2024 MSHSL Section 1A Team

High

2024 Mshsl 1a Team

2024 Mshsl 1a Team 2

Thursday, February 15, at High Seeds

Saturday, February 17, at Mayo Civic Center

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

First Round

St. Charles defeated Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 58-12
107 – Miles Barlcay (SC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Crosby Kobs (SC) over August Pfeffer (FCLMC) Dec 6-0
121 – Draycen Meldahl (SC) over Lane Sass (FCLMC) Maj 10-2
127 – Benett Boyum (SC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Camrion Haley (SC) over Grant Daniels (FCLMC) Dec 9-4
139 – Colton Mathison (SC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Gavin Glover (SC) over Ashton Newman (FCLMC) Fall 3:02
152 – Jonas Barclay (SC) over William Lyke (FCLMC) Fall 1:05
160 – Kane Larson (FCLMC) over Greyson Mauskemo (SC) Fall 4:19
172 – Bryndon Koeppel (SC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 – James Cullen (FCLMC) over Tate Bauer (SC) Fall 1:16
215 – Alex Burlingame (SC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Matthew Storm (SC) over Tristan Sill (FCLMC) Fall 2:34

Triton defeated Wabasha-Kellogg 36-33
107 – Kaiden Adreon (Triton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Jaxon Jensen (Triton) over Nolan Kruger (W-K) Fall 3:35
121 – Benson Brunkow (W-K) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 – Tyler Hawkins (W-K) over Alex Ortiz (Triton) Dec 7-6
133 – Henry Cushman (W-K) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Cole McQuiston (W-K) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Double Forfeit
152 – Hunter Garness (Triton) over Jaxon Gusa (W-K) Fall 0:15
160 – Austan Adreon (Triton) over Will Killeen (W-K) Fall 5:27
172 – Justin Bergmann (W-K) over Wylie Deml (Triton) Fall 3:42
189 – Austin Scanlan (Triton) over Charlie Truan (W-K) Fall 1:09
215 – Alex Naze (Triton) over Tre Calhoun (W-K) Fall 3:40
285 – Aidan Shones (W-K) over John Moenning (Triton) Fall 1:11

Quarterfinals

Chatfield defeated St. Charles 78-0
107 – Jameson Priebe (Chatfield) over Miles Barlcay (SC) Fall 0:15
114 – Javier Berg (Chatfield) over Crosby Kobs (SC) Fall 1:04
121 – Kaisen Johnson (Chatfield) over Draycen Meldahl (SC) Fall 1:08
127 – Hunter Polikowsky (Chatfield) over Benett Boyum (SC) Fall 2:49
133 – Gage Bartels (Chatfield) over Camrion Haley (SC) Fall 1:02
139 – Alden Pearson (Chatfield) over Colton Mathison (SC) Fall 2:16
145 – Jack Dornack (Chatfield) over Gavin Glover (SC) Fall 1:37
152 – Carson Rowland (Chatfield) over Jonas Barclay (SC) Fall 0:17
160 – Ben Carrier (Chatfield) over Greyson Mauskemo (SC) Fall 3:56
172 – Ayden Miner (Chatfield) over Bryndon Koeppel (SC) Fall 3:35
189 – Kail Schott (Chatfield) over Tate Bauer (SC) Fall 0:39
215 – Will Boelter (Chatfield) over Alex Burlingame (SC) Fall 0:28
285 – Miles Mulhern (Chatfield) over Matthew Storm (SC) Fall 0:33

Goodhue defeated Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 36-31
107 – Christian Zibrowski (LARP) over Jay Ryan (Goodhue) Fall 2:00
114 – Lucas Erickson (Goodhue) over Jaxson Johnson (LARP) Dec 6-0
121 – Owen Lange (LARP) over Tim Strauss (Goodhue) TF 15-0
127 – Jeremiah Bien (Goodhue) over Nolan Happel (LARP) Fall 5:19
133 – Adam Grant (Goodhue) over Carter Bronk (LARP) Fall 1:47
139 – Jordan Zibrowski (LARP) over Hayden Holm (Goodhue) Fall 2:39
145 – Titan Tekautz (LARP) over Jack O’Reilly (Goodhue) Fall 5:40
152 – Carter Cady (LARP) over Payton Holst (Goodhue) Maj 8-0
160 – Camdyn Anderson (LARP) over Nathan Beck (Goodhue) Maj 11-1
172 – Carsyn O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Jonah Bunke (LARP) Dec 5-0
189 – Grant Reed (Goodhue) over Zach Plank (LARP) Fall 3:38
215 – Jack Carlson (Goodhue) over Avery Kammerer (LARP) Fall 0:46
285 – Caleb Kurtti (Goodhue) over Jaden Perez (LARP) Fall 0:53

Dover-Eyota defeated GMLOS 46-27
107 – Max Loftus (D-E) over Lincoln Soltau (GMLOS) Fall 0:39
114 – Parker Armagost (GMLOS) over Bronson Shea (D-E) Fall 0:16
121 – Jaylen Renfro (GMLOS) over Isaac Halbakken (D-E) Dec 7-5
127 – Cael Smith (GMLOS) over Carter Shea (D-E) Fall 4:52
133 – Teague Alden (GMLOS) over Corban Allen (D-E) Fall 1:00
139 – Caden Haag (D-E) over Calum Sween (GMLOS) Fall 0:13
145 – Damon Bye (D-E) over Diann Smith (GMLOS) Fall 0:52
152 – Talen Rabe (D-E) over Dalton Pischke (GMLOS) Fall 5:53
160 – Braxten Wiste (GMLOS) over Jackson Welsh (D-E) Fall 5:16
172 – Landon Lehnertz (D-E) over Ayden Stier (GMLOS) Fall 0:56
189 – Andrew Wendt (D-E) over Drake Payne (GMLOS) Maj 10-0
215 – William Halbakken (D-E) over Rowan Sween (GMLOS) Fall 3:19
285 – Aidan Gasper (D-E) over Colten Gardner (GMLOS) Fall 0:50

Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Triton 63-9
107 – Liam Sommer (K-W) over Jaxon Jensen (Triton) Fall 1:42
114 – Bryan Jacobson (K-W) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Ryan LaCanne (K-W) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 – Reed Sommer (K-W) over Alex Ortiz (Triton) Fall 2:44
133 – Masyn Hanson (K-W) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Trent Foss (K-W) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Gavin Johnson (K-W) over Hunter Garness (Triton) Maj 9-1
152 – Austan Adreon (Triton) over Reuben Johnson (K-W) Dec 10-5
160 – Dillon Bartel (K-W) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Kiefer Olson (K-W) over Wylie Deml (Triton) Fall 0:28
189 – Alex Naze (Triton) over Aidan Lindell (K-W) Fall 2:27
215 – Will Van Epps (K-W) over Christian Schrom (Triton) TF 16-1
285 – Charles Koncur (K-W) over John Moenning (Triton) Fall 1:57

Semifinals

Chatfield defeated Goodhue 47-18
107 – Jameson Priebe (Chatfield) over Lucas Erickson (Goodhue) Fall 5:05
114 – Javier Berg (Chatfield) over Jay Ryan (Goodhue) Fall 1:22
121 – Kaisen Johnson (Chatfield) over Tim Strauss (Goodhue) Fall 1:12
127 – Jeremiah Bien (Goodhue) over Hunter Polikowsky (Chatfield) SV-1 7-5
133 – Gage Bartels (Chatfield) over Hayden Holm (Goodhue) Maj 10-0
139 – Alden Pearson (Chatfield) over Jack O’Reilly (Goodhue) Fall 1:09
145 – Jack Dornack (Chatfield) over Payton Holst (Goodhue) TF 16-1
152 – Carson Rowland (Chatfield) over Nathan Beck (Goodhue) TF 16-1
160 – Ayden Miner (Chatfield) over Alexis Escalona (Goodhue) Fall 1:23
172 – Ben Carrier (Chatfield) over Carsyn O’Reilly (Goodhue) Dec 7-0
189 – Grant Reed (Goodhue) over Nathan Allen (Chatfield) Maj 11-3
215 – Jack Carlson (Goodhue) over Bralyn Burnett (Chatfield) TF 23-8
285 – Caleb Kurtti (Goodhue) over Miles Mulhern (Chatfield) Fall 4:19

Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Dover-Eyota 54-15
107 – Bryan Jacobson (K-W) over Max Loftus (D-E) Maj 11-2
114 – Liam Sommer (K-W) over Gavin Deutmeyer (D-E) Fall 0:49
121 – Ryan LaCanne (K-W) over Isaac Halbakken (D-E) Fall 0:26
127 – Reed Sommer (K-W) over Carter Shea (D-E) Fall 4:33
133 – Masyn Hanson (K-W) over Caden Haag (D-E) Fall 5:31
139 – Trent Foss (K-W) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Gavin Johnson (K-W) over Damon Bye (D-E) Maj 12-1
152 – Talen Rabe (D-E) over Reuben Johnson (K-W) Fall 3:33
160 – Dillon Bartel (K-W) over Jackson Welsh (D-E) Maj 13-0
172 – Landon Lehnertz (D-E) over Myles Thompson (K-W) TF 19-4
189 – Andrew Wendt (D-E) over Aidan Lindell (K-W) Maj 11-0
215 – Will Van Epps (K-W) over William Halbakken (D-E) Fall 1:16
285 – Charles Koncur (K-W) over Aidan Gasper (D-E) Fall 1:44

Championship

Chatfield defeated Kenyon-Wanamingo 36-20
107 – Bryan Jacobson (K-W) over Jameson Priebe (Chatfield) Dec 4-3
114 – Javier Berg (Chatfield) over Liam Sommer (K-W) Maj 13-4
121 – Reed Sommer (K-W) over Kaisen Johnson (Chatfield) Dec 4-2
127 – Hunter Polikowsky (Chatfield) over Masyn Hanson (K-W) Dec 7-2
133 – Gage Bartels (Chatfield) over Luke Johnson (K-W) Fall 1:12
139 – Alden Pearson (Chatfield) over Trent Foss (K-W) Dec 3-2
145 – Gavin Johnson (K-W) over Jack Dornack (Chatfield) Dec 1-0
152 – Carson Rowland (Chatfield) over Reuben Johnson (K-W) TF 17-1
160 – Ben Carrier (Chatfield) over Dillon Bartel (K-W) Fall 3:36
172 – Ayden Miner (Chatfield) over Kiefer Olson (K-W) Dec 8-3
189 – Kail Schott (Chatfield) over Aidan Lindell (K-W) Fall 1:12
215 – Will Van Epps (K-W) over Will Boelter (Chatfield) TF 17-1
285 – Charles Koncur (K-W) over Miles Mulhern (Chatfield) Fall 1:12

Photo by Sarah Sexton courtesy of Jacob Oyster