2024 MSHSL Section 2AAA Team

High

2024 Mshsl 2aaa Team

2024 Mshsl 2aaa Team 2

Wednesday, February 14, at High Seeds

Friday, February 16, at Farmington

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

First Round

Rosemount 71 Burnsville 6
107 – Giana Palumbo (Rosemount) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Luke Sanborn (Rosemount) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Jace Saulter (Rosemount) over Sean Haws (Burnsville) Fall 0:42
127 – Abram Anderson (Rosemount) over Michael Krause (Burnsville) Fall 1:21
133 – Jacob Sampers (Rosemount) over Ariel Perez (Burnsville) Fall 1:17
139 – Aiden Searle (Rosemount) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Ty Saulter (Rosemount) over Ayden Ripplinger (Burnsville) TF 15-0
152 – Joseph Rippie (Rosemount) over Makhi Thompson (Burnsville) Fall 5:44
160 – Cole Glatz (Rosemount) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Bryan Horn (Rosemount) over Eric Dorsey (Burnsville) Fall 3:17
189 – Nathan Beyer (Rosemount) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – Tyler Schade (Rosemount) over Ricardo Moreno (Burnsville) Fall 0:47
285 – Justin Rameriez (Burnsville) over Everett Krajeck (Rosemount) Fall 3:57

Quarterfinals

Apple Valley defeated Rosemount 49-10
107 – Saitaro Kong (AV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Luke Sanborn (Rosemount) over Evan Marvin (AV) Dec 4-3
121 – Jace Saulter (Rosemount) over Andrew Roskosh (AV) Dec 8-7
127 – Abram Anderson (Rosemount) over Aldo Zavala (AV) Maj 12-4
133 – Tyler Reed (AV) over Jacob Sampers (Rosemount) Maj 12-0
139 – Sebastian Castin (AV) over Aiden Searle (Rosemount) Dec 10-7
145 – Jayden Haueter (AV) over Ty Saulter (Rosemount) Dec 4-1
152 – Tyler Laudenbach (AV) over Joseph Rippie (Rosemount) Fall 1:27
160 – AJ Garcia (AV) over Cole Glatz (Rosemount) Dec 7-6
172 – Myles Matthies (AV) over Bryan Horn (Rosemount) Fall 1:26
189 – Marcell Booth (AV) over Tyler Schade (Rosemount) Fall 1:05
215 – Malik Quadri (AV) over Dane Grack (Rosemount) Fall 1:40
285 – Xavier Allen (AV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Prior Lake defeated Eastview 46-17
107 – Rocco Mikolyzk (PL) over Kayan Karimnejad (Eastview) TF 16-0
114 – Liam Collins (PL) over Reid George (Eastview) TF 17-0
121 – Wyatt Smith (PL) over Todd Ostler (Eastview) Dec 9-3
127 – Owen Trondson (PL) over Muad Irobe (Eastview) Fall 3:12
133 – Finn Bloomquist (PL) over Ayden Columbus (Eastview) Fall 1:42
139 – Jaxon Mikolyzk (PL) over Aiden Enderlein (Eastview) Fall 1:34
145 – Ryder Repke (Eastview) over Ryan Gegenheimer (PL) Fall 3:05
152 – John Graham (PL) over Nathan Repke (Eastview) Fall 1:04
160 – Pierce Lewis (Eastview) over Zach Landhuis (PL) TF 16-0
172 – Charlie Nelson (PL) over Logan Myers (Eastview) Fall 5:25
189 – Aiden Frost (Eastview) over Thomas Wycoff (PL) Dec 3-0
215 – Brock Zurn (PL) over Landon Odegard (Eastview) Dec 10-6
285 – Jack Bauer (Eastview) over Clint White (PL) Dec 3-0

New Prague defeated Lakeville North 42-25
107 – Elijah Lofton (PL) over Brody Huck (LN) Fall 0:52
114 – Grady Connelly (PL) over Hayden Roy (LN) Dec 7-3
121 – Lawson Eller (PL) over Noah Schoenbauer (LN) Fall 1:29
127 – Kyle McCarthy (PL) over Tristan Tieu (LN) Fall 2:32
133 – Isaac Pumper (PL) over AJ Giebel (LN) Dec 7-4
139 – Cody Thompson (PL) over Mason Calabrase (LN) Fall 3:35
145 – Brandon Michel (PL) over Tripp Gulbrandson (LN) Fall 0:46
152 – Riley Forar (LN) over Jordan Schmitz (PL) Dec 5-3
160 – Tyler Ruff (LN) over Sawyer Stano (PL) Fall 1:47
172 – Brady Westall (PL) over Harry Kingsley (LN) Fall 1:56
189 – Blake Krause (LN) over Carson Coppicus (PL) Fall 1:38
215 – Antonio Menard (LN) over Reven Tietz (PL) Maj 13-0
285 – Michael Anderson (LN) over Brady Gregory (PL) Fall 2:25

Farmington defeated Lakeville South 43-24
107 – Justin Dukes (LS) over Bradley Green (Farmington) Dec 2-1
114 – Tyler Chenevert (Farmington) over Knox Enger (LS) Fall 1:00
121 – Blake Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 – Zachary Christians (Farmington) over Brody Goehtz (LS) Dec 6-2
133 – Bo Bischof (LS) over Zach Olson (Farmington) Dec 9-6
139 – Davis Parrow (Farmington) over Everret Guennigsman (LS) Fall 0:53
145 – Ethan Mangowi (Farmington) over Noah Anderson (LS) TF 24-9
152 – Tyler Sullivan (Farmington) over Victor Morales (LS) Fall 0:57
160 – Edon Davis (Farmington) over Greg Aryeetey (LS) TF 22-7
172 – Bo Bokman (LS) over Joshua Walker (Farmington) Fall 2:19
189 – Cole Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) over Trevon Owens (LS) Fall 1:05
215 – Josh Bergan (LS) over William Preston (Farmington) Fall 5:38
285 – Mitchell Kelvie (LS) over John Freeburg (Farmington) Fall 5:02

Semifinals

Apple Valley defeated Prior Lake 30-27
107 – Liam Collins (PL) over Brock Purdie (AV) Fall 1:20
114 – Saitaro Kong (AV) over Rocco Mikolyzk (PL) Dec 11-6
121 – Devin Lechuga (PL) over Andrew Roskosh (AV) Dec 11-9
127 – Louis Prouty (AV) over Wyatt Smith (PL) Fall 3:29
133 – Finn Bloomquist (PL) over Tyler Reed (AV) Dec 8-2
139 – Jaxon Mikolyzk (PL) over Sebastian Castin (AV) Dec 3-2
145 – Noah Trottier (AV) over Ryan Gegenheimer (PL) Fall 1:14
152 – Jayden Haueter (AV) over Zach Landhuis (PL) Fall 0:31
160 – John Graham (PL) over Tyler Laudenbach (AV) Dec 5-2
172 – Charlie Nelson (PL) over AJ Garcia (AV) Dec 3-1
189 – Myles Matthies (AV) over Thomas Wycoff (PL) Fall 3:56
215 – Marcell Booth (AV) over Brock Zurn (PL) Dec 7-3
285 – Clint White (PL) over Malik Quadri (AV) Fall 1:57

New Prague defeated Farmington 33-27
107 – Elijah Lofton (PL) over Bradley Green (Farmington) Fall 3:13
114 – Tyler Chenevert (Farmington) over Grady Connelly (PL) Dec 6-1
121 – Lawson Eller (PL) over Zak Shafer (Farmington) Fall 1:09
127 – Kyle McCarthy (PL) over Blake Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) Dec 11-7
133 – Zach Olson (Farmington) over Cody Thompson (PL) Dec 6-2
139 – Davis Parrow (Farmington) over Isaac Pumper (PL) Fall 1:14
145 – Brandon Michel (PL) over Ethan Mangowi (Farmington) Dec 3-0
152 – Tyler Sullivan (Farmington) over Jordan Schmitz (PL) Dec 8-7
160 – Edon Davis (Farmington) over Sawyer Stano (PL) Fall 3:07
172 – Brady Westall (PL) over Joshua Walker (Farmington) Fall 0:22
189 – Cole Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) over Carson Coppicus (PL) Fall 0:52
215 – Owen Johnson (PL) over Rocco Fulk (Farmington) Fall 2:13
285 – Reven Tietz (PL) over William Preston (Farmington) Dec 6-3

Championship

Apple Valley defeated New Prague 27-25
107 – Saitaro Kong (AV) over Grady Connelly (NP) Dec 6-2
114 – Elijah Lofton (NP) over Evan Marvin (AV) Dec 4-3
121 – Lawson Eller (NP) over Andrew Roskosh (AV) Fall 1:24
127 – Louis Prouty (AV) over Kyle McCarthy (NP) Dec 9-6
133 – Tyler Reed (AV) over Isaac Pumper (NP) Maj 11-3
139 – Cody Thompson (NP) over Sebastian Castin (AV) SV-1 5-3
145 – Brandon Michel (NP) over Noah Trottier (AV) Dec 4-2
152 – Jayden Haueter (AV) over Andrew Bauer (NP) Fall 1:29
160 – Tyler Laudenbach (AV) over Jordan Schmitz (NP) Dec 8-7
172 – Brady Westall (NP) over AJ Garcia (AV) Fall 2:35
189 – Owen Johnson (NP) over Myles Matthies (AV) Maj 12-1
215 – Marcell Booth (AV) over Carson Coppicus (NP) Fall 0:15
285 – Giovanni Jackson (AV) over Reven Tietz (NP) Dec 11-6
Apple Valley’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for taunting

Article – Apple Valley returns to State in a tension-filled 2AAA team tournament