2024 MSHSL Section 1AA Team

High

2024 Mshsl 1aa Team

2024 Mshsl 1aa Team 2

Thursday, February 15, at High Seeds

Saturday, February 17, at Mayo Civic Center

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

First Round

Byron defeated Lake City 37-34
107 – Lyncoln Watters (LC) over Nick Guziak (Byron) Fall 1:23
114 – Gavin Connelly (Byron) over Parker Atkinson (LC) Fall 2:45
121 – Adrian Lopez Ramirez (LC) over Paxton Xiong (Byron) Fall 3:04
127 – Gavin Zabel (Byron) over Henry Patterson (LC) TF 17-2
133 – Danny Keller (LC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Benny Lopez Ramirez (LC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Gavin Edwards (Byron) over Austin Roberson (LC) Fall 1:02
152 – Brayden Lorentzen (Byron) over Izeley Kania (LC) Fall 0:50
160 – Merrick Radke (Byron) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Carter West (LC) over Garrett Nemechek (Byron) Fall 3:13
189 – Weston Roberson (LC) over John Paul Lorentz (Byron) Maj 13-4
215 – William Roth (Byron) over Brayden Burgeson (LC) TF 16-1
285 – Thadeus Zabel (Byron) over Karl Meyer (LC) Dec 4-3

Pine Island defeated La Crescent-Hokah 76-0
107 – Cayton Pahl (PI) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Kyren Gansen (PI) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Brody Keller (PI) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 – Sam Muller (PI) over Lincoln Northrup (LCH) Fall 1:38
133 – Gavin Twaddle (PI) over Gage Shimon (LCH) Fall 1:15
139 – Nick Thein (PI) over Henry Dohnalik (LCH) Maj 9-0
145 – Kris Fogal (PI) over Daniel Pichler (LCH) Fall 0:33
152 – Alden Smith (PI) over Adrien Michaels (LCH) Fall 2:37
160 – Ben Grabau (PI) over Eithan Hunt (LCH) Fall 0:15
172 – Will Radtke (PI) over Matthew Lamb (LCH) Fall 0:59
189 – Kason Stayton (PI) over Reed Schuldt (LCH) Fall 1:19
215 – Aiden McDaniel (PI) over Kullen Fagan (LCH) Fall 0:47
285 – Zach Didderich (PI) over Lucas Dykman (LCH) Fall 2:40

Plainview-Elgin-Millville defeated Austin 56-17
107 – Reid Ihrke (PEM) over Cameron Riedl (Austin) Fall 1:57
114 – Nash Graner (PEM) over Brayden Becker (Austin) Fall 0:58
121 – Carson Rahman (PEM) over Jaydn Xiquita (Austin) Fall 0:50
127 – Tucker Binner (PEM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Aiden Graner (PEM) over Lincoln Cole (Austin) Fall 0:45
139 – Nolan Ford (PEM) over William Mullenbach (Austin) Fall 1:59
145 – Nolan Pfeilsticker (PEM) over Lukas Jorgenson (Austin) Dec 9-3
152 – David Thaung (Austin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Trenton Whiteaker (Austin) over Aaron Matiash (PEM) Fall 0:00
172 – Brady Melcher (PEM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 – Alex Hinrichs (PEM) over Sean Josephs (Austin) Fall 0:12
215 – Alexander Bedsted (PEM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Samuel Winkels (Austin) over Drew Rahman (PEM) TF 23-5
PEM’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for presenting wrong weight

Caledonia-Houston defeated Waseca 54-21
107 – Mason Van Gundy (C-H) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Aaren Kulas (C-H) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Jacob Knutson (Waseca) over Hunter Frank (C-H) Fall 5:41
127 – Caden Hauser (C-H) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Braxton Lange (C-H) over Oliver Staloch (Waseca) Fall 0:37
139 – Isaac Blocker (C-H) over Peyton Sommers (Waseca) Fall 0:23
145 – Owen Denstad (C-H) over Jacob Root (Waseca) Fall 0:56
152 – Slade Barnett (Waseca) over Tanner Ginther (C-H) Dec 4-2
160 – Will Allen (C-H) over Kellen Klinger (Waseca) Fall 1:20
172 – Cooper Allen (C-H) over Braxton Nelson (Waseca) Fall 1:21
189 – Lucas Selthun (Waseca) over Charlie Mauss (C-H) Fall 4:59
215 – Matthew Veroeven (Waseca) over Anthony Von Arx (C-H) Fall 1:32
285 – Logan Kinstler (C-H) over James Quade (Waseca) Fall 5:41

Quarterfinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Byron 64-9
107 – Jent Beyer (Z-M) over Nick Guziak (Byron) Fall 0:20
114 – Samuel Moore (Z-M) over Gavin Connelly (Byron) Fall 1:00
121 – Noah Schaefer (Z-M) over Paxton Xiong (Byron) Fall 1:07
127 – Ryan Stimets (Z-M) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Jack Krier (Z-M) over Gavin Zabel (Byron) Fall 0:42
139 – Myles Ramer (Z-M) over Gavin Edwards (Byron) Fall 0:50
145 – Ben Murray (Z-M) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Laiken Copeman (Z-M) over Merrick Radke (Byron) Fall 0:40
160 – Kaleb Lochner (Z-M) over Brayden Lorentzen (Byron) Maj 13-4
172 – Wilson Nordquist (Z-M) over Garrett Nemechek (Byron) Fall 3:49
189 – Wyatt Mulder (Z-M) over John Paul Lorentz (Byron) Fall 3:04
215 – Thadeus Zabel (Byron) over Christian Holm (Z-M) Fall 5:21
285 – William Roth (Byron) over Tucker Buck (Z-M) SV-1 6-4

Pine Island defeated Cannon Falls 36-32
107 – Owen Parish (CF) over Kolten Hoffmann (PI) Fall 5:24
114 – Adam Parish (CF) over Kyren Gansen (PI) Fall 3:28
121 – Ethan Albers (CF) over Caiden Gansen (PI) Fall 3:32
127 – Calvin Singewald (CF) over Sam Muller (PI) TF 20-5
133 – Gavin Twaddle (PI) over Caiden Walrod (CF) Fall 2:36
139 – Nick Thein (PI) over Jacob Bigalk (CF) Fall 0:34
145 – Kris Fogal (PI) over Jonathon Opelt (CF) Fall 5:02
152 – Griffin Peterson (CF) over Alden Smith (PI) Dec 5-2
160 – Zach Schaefer (PI) over Lucas Freeberg (CF) Fall 1:12
172 – Ben Grabau (PI) over Rocco Casalenda (CF) Fall 0:36
189 – Kason Stayton (PI) over Jaeden Baird (CF) Dec 3-2
215 – Tristan Zingler (CF) over Ben Pike (PI) DQ
285 – Aiden McDaniel (PI) over Teigan Baird (CF) Dec 9-2

Stewartville defeated Plainview-Elgin-Millville 39-27
107 – Cooper Mack (PEM) over Cade Sursely (Stew) Dec 5-3
114 – Quade Mullenbach (Stew) over Nash Graner (PEM) Dec 10-4
121 – Carson Rahman (PEM) over Brolin Stier (Stew) Fall 2:46
127 – Reid Rinn (Stew) over Tucker Binner (PEM) Dec 10-3
133 – Aiden Graner (PEM) over Hunter Karnitz (Stew) Fall 5:18
139 – Jace Deyoung (Stew) over Nolan Pfeilsticker (PEM) Fall 3:35
145 – Lucas Larson (Stew) over Nolan Ford (PEM) Dec 12-9
152 – Caden Hyke (Stew) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Jackson Hewitt (Stew) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Tanner Elzen (Stew) over Brady Melcher (PEM) Fall 1:47
189 – Alex Hinrichs (PEM) over Lincoln Dube (Stew) Fall 3:34
215 – Alexander Bedsted (PEM) over Anthony Nelson (Stew) Fall 1:50
285 – Graysen Schneider (Stew) over Drew Rahman (PEM) Fall 1:07

Kasson-Mantorville defeated Caledonia-Houston 57-12
107 – Rex Ayshford (K-M) over Mason Van Gundy (C-H) Fall 0:52
114 – Kalin Anderson (K-M) over Aaren Kulas (C-H) TF 17-0
121 – Spencer Myers (K-M) over Hunter Frank (C-H) Fall 3:08
127 – Keymoni Bent (K-M) over Caden Hauser (C-H) Fall 0:33
133 – Braxton Lange (C-H) over Moyz Nelson (K-M) Fall 0:51
139 – Owen Friedrich (K-M) over Isaac Blocker (C-H) Dec 6-2
145 – Owen Denstad (C-H) over Bode Gasner (K-M) Fall 0:01
152 – Jonah Coleman (K-M) over Tanner Ginther (C-H) Fall 5:40
160 – Luke Swanson (K-M) over Will Allen (C-H) TF 19-4
172 – Dominic Mann (K-M) over Cooper Allen (C-H) TF 16-0
189 – Jacob Duitsman (K-M) over Aden Kulas (C-H) Dec 7-4
215 – Owen Nelson (K-M) over Anthony Von Arx (C-H) Fall 1:47
285 – Kasson Wynia (K-M) over Logan Kinstler (C-H) Fall 0:00

Semifinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Pine Island 56-6
107 – Jent Beyer (Z-M) over Kolten Hoffmann (PI) Fall 1:15
114 – Samuel Moore (Z-M) over Kyren Gansen (PI) Fall 1:42
121 – Noah Schaefer (Z-M) over Caiden Gansen (PI) Fall 1:49
127 – Ryan Stimets (Z-M) over Sam Muller (PI) Maj 12-1
133 – Jack Krier (Z-M) over Gavin Twaddle (PI) Fall 3:42
139 – Nick Thein (PI) over Myles Ramer (Z-M) Dec 2-1
145 – Ben Murray (Z-M) over Kris Fogal (PI) Dec 5-3
152 – Laiken Copeman (Z-M) over Alden Smith (PI) Maj 14-0
160 – Kaleb Lochner (Z-M) over Zach Schaefer (PI) Fall 0:59
172 – Wilson Nordquist (Z-M) over Ben Grabau (PI) Fall 1:45
189 – Wyatt Mulder (Z-M) over Will Radtke (PI) Fall 3:54
215 – Aiden McDaniel (PI) over Christian Holm (Z-M) Dec 6-4
285 – Tucker Buck (Z-M) over Zach Didderich (PI) Dec 5-0

Kasson-Mantorville defeated Stewartville 40-21
107 – Rex Ayshford (K-M) over Cade Sursely (Stew) TF 16-0
114 – Kalin Anderson (K-M) over Quade Mullenbach (Stew) Dec 3-0
121 – Spencer Myers (K-M) over Brolin Stier (Stew) Dec 4-0
127 – Reid Rinn (Stew) over Keymoni Bent (K-M) Fall 1:07
133 – Hunter Karnitz (Stew) over Moyz Nelson (K-M) Fall 0:29
139 – Aiden Friedrich (K-M) over Jace Deyoung (Stew) Dec 6-1
145 – Lucas Larson (Stew) over Bode Gasner (K-M) Fall 3:28
152 – Jonah Coleman (K-M) over Caden Hyke (Stew) Fall 1:08
160 – Luke Swanson (K-M) over Jackson Hewitt (Stew) TF 16-1
172 – Dominic Mann (K-M) over Tanner Elzen (Stew) Dec 7-3
189 – Jacob Duitsman (K-M) over Lincoln Dube (Stew) Fall 1:13
215 – Owen Nelson (K-M) over Anthony Nelson (Stew) Fall 2:34
285 – Graysen Schneider (Stew) over Griffin Grover (K-M) Dec 1-0

Championship

Kasson-Mantorville defeated Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27-20
107 – Jent Beyer (Z-M) over Rex Ayshford (K-M) Dec 9-4
114 – Samuel Moore (Z-M) over Kalin Anderson (K-M) Dec 1-0
121 – Noah Schaefer (Z-M) over Spencer Myers (K-M) Dec 8-1
127 – Ryan Stimets (Z-M) over Keymoni Bent (K-M) Dec 7-1
133 – Jack Krier (Z-M) over Aiden Friedrich (K-M) Dec 2-1
139 – Owen Friedrich (K-M) over Myles Ramer (Z-M) Dec 5-2
145 – Jonah Coleman (K-M) over Ben Murray (Z-M) Maj 13-4
152 – Joseph Kennedy (K-M) over Laiken Copeman (Z-M) Dec 8-4
160 – Kaleb Lochner (Z-M) over Kaylub White (K-M) TF 21-6
172 – Luke Swanson (K-M) over Wilson Nordquist (Z-M) TF 19-4
189 – Dominic Mann (K-M) over Wyatt Mulder (Z-M) Dec 6-2
215 – Owen Nelson (K-M) over Owen Lexvold (Z-M) Dec 8-2
285 – Kasson Wynia (K-M) over Tucker Buck (Z-M) Fall 4:24