2024 MSHSL Section 3A Individual

High


Saturday, February 24, at Pipestone HS

When: 10 a.m., Saturday

Where: Pipestone Area School, main gymnasium

Participating teams: Pipestone Area, Adrian, Fulda/Murray County Central, Wabasso, St. James Area, Redwood Valley, Springfield, Jackson County Central, Red Rock Central and Tracy-Milroy-Balaton

Admission: $8 for adults and $5 for students. A full concession stand will be offered.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

107 1st – Kyler Thier of Jackson County Central; 2nd – Kaston Clarke of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
114 1st – Miklo Hernandez of Pipestone Area; 2nd – Kayden Eller of Jackson County Central
121 1st – Isaac Rodriguez of Jackson County Central; 2nd – Moe Erdman of Adrian Area
127 1st – Devin Carter of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton; 2nd – Brayden Burmeister of Pipestone Area
133 1st – David Schuh of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton; 2nd – Kaysen Harms of Wabasso
139 1st – Hudson Burnett of Pipestone Area; 2nd – Kollin Anderson of Saint James Area
145 1st – Nolan Ambrose of Jackson County Central; 2nd – Alexander Schuh of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
152 1st – Jacob Meyer of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton; 2nd – Levi Miest of Saint James Area
160 1st – Quintin Lewis of Fulda-Murray Cty Central; 2nd – Zachary Guggisburg of Redwood Valley
172 1st – Seth Stai of Jackson County Central; 2nd – Lucas Fuhr of Redwood Valley
189 1st – Jackson Melcher of Pipestone Area; 2nd – Ezekiel Olson of Wabasso
215 1st – Eathan Martinez of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton; 2nd – Julio Esqueda of Saint James Area
285 1st – Jaren Winselman of Adrian Area; 2nd – Willie Curry of Saint James Area

107
1st Place – Kyler Thier of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Kaston Clarke of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
3rd Place – Carlos Perez-Garcia of Pipestone Area
4th Place – Logan Petersen of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
5th Place – Beck Johnson of Saint James Area
6th Place – Keagan Steen of Red Rock Central
8th Place – Jonny Schwartz of Springfield
8th Place – Landryk Tietz of Wabasso
1st Kyler Thier (Jackson County Central) 34-6, 8th. over Carlos Perez-Garcia (Pipestone Area) 27-7, So. (Dec 9-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaston Clarke (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 23-21, Fr. over Carlos Perez-Garcia (Pipestone Area) 27-7, So. (Fall 4:55)
3rd Kaston Clarke (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 23-21, Fr. over Logan Petersen (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 32-18, So. (Dec 7-6)
5th Beck Johnson (Saint James Area) 33-16, 8th. over Keagan Steen (Red Rock Central) 34-4, Jr. (M. For.)

114
1st Place – Miklo Hernandez of Pipestone Area
2nd Place – Kayden Eller of Jackson County Central
3rd Place – Weston Marten of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
4th Place – Nathan Riley of Wabasso
5th Place – David Anaya of Adrian Area
6th Place – Marshal Willhite of Red Rock Central
8th Place – Cole Paplow of Springfield
8th Place – Judson Brekke of Saint James Area
1st Miklo Hernandez (Pipestone Area) 36-2, 8th. over Kayden Eller (Jackson County Central) 41-8, 8th. (MD 13-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kayden Eller (Jackson County Central) 41-8, 8th. over Weston Marten (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 24-14, Fr. (NC)
3rd Weston Marten (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 24-14, Fr. over Nathan Riley (Wabasso) 19-20, Fr. (MD 10-1)
5th David Anaya (Adrian Area) 21-16, Sr. over Marshal Willhite (Red Rock Central) 18-17, Fr. (MD 14-5)

121
1st Place – Isaac Rodriguez of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Moe Erdman of Adrian Area
3rd Place – Troy Gillette of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
4th Place – Andres Guardado of Pipestone Area
5th Place – Truman Olsem of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
6th Place – Isaiah Nelson of Redwood Valley
8th Place – Nathan Groebner of Springfield
8th Place – Keyan Roloff of Saint James Area
1st Isaac Rodriguez (Jackson County Central) 36-8, So. over Moe Erdman (Adrian Area) 35-6, Jr. (Fall 3:16)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Moe Erdman (Adrian Area) 35-6, Jr. over Troy Gillette (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 29-21, Jr. (NC)
3rd Troy Gillette (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 29-21, Jr. over Andres Guardado (Pipestone Area) 11-19, So. (Fall 1:50)
5th Truman Olsem (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 10-17, 7th. over Isaiah Nelson (Redwood Valley) 13-13, 8th. (Dec 11-9)

127
1st Place – Devin Carter of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
2nd Place – Brayden Burmeister of Pipestone Area
3rd Place – Mikale Goblirsch of Wabasso
4th Place – Travis Weiss of Adrian Area
5th Place – Brayden Gilb of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
6th Place – Zachary Curry of Saint James Area
1st Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 36-4, Sr. over Brayden Burmeister (Pipestone Area) 37-2, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brayden Burmeister (Pipestone Area) 37-2, Sr. over Mikale Goblirsch (Wabasso) 32-8, Jr. (NC)
3rd Mikale Goblirsch (Wabasso) 32-8, Jr. over Travis Weiss (Adrian Area) 27-18, So. (Dec 12-8)
5th Brayden Gilb (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 15-18, Fr. over Zachary Curry (Saint James Area) 2-11, Fr. (DQ)

133
1st Place – David Schuh of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
2nd Place – Kaysen Harms of Wabasso
3rd Place – Benjamin Dahlin of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Charger Erlandson of Adrian Area
5th Place – Teague Meyer of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
6th Place – Damian Ramirez of Saint James Area
1st David Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 39-12, So. over Kaysen Harms (Wabasso) 30-12, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaysen Harms (Wabasso) 30-12, Jr. over Benjamin Dahlin (Jackson County Central) 18-8, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Benjamin Dahlin (Jackson County Central) 18-8, Jr. over Charger Erlandson (Adrian Area) 27-14, Fr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Teague Meyer (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 26-23, So. over Damian Ramirez (Saint James Area) 8-22, Jr. (Fall 1:02)

139
1st Place – Hudson Burnett of Pipestone Area
2nd Place – Kollin Anderson of Saint James Area
3rd Place – Jackson Jenniges of Adrian Area
4th Place – Damian Alatriste of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
5th Place – Denver Ash of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
6th Place – Andrew Pankonin of Red Rock Central
8th Place – William Flowers of Wabasso
8th Place – Colin Hanson of Springfield
1st Hudson Burnett (Pipestone Area) 28-5, Sr. over Kollin Anderson (Saint James Area) 40-9, Sr. (MD 15-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kollin Anderson (Saint James Area) 40-9, Sr. over Jackson Jenniges (Adrian Area) 24-18, 8th. (NC)
3rd Jackson Jenniges (Adrian Area) 24-18, 8th. over Damian Alatriste (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 20-26, Sr. (Fall 3:29)
5th Denver Ash (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 12-15, Sr. over Andrew Pankonin (Red Rock Central) 29-19, Sr. (Fall 1:09)

145
1st Place – Nolan Ambrose of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Alexander Schuh of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
3rd Place – Aiden Lorenzen of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
4th Place – Haden Mulvihill of Pipestone Area
5th Place – Carter Beranek of Red Rock Central
6th Place – Garret Marotzke of Wabasso
8th Place – Jesse Bullerman of Adrian Area
8th Place – Dylan Reid of Saint James Area
1st Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) 50-1, Sr. over Alexander Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 44-5, Sr. (Fall 1:05)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alexander Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 44-5, Sr. over Aiden Lorenzen (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 37-15, Sr. (NC)
3rd Aiden Lorenzen (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 37-15, Sr. over Haden Mulvihill (Pipestone Area) 21-16, So. (Dec 7-1)
5th Carter Beranek (Red Rock Central) 25-25, Sr. over Garret Marotzke (Wabasso) 13-24, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

152
1st Place – Jacob Meyer of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
2nd Place – Levi Miest of Saint James Area
3rd Place – Evan Bartholomaus of Red Rock Central
4th Place – Gavin Marotzke of Wabasso
5th Place – Caleb Wolf of Adrian Area
6th Place – Lucas Kuball of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
8th Place – Ritch Sobrecary of Pipestone Area
8th Place – Braeden Tufvesson of Jackson County Central
1st Jacob Meyer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 42-7, Sr. over Levi Miest (Saint James Area) 37-12, Sr. (Dec 9-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Levi Miest (Saint James Area) 37-12, Sr. over Evan Bartholomaus (Red Rock Central) 33-9, So. (NC)
3rd Evan Bartholomaus (Red Rock Central) 33-9, So. over Gavin Marotzke (Wabasso) 25-15, So. (MD 13-2)
5th Caleb Wolf (Adrian Area) 14-13, 8th. over Lucas Kuball (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 13-17, So. (MD 12-2)

160
1st Place – Quintin Lewis of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
2nd Place – Zachary Guggisburg of Redwood Valley
3rd Place – Trey Rossow of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Zachary Swanson of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
5th Place – Lucas Thooft of Pipestone Area
6th Place – Bruce Farinella of Adrian Area
8th Place – Paytin Johnson of Springfield
8th Place – Devin Ramirez of Saint James Area
1st Quintin Lewis (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 37-10, So. over Zachary Guggisburg (Redwood Valley) 26-19, Jr. (Fall 3:48)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zachary Guggisburg (Redwood Valley) 26-19, Jr. over Trey Rossow (Jackson County Central) 13-7, Sr. (NC)
3rd Trey Rossow (Jackson County Central) 13-7, Sr. over Zachary Swanson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 12-19, Sr. (Fall 5:14)
5th Lucas Thooft (Pipestone Area) 23-23, Jr. over Bruce Farinella (Adrian Area) 17-22, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

172
1st Place – Seth Stai of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Lucas Fuhr of Redwood Valley
3rd Place – Rilee Heidebrink of Adrian Area
4th Place – Carson Lewis of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
5th Place – Ashton Squires of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
6th Place – Peyton Wolner of Saint James Area
8th Place – Kody Bast of Springfield
8th Place – Preston Remiger of Wabasso
1st Seth Stai (Jackson County Central) 35-17, Sr. over Lucas Fuhr (Redwood Valley) 13-1, Fr. (Fall 1:19)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lucas Fuhr (Redwood Valley) 14-1, Fr. over Rilee Heidebrink (Adrian Area) 28-21, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Rilee Heidebrink (Adrian Area) 28-20, Sr. over Carson Lewis (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 5-15, Fr. (MD 8-0)
5th Ashton Squires (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 29-21, Sr. over Peyton Wolner (Saint James Area) 23-27, So. (Fall 1:45)

189
1st Place – Jackson Melcher of Pipestone Area
2nd Place – Ezekiel Olson of Wabasso
3rd Place – Easton Johnson of Springfield
4th Place – Ryan Haley of Jackson County Central
5th Place – Carson Klein of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
6th Place – Gage Struchen of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
8th Place – Reese Morrison of Adrian Area
8th Place – Jarrett Durheim of Saint James Area
1st Jackson Melcher (Pipestone Area) 36-5, Sr. over Ezekiel Olson (Wabasso) 30-7, So. (Dec 14-9)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ezekiel Olson (Wabasso) 30-7, So. over Easton Johnson (Springfield) 16-15, Sr. (NC)
3rd Easton Johnson (Springfield) 16-15, Sr. over Ryan Haley (Jackson County Central) 33-15, Jr. (Fall 1:13)
5th Carson Klein (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 33-19, Jr. over Gage Struchen (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 21-20, Sr. (Fall 3:57)

215
1st Place – Eathan Martinez of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
2nd Place – Julio Esqueda of Saint James Area
3rd Place – Roberto Hernandez of Adrian Area
4th Place – Mitchell Streich of Springfield
5th Place – Luke Iverson of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
6th Place – Braydan Winter of Jackson County Central
8th Place – Carlos Zepeda of Pipestone Area
8th Place – Andres Vetsouvahn of Redwood Valley
1st Eathan Martinez (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 45-5, Sr. over Julio Esqueda (Saint James Area) 32-16, Sr. (MD 16-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Julio Esqueda (Saint James Area) 32-16, Sr. over Roberto Hernandez (Adrian Area) 29-14, Jr. (NC)
3rd Roberto Hernandez (Adrian Area) 29-14, Jr. over Mitchell Streich (Springfield) 19-14, Sr. (UTB 4-1)
5th Luke Iverson (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 19-23, So. over Braydan Winter (Jackson County Central) 20-18, Sr. (Fall 5:48)

285
1st Place – Jaren Winselman of Adrian Area
2nd Place – Willie Curry of Saint James Area
3rd Place – Colby Kesteloot of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
4th Place – Micheal Hansen of Jackson County Central
5th Place – Tommy Leopold of Springfield
6th Place – Adam Mohr of Redwood Valley
7th Place – Josh Timm of Wabasso
1st Jaren Winselman (Adrian Area) 40-2, Sr. over Willie Curry (Saint James Area) 35-12, Sr. (Fall 0:47)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Willie Curry (Saint James Area) 35-12, Sr. over Colby Kesteloot (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 31-16, So. (NC)
3rd Colby Kesteloot (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 31-16, So. over Micheal Hansen (Jackson County Central) 11-24, Jr. (Fall 4:51)
5th Tommy Leopold (Springfield) 17-11, Fr. over Adam Mohr (Redwood Valley) 5-13, So. (Fall 3:44)