2024 MSHSL Section 1AA Individual

High


February 23-24, at Mayo Civic Center

Day One – Session One: Friday, February 23, 2024

2:00 pm Medical Checks and Weigh-ins Class (A, AA)
3:00 pm Open Mat Warm-up time on all mats (A, AA)

3:00 pm Doors Open To Public
4:00 pm (A, AA) Championship Rounds of 16 (Pigtails)
5:00 pm (A, AA) Championship Round of 8 (Quarter Final)
(A, AA) Consolation Round of 16 and Round of 8 (Wrestlebacks)
(A, AA) Consultation Round of 4 (Wrestlebacks)

wrestling will continue to the semi-finals of the championship bracket and two rounds of wrestlebacks

Day Two – Session Two: Saturday, February 24, 2024

8:30 am Medical Checks and Weigh-ins Class (AAA)
9:00 am Medical Checks and Weigh-ins Class (A/AA)
9:30 am Warm-up time on all mats

9:30 am Doors Open To Public
10:30 am Class AAA Championship Quarter Finals round of 8
11:30 am Class A/AA/AAA Championship Semi-Finals round of 2
Class AAA Wrestlebacks Semi round of 4
A/AA Consolation Semi-Final Round of 4
A/AA/AAA 5th place matches
5:00 pm (approximate) (A/AA/AAA) Championships and 3rd Place
(A/AA/AAA) True Seconds

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

107 1st – Rex Ayshford of Kasson-Mantorville; 2nd – Jent Beyer of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
114 1st – Adam Parish of Cannon Falls; 2nd – Samuel Moore of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
121 1st – Adrian Lopez Ramirez of Lake City; 2nd – Noah Schaefer of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
127 1st – Calvin Singewald of Cannon Falls; 2nd – Reid Rinn of Stewartville
133 1st – Jack Krier of Zumbrota-Mazeppa; 2nd – Aiden Graner of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
139 1st – Isaac Blocker of Caledonia-Houston; 2nd – Owen Friedrich of Kasson-Mantorville
145 1st – Owen Denstad of Caledonia-Houston; 2nd – Jonah Coleman of Kasson-Mantorville
152 1st – Joseph Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville; 2nd – Laiken Copeman of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
160 1st – Luke Swanson of Kasson-Mantorville; 2nd – Kaleb Lochner of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
172 1st – Dominic Mann of Kasson-Mantorville; 2nd – Tanner Elzen of Stewartville
189 1st – Tristan Zingler of Cannon Falls; 2nd – Owen Nelson of Kasson-Mantorville
215 1st – Jacob Duitsman of Kasson-Mantorville; 2nd – Alexander Bedsted of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
285 1st – Samuel Winkels of Austin; 2nd – Kasson Wynia of Kasson-Mantorville

107
1st Place – Rex Ayshford of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Jent Beyer of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Aiden Burns of Caledonia-Houston
4th Place – Cooper Mack of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place – Kolten Hoffmann of Pine Island
6th Place – Cade Sursely of Stewartville
8th Place – Owen Parish of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Nick Guziak of Byron
1st Rex Ayshford (Kasson-Mantorville) 34-10, 7th. over Jent Beyer (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 34-16, So. (Dec 6-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jent Beyer (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 34-16, So. over Aiden Burns (Caledonia-Houston) 38-12, So. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Aiden Burns (Caledonia-Houston) 38-12, So. over Cooper Mack (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 31-17, So. (MD 8-0)
5th Kolten Hoffmann (Pine Island) 17-18, 8th. over Cade Sursely (Stewartville) 19-17, So. (Dec 4-2)

114
1st Place – Adam Parish of Cannon Falls
2nd Place – Samuel Moore of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Kalin Anderson of Kasson-Mantorville
4th Place – Quade Mullenbach of Stewartville
5th Place – Kyren Gansen of Pine Island
6th Place – Nash Graner of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place – Brayden Becker of Austin
8th Place – Aaren Kulas of Caledonia-Houston
1st Adam Parish (Cannon Falls) 42-4, Fr. over Samuel Moore (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 35-12, Fr. (Dec 11-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Samuel Moore (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 35-12, Fr. over Kalin Anderson (Kasson-Mantorville) 23-19, Fr. (NC)
3rd Kalin Anderson (Kasson-Mantorville) 23-19, Fr. over Quade Mullenbach (Stewartville) 24-16, Sr. (MD 8-0)
5th Kyren Gansen (Pine Island) 13-7, 7th. over Nash Graner (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 22-17, 7th. (Dec 9-3)

121
1st Place – Adrian Lopez Ramirez of Lake City
2nd Place – Noah Schaefer of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Carson Rahman of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4th Place – Hunter Frank of Caledonia-Houston
5th Place – Brolin Stier of Stewartville
6th Place – Spencer Myers of Kasson-Mantorville
8th Place – Jacob Knutson of Waseca
8th Place – Paxton Xiong of Byron
1st Adrian Lopez Ramirez (Lake City) 31-12, Fr. over Noah Schaefer (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 36-11, So. (Fall 4:33)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Schaefer (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 36-11, So. over Carson Rahman (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 41-11, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Carson Rahman (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 41-11, Jr. over Hunter Frank (Caledonia-Houston) 10-9, So. (Fall 3:31)
5th Brolin Stier (Stewartville) 15-9, Fr. over Spencer Myers (Kasson-Mantorville) 20-19, 8th. (Dec 3-0)

127
1st Place – Calvin Singewald of Cannon Falls
2nd Place – Reid Rinn of Stewartville
3rd Place – Ryan Stimets of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4th Place – Keymoni Bent of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Sam Muller of Pine Island
6th Place – Tucker Binner of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
7th Place – Braydon Oney of Byron
1st Calvin Singewald (Cannon Falls) 41-5, Sr. over Reid Rinn (Stewartville) 22-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:24 (19-3))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reid Rinn (Stewartville) 22-6, Sr. over Ryan Stimets (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 37-8, Sr. (NC)
3rd Ryan Stimets (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 37-8, Sr. over Keymoni Bent (Kasson-Mantorville) 20-21, 8th. (MD 12-0)
5th Sam Muller (Pine Island) 24-17, Jr. over Tucker Binner (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 14-14, Fr. (MD 12-0)

133
1st Place – Jack Krier of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place – Aiden Graner of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place – Braxton Lange of Caledonia-Houston
4th Place – Hunter Karnitz of Stewartville
5th Place – Ben Steele of Byron
6th Place – Aiden Friedrich of Kasson-Mantorville
8th Place – Lincoln Cole of Austin
8th Place – Gavin Twaddle of Pine Island
1st Jack Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 42-3, Sr. over Aiden Graner (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 35-7, So. (Dec 3-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aiden Graner (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 35-7, So. over Braxton Lange (Caledonia-Houston) 39-12, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Braxton Lange (Caledonia-Houston) 39-12, Jr. over Hunter Karnitz (Stewartville) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Ben Steele (Byron) 12-12, So. over Aiden Friedrich (Kasson-Mantorville) 26-17, Jr. (M. For.)

139
1st Place – Isaac Blocker of Caledonia-Houston
2nd Place – Owen Friedrich of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Myles Ramer of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4th Place – Nick Thein of Pine Island
5th Place – Nolan Ford of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place – Benny Lopez Ramirez of Lake City
8th Place – Jace Deyoung of Stewartville
8th Place – Henry Dohnalik of La Crescent-Hokah
1st Isaac Blocker (Caledonia-Houston) 42-8, Sr. over Owen Friedrich (Kasson-Mantorville) 38-8, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Owen Friedrich (Kasson-Mantorville) 38-8, Jr. over Myles Ramer (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 32-15, Sr. (NC)
3rd Myles Ramer (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 32-15, Sr. over Nick Thein (Pine Island) 27-10, So. (Dec 5-3)
5th Nolan Ford (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 33-16, So. over Benny Lopez Ramirez (Lake City) 31-17, So. (Dec 8-6)

145
1st Place – Owen Denstad of Caledonia-Houston
2nd Place – Jonah Coleman of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Kris Fogal of Pine Island
4th Place – Ben Murray of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5th Place – Lucas Larson of Stewartville
6th Place – Nolan Pfeilsticker of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place – Jonathon Opelt of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Izely Kania of Lake City
1st Owen Denstad (Caledonia-Houston) 48-0, Sr. over Jonah Coleman (Kasson-Mantorville) 32-9, So. (Dec 9-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jonah Coleman (Kasson-Mantorville) 32-9, So. over Kris Fogal (Pine Island) 10-8, Sr. (NC)
3rd Kris Fogal (Pine Island) 10-8, Sr. over Ben Murray (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 0:47)
5th Lucas Larson (Stewartville) 27-9, Sr. over Nolan Pfeilsticker (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 15-9, Jr. (MD 13-1)

152
1st Place – Joseph Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Laiken Copeman of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Slade Barnett of Waseca
4th Place – Brayden Lorentzen of Byron
5th Place – Antonio Garcia of Austin
6th Place – Alden Smith of Pine Island
8th Place – Tanner Ginther of Caledonia-Houston
8th Place – Caden Hyke of Stewartville
1st Joseph Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 28-7, Sr. over Laiken Copeman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 35-16, Sr. (MD 15-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Laiken Copeman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 35-16, Sr. over Slade Barnett (Waseca) 28-7, So. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Slade Barnett (Waseca) 28-7, So. over Brayden Lorentzen (Byron) 26-15, Jr. (Dec 7-6)
5th Antonio Garcia (Austin) 17-17, Sr. over Alden Smith (Pine Island) 15-17, So. (Dec 9-7)

160
1st Place – Luke Swanson of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Kaleb Lochner of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Ben Grabau of Pine Island
4th Place – Jackson Hewitt of Stewartville
5th Place – Will Allen of Caledonia-Houston
6th Place – Jayro Rojas of Lake City
8th Place – Garrett Nemechek of Byron
8th Place – Trenton Whiteaker of Austin
1st Luke Swanson (Kasson-Mantorville) 37-7, Sr. over Kaleb Lochner (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 43-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaleb Lochner (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 43-5, Sr. over Ben Grabau (Pine Island) 26-16, So. (MD 12-1)
3rd Ben Grabau (Pine Island) 26-16, So. over Jackson Hewitt (Stewartville) 15-18, So. (Fall 2:52)
5th Will Allen (Caledonia-Houston) 20-27, So. over Jayro Rojas (Lake City) 14-17, Sr. (Fall 2:01)

172
1st Place – Dominic Mann of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Tanner Elzen of Stewartville
3rd Place – Wilson Nordquist of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4th Place – Cooper Allen of Caledonia-Houston
5th Place – Alex Hinrichs of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place – Weston Roberson of Lake City
8th Place – Jaeden Baird of Cannon Falls
8th Place – John Paul Lorentz of Byron
1st Dominic Mann (Kasson-Mantorville) 39-4, Sr. over Tanner Elzen (Stewartville) 32-6, Sr. (MD 10-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Elzen (Stewartville) 32-6, Sr. over Wilson Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 30-14, Jr. (NC)
3rd Wilson Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 30-14, Jr. over Cooper Allen (Caledonia-Houston) 24-21, 8th. (Dec 5-1)
5th Alex Hinrichs (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 37-13, Jr. over Weston Roberson (Lake City) 29-15, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

189
1st Place – Tristan Zingler of Cannon Falls
2nd Place – Owen Nelson of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Lucas Selthun of Waseca
4th Place – Wyatt Mulder of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5th Place – Aden Kulas of Caledonia-Houston
6th Place – Gavin Bartel of Byron
8th Place – Carter West of Lake City
8th Place – Kason Stayton of Pine Island
1st Tristan Zingler (Cannon Falls) 36-4, So. over Owen Nelson (Kasson-Mantorville) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Owen Nelson (Kasson-Mantorville) 25-10, Jr. over Lucas Selthun (Waseca) 15-14, So. (Fall 5:01)
3rd Lucas Selthun (Waseca) 15-14, So. over Wyatt Mulder (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 18-14, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
5th Aden Kulas (Caledonia-Houston) 30-18, Jr. over Gavin Bartel (Byron) 5-4, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

215
1st Place – Jacob Duitsman of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Alexander Bedsted of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place – Matthew Veroeven of Waseca
4th Place – William Roth of Byron
5th Place – Christian Holm of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
6th Place – Ben Pike of Pine Island
8th Place – Brayden Burgeson of Lake City
8th Place – Logan Kinstler of Caledonia-Houston
1st Jacob Duitsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 26-14, Jr. over Matthew Veroeven (Waseca) 29-5, So. (Dec 5-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alexander Bedsted (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 38-13, Jr. over Matthew Veroeven (Waseca) 29-5, So. (Fall 3:12)
3rd Alexander Bedsted (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 38-13, Jr. over William Roth (Byron) 21-13, Sr. (MD 13-0)
5th Christian Holm (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 16-21, Jr. over Ben Pike (Pine Island) 3-11, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

285
1st Place – Samuel Winkels of Austin
2nd Place – Kasson Wynia of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Aiden McDaniel of Pine Island
4th Place – Drew Rahman of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place – Teigan Baird of Cannon Falls
6th Place – Lucas Dykman of La Crescent-Hokah
8th Place – Graysen Schneider of Stewartville
8th Place – Tucker Buck of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
1st Samuel Winkels (Austin) 45-1, Jr. over Kasson Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) 30-12, So. (Dec 4-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kasson Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) 30-12, So. over Aiden McDaniel (Pine Island) 22-18, Sr. (Fall 1:58)
3rd Aiden McDaniel (Pine Island) 22-18, Sr. over Drew Rahman (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 35-14, Jr. (Dec 7-6)
5th Teigan Baird (Cannon Falls) 34-12, Sr. over Lucas Dykman (La Crescent-Hokah) 17-24, Jr. (Fall 0:45)