2024 MSHSL Section 1A Individual

High


February 23-24, at Mayo Civic Center

Day One – Session One: Friday, February 23, 2024

2:00 pm Medical Checks and Weigh-ins Class (A, AA)
3:00 pm Open Mat Warm-up time on all mats (A, AA)

3:00 pm Doors Open To Public
4:00 pm (A, AA) Championship Rounds of 16 (Pigtails)
5:00 pm (A, AA) Championship Round of 8 (Quarter Final)
(A, AA) Consolation Round of 16 and Round of 8 (Wrestlebacks)
(A, AA) Consultation Round of 4 (Wrestlebacks)

wrestling will continue to the semi-finals of the championship bracket and two rounds of wrestlebacks

Day Two – Session Two: Saturday, February 24, 2024

8:30 am Medical Checks and Weigh-ins Class (AAA)
9:00 am Medical Checks and Weigh-ins Class (A/AA)
9:30 am Warm-up time on all mats

9:30 am Doors Open To Public
10:30 am Class AAA Championship Quarter Finals round of 8
11:30 am Class A/AA/AAA Championship Semi-Finals round of 2
Class AAA Wrestlebacks Semi round of 4
A/AA Consolation Semi-Final Round of 4
A/AA/AAA 5th place matches
5:00 pm (approximate) (A/AA/AAA) Championships and 3rd Place
(A/AA/AAA) True Seconds

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

107 1st – Bryan Jacobson of Kenyon-Wanamingo; 2nd – Christian Zibrowski of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
114 1st – Javier Berg of Chatfield; 2nd – Ryan LaCanne of Kenyon-Wanamingo
121 1st – Kaisen Johnson of Chatfield; 2nd – Reed Sommer of Kenyon-Wanamingo
127 1st – Jeremiah Bien of Goodhue; 2nd – Masyn Hanson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
133 1st – Gage Bartels of Chatfield; 2nd – Hayden Holm of Goodhue
139 1st – Bolton Thesing of Dover-Eyota; 2nd – Trent Foss of Kenyon-Wanamingo
145 1st – Gavin Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo; 2nd – Jack Dornack of Chatfield
152 1st – Carson Rowland of Chatfield; 2nd – Dillon Bartel of Kenyon-Wanamingo
160 1st – Ayden Miner of Chatfield; 2nd – Kane Larson of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
172 1st – Landon Lehnertz of Dover-Eyota; 2nd – Ben Carrier of Chatfield
189 1st – Kail Schott of Chatfield; 2nd – Grant Reed of Goodhue
215 1st – Will Van Epps of Kenyon-Wanamingo; 2nd – Caleb Kurtti of Goodhue
285 1st – Jack Carlson of Goodhue; 2nd – Miles Mulhern of Chatfield

107
1st Place – Bryan Jacobson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Christian Zibrowski of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
3rd Place – Jameson Priebe of Chatfield
4th Place – Lucas Erickson of Goodhue
5th Place – Miles Barlcay of St. Charles
6th Place – Max Loftus of Dover-Eyota
8th Place – Jaxon Jensen of Triton
8th Place – August Pfeffer of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
1st Bryan Jacobson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 31-11, So. over Jameson Priebe (Chatfield) 33-15, 8th. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Zibrowski (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 36-7, Fr. over Jameson Priebe (Chatfield) 33-15, 8th. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Christian Zibrowski (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 36-7, Fr. over Lucas Erickson (Goodhue) 27-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:59 (15-0))
5th Miles Barlcay (St. Charles) 18-14, So. over Max Loftus (Dover-Eyota) 29-20, Fr. (MD 13-1)

114
1st Place – Javier Berg of Chatfield
2nd Place – Ryan LaCanne of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Bronson Shea of Dover-Eyota
4th Place – Parker Armagost of GMLOS
5th Place – Theo Kispert of Triton
6th Place – Jaxson Johnson of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
7th Place – Jay Ryan of Goodhue
1st Javier Berg (Chatfield) 36-4, Jr. over Ryan LaCanne (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 30-14, So. (Dec 7-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan LaCanne (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 30-14, So. over Bronson Shea (Dover-Eyota) 29-16, So. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Bronson Shea (Dover-Eyota) 29-16, So. over Parker Armagost (GMLOS) 33-15, Fr. (Fall 0:59)
5th Theo Kispert (Triton) 29-17, Fr. over Jaxson Johnson (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 6-16, 8th. (Dec 6-0)

121
1st Place – Kaisen Johnson of Chatfield
2nd Place – Reed Sommer of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Owen Lange of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place – Carter Shea of Dover-Eyota
5th Place – Tim Strauss of Goodhue
6th Place – Benson Brunkow of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – Jaylen Renfro of GMLOS
8th Place – Crosby Kobs of St. Charles
1st Kaisen Johnson (Chatfield) 29-10, So. over Reed Sommer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reed Sommer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 35-10, Jr. over Owen Lange (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 33-9, Fr. (Dec 8-5)
3rd Owen Lange (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 33-9, Fr. over Carter Shea (Dover-Eyota) 17-19, 8th. (Fall 1:15)
5th Tim Strauss (Goodhue) 7-17, 8th. over Benson Brunkow (Wabasha-Kellogg) 6-11, 8th. (Dec 10-3)

127
1st Place – Jeremiah Bien of Goodhue
2nd Place – Masyn Hanson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Hunter Polikowsky of Chatfield
4th Place – Cael Smith of GMLOS
5th Place – Tyler Hawkins of Wabasha-Kellogg
6th Place – Nolan Happel of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
8th Place – Benett Boyum of St. Charles
8th Place – Alex Ortiz of Triton
1st Jeremiah Bien (Goodhue) 29-10, Sr. over Masyn Hanson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 30-13, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Masyn Hanson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 30-13, Jr. over Hunter Polikowsky (Chatfield) 24-16, 8th. (NC)
3rd Hunter Polikowsky (Chatfield) 24-16, 8th. over Cael Smith (GMLOS) 38-11, 8th. (Dec 7-2)
5th Tyler Hawkins (Wabasha-Kellogg) 11-25, So. over Nolan Happel (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 16-19, 7th. (Dec 4-3)

133
1st Place – Gage Bartels of Chatfield
2nd Place – Hayden Holm of Goodhue
3rd Place – Caden Haag of Dover-Eyota
4th Place – Luke Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
5th Place – Henry Cushman of Wabasha-Kellogg
6th Place – Teague Alden of GMLOS
7th Place – Camrion Haley of St. Charles
1st Gage Bartels (Chatfield) 32-7, Sr. over Hayden Holm (Goodhue) 27-10, So. (MD 8-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hayden Holm (Goodhue) 27-10, So. over Caden Haag (Dover-Eyota) 35-16, Fr. (NC)
3rd Caden Haag (Dover-Eyota) 35-16, Fr. over Luke Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 13-14, So. (Dec 9-4)
5th Henry Cushman (Wabasha-Kellogg) 23-23, Sr. over Teague Alden (GMLOS) 21-23, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

139
1st Place – Bolton Thesing of Dover-Eyota
2nd Place – Trent Foss of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Alden Pearson of Chatfield
4th Place – Colton Mathison of St. Charles
5th Place – Jordan Zibrowski of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
6th Place – Timmy Hogfeldt of GMLOS
7th Place – Payton Holst of Goodhue
1st Bolton Thesing (Dover-Eyota) 40-2, Sr. over Alden Pearson (Chatfield) 24-13, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trent Foss (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 25-3, Sr. over Alden Pearson (Chatfield) 24-13, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Trent Foss (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 25-3, Sr. over Colton Mathison (St. Charles) 28-16, Jr. (MD 9-1)
5th Jordan Zibrowski (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 28-13, Sr. over Timmy Hogfeldt (GMLOS) 18-29, Jr. (Fall 1:28)

145
1st Place – Gavin Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Jack Dornack of Chatfield
3rd Place – Aidan Olson of St. Charles
4th Place – Titan Tekautz of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
5th Place – Hunter Garness of Triton
6th Place – Dalton Pischke of GMLOS
7th Place – Jack O’Reilly of Goodhue
1st Gavin Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 35-2, Sr. over Jack Dornack (Chatfield) 34-12, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Dornack (Chatfield) 34-12, Sr. over Aidan Olson (St. Charles) 25-8, Sr. (MD 17-6)
3rd Aidan Olson (St. Charles) 25-8, Sr. over Titan Tekautz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 23-8, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
5th Hunter Garness (Triton) 34-14, So. over Dalton Pischke (GMLOS) 22-21, Jr. (Fall 4:14)

152
1st Place – Carson Rowland of Chatfield
2nd Place – Dillon Bartel of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Damon Bye of Dover-Eyota
4th Place – Carter Cady of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
5th Place – Austan Adreon of Triton
6th Place – Boston Wright of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
8th Place – Jonas Barclay of St. Charles
8th Place – Nathan Beck of Goodhue
1st Carson Rowland (Chatfield) 38-8, Jr. over Dillon Bartel (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dillon Bartel (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 30-11, Sr. over Damon Bye (Dover-Eyota) 34-18, Sr. (MD 14-6)
3rd Damon Bye (Dover-Eyota) 34-18, Sr. over Carter Cady (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 25-17, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
5th Austan Adreon (Triton) 31-10, Sr. over Boston Wright (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 26-20, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

160
1st Place – Ayden Miner of Chatfield
2nd Place – Kane Larson of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
3rd Place – Camdyn Anderson of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place – Braxten Wiste of GMLOS
5th Place – Jackson Welsh of Dover-Eyota
6th Place – Greyson Mauskemo of St. Charles
8th Place – Will Killeen of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – Myles Thompson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
1st Ayden Miner (Chatfield) 29-9, Jr. over Kane Larson (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 41-4, So. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kane Larson (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 41-4, So. over Camdyn Anderson (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 27-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Camdyn Anderson (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 27-12, Sr. over Braxten Wiste (GMLOS) 40-10, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
5th Jackson Welsh (Dover-Eyota) 21-17, Sr. over Greyson Mauskemo (St. Charles) 28-20, Jr. (Inj. 1:49)

172
1st Place – Landon Lehnertz of Dover-Eyota
2nd Place – Ben Carrier of Chatfield
3rd Place – Kiefer Olson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Carsyn O’Reilly of Goodhue
5th Place – Justin Bergmann of Wabasha-Kellogg
6th Place – Jonah Bunke of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
8th Place – Ayden Stier of GMLOS
8th Place – Bryndon Koeppel of St. Charles
1st Landon Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) 31-3, Sr. over Ben Carrier (Chatfield) 30-12, Jr. (MD 9-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Carrier (Chatfield) 30-12, Jr. over Kiefer Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 32-11, Sr. (NC)
3rd Kiefer Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 32-11, Sr. over Carsyn O’Reilly (Goodhue) 21-19, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
5th Justin Bergmann (Wabasha-Kellogg) 20-21, So. over Jonah Bunke (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 9-25, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

189
1st Place – Kail Schott of Chatfield
2nd Place – Grant Reed of Goodhue
3rd Place – Andrew Wendt of Dover-Eyota
4th Place – Zach Plank of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
5th Place – Alex Naze of Triton
6th Place – Drake Payne of GMLOS
8th Place – Aidan Lindell of Kenyon-Wanamingo
8th Place – Alex Burlingame of St. Charles
1st Kail Schott (Chatfield) 27-2, Sr. over Grant Reed (Goodhue) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Grant Reed (Goodhue) 33-7, Sr. over Andrew Wendt (Dover-Eyota) 32-15, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
3rd Andrew Wendt (Dover-Eyota) 32-15, Sr. over Zach Plank (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 30-12, So. (Fall 5:35)
5th Alex Naze (Triton) 29-8, Sr. over Drake Payne (GMLOS) 31-19, So. (Fall 1:18)

215
1st Place – Will Van Epps of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Caleb Kurtti of Goodhue
3rd Place – Will Boelter of Chatfield
4th Place – Rowan Sween of GMLOS
5th Place – William Halbakken of Dover-Eyota
6th Place – Christian Schrom of Triton
8th Place – Tre Calhoun of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – Matthew Storm of St. Charles
1st Will Van Epps (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 40-2, Sr. over Caleb Kurtti (Goodhue) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Kurtti (Goodhue) 36-5, Jr. over Will Boelter (Chatfield) 25-16, So. (NC)
3rd Will Boelter (Chatfield) 25-16, So. over Rowan Sween (GMLOS) 22-19, Jr. (Fall 2:22)
5th William Halbakken (Dover-Eyota) 13-10, Sr. over Christian Schrom (Triton) 6-11, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

285
1st Place – Jack Carlson of Goodhue
2nd Place – Miles Mulhern of Chatfield
3rd Place – Colten Gardner of GMLOS
4th Place – Aidan Gasper of Dover-Eyota
5th Place – Aidan Shones of Wabasha-Kellogg
6th Place – Charles Koncur of Kenyon-Wanamingo
8th Place – John Moenning of Triton
8th Place – Jaden Perez of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
1st Jack Carlson (Goodhue) 33-3, So. over Miles Mulhern (Chatfield) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Miles Mulhern (Chatfield) 36-9, Sr. over Colten Gardner (GMLOS) 30-16, Sr. (Fall 1:37)
3rd Colten Gardner (GMLOS) 30-16, Sr. over Aidan Gasper (Dover-Eyota) 32-13, Sr. (Fall 3:23)
5th Aidan Shones (Wabasha-Kellogg) 18-11, Sr. over Charles Koncur (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 15-24, Jr. (Fall 0:46)