2024 MSHSL Section 3AA Individual

High


Saturday, February 24, at Windom Area HS

7:50 am Skin Checks (Gold Gym)
8 am Weigh-in (Gold Gym)
8:30 am Coaches Meeting (Band Room)
9:00 am Doors will open for spectators
9:57 am National Anthem
10:00 am Wrestling Begins (3 mats)

All times are tentative
10:00- Quarterfinals
12:00- Semis and WB round 1
2:00- Consolation Semis
3:00- Finals
5:00 True Second Matches

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

107 1st – Lincoln Christenson of Marshall; 2nd – Eli Olson of DBLQPM
114 1st – Preston Xayachak of Windom-Mountain Lake; 2nd – Kane Johnson of New Ulm Area
121 1st – Landon Marthaler of Marshall; 2nd – Pierce Rohman of Fairmont-Martin County West
127 1st – Logan Schwanz of Hutchinson; 2nd – Ben Gunlogson of DBLQPM
133 1st – Dylan Louwagie of Marshall; 2nd – Torrey Paplow of Fairmont-Martin County West
139 1st – Daniel Gunlogson of DBLQPM; 2nd – Raydon Bipes of Hutchinson
145 1st – Kameron Sather of DBLQPM; 2nd – Winsten Nienhaus of New Ulm Area
152 1st – Everett Halvorson of New London-Spicer; 2nd – Brayden Chandler of Marshall
160 1st – Tate Condezo of Marshall; 2nd – Luke Hoag of Hutchinson
172 1st – Sam Rock of Luverne; 2nd – Brody Duke of New London-Spicer
189 1st – Aidan Mattison of Marshall; 2nd – Carson McCain of New London-Spicer
215 1st – Zach DeBeer of DBLQPM; 2nd – Gavin Schaefer of Marshall
285 1st – Brady Rhode of DBLQPM; 2nd – Evan Thompson of New Ulm Area

107
1st Place – Lincoln Christenson of Marshall
2nd Place – Eli Olson of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
3rd Place – Andrew Sandau of New London-Spicer
4th Place – Judah Perrault of Hutchinson
5th Place – Regan Johnson of New Ulm Area
6th Place – Beau Haugen of MAHACA
8th Place – Kian Ling of Worthington
8th Place – Brody Kopp of Luverne
1st Lincoln Christenson (Marshall) 39-5, So. over Eli Olson (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 42-7, So. (Dec 6-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Eli Olson (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 42-7, So. over Andrew Sandau (New London-Spicer) 31-12, So. (NC)
3rd Andrew Sandau (New London-Spicer) 31-12, So. over Judah Perrault (Hutchinson) 33-14, 8th. (Dec 2-0)
5th Regan Johnson (New Ulm Area) 29-18, Fr. over Beau Haugen (MAHACA) 26-16, 8th. (Dec 11-6)

114
1st Place – Preston Xayachak of Windom-Mountain Lake
2nd Place – Kane Johnson of New Ulm Area
3rd Place – Gavin Mortenson of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
4th Place – Ty Kopp of Luverne
5th Place – Shane Kramer of Hutchinson
6th Place – Elden Halvorson of New London-Spicer
7th Place – Colton Chandler of Marshall
1st Preston Xayachak (Windom-Mountain Lake) 33-9, Sr. over Kane Johnson (New Ulm Area) 29-10, Fr. (Dec 4-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kane Johnson (New Ulm Area) 29-10, Fr. over Gavin Mortenson (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 31-11, Fr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Gavin Mortenson (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 31-11, Fr. over Ty Kopp (Luverne) 25-22, 7th. (Dec 6-1)
5th Shane Kramer (Hutchinson) 8-8, 7th. over Elden Halvorson (New London-Spicer) 24-14, Fr. (Fall 3:27)

121
1st Place – Landon Marthaler of Marshall
2nd Place – Pierce Rohman of Fairmont-Martin County West
3rd Place – Alex Portner of New Ulm Area
4th Place – Carson Nelson of New London-Spicer
5th Place – Uriel Hernandez of Luverne
6th Place – Carson Wall of Windom-Mountain Lake
7th Place – Brayden Denler of Hutchinson
1st Landon Marthaler (Marshall) 41-6, Jr. over Pierce Rohman (Fairmont-Martin County West) 39-3, Fr. (Dec 8-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Pierce Rohman (Fairmont-Martin County West) 39-3, Fr. over Alex Portner (New Ulm Area) 28-15, Fr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Alex Portner (New Ulm Area) 28-15, Fr. over Carson Nelson (New London-Spicer) 22-17, Jr. (MD 13-4)
5th Uriel Hernandez (Luverne) 14-14, Sr. over Carson Wall (Windom-Mountain Lake) 11-8, Fr. (Fall 2:51)

127
1st Place – Logan Schwanz of Hutchinson
2nd Place – Ben Gunlogson of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
3rd Place – Dawson DeCamp of Marshall
4th Place – Kameron Koerner of Windom-Mountain Lake
5th Place – Elijah Rieser of New Ulm Area
6th Place – Jeremiah Nelson of New London-Spicer
8th Place – Alex Galvez of Worthington
8th Place – Xavier Kleindl of MAHACA
1st Logan Schwanz (Hutchinson) 43-3, Jr. over Ben Gunlogson (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 39-11, So. (MD 9-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Gunlogson (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 39-11, So. over Dawson DeCamp (Marshall) 18-14, So. (NC)
3rd Dawson DeCamp (Marshall) 18-14, So. over Kameron Koerner (Windom-Mountain Lake) 22-24, So. (TF-1.5 4:16 (16-1))
5th Elijah Rieser (New Ulm Area) 38-14, So. over Jeremiah Nelson (New London-Spicer) 27-15, 8th. (MD 12-0)

133
1st Place – Dylan Louwagie of Marshall
2nd Place – Torrey Paplow of Fairmont-Martin County West
3rd Place – Isaiah Nelson of New London-Spicer
4th Place – Max Martin of Hutchinson
5th Place – Holland Schacherer of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
6th Place – Braxton Kiecker of New Ulm Area
8th Place – Dalton Larson of Worthington
8th Place – Matthew Gangestad of Luverne
1st Dylan Louwagie (Marshall) 48-0, Sr. over Isaiah Nelson (New London-Spicer) 40-6, Jr. (MD 10-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Torrey Paplow (Fairmont-Martin County West) 36-3, So. over Isaiah Nelson (New London-Spicer) 40-6, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)
3rd Torrey Paplow (Fairmont-Martin County West) 36-3, So. over Max Martin (Hutchinson) 37-14, Jr. (Fall 4:42)
5th Holland Schacherer (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 36-13, So. over Braxton Kiecker (New Ulm Area) 13-21, So. (Fall 1:45)

139
1st Place – Daniel Gunlogson of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
2nd Place – Raydon Bipes of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Grayson Gibson of MAHACA
4th Place – Tucker Renquist of Windom-Mountain Lake
5th Place – Holton Hanson of New London-Spicer
6th Place – Tyson Louwagie of Marshall
8th Place – Brock Stauffer of Fairmont-Martin County West
8th Place – Candon Briggs of New Ulm Area
1st Daniel Gunlogson (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 49-0, Sr. over Raydon Bipes (Hutchinson) 39-10, Jr. (Fall 0:36)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Raydon Bipes (Hutchinson) 39-10, Jr. over Grayson Gibson (MAHACA) 39-9, So. (NC)
3rd Grayson Gibson (MAHACA) 39-9, So. over Tucker Renquist (Windom-Mountain Lake) 31-15, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Holton Hanson (New London-Spicer) 25-17, So. over Tyson Louwagie (Marshall) 28-13, So. (Inj. 0:00)

145
1st Place – Kameron Sather of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
2nd Place – Winsten Nienhaus of New Ulm Area
3rd Place – Drew Chandler of Marshall
4th Place – Maddex Faber of Fairmont-Martin County West
5th Place – Caleb Nelson of New London-Spicer
6th Place – Leif Ingebretsen of Luverne
8th Place – Damien Davison of Windom-Mountain Lake
8th Place – Cody Tews of Hutchinson
1st Kameron Sather (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 40-9, So. over Winsten Nienhaus (New Ulm Area) 42-6, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Winsten Nienhaus (New Ulm Area) 42-6, Sr. over Drew Chandler (Marshall) 16-9, Jr. (NC)
3rd Drew Chandler (Marshall) 16-9, Jr. over Maddex Faber (Fairmont-Martin County West) 21-13, Fr. (MD 14-2)
5th Caleb Nelson (New London-Spicer) 29-12, Fr. over Leif Ingebretsen (Luverne) 25-24, Jr. (Dec 13-8)

152
1st Place – Everett Halvorson of New London-Spicer
2nd Place – Brayden Chandler of Marshall
3rd Place – Andrew Marty of MAHACA
4th Place – Lane Ruch of New Ulm Area
5th Place – Berent Kosbab of Fairmont-Martin County West
6th Place – Mason Pederson of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
8th Place – Mark Reasbeck of Hutchinson
8th Place – Cameron McCrary of Luverne
1st Everett Halvorson (New London-Spicer) 27-12, Sr. over Brayden Chandler (Marshall) 28-14, Fr. (MD 11-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brayden Chandler (Marshall) 28-14, Fr. over Andrew Marty (MAHACA) 30-19, Jr. (MD 10-2)
3rd Andrew Marty (MAHACA) 30-19, Jr. over Lane Ruch (New Ulm Area) 30-19, Fr. (Dec 9-5)
5th Berent Kosbab (Fairmont-Martin County West) 32-11, Jr. over Mason Pederson (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 16-28, Sr. (Dec 11-9)

160
1st Place – Tate Condezo of Marshall
2nd Place – Luke Hoag of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Adam Sandau of New London-Spicer
4th Place – Noah Engel of New Ulm Area
5th Place – Bryan Rhode of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
6th Place – Dawson Holtz of Luverne
1st Tate Condezo (Marshall) 44-2, Sr. over Luke Hoag (Hutchinson) 46-4, Jr. (Fall 4:23)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Hoag (Hutchinson) 46-4, Jr. over Adam Sandau (New London-Spicer) 33-14, So. (TF-1.5 4:12 (15-0))
3rd Adam Sandau (New London-Spicer) 33-14, So. over Noah Engel (New Ulm Area) 26-17, Sr. (MD 13-0)
5th Bryan Rhode (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 9-17, So. over Dawson Holtz (Luverne) 21-26, So. (Fall 3:42)

172
1st Place – Sam Rock of Luverne
2nd Place – Brody Duke of New London-Spicer
3rd Place – Taylor Austin of Fairmont-Martin County West
4th Place – Tucker Fiene of Marshall
5th Place – Wyatt Pollard of New Ulm Area
6th Place – Conner Kurth of Hutchinson
8th Place – Noah Meyer of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
8th Place – Graycen Hansen of Windom-Mountain Lake
1st Sam Rock (Luverne) 46-3, Sr. over Brody Duke (New London-Spicer) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Duke (New London-Spicer) 31-8, Sr. over Taylor Austin (Fairmont-Martin County West) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Taylor Austin (Fairmont-Martin County West) 28-10, Sr. over Tucker Fiene (Marshall) 36-13, Sr. (Dec 8-6)
5th Wyatt Pollard (New Ulm Area) 35-18, Jr. over Conner Kurth (Hutchinson) 19-25, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

189
1st Place – Aidan Mattison of Marshall
2nd Place – Carson McCain of New London-Spicer
3rd Place – Jamisen Frederickson of New Ulm Area
4th Place – Parker Bothun of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
5th Place – Connor Olson of MAHACA
6th Place – Larkun Kurth of Hutchinson
8th Place – Levi Hennings of Worthington
8th Place – John Bergman of Windom-Mountain Lake
1st Aidan Mattison (Marshall) 37-9, Jr. over Carson McCain (New London-Spicer) 27-14, Sr. (Fall 4:39)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carson McCain (New London-Spicer) 27-14, Sr. over Jamisen Frederickson (New Ulm Area) 25-17, Jr. (Fall 4:39)
3rd Jamisen Frederickson (New Ulm Area) 25-17, Jr. over Parker Bothun (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 29-14, Sr. (Fall 2:22)
5th Connor Olson (MAHACA) 20-21, Jr. over Larkun Kurth (Hutchinson) 14-24, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

215
1st Place – Zach DeBeer of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
2nd Place – Gavin Schaefer of Marshall
3rd Place – Evan Peirce of Hutchinson
4th Place – Garret Leenstra of New London-Spicer
5th Place – Ethan Lieb of New Ulm Area
6th Place – Eh Day Htoo of Worthington
8th Place – Sam Hernandez of Windom-Mountain Lake
8th Place – Issac Lhotka of MAHACA
1st Zach DeBeer (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 34-9, Sr. over Gavin Schaefer (Marshall) 37-9, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gavin Schaefer (Marshall) 37-9, Jr. over Evan Peirce (Hutchinson) 30-18, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Evan Peirce (Hutchinson) 30-18, Jr. over Garret Leenstra (New London-Spicer) 25-20, So. (Fall 4:30)
5th Ethan Lieb (New Ulm Area) 22-21, Sr. over Eh Day Htoo (Worthington) 11-14, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

285
1st Place – Brady Rhode of Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
2nd Place – Evan Thompson of New Ulm Area
3rd Place – Marshel Johnson of New London-Spicer
4th Place – Javon Johnson of MAHACA
5th Place – Masyn Akkerman of Luverne
6th Place – Andrew Cowden of Marshall
7th Place – Colby Schwichtenberg of Fairmont-Martin County West
1st Brady Rhode (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 43-5, Sr. over Evan Thompson (New Ulm Area) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Evan Thompson (New Ulm Area) 41-4, Sr. over Marshel Johnson (New London-Spicer) 44-5, Sr. (NC)
3rd Marshel Johnson (New London-Spicer) 44-5, Sr. over Javon Johnson (MAHACA) 17-8, Jr. (MD 8-0)
5th Masyn Akkerman (Luverne) 18-5, Jr. over Andrew Cowden (Marshall) 9-12, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)