2024 MSHSL Section 1AAA Team

High

2024 Mshsl 1aaa Team

2024 Mshsl 1aaa Team 2

Thursday, February 15, at High Seeds

Saturday, February 17, at Mayo Civic Center

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Quarterfinals

Albert Lea Area received a Bye

Rochester Mayo defeated Faribault 40-33
107 – Lain Kuhlman (Faribault) over Blake Steffes (Mayo) Fall 2:42
114 – Chase Vargo (Faribault) over Victor Peterson (Mayo) Fall 1:53
121 – Lucas Nelson (Faribault) over Andrew Trimble (Mayo) Fall 2:27
127 – JT Hausen (Faribault) over Dylan Weaver (Mayo) Fall 1:38
133 – Adam Buenger (Mayo) over Aiden Conrad (Faribault) Fall 1:11
139 – Cameron Werneburg (Mayo) over Chase Flicek (Faribault) Fall 0:52
145 – Calder Sheehan (Mayo) over Andrew Flicek (Faribault) Fall 0:28
152 – Isaac Yetzer (Faribault) over Kellen Burger (Mayo) Dec 3-1
160 – Carter Funk (Mayo) over Jayden Hart (Faribault) Fall 4:24
172 – James Nelson (Mayo) over Sam Koivisto (Faribault) Fall 0:33
189 – Lucas Peterson (Mayo) over Cooper Leichtnam (Faribault) Maj 13-3
215 – Justin Sanoja (Faribault) over Peter Ha (Mayo) Fall 4:52
285 – Jack Regan (Mayo) over Xavier Padilla (Faribault) Fall 2:23

Owatonna defeated Rochester Century 51-9
107 – Kaden Lindquist (Owatonna) over Lane Royston (Century) TF 24-9
114 – Jacob Wilson (Owatonna) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Donoven Sorenson (Owatonna) over Keegan Thoma (Century) Dec 4-2
127 – Lane Karsten (Owatonna) over Nade Ellingson (Century) Fall 3:03
133 – Isaak Douangdy (Century) over Justin Gronli (Owatonna) Dec 11-7
139 – Colton Glende (Owatonna) over Gabrien Callies (Century) Fall 3:53
145 – Aaron Olson (Century) over Parker Casas (Owatonna) Dec 12-7
152 – Riley Kreeger (Owatonna) over Michael Nail (Century) Fall 3:20
160 – Carter Flatland (Owatonna) over Cooper Sheeran (Century) Dec 9-2
172 – William Dauner Olson (Century) over Logan Risser (Owatonna) Dec 7-4
189 – Max Flemke (Owatonna) over Layne Meyer (Century) Maj 14-6
215 – Blake Fitcher (Owatonna) over Sami Abdallah (Century) Fall 1:49
285 – Grant Lower (Owatonna) over Dylan White (Century) Fall 3:08

Northfield defeated Rochester John Marshall 61-9
107 – Caley Graber (Northfield) over Ali Alnajarani (RJM) Fall 0:43
114 – Dylan Sirek (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Caden Staab (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 – Charlie Johnson (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Keith Harner (Northfield) over Jaxon Sebring (RJM) Fall 1:45
139 – Zane Engels (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Sam Harner (Northfield) over Owen Karsten (RJM) Fall 1:30
152 – Jamison Baker (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Darius Jordan (RJM) over Colin Staab (Northfield) Dec 12-5
172 – Owen Murphy (Northfield) over Ethyn Bertschinger (RJM) Maj 12-1
189 – Ryan Kuyper (Northfield) over Aresene Lukong (RJM) Fall 0:18
215 – Wyette Stanton (RJM) over Braxton Wood (Northfield) Fall 1:02
285 – Noah Ackerman (Northfield) over Evan Hernandez (RJM) Dec 3-2

Semifinals

Albert Lea Area defeated Rochester Mayo 55-9
107 – Devon Groess (AL) over Blake Steffes (Mayo) Fall 2:42
114 – Dylan Groess (AL) over Victor Peterson (Mayo) Fall 4:21
121 – Ryan Collins (AL) over Andrew Trimble (Mayo) Fall 1:17
127 – Logan Davis (AL) over Adam Buenger (Mayo) Fall 1:29
133 – Michael Olson (AL) over Ethan Nelson (Mayo) Fall 1:07
139 – Brody Ignaszewski (AL) over Cameron Werneburg (Mayo) Fall 0:45
145 – Calder Sheehan (Mayo) over Nick Korman (AL) SV-1 3-1
152 – Mason Attig (AL) over Kellen Burger (Mayo) Dec 8-3
160 – Brecken Wacholz (AL) over Deandre Swancutt (Mayo) Maj 12-0
172 – Triton Cox (AL) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 – James Nelson (Mayo) over Teaghan Tolbers (AL) Dec 10-3
215 – Evan Schroeder (AL) over Peter Ha (Mayo) Fall 1:48
285 – Jack Regan (Mayo) over William Velazquez (AL) Dec 3-1

Northfield defeated Owatonna 35-29
107 – Kaden Lindquist (Owatonna) over Dylan Sirek (Northfield) Fall 1:31
114 – Caley Graber (Northfield) over Jacob Wilson (Owatonna) Fall 3:47
121 – Caden Staab (Northfield) over Donoven Sorenson (Owatonna) Fall 3:13
127 – Charlie Johnson (Northfield) over Justin Gronli (Owatonna) Fall 5:40
133 – Keith Harner (Northfield) over Lane Karsten (Owatonna) Dec 6-4
139 – Zane Engels (Northfield) over Colton Glende (Owatonna) TF 23-8
145 – Trey Hiatt (Owatonna) over Austin Benjamin (Northfield) Fall 0:47
152 – Riley Kreeger (Owatonna) over Sam Harner (Northfield) Fall 4:27
160 – Colin Staab (Northfield) over Carter Flatland (Owatonna) Dec 4-1
172 – Owen Murphy (Northfield) over RJ Reinardy (Owatonna) Dec 7-4
189 – Ryan Kuyper (Northfield) over Max Flemke (Owatonna) Dec 10-3
215 – Blake Fitcher (Owatonna) over Braxton Wood (Northfield) Fall 0:50
285 – Grant Lower (Owatonna) over Noah Ackerman (Northfield) Fall 5:36
Owatonna’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for misconduct

Championship

Albert Lea Area defeated Northfield 49-7
107 – Caley Graber (Northfield) over Devon Groess (AL) Dec 6-3
114 – Dylan Groess (AL) over Drew Pribyl (Northfield) Maj 20-6
121 – Ryan Collins (AL) over Caden Staab (Northfield) Dec 8-3
127 – Logan Davis (AL) over Charlie Johnson (Northfield) Fall 0:41
133 – Michael Olson (AL) over Keith Harner (Northfield) TF 22-7
139 – Brody Ignaszewski (AL) over Zane Engels (Northfield) Maj 12-4
145 – Nick Korman (AL) over Austin Benjamin (Northfield) Fall 0:36
152 – Mason Attig (AL) over Sam Harner (Northfield) Dec 3-0
160 – Brecken Wacholz (AL) over Colin Staab (Northfield) Dec 8-7
172 – Triton Cox (AL) over Iah Schweich (Northfield) Fall 0:42
189 – Teaghan Tolbers (AL) over Braxton Wood (Northfield) Dec 4-2
215 – Ryan Kuyper (Northfield) over Evan Schroeder (AL) Maj 15-5
285 – William Velazquez (AL) over Noah Ackerman (Northfield) Fall 2:42