2024 MSHSL Section 2AA Team

High

2024 Mshsl 2aa Team

2024 Mshsl 2aa Team 2

Thursday, February 15, at High Seeds

Saturday, February 17, at Glencoe Silver Lake HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

First Round

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie defeated Tri-City United 42-22
107 – Dreyden Voigt (GSLLP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Tucker Skluzacek (TCU) over Wyatt Guennigsmann (GSLLP) Fall 0:26
121 – Griffin Lemieux (TCU) over Jaden Rok (GSLLP) Fall 2:28
127 – Keegan O`Meara (TCU) over Beau Koktan (GSLLP) Fall 1:02
133 – Brody Ruschmeier (GSLLP) over Eli Viskocil (TCU) Fall 2:42
139 – Brayden Linsmeier (GSLLP) over Blake Herman (TCU) Maj 12-4
145 – Mason Schilling (GSLLP) over Nathan Blaschko (TCU) Fall 4:32
152 – Parker Hanson (TCU) over Levi Oestrich (GSLLP) Maj 11-3
160 – Jackson Wischnack (GSLLP) over Toren Kelly (TCU) Fall 2:49
172 – Dylan Bargmann (GSLLP) over Alex Block (TCU) TF 17-1
189 – Connor Meyer (GSLLP) over Kaden Malecha (TCU) Dec 9-2
215 – Xander Plath (GSLLP) over Lucas Filter (TCU) Fall 0:56
285 – Double Forfeit

Maple River/USC defeated Rockford 53-15
107 – Noah Gonzalez (MRUSC) over Isaac Staggemeyer (Rockford) Maj 15-2
114 – Bebo Getchell (MRUSC) over Hunter Fitch (Rockford) Fall 0:35
121 – Jesse Broen (Rockford) over Jace Ignaszewski (MRUSC) Dec 8-5
127 – Isaiah Gonzalez (MRUSC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Brayden Mithun (MRUSC) over Roman Morgan (Rockford) Maj 9-1
139 – Braxton Simon (MRUSC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Waylon Simon (MRUSC) over River Freshour (Rockford) Dec 9-8
152 – Wyatt Walters (MRUSC) over Sage Tolsma (Rockford) Fall 1:17
160 – Garrett Bollmann (MRUSC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Bradley Graunke (Rockford) over Kolt Bullerman (MRUSC) Fall 0:04
189 – Byron Getchell (MRUSC) over William Graunke (Rockford) Fall 3:34
215 – Max Fuller (MRUSC) over Marcus Dietman (Rockford) Fall 5:53
285 – Nathan Woodward (Rockford) over Dizel Butler (MRUSC) Fall 0:28

Mankato East defeated Orono 46-22
107 – Brett Kiecker (Orono) over Jackson Stensrud (ME) Dec 10-6
114 – Jackson Peed (ME) over Dash Tietz (Orono) Fall 0:32
121 – Garrison Dierks (ME) over Bennett Williams (Orono) Fall 3:27
127 – Nick Rosevold (ME) over Nick Colletti (Orono) Fall 3:08
133 – Alec Peterson (Orono) over Martin Kovbasnyk (ME) Fall 2:38
139 – Colton Stehr (ME) over Calvin Burns (Orono) Fall 1:57
145 – Bennett Blom (ME) over Jack Eugster (Orono) Maj 11-0
152 – Luke Scholtes (ME) over Tate Kracht (Orono) Fall 2:42
160 – Max Hultmann (Orono) over Elliott Betz (ME) Dec 7-4
172 – Christian Cupples (ME) over Jake Rodgers (Orono) Fall 0:56
189 – Tyler Thilges (ME) over Simon Vinton (Orono) Fall 1:28
215 – Brady McPherson (Orono) over Max Morgan (ME) Maj 8-0
285 – Sam Hultmann (Orono) over Ray Jurgens (ME) Fall 1:02

Delano defeated Mankato West 40-21
107 – Gus Becker (Delano) over Maverick Baker (MW) Maj 18-6
114 – Carson Rock (Delano) over Westin Ruch (MW) Dec 10-6
121 – Landon Hinchcliff (Delano) over Ian Risto (MW) Dec 4-0
127 – Robert Wicks (MW) over Isaiah Depa (Delano) Dec 9-7
133 – Tate Olson (Delano) over Soren Ehmke (MW) Maj 12-0
139 – Brandon Hallman (MW) over Cristian Matsuda (Delano) Fall 2:31
145 – Bryce Beyer (Delano) over Asher Valimont (MW) Maj 12-2
152 – Caden Truebenbach (MW) over Laken Triplett (Delano) Fall 4:48
160 – Cael Olson (Delano) over Shafer Ehmke (MW) Maj 16-4
172 – Brody Koberoski (MW) over Jeff Ritter (Delano) Fall 1:13
189 – Ben Nellis (Delano) over James Engelen (MW) Fall 1:38
215 – Lincoln Hamm (Delano) over Rylan Fischer (MW) Fall 0:54
285 – Ethan Vogt (Delano) over Eli Ahmann (MW) Fall 1:55

Quarterfinals

Scott West defeated Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 53-16
107 – Ethan Strack (SW) over Dreyden Voigt (GSLLP) Fall 1:14
114 – Domenek Williams (SW) over Wyatt Guennigsmann (GSLLP) Dec 5-0
121 – Caleb Tracy (SW) over Jaden Rok (GSLLP) Fall 1:16
127 – Allen Krenik (SW) over Cole Plath (GSLLP) Fall 1:33
133 – Brody Ruschmeier (GSLLP) over Cam Tousignant (SW) Maj 12-4
139 – Mason Breeggemann (SW) over Brayden Linsmeier (GSLLP) TF 15-0
145 – Matt Randolph (SW) over Mason Schilling (GSLLP) Fall 5:53
152 – Jackson Wischnack (GSLLP) over Bennet Balk (SW) Fall 1:50
160 – Ethan Dvorak (SW) over Dylan Bargmann (GSLLP) Dec 5-2
172 – Connor Meyer (GSLLP) over Daniel Callahan (SW) Fall 2:52
189 – Dylan Thomas (SW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – Tristan Holbrook (SW) over Xander Plath (GSLLP) Fall 1:03
285 – Carson Schoenbauer (SW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Mound-Westonka defeated Maple River/USC 37-24
107 – Noah Gonzalez (MRUSC) over Deacon Ramthun (M-W) Dec 5-2
114 – Brady Kirkpatrick (M-W) over Bebo Getchell (MRUSC) Fall 3:19
121 – Levi Hays (M-W) over Jace Ignaszewski (MRUSC) Dec 3-2
127 – Isaiah Gonzalez (MRUSC) over Carson Crandall (M-W) Fall 1:00
133 – Cole Munsterteiger (M-W) over Brayden Mithun (MRUSC) Fall 1:31
139 – Shaun Peterson (MRUSC) over Gabe Brown (M-W) Dec 9-4
145 – Jack Nelson (M-W) over Braxton Simon (MRUSC) Maj 12-2
152 – Wyatt Walters (MRUSC) over Rafiqullah Tauhid (M-W) Fall 2:48
160 – Cooper Rowe (M-W) over Garrett Bollmann (MRUSC) Fall 1:33
172 – Eric von Holtz (M-W) over Kolt Bullerman (MRUSC) Dec 6-1
189 – Byron Getchell (MRUSC) over Jace Dovolis (M-W) Fall 0:49
215 – John Seemann (M-W) over Max Fuller (MRUSC) Fall 0:55
285 – Phillip Pisarchuk (M-W) over Dizel Butler (MRUSC) Dec 7-3

Watertown-Mayer defeated Mankato East 46-24
107 – Jackson Stensrud (ME) over Sully Marx (WM) Fall 5:17
114 – Joel Friederichs (WM) over Jackson Peed (ME) Fall 4:31
121 – Titan Friederichs (WM) over Garrison Dierks (ME) Fall 1:09
127 – Kaleb Mead (WM) over Nick Rosevold (ME) TF 15-0
133 – Eli Hamberger (WM) over Martin Kovbasnyk (ME) Fall 1:17
139 – Parker Jackson (WM) over Colton Stehr (ME) TF 15-0
145 – Bennett Blom (ME) over Karson Tufte (WM) Dec 6-3
152 – Luke Scholtes (ME) over Isaiah Mead (WM) Dec 5-2
160 – Jack Entinger (WM) over Elliott Betz (ME) Fall 1:09
172 – Bryce Burkett (WM) over Christian Cupples (ME) Fall 2:56
189 – Tyler Thilges (ME) over Levi Baumann (WM) Fall 3:24
215 – Max Morgan (ME) over Xavier Skillings (WM) Fall 1:16
285 – Brice Maass (WM) over Ray Jurgens (ME) Fall 2:30

St. Peter defeated Delano 50-15
107 – Elijah Mercado (St. Peter) over Gus Becker (Delano) Fall 0:15
114 – Lexi Timmerman (St. Peter) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Isaih Hesse (St. Peter) over Landon Hinchcliff (Delano) Fall 3:21
127 – Brock Guth (St. Peter) over Isaiah Depa (Delano) Dec 8-4
133 – Tate Olson (Delano) over Charlie Born (St. Peter) Dec 4-2
139 – Ryan Moelter (St. Peter) over Cristian Matsuda (Delano) TF 16-0
145 – Deontre Torres (St. Peter) over Bryce Beyer (Delano) Fall 2:56
152 – Evan Walter (St. Peter) over Laken Triplett (Delano) Fall 2:14
160 – Cael Olson (Delano) over Nakiye Mercado (St. Peter) Dec 5-2
172 – Jeff Ritter (Delano) over Max Burger (St. Peter) Fall 1:31
189 – Ben Nellis (Delano) over Addison Hanson (St. Peter) Dec 3-2
215 – Oscar Martinez (St. Peter) over Lincoln Hamm (Delano) Fall 0:56
285 – Haadi Ahmed (St. Peter) over Peter Depa (Delano) Fall 2:35

Semifinals

Scott West defeated Mound-Westonka 53-15
107 – Ethan Strack (SW) over Deacon Ramthun (M-W) Maj 11-3
114 – Domenek Williams (SW) over Brady Kirkpatrick (M-W) Dec 2-0
121 – Caleb Tracy (SW) over Levi Hays (M-W) Fall 1:21
127 – Allen Krenik (SW) over Daniel Wechter (M-W) Fall 3:27
133 – Cole Munsterteiger (M-W) over Cam Tousignant (SW) Maj 11-0
139 – Mason Breeggemann (SW) over Gabe Brown (M-W) Fall 1:58
145 – Matt Randolph (SW) over Rafiqullah Tauhid (M-W) Fall 1:21
152 – Jack Nelson (M-W) over Bennet Balk (SW) TF 16-1
160 – Cooper Rowe (M-W) over Ethan Dvorak (SW) Fall 2:35
172 – Leo Siekmann (SW) over Eric von Holtz (M-W) Fall 2:35
189 – Dylan Thomas (SW) over Tanner LaRue (M-W) Fall 0:52
215 – Tristan Holbrook (SW) over John Seemann (M-W) Maj 14-2
285 – Carson Schoenbauer (SW) over Phillip Pisarchuk (M-W) Fall 1:28

Watertown-Mayer defeated St. Peter 33-27
107 – Sully Marx (W-M) over Elijah Mercado (St. Peter) Dec 9-7
114 – Joel Friederichs (W-M) over Lexi Timmerman (St. Peter) Fall 0:52
121 – Titan Friederichs (W-M) over Isaih Hesse (St. Peter) Fall 3:19
127 – Kaleb Mead (W-M) over Brock Guth (St. Peter) Fall 3:38
133 – Charlie Born (St. Peter) over Eli Hamberger (W-M) Dec 7-0
139 – Ryan Moelter (St. Peter) over Parker Jackson (W-M) Dec 5-3
145 – Deontre Torres (St. Peter) over Karson Tufte (W-M) Dec 6-3
152 – Evan Walter (St. Peter) over Isaiah Mead (W-M) Dec 2-0
160 – Nakiye Mercado (St. Peter) over Hudson Holmstrom (W-M) Fall 0:25
172 – Jack Entinger (W-M) over Max Burger (St. Peter) Fall 0:53
189 – Bryce Burkett (W-M) over Addison Hanson (St. Peter) Fall 0:41
215 – Oscar Martinez (St. Peter) over Xavier Skillings (W-M) Dec 10-6
285 – Haadi Ahmed (St. Peter) over Brice Maass (W-M) Fall 3:32

Championship

Watertown-Mayer defeated Scott West 34-30
107 – Sully Marx (W-M) over Ethan Strack (SW) Maj 15-7
114 – Joel Friederichs (W-M) over Domenek Williams (SW) Fall 3:36
121 – Titan Friederichs (W-M) over Luke Schultz (SW) Fall 0:43
127 – Kaleb Mead (W-M) over Caleb Tracy (SW) Dec 7-2
133 – Allen Krenik (SW) over Eli Hamberger (W-M) Dec 3-2
139 – Parker Jackson (W-M) over Cam Tousignant (SW) Dec 3-2
145 – Mason Breeggemann (SW) over Karson Tufte (W-M) Dec 6-1
152 – Matt Randolph (SW) over Isaiah Mead (W-M) Fall 0:55
160 – Jack Entinger (W-M) over Isaac Williams (SW) Fall 3:57
172 – Bryce Burkett (W-M) over Leo Siekmann (SW) Fall 2:36
189 – Dylan Thomas (SW) over Levi Baumann (W-M) Fall 0:16
215 – Tristan Holbrook (SW) over Xavier Skillings (W-M) Fall 0:47
285 – Carson Schoenbauer (SW) over Brice Maass (W-M) Fall 0:29

Photo courtesy of Kurt Becker