  • Joseph Muhlstein (Mounds View) 15-4 fall over Bridger Owens (Bismarck) 20-4 (Fall 3:57)
  • William Ward (Fargo North) 15-0 major decision over Parker Noem (Custer) 21-5 (MD 10-0)
  • Aydan Carlson (St. Francis) 8-0 fall over Nick Slater (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) 17-2 (Fall 1:58)

215

  • Quin Morgan (Mounds View) 19-0 fall over Caleb Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 18-4 (Fall 2:32)
  • Cooper Jahnke (Waconia) 17-3 decision over Hunter Gruba (Forest Lake) 20-6 (Dec 8-1)
  • Ole Taylor (Bismarck Century) 25-1 fall over Nehemiah Schwinghammer (Bemidji) 5-5 (Fall 3:47)
  • Ayden Kellogg (Rapid City Stevens) 6-2 fall over Dominic Heim (Shakopee) 13-3 (Fall 0:12)

285

  • Coy Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 21-0 fall over Clayton Danielson (Grand Rapids) 15-3 (Fall 2:49)
  • Brady Rhode (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 17-2 fall over Parker Orvik (Bemidji) 15-1 (Fall 3:29)
  • Will Sather (Eden Prairie) 3-0 tech fall over Marshel Johnson (New London-Spicer) 13-1 (TF-1.5 5:13 (18-2))
  • Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) 10-0 fall over Will Rustan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 17-4 (Fall 2:10)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?