2024 MSHSL Section 3A Team

High

2024 Mshsl 3a Team

2024 Mshsl 3a Team 2

Thursday, February 15, at High Seeds

Saturday, February 17, at Veterans Memorial Auditorium – Tracy

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

First Round

Redwood Valley defeated Red Rock Central 49-19
107 – Keagan Steen (RRC) over Nolan Ourada (RV) Fall 5:45
114 – Marshal Willhite (RRC) over Clayton Dauer (RV) Maj 12-3
121 – Isaiah Nelson (RV) over Noah Schunk (RRC) Dec 8-2
127 – Casen Myers (RV) over Kolten Nielsen (RRC) Fall 1:31
133 – Adonis Erler (RV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Andrew Pankonin (RRC) over Tucker Amberg (RV) Dec 5-2
145 – Max Dillon (RV) over Carter Beranek (RRC) Maj 12-2
152 – Evan Bartholomaus (RRC) over Viktor Ortega (RV) Fall 0:16
160 – Zachary Guggisburg (RV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Lucas Fuhr (RV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 – Jax Hennen (RV) over Quintyn Vold (RRC) Fall 3:33
215 – Andres Vetsouvahn (RV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Adam Mohr (RV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Springfield defeated Wabasso 36-36 (Tie Breaker: wins: 6.0 vs. 7.0)
107 – Jonny Schwartz (Springfield) over Landryk Tietz (Wabasso) Fall 4:49
114 – Cole Paplow (Springfield) over Nathan Riley (Wabasso) Dec 3-0
121 – Nathan Groebner (Springfield) received a bye.
127 – Mikale Goblirsch (Wabasso) over Nicholas Groebner (Springfield) Fall 1:15
133 – Nolan Leopold (Wabasso) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Kaysen Harms (Wabasso) over Colin Hanson (Springfield) Fall 1:00
145 – William Flowers (Wabasso) over Stan Heiling (Springfield) Fall 1:37
152 – Garret Marotzke (Wabasso) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Paytin Johnson (Springfield) over Gavin Marotzke (Wabasso) Dec 3-0
172 – Kody Bast (Springfield) over Preston Remiger (Wabasso) Fall 3:04
189 – Ezekiel Olson (Wabasso) over Easton Johnson (Springfield) Fall 5:20
215 – Tommy Leopold (Springfield) over Troy Ours (Wabasso) Fall 3:23
285 – Mitchell Streich (Springfield) over Wyatt Irlbeck (Wabasso) Fall 3:09

Quarterfinals

Jackson County Central defeated Redwood Valley 70-3
107 – Kyler Thier (JCC) over Nolan Ourada (RV) Fall 0:22
114 – Ever Munoz Mazariegos (JCC) over Clayton Dauer (RV) Maj 17-5
121 – Kayden Eller (JCC) over Isaiah Nelson (RV) Fall 1:54
127 – Isaac Rodriguez (JCC) over Casen Myers (RV) Fall 2:53
133 – Benjamin Dahlin (JCC) over Adonis Erler (RV) Fall 0:40
139 – Ulises Bouakham (JCC) over Tucker Amberg (RV) Fall 1:11
145 – Nolan Ambrose (JCC) over Max Dillon (RV) Fall 0:48
152 – Braeden Tufvesson (JCC) over Viktor Ortega (RV) Fall 0:26
160 – Seth Stai (JCC) over Zachary Guggisburg (RV) Fall 1:38
172 – Lucas Fuhr (RV) over Carson Kolander (JCC) Dec 12-5
189 – Ryan Haley (JCC) over Jax Hennen (RV) Fall 0:34
215 – Braydan Winter (JCC) over Andres Vetsouvahn (RV) Fall 1:25
285 – Braeden Erickson (JCC) over Adam Mohr (RV) Fall 0:28

Fulda/Murray County Central defeated Pipestone Area 40-26
107 – Mason Fruechte (Pipestone Area) over Kaston Clarke (FMCC) TB-1 3-2
114 – Carloseriel Perez-Garcia (Pipestone Area) over Mason Kirchner (FMCC) Fall 0:55
121 – Miklo Hernandez (Pipestone Area) over Truman Olsem (FMCC) Fall 3:46
127 – Brayden Gilb (FMCC) over Andres Guardado (Pipestone Area) Fall 3:02
133 – Brayden Burmeister (Pipestone Area) over Teague Meyer (FMCC) Maj 17-6
139 – Denver Ash (FMCC) over Kevin Caso (Pipestone Area) Fall 1:08
145 – Aiden Lorenzen (FMCC) over Kyson Evans (Pipestone Area) Fall 2:56
152 – Haden Mulvihill (Pipestone Area) over Lucas Kuball (FMCC) Dec 9-4
160 – Noah Mathiowetz (FMCC) over Ritch Sobrecary (Pipestone Area) Maj 11-3
172 – Quintin Lewis (FMCC) over Lucas Thooft (Pipestone Area) Fall 1:54
189 – Jackson Melcher (Pipestone Area) over Luke Iverson (FMCC) Maj 11-3
215 – Carson Klein (FMCC) over Carlos Zepeda (Pipestone Area) Fall 3:43
285 – Colby Kesteloot (FMCC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Adrian Area defeated Saint James Area 45-22
107 – Joel Sanchez-Delgado (SJA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Beck Johnson (SJA) over David Anaya (Adrian) Fall 4:50
121 – Moe Erdman (Adrian) over Judson Brekke (SJA) Fall 0:33
127 – Travis Weiss (Adrian) over Zach Curry (SJA) Fall 1:16
133 – Charger Erlandson (Adrian) over Damian Ramirez (SJA) Fall 1:26
139 – Kollin Anderson (SJA) over Jackson Jenniges (Adrian) Dec 9-3
145 – Jesse Bullerman (Adrian) over Dylan Reid (SJA) TF 16-0
152 – Levi Miest (SJA) over Caleb Wolf (Adrian) Maj 8-0
160 – Bruce Farinella (Adrian) over Adrian Pineda (SJA) Fall 1:24
172 – Rilee Heidebrink (Adrian) over Peyton Wolner (SJA) Maj 9-0
189 – Reese Morrison (Adrian) over Jarrett Durheim (SJA) Fall 3:18
215 – Julio Esqueda (SJA) over Roberto Hernandez (Adrian) Dec 3-2
285 – Jaren Winselman (Adrian) over Willie Curry (SJA) Fall 1:02

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton defeated Springfield 66-6
107 – Taylor Squires (TMB) over Jonny Schwartz (Springfield) Fall 0:12
114 – Logan Petersen (TMB) over Cole Paplow (Springfield) Fall 1:04
121 – Nolan Verlinde (TMB) over Nathan Groebner (Springfield) Fall 1:09
127 – Devin Carter (TMB) over Nicholas Groebner (Springfield) Fall 1:11
133 – David Schuh (TMB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Damian Alatriste (TMB) over Colin Hanson (Springfield) Fall 0:36
145 – Alexander Schuh (TMB) over Stan Heiling (Springfield) Fall 1:56
152 – Kalvin Crumrine (TMB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Jacob Meyer (TMB) over Paytin Johnson (Springfield) Dec 3-0
172 – Ashton Squires (TMB) over Kody Bast (Springfield) Fall 0:52
189 – Easton Johnson (Springfield) over Lawton Verlinde (TMB) Fall 1:18
215 – Eathan Martinez (TMB) over Mitchell Streich (Springfield) Dec 3-0
285 – Isaiah Wolske (TMB) over Tommy Leopold (Springfield) Fall 0:56

Semifinals

Jackson County Central defeated Fulda/Murray County Central 43-21
107 – Kyler Thier (JCC) over Kaston Clarke (FMCC) Dec 3-0
114 – Ever Munoz Mazariegos (JCC) over Mason Kirchner (FMCC) Dec 3-0
121 – Kayden Eller (JCC) over Truman Olsem (FMCC) Fall 0:39
127 – Isaac Rodriguez (JCC) over Brayden Gilb (FMCC) Fall 1:08
133 – Benjamin Dahlin (JCC) over Teague Meyer (FMCC) Maj 12-2
139 – Aiden Lorenzen (FMCC) over Ulises Bouakham (JCC) Fall 3:41
145 – Nolan Ambrose (JCC) over Denver Ash (FMCC) Fall 1:49
152 – Trey Rossow (JCC) over Lucas Kuball (FMCC) Fall 3:26
160 – Quintin Lewis (FMCC) over Braeden Tufvesson (JCC) Fall 2:42
172 – Seth Stai (JCC) over Carson Lewis (FMCC) Fall 0:13
189 – Ryan Haley (JCC) over Luke Iverson (FMCC) Dec 3-0
215 – Carson Klein (FMCC) over Jack Mix (JCC) Fall 1:23
285 – Colby Kesteloot (FMCC) over Micheal Hansen (JCC) Dec 9-7

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton defeated Adrian Area 31-24
107 – Logan Petersen (TMB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Weston Marten (TMB) over David Anaya (Adrian) Maj 9-0
121 – Moe Erdman (Adrian) over Nolan Verlinde (TMB) Fall 1:07
127 – Devin Carter (TMB) over Travis Weiss (Adrian) Maj 14-4
133 – Charger Erlandson (Adrian) over David Schuh (TMB) Dec 8-1
139 – Jackson Jenniges (Adrian) over Damian Alatriste (TMB) Dec 7-4
145 – Jesse Bullerman (Adrian) over Tyler Arnold (TMB) Fall 2:51
152 – Alexander Schuh (TMB) over Caleb Wolf (Adrian) Dec 11-10
160 – Jacob Meyer (TMB) over Bruce Farinella (Adrian) Maj 10-1
172 – Ashton Squires (TMB) over Rilee Heidebrink (Adrian) Dec 5-2
189 – Gage Struchen (TMB) over Reese Morrison (Adrian) Dec 7-3
215 – Eathan Martinez (TMB) over Roberto Hernandez (Adrian) Maj 14-3
285 – Jaren Winselman (Adrian) over Gabriel Wolske (TMB) Fall 0:26

Championship

Jackson County Central defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 42-28
107 – Kyler Thier (JCC) over Logan Petersen (TMB) Dec 11-5
114 – Kayden Eller (JCC) over Weston Marten (TMB) Fall 1:45
121 – Isaac Rodriguez (JCC) over Nolan Verlinde (TMB) Fall 1:38
127 – Troy Gillette (TMB) over Brock Berkner (JCC) Fall 0:43
133 – Devin Carter (TMB) over Geovany Munoz Mazarieuos (JCC) Fall 0:49
139 – Benjamin Dahlin (JCC) over David Schuh (TMB) Fall 2:28
145 – Nolan Ambrose (JCC) over Tyler Arnold (TMB) Fall 0:54
152 – Alexander Schuh (TMB) over Trey Rossow (JCC) Maj 16-7
160 – Jacob Meyer (TMB) over Braeden Tufvesson (JCC) Fall 3:33
172 – Seth Stai (JCC) over Ashton Squires (TMB) Fall 1:40
189 – Ryan Haley (JCC) over Gage Struchen (TMB) Dec 7-1
215 – Eathan Martinez (TMB) over Jack Mix (JCC) Fall 0:26
285 – Micheal Hansen (JCC) over Isaiah Wolske (TMB) Fall 3:48

Photo courtesy of Cassie Eller