2024 MSHSL Section 1AAA Individual

High


Saturday, February 24, at Mayo Civic Center

Day One – Session One: Friday, February 23, 2024

2:00 pm Medical Checks and Weigh-ins Class (A, AA)
3:00 pm Open Mat Warm-up time on all mats (A, AA)

3:00 pm Doors Open To Public
4:00 pm (A, AA) Championship Rounds of 16 (Pigtails)
5:00 pm (A, AA) Championship Round of 8 (Quarter Final)
(A, AA) Consolation Round of 16 and Round of 8 (Wrestlebacks)
(A, AA) Consultation Round of 4 (Wrestlebacks)

wrestling will continue to the semi-finals of the championship bracket and two rounds of wrestlebacks

Day Two – Session Two: Saturday, February 24, 2024

8:30 am Medical Checks and Weigh-ins Class (AAA)
9:00 am Medical Checks and Weigh-ins Class (A/AA)
9:30 am Warm-up time on all mats

9:30 am Doors Open To Public
10:30 am Class AAA Championship Quarter Finals round of 8
11:30 am Class A/AA/AAA Championship Semi-Finals round of 2
Class AAA Wrestlebacks Semi round of 4
A/AA Consolation Semi-Final Round of 4
A/AA/AAA 5th place matches
5:00 pm (approximate) (A/AA/AAA) Championships and 3rd Place
(A/AA/AAA) True Seconds

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

107 1st – Caley Graber of Northfield; 2nd – Kaden Lindquist of Owatonna
114 1st – Dylan Groess of Albert Lea Area; 2nd – Chase Vargo of Faribault
121 1st – Caden Staab of Northfield; 2nd – Ryan Collins of Albert Lea Area
127 1st – Logan Davis of Albert Lea Area; 2nd – JT Hausen of Faribault
133 1st – Michael Olson of Albert Lea Area; 2nd – Keith Harner of Northfield
139 1st – Brody Ignaszewski of Albert Lea Area; 2nd – Trey Hiatt of Owatonna
145 1st – Calder Sheehan of Rochester Mayo; 2nd – Nick Korman of Albert Lea Area
152 1st – Isaac Yetzer of Faribault; 2nd – Kellen Burger of Rochester Mayo
160 1st – Carter Funk of Rochester Mayo; 2nd – Brecken Wacholz of Albert Lea Area
172 1st – Lucas Peterson of Rochester Mayo; 2nd – Owen Murphy of Northfield
189 1st – Ryan Kuyper of Northfield; 2nd – Elliott Viland of Faribault
215 1st – Blake Fitcher of Owatonna; 2nd – Evan Schroeder of Albert Lea Area
285 1st – Grant Lower of Owatonna; 2nd – Noah Ackerman of Northfield

107
1st Place – Caley Graber of Northfield
2nd Place – Kaden Lindquist of Owatonna
3rd Place – Devon Groess of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Lain Kuhlman of Faribault
5th Place – Rawson Sullivan of Winona-Winona Cotter
6th Place – Lane Royston of Rochester Century
8th Place – Blake Steffes of Rochester Mayo
8th Place – Alvin Vang of Rochester John Marshall
1st Caley Graber (Northfield) 38-4, So. over Kaden Lindquist (Owatonna) 37-4, 8th. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaden Lindquist (Owatonna) 37-4, 8th. over Devon Groess (Albert Lea Area) 20-21, Fr. (NC)
3rd Devon Groess (Albert Lea Area) 20-21, Fr. over Lain Kuhlman (Faribault) 31-8, 8th. (Dec 3-2)
5th Rawson Sullivan (Winona-Winona Cotter) 20-17, 8th. over Lane Royston (Rochester Century) 16-23, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

114
1st Place – Dylan Groess of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – Chase Vargo of Faribault
3rd Place – Keon Callies of Rochester Century
4th Place – Jacob Wilson of Owatonna
5th Place – Victor Peterson of Rochester Mayo
1st Dylan Groess (Albert Lea Area) 25-10, Fr. over Chase Vargo (Faribault) 27-13, Fr. (Fall 3:08)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase Vargo (Faribault) 27-13, Fr. over Keon Callies (Rochester Century) 20-9, 7th. (NC)
3rd Keon Callies (Rochester Century) 20-9, 7th. over Jacob Wilson (Owatonna) 18-19, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Victor Peterson (Rochester Mayo) 14-24, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

121
1st Place – Caden Staab of Northfield
2nd Place – Ryan Collins of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Donoven Sorenson of Owatonna
4th Place – Keegan Thoma of Rochester Century
5th Place – Andrew Trimble of Rochester Mayo
6th Place – Lucas Nelson of Faribault
1st Caden Staab (Northfield) 37-7, Fr. over Ryan Collins (Albert Lea Area) 28-15, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Collins (Albert Lea Area) 28-15, Fr. over Donoven Sorenson (Owatonna) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 1:45)
3rd Donoven Sorenson (Owatonna) 28-13, Jr. over Keegan Thoma (Rochester Century) 24-12, Fr. (Dec 15-9)
5th Andrew Trimble (Rochester Mayo) 21-23, 8th. over Lucas Nelson (Faribault) 22-23, Fr. (MD 15-6)

127
1st Place – Logan Davis of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – JT Hausen of Faribault
3rd Place – Lane Karsten of Owatonna
4th Place – Nade Ellingson of Rochester Century
5th Place – Adam Buenger of Rochester Mayo
6th Place – Charlie Johnson of Northfield
1st Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) 37-5, Jr. over JT Hausen (Faribault) 38-5, Sr. (Dec 9-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
JT Hausen (Faribault) 38-5, Sr. over Lane Karsten (Owatonna) 37-5, Jr. (NC)
3rd Lane Karsten (Owatonna) 37-5, Jr. over Nade Ellingson (Rochester Century) 20-12, Jr. (Fall 3:38)
5th Adam Buenger (Rochester Mayo) 23-15, Jr. over Charlie Johnson (Northfield) 19-22, 8th. (Dec 9-2)

133
1st Place – Michael Olson of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – Keith Harner of Northfield
3rd Place – Isaak Douangdy of Rochester Century
4th Place – Cameron Werneburg of Rochester Mayo
5th Place – Aiden Conrad of Faribault
6th Place – Justin Gronli of Owatonna
8th Place – Jaxon Sebring of Rochester John Marshall
8th Place – Michael Burke of Winona-Winona Cotter
1st Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) 43-2, Sr. over Keith Harner (Northfield) 15-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:19 (23-8))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Keith Harner (Northfield) 15-5, Jr. over Isaak Douangdy (Rochester Century) 18-14, Sr. (NC)
3rd Isaak Douangdy (Rochester Century) 18-14, Sr. over Cameron Werneburg (Rochester Mayo) 16-26, 8th. (Dec 9-3)
5th Aiden Conrad (Faribault) 11-15, Fr. over Justin Gronli (Owatonna) 2-11, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

139
1st Place – Brody Ignaszewski of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – Trey Hiatt of Owatonna
3rd Place – Zane Engels of Northfield
4th Place – Gabrien Callies of Rochester Century
5th Place – Andrew Flicek of Faribault
6th Place – Ethan Nelson of Rochester Mayo
7th Place – Isaac Feenstra of Rochester John Marshall
1st Brody Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) 24-6, Jr. over Trey Hiatt (Owatonna) 21-6, So. (Dec 5-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trey Hiatt (Owatonna) 21-6, So. over Zane Engels (Northfield) 39-10, Fr. (NC)
3rd Zane Engels (Northfield) 39-10, Fr. over Gabrien Callies (Rochester Century) 11-11, So. (Fall 3:19)
5th Andrew Flicek (Faribault) 6-19, Sr. over Ethan Nelson (Rochester Mayo) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 2:46)

145
1st Place – Calder Sheehan of Rochester Mayo
2nd Place – Nick Korman of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Colton Glende of Owatonna
4th Place – Aaron Olson of Rochester Century
5th Place – Austin Benjamin of Northfield
6th Place – Owen Karsten of Rochester John Marshall
1st Calder Sheehan (Rochester Mayo) 29-1, Jr. over Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) 36-11, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) 36-11, Jr. over Colton Glende (Owatonna) 11-10, 8th. (NC)
3rd Colton Glende (Owatonna) 11-10, 8th. over Aaron Olson (Rochester Century) 12-23, Fr. (Fall 5:56)
5th Austin Benjamin (Northfield) 1-8, So. over Owen Karsten (Rochester John Marshall) 4-26, So. (Fall 1:41)

152
1st Place – Isaac Yetzer of Faribault
2nd Place – Kellen Burger of Rochester Mayo
3rd Place – Mason Attig of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Owen Allred of Winona-Winona Cotter
5th Place – Riley Kreeger of Owatonna
6th Place – Sam Harner of Northfield
7th Place – Michael Nail of Rochester Century
1st Isaac Yetzer (Faribault) 37-9, Sr. over Kellen Burger (Rochester Mayo) 26-16, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kellen Burger (Rochester Mayo) 26-16, Fr. over Mason Attig (Albert Lea Area) 22-19, Jr. (NC)
3rd Mason Attig (Albert Lea Area) 22-19, Jr. over Owen Allred (Winona-Winona Cotter) 21-17, So. (Fall 5:29)
5th Riley Kreeger (Owatonna) 15-19, So. over Sam Harner (Northfield) 22-17, 8th. (Dec 6-3)

160
1st Place – Carter Funk of Rochester Mayo
2nd Place – Brecken Wacholz of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Colin Staab of Northfield
4th Place – Darius Jordan of Rochester John Marshall
5th Place – Carter Flatland of Owatonna
6th Place – Cooper Sheeran of Rochester Century
8th Place – Levi Mork of Winona-Winona Cotter
8th Place – Jayden Hart of Faribault
1st Carter Funk (Rochester Mayo) 34-13, Jr. over Brecken Wacholz (Albert Lea Area) 14-11, Fr. (Dec 8-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brecken Wacholz (Albert Lea Area) 14-11, Fr. over Colin Staab (Northfield) 32-16, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Colin Staab (Northfield) 32-16, Jr. over Darius Jordan (Rochester John Marshall) 15-12, Sr. (Fall 4:42)
5th Carter Flatland (Owatonna) 10-23, So. over Cooper Sheeran (Rochester Century) 14-20, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

172
1st Place – Lucas Peterson of Rochester Mayo
2nd Place – Owen Murphy of Northfield
3rd Place – Triton Cox of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – RJ Reinardy of Owatonna
5th Place – Cooper Leichtnam of Faribault
6th Place – Ethyn Bertschinger of Rochester John Marshall
8th Place – William Dauner Olson of Rochester Century
8th Place – Julien Vinson-Audetat of Winona-Winona Cotter
1st Lucas Peterson (Rochester Mayo) 36-7, Sr. over Owen Murphy (Northfield) 23-5, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Owen Murphy (Northfield) 23-5, Jr. over Triton Cox (Albert Lea Area) 21-13, Jr. (NC)
3rd Triton Cox (Albert Lea Area) 21-13, Jr. over RJ Reinardy (Owatonna) 21-12, Jr. (Fall 0:32)
5th Cooper Leichtnam (Faribault) 38-10, Sr. over Ethyn Bertschinger (Rochester John Marshall) 6-11, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

189
1st Place – Ryan Kuyper of Northfield
2nd Place – Elliott Viland of Faribault
3rd Place – Max Flemke of Owatonna
4th Place – Teaghan Tolbers of Albert Lea Area
5th Place – James Nelson of Rochester Mayo
6th Place – Aresene Lukong of Rochester John Marshall
8th Place – Layne Meyer of Rochester Century
8th Place – Abraham Bacilo of Winona-Winona Cotter
1st Ryan Kuyper (Northfield) 29-6, Jr. over Elliott Viland (Faribault) 34-13, Sr. (Fall 1:14)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Elliott Viland (Faribault) 34-13, Sr. over Max Flemke (Owatonna) 24-15, So. (Fall 1:18)
3rd Max Flemke (Owatonna) 24-15, So. over Teaghan Tolbers (Albert Lea Area) 11-18, So. (Dec 7-0)
5th James Nelson (Rochester Mayo) 26-15, Jr. over Aresene Lukong (Rochester John Marshall) 8-22, So. (Fall 2:48)

215
1st Place – Blake Fitcher of Owatonna
2nd Place – Evan Schroeder of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Justin Sanoja of Faribault
4th Place – Wyette Stanton of Rochester John Marshall
5th Place – Peter Ha of Rochester Mayo
6th Place – Braxton Wood of Northfield
7th Place – Lane Praxel of Winona-Winona Cotter
1st Blake Fitcher (Owatonna) 31-9, Jr. over Evan Schroeder (Albert Lea Area) 14-24, Jr. (Fall 2:21)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Evan Schroeder (Albert Lea Area) 14-24, Jr. over Justin Sanoja (Faribault) 21-17, Jr. (NC)
3rd Justin Sanoja (Faribault) 21-17, Jr. over Wyette Stanton (Rochester John Marshall) 16-17, Sr. (Dec 12-9)
5th Peter Ha (Rochester Mayo) 7-13, Jr. over Braxton Wood (Northfield) 4-13, Jr. (Fall 4:06)

285
1st Place – Grant Lower of Owatonna
2nd Place – Noah Ackerman of Northfield
3rd Place – William Velasquez of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Evan Hernandez of Rochester John Marshall
5th Place – Jack Regan of Rochester Mayo
6th Place – Dylan White of Rochester Century
7th Place – Xavier Padilla of Faribault
1st Grant Lower (Owatonna) 23-12, Sr. over Noah Ackerman (Northfield) 22-20, Sr. (Fall 5:01)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Ackerman (Northfield) 22-20, Sr. over William Velasquez (Albert Lea Area) 15-10, So. (NC)
3rd William Velasquez (Albert Lea Area) 15-10, So. over Evan Hernandez (Rochester John Marshall) 14-13, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
5th Jack Regan (Rochester Mayo) 11-10, Jr. over Dylan White (Rochester Century) 12-15, Sr. (Dec 5-3)