2024 MSHSL Section 2A Team

High

2024 Mshsl 2a Team

2024 Mshsl 2a Team 2

Thursday, February 15, at High Seeds

Saturday, February 17, at LCWM HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Quarterfinals

Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area received a Bye

Medford defeated New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 43-28
107 – Eliot Jones (Medford) over Charles Tufte (NRHEG) Fall 1:08
114 – Kaden Harfmann (Medford) over Dakota Schlaak (NRHEG) Fall 0:43
121 – Wyatt Moorman (Medford) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 – Luis Lopez (Medford) over Eli Hendrickson (NRHEG) Fall 0:11
133 – Parker Bunn (NRHEG) over Evan Noble (Medford) Fall 3:54
139 – Deven Parpart (NRHEG) over James Wegner (Medford) Fall 5:23
145 – Reese Routh (NRHEG) over Tanner Milewski (Medford) Fall 2:57
152 – Evan Schweisthal (Medford) over Harbor Cromwell (NRHEG) Maj 9-1
160 – Tommy Elwood (Medford) over Devlin Hudson (NRHEG) Fall 1:03
172 – Ryan Schlaak (NRHEG) over Chase Balzer (Medford) Maj 9-1
189 – George Roesler (NRHEG) over Blake Cammock (Medford) Fall 0:29
215 – Conor Wilson (Medford) over Cole Hutchens (NRHEG) Dec 5-1
285 – Mason Degrood (Medford) over Jace Ihrke (NRHEG) Fall 2:43

WEM-JWP defeated Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola 38-33
107 – Brenden Masso (WEM-JWP) over Carson Goodrich (SCML) Fall 3:29
114 – Blake Sheppard (SCML) over Isaac Miller (WEM-JWP) Fall 2:36
121 – Trey Richards (WEM-JWP) over Braydon Won (SCML) Fall 1:04
127 – Carson Petry (WEM-JWP) over Riley Vaughan (SCML) Fall 0:37
133 – Ty Romnes (SCML) over Reed Sammon (WEM-JWP) Fall 2:39
139 – Trenton Huber (WEM-JWP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Eli Kruse (SCML) over Lucas Morsching (WEM-JWP) Dec 7-0
152 – Gavin Krause (WEM-JWP) over Brody McClinton (SCML) Maj 9-1
160 – Chase Bade (SCML) over Isaac Quast (WEM-JWP) Fall 1:18
172 – Lucas Vaughan (SCML) over Maddox Moreno (WEM-JWP) Fall 1:34
189 – Avery Fall (WEM-JWP) over Cooper Garlow (SCML) Maj 14-2
215 – Kaven Sheehy (WEM-JWP) over Steven Loeffler (SCML) Fall 5:38
285 – Jacob Schimek (SCML) over Dakota Blaisdell (WEM-JWP) Fall 0:32

Westfield defeated Blue Earth Area 60-15
107 – Bentley Miller (Westfield) over Cody Tolzmann (BEA) Fall 0:28
114 – Timmy Nagel (BEA) over Derek Miner (Westfield) TF 15-0
121 – Kevin Hodge (Westfield) over Logan Shelstad (BEA) Fall 3:29
127 – Jaxon Meier (Westfield) over Drake Engelby (BEA) Fall 0:51
133 – Bo Zwiener (Westfield) over Wyatt Holland (BEA) Fall 0:35
139 – Gage Mullenbach (Westfield) over Colton Tolzmann (BEA) Fall 2:31
145 – Cooper Peterson (BEA) over Chase Kiser (Westfield) Maj 19-8
152 – David Clennon (Westfield) over Ethan Oppedal (BEA) Fall 2:56
160 – Kael Steele (Westfield) over Tristan Tungland (BEA) Fall 0:39
172 – Kade Gaydon (BEA) over Chris Niemann (Westfield) Fall 0:23
189 – Alex Lea (Westfield) over Johnathan Nelson (BEA) Fall 0:44
215 – Ty Bronson (Westfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Wyatt Arndt (Westfield) over Chase Gambell (BEA) Fall 2:18

Semifinals

Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area defeated Medford 45-16
107 – Brody Herbst (LCWM) over Eliot Jones (Medford) Fall 0:48
114 – Kaden Harfmann (Medford) over Connor Othoudt (LCWM) Dec 7-1
121 – Luis Lopez (Medford) over Ryder Antony (LCWM) Dec 5-0
127 – Griffin Gimenez (LCWM) over Evan Noble (Medford) Fall 1:25
133 – Carson Othoudt (LCWM) over James Wegner (Medford) Fall 2:50
139 – Parker Kamm (LCWM) over Tanner Milewski (Medford) Fall 0:56
145 – Zach Palmer (LCWM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Evan Schweisthal (Medford) over Talan Osborne (LCWM) Dec 9-4
160 – Tommy Elwood (Medford) over Ryan Palmer (LCWM) Maj 10-1
172 – Nathan Sickler (LCWM) over Chase Balzer (Medford) Dec 4-1
189 – Nick Slater (LCWM) over Blake Cammock (Medford) Fall 0:33
215 – Mason Adams (LCWM) over Conor Wilson (Medford) Fall 0:52
285 – Mason Degrood (Medford) over Dietrich Rosin (LCWM) Dec 8-1

Westfield defeated WEM-JWP 43-27
107 – Derek Miner (Westfield) over Brenden Masso (WEM-JWP) Fall 1:46
114 – Kaden Ziegler (Westfield) over Isaac Miller (WEM-JWP) Maj 12-0
121 – Kevin Hodge (Westfield) over Parker James (WEM-JWP) Dec 4-1
127 – Carson Petry (WEM-JWP) over Isaac Fort (Westfield) Fall 0:16
133 – Jaxon Meier (Westfield) over Reed Sammon (WEM-JWP) Fall 3:17
139 – Bo Zwiener (Westfield) over Trenton Huber (WEM-JWP) Fall 1:13
145 – Lucas Morsching (WEM-JWP) over Gage Mullenbach (Westfield) Dec 4-2
152 – Gavin Krause (WEM-JWP) over David Clennon (Westfield) Fall 1:36
160 – Isaac Quast (WEM-JWP) over Kael Steele (Westfield) Fall 1:04
172 – Maddox Moreno (WEM-JWP) over Chris Niemann (Westfield) Fall 2:47
189 – Alex Lea (Westfield) over Avery Fall (WEM-JWP) Fall 2:27
215 – Ty Bronson (Westfield) over Keegan Kuball (WEM-JWP) Fall 0:36
285 – Wyatt Arndt (Westfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Championship

Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area defeated Westfield 63-2
107 – Brody Herbst (LCWM) over Derek Miner (Westfield) Dec 12-6
114 – Connor Othoudt (LCWM) over Kevin Hodge (Westfield) Fall 4:52
121 – Ryder Antony (LCWM) over Isaac Fort (Westfield) Fall 0:57
127 – Griffin Gimenez (LCWM) over Jaxon Meier (Westfield) Fall 2:31
133 – Bo Zwiener (Westfield) over Carson Othoudt (LCWM) Maj 10-2
139 – Parker Kamm (LCWM) over Gage Mullenbach (Westfield) Fall 5:06
145 – Zach Palmer (LCWM) over Chase Kiser (Westfield) Fall 2:36
152 – Talan Osborne (LCWM) over David Clennon (Westfield) Fall 0:31
160 – Ryan Palmer (LCWM) over Kael Steele (Westfield) Fall 1:29
172 – Nathan Sickler (LCWM) over Chris Niemann (Westfield) Fall 1:27
189 – Nick Slater (LCWM) over Alex Lea (Westfield) TF 18-2
215 – Mason Adams (LCWM) over Ty Bronson (Westfield) Maj 11-3
285 – Dietrich Rosin (LCWM) over Wyatt Arndt (Westfield) Dec 9-2
Westfield’s team score was adjusted by -2.0 for Misconduct

Photo courtesy of Nate Meixell