The Open Mat NCAA Division III Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division III wrestling rankings for Thursday, Dec. 28, 2023.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:
1. Augsburg 134.5
2. Wartburg 84
3. UW-La Crosse 76.5
4. Baldwin Wallace 76
5. UW-Eau Claire 63
6. North Central 59.5
7. Castleton 56.5
8. Coast Guard 50
9. Alvernia 47
10. Johnson & Wales 46.5
11. Wabash 34.5
12. Concordia-Moorhead 34
13. Central 33.5
14. Muhlenberg 31.5
15. Centenary 31
16. Stevens 28
17. Ohio Northern 27.5
18. NYU 27
19. Millikin 26.5
20. TCNJ 26
21. SUNY Cortland 25
22. Elizabethtown 23.5
23. UW-Whitewater 21.5
24. Springfield 20.5
25. McDaniel 20

Dual:
1. Augsburg 2-0
2. Wartburg 6-0
3. UW-La Crosse 6-0
4. Baldwin Wallace 6-0
5. Castleton 6-0
6. Stevens 4-2
7. UW-Eau Claire 8-4
8. TCNJ 4-1
9. Johnson & Wales 7-2
10. Alvernia 7-1
11. North Central 4-0
12. Coast Guard 0-1
13. Wabash 4-0
14. Coe 2-0
15. Central 8-1
16. NYU 5-0
17. Springfield 4-0
18. Chicago 3-1
19. UW-Whitewater 6-3
20. Lycoming 4-0
21. Elizabethtown 2-0
22. McDaniel 4-0
23. Huntingdon 3-1
24. Millikin 7-2
25. Delaware Valley 6-2

Individual Rankings

125:
1. Jacob Decatur (Baldwin Wallace)
2. Christian Guzman (North Central)
3. Zac Blasioli (Millikin)
4. Mason Barrett (Averett)
5. Gavin Bradley (Castleton)
6. Joey Lamparelli (Muhlenberg)
7. Derek Steele (Augsburg)
8. James Levy (Wartburg)
9. Kaden Majcher (Lycoming)
10. James Day (Wabash)
11. Matt Griffin (TCNJ)
12. Harrison Gordon (Johnson & Wales)
13. Mac Cafurello (Roanoke)
14. Jayen Rael (Cornell)
15. Luca Paladino (UW-Stevens Point)
16. Jack Stanley (Mount Union)
17. Isiac Paulino (Springfield)
18. Remington Bontreger (UW-La Crosse)
19. Cade Hornback (Coe)
20. Jack Thode (Centenary)

133:
1. Joziah Fry (Johnson & Wales)
2. Ty Bisek (Concordia-Moorhead)
3. Joe Pins (Wartburg)
4. Danny Haws (Centenary)
5. Dominik Mallinder (UW-Whitewater)
6. Tyler Fleetwood (UW-Eau Claire)
7. Trevor Boryla (Augustana Ill.)
8. Jaden Hinton (Baldwin Wallace)
9. Chase Randall (Coast Guard)
10. Luke Hoerle (Stevens)
11. J.C. Cardenas (SUNY Cortland)
12. Gianni Manginelli (Springfield)
13. Jacob Blair (Delaware Valley)
14. Jake Craig (Southern Maine)
15. Brock Beck (Central)
16. Zach Levey (Alfred State)
17. Coby Haney (Millikin)
18. Isaias Torres (Ithaca)
19. Zach Weiler (UW-La Crosse)
20. Chris DeRosa (New England)

141:
1. Jacob Reed (Ohio Northern)
2. Pierre Baldwin (Central)
3. Josh Wilson (Greensboro)
4. Xavier Pena (Centenary)
5. Sam Stuhl (Augsburg)
6. James Rodriguez (Castleton)
7. Evan Burge (Wabash)
8. Bradley Rosen (North Central)
9. Luke Kowalski (Gettysburg)
10. Jacob Dado (Ozarks)
11. Justin Fortugno (UW-Whitewater)
12. Nico Diaz  (Stevens)
13. Jalen Schropp (Loras)
14. Kyler Romero (Wartburg)
15. Avery Leonard (Alvernia)
16. Sam Lorenz (UW-La Crosse)
17. Ryan Arndt (Delaware Valley)
18. Jake Penzato (Aurora)
19. Dresden Grimm (Coe)
20. Victor Perlleshi (Johnson & Wales)

149:
1. Michael Petrella (Baldwin Wallace)
2. Angelo Centrone (SUNY Cortland)
3. Thomas Monn (McDaniel)
4. Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg)
5. Tyler Goebel (UW-La Crosse)
6. Zach Sato (UW-Eau Claire)
7. Charlie Dojan (Wartburg)
8. Matt Beyer (Ithaca)
9. Daniel Uribe (Wabash)
10. Nate Fitt (Coast Guard)
11. Vincenzo Napolitana (NYU)
12. Chris Perry (Trinity)
13. Eric Kinkaid (Loras)
14. Scott Busse (UW-Whitewater)
15. Darese Sparkman (Mount Union)
16. Kobin Karper (Lycoming)
17. Eli Cyr (Castleton)
18. Colby Frost (Southern Maine)
19. Pasquale Vizzoni (Stevens)
20. Evan Linder (Washington & Lee)

157:
1. Nolan Hertel (UW-La Crosse)
2. Javen Estrada (North Central)
3. Peter Kane (Williams)
4. Cooper Pontelandolfo (NYU)
5. Nate Camisciol (Castleton)
6. Ryan Smith (Stevens)
7. Patrick McGraw (John Carroll)
8. Brandon Bowles (Muhlenberg)
9. Nathan Callaway (Millikin)
10. Nick Nettleton (Mount Union)
11. Jason Rezac (Alvernia)
12. Kaden Reetz (Augsburg)
13. Thomas West (Baldwin Wallace)
14. Blain Christie (Wartburg)
15. Clayton McDonough (Luther)
16. Gabriel Smith (Cornell)
17. Gabe Fiser (Loras)
18. Jake Richardson (Johnson & Wales)
19. Wenchard Pierre-Louis (Ithaca)
20. Noah Caskey (Coast Guard)

165:
1. Matt Lackman (Alvernia)
2. Nick Sacco (TCNJ)
3. Cooper Willis (Augsburg)
4. Brian Schneider (Elizabethtown)
5. Tristan Massie (UW-Eau Claire)
6. Noah Leisgang (UW-La Crosse)
7. Alex Villar (North Central)
8. Dustin Bohren (Loras)
9. Bryce McDonough (Luther)
10. Harrison Hinojosa (Stevens)
11. Jay Greiner (Chicago)
12. Nathan Fuller (Wartburg)
13. Will Esmoil (Coe)
14. Nick Roeger (Castleton)
15. Zach Needles (Messiah)
16. David Burgess (Huntingdon)
17. Andrew Supers (Baldwin Wallace)
18. Joey Jens (Millikin)
19. Brayden Peet (UW-Whitewater)
20. Henry Forte (Williams)

174:
1. Zane Mulder (Wartburg)
2. Jared Stricker (UW-Eau Claire)
3. Jacob Deguire (Springfield)
4. Seth Goetzinger (Augsburg)
5. Anson Dewar (Muhlenberg)
6. Colby Morris (Waynesburg)
7. Jason Geyer (NYU)
8. Desmond McLaughlin (Castleton)
9. Charlie Grygas (SUNY Oswego)
10. L.J. Richardson (Coe)
11. Joey Petrella (Baldwin Wallace)
12. Dejon Glaster (Millikin)
13. Stefan Major (Stevens)
14. Eddie Simes (UW-La Crosse)
15. Ray Arebalo (Wabash)
16. Zeb Gnida (Loras)
17. Joe Chapman (Coast Guard)
18. Harrison Kelly (Washington & Lee)
19. Luke Moore (Delaware Valley)
20. Jackson Gray (Ithaca)

184:
1. Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg)
2. Chase Baczek (Wabash)
3. Isaac Cory (Penn College)
4. Isaac Kassis (Alvernia)
5. Niall Schoenfelder (UW-Eau Claire)
6. Ryan DeVivo (Johnson & Wales)
7. Sampson Wilkins (Castleton)
8. Kasey Ross (Wartburg)
9. Jack Ryan (Oneonta State)
10. Marcus Orlandoni (UW-La Crosse)
11. Sean Malenfant (Alfred State)
12. Joel Martsinovsky (Stevens)
13. Jared Voss (Coe)
14. Payton Geigner (North Central)
15. Ryan Riser (UW-Whitewater)
16. Gavin Layman (Ohio Northern)
17. Nicholas Brashear (Huntingdon)
18. Cole Shaughnessy (Roger Williams)
19. Owen McDaniel (Albion)
20. Nick Hall (Delaware Valley)

197:
1. Massoma Endene (Wartburg)
2. Coy Spooner (Coast Guard)
3. Parker Venz (Augsburg)
4. Gabe Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead)
5. Gage Linahon (Central)
6. Austin Cooley (Schreiner)
7. Ben Kawczynski (UW-La Crosse)
8. Cameron Butka (Wilkes)
9. Dylan Harr (Johnson & Wales)
10. Mauro Pellot-Vazquez (Alvernia)
11. Jaedyn Harris (McDaniel)
12. Jamar Christian (Averett)
13. Jackson Punzel (Wheaton )
14. Braydon Vandenberg (St. John Fisher)
15. Matthew Kelly (Rhode Island)
16. Gable Crebs (Lycoming)
17. Treyton Steffen (Cornell)
18. Daniel Eckley (Delaware Valley)
19. Jack Farinaro (NYU)
20. Darby McLaughlin (Castleton)

285:
1. Tyler Kim (Augsburg)
2. Carl Digiorgio (Coast Guard)
3. Doug Byrne (Baldwin Wallace)
4. Michael Douglas (UW-La Crosse)
5. Rayshawn Dixon (Ferrum)
6. Logan Flynn (Delaware Valley)
7. Dylan Waller (Elizabethtown)
8. Jacob Barnes (Linfield)
9. Ka’Ron Lewis (Ozarks)
10. Robby Bates (North Central)
11. Leo Rabinovich (SUNY Cortland)
12. Caleb Burkhart (Wilkes)
13. Reid Garrison (Merchant Marine)
14. Adolfo Betancur (Johnson & Wales)
15. Peter Wersinger (TCNJ)
16. Damari Dancy (Coe)
17. Evan Anderson (NYU)
18. Mason Sprinkel (Norwich)
19. Abbas Abdulrahman (Castleton)
20. Walter West (Luther)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?