2024 MSHSL Section 3AA Team

High

2024 Mshsl 3aa Team

2024 Mshsl 3aa Team 3

Thursday, February 15, at High Seeds

Saturday, February 17, at New London-Spicer HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

First Round

Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart defeated MAHACA 64-8
107 – Judah Perrault (Hutchinson) over Beau Haugen (MAHACA) TF 16-1
114 – Shane Kramer (Hutchinson) over Brenden Hughes (MAHACA) Fall 0:00
121 – Brayden Denler (Hutchinson) over Logan Gramath (MAHACA) Fall 0:00
127 – Logan Schwanz (Hutchinson) over Casey Raths (MAHACA) Fall 0:00
133 – Max Martin (Hutchinson) over Xavier Kleindl (MAHACA) TF 16-0
139 – Grayson Gibson (MAHACA) over Andrew Soderlund (Hutchinson) TF 16-1
145 – Raydon Bipes (Hutchinson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Andrew Marty (MAHACA) over Cody Tews (Hutchinson) Dec 5-1
160 – Mark Reasbeck (Hutchinson) over James Mast (MAHACA) Fall 1:10
172 – Conner Kurth (Hutchinson) over Ryker Erickson (MAHACA) Fall 1:39
189 – Luke Hoag (Hutchinson) over Connor Olson (MAHACA) Fall 3:26
215 – Larkun Kurth (Hutchinson) over Issac Lhotka (MAHACA) Fall 0:51
285 – Evan Peirce (Hutchinson) over Javon Johnson (MAHACA) Fall 1:28

Windom/Mountain Lake defeated Worthington 51-13
107 – Jacob Lopez (WML) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Matthew Voehl (WML) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Preston Xayachak (WML) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 – Dagen Hansen (WML) over Miguel Moreno (Worthington) Dec 10-8
133 – Kameron Koerner (WML) over Alex Galvez (Worthington) Dec 9-2
139 – Tucker Renquist (WML) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Damien Davison (WML) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Jason Tran (Worthington) over Waylon Winters (WML) Dec 8-2
160 – Brayden Raymo (Worthington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Graycen Hansen (WML) over Tony Hernandez (Worthington) Dec 7-5
189 – John Bergman (WML) over Levi Hennings (Worthington) Fall 2:45
215 – Eh Day Htoo (Worthington) over Sam Hernandez (WML) Maj 9-0
285 – Malakkai Tarkong (WML) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 50 Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 18
107 – Eli Olson (DBLQPM) over Shane Kramer (Hutch) Fall 0:25
114 – Gavin Mortenson (DBLQPM) over Judah Perrault (Hutch) Dec 6-3
121 – Tygan Long (DBLQPM) over Brayden Denler (Hutch) Fall 0:48
127 – Logan Schwanz (Hutch) over Ben Gunlogson (DBLQPM) Inj 4:20
133 – Holland Schacherer (DBLQPM) over Max Martin (Hutch) Fall 1:25
139 – Daniel Gunlogson (DBLQPM) over Andrew Soderlund (Hutch) Fall 2:38
145 – Raydon Bipes (Hutch) over Adrian Norman (DBLQPM) Fall 2:38
152 – Kameron Sather (DBLQPM) over Cody Tews (Hutch) Fall 3:22
160 – Mason Pederson (DBLQPM) over Mark Reasbeck (Hutch) Maj 11-1
172 – Luke Hoag (Hutch) over Noah Meyer (DBLQPM) Fall 1:17
189 – Parker Bothun (DBLQPM) over Larkun Kurth (Hutch) Maj 11-2
215 – Zach DeBeer (DBLQPM) over Evan Peirce (Hutch) Dec 5-1
285 – Brady Rhode (DBLQPM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Luverne defeated Martin County 49-21
107: Brody Kopp (LUVE) over (FMCW) (For.)
114: Ty Kopp (LUVE) over (FMCW) (For.)
121: Pierce Rohman (FMCW) over Uriel Hernandez (LUVE) (Fall 2:00)
127: Rayden Boyenga (LUVE) over Cooper Kolander (FMCW) (Fall 0:00)
133: Matthew Gangestad (LUVE) over Brock Stauffer (FMCW) (MD 19-6)
139: Hudson Hough (LUVE) over Evan Welcome (FMCW) (Fall 0:00)
145: Maddex Faber (FMCW) over Leif Ingebretsen (LUVE) (MD 14-6)
152: Cameron McCrary (LUVE) over Luis Martin (FMCW) (Fall 0:00)
160: Berent Kosbab (FMCW) over Dawson Holtz (LUVE) (MD 20-6)
172: Sam Rock (LUVE) over Taylor Austin (FMCW) (Dec 5-1)
189: Hank Olson (FMCW) over Adam Ask (LUVE) (Fall 0:00)
215: Kane Akkerman (LUVE) over Ivan Martin (FMCW) (Fall 4:00)
285: Masyn Akkerman (LUVE) over Colby Schwichtenberg (FMCW) (Fall 0:00)

New Ulm Area defeated Windom/Mountain Lake 53-7
107 – Regan Johnson (NU) over Jacob Lopez (WML) Maj 9-1
114 – Matthew Voehl (WML) over Braydon Miller (NU) Dec 7-5
121 – Kane Johnson (NU) over Preston Xayachak (WML) Dec 4-3
127 – Tegan Kral (NU) over Carson Wall (WML) Maj 9-1
133 – Elijah Rieser (NU) over Kameron Koerner (WML) Dec 10-4
139 – Tucker Renquist (WML) over Braxton Kiecker (NU) Maj 10-2
145 – Winsten Nienhaus (NU) over Damien Davison (WML) Fall 2:39
152 – Lane Ruch (NU) over Waylon Winters (WML) Fall 0:56
160 – Noah Engel (NU) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Wyatt Pollard (NU) over Graycen Hansen (WML) Fall 1:08
189 – Jamisen Frederickson (NU) over John Bergman (WML) Fall 1:10
215 – Tilken Fruhwirth (NU) over Sam Hernandez (WML) Dec 7-5
285 – Evan Thompson (NU) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Marshall defeated New London-Spicer 33-21
107 – Lincoln Christenson (Marshall) over Andrew Sandau (NLS) Maj 16-3
114 – Elden Halvorson (NLS) over Levi Kraft (Marshall) Dec 3-2
121 – Landon Marthaler (Marshall) over Carson Nelson (NLS) Fall 1:01
127 – Dawson DeCamp (Marshall) over Jeremiah Nelson (NLS) Maj 16-4
133 – Dylan Louwagie (Marshall) over Isaiah Nelson (NLS) Dec 5-1
139 – Holton Hanson (NLS) over Tyson Louwagie (Marshall) Dec 5-3
145 – Caleb Nelson (NLS) over Collin Klenken (Marshall) Dec 2-0
152 – Everett Halvorson (NLS) over Brayden Chandler (Marshall) Dec 2-0
160 – Tate Condezo (Marshall) over Adam Sandau (NLS) Fall 1:50
172 – Brody Duke (NLS) over Tucker Fiene (Marshall) Dec 7-3
189 – Aidan Mattison (Marshall) over Carson McCain (NLS) Fall 1:41
215 – Gavin Schaefer (Marshall) over Garret Leenstra (NLS) Maj 14-5
285 – Marshel Johnson (NLS) over Joshua Kraft (Marshall) Fall 4:17

Semifinals

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United defeated Luverne 60-11
107 – Eli Olson (DBLQPM) over Brody Kopp (Luverne) Fall 2:30
114 – Gavin Mortenson (DBLQPM) over Ty Kopp (Luverne) Dec 1-0
121 – Uriel Hernandez (Luverne) over Tygan Long (DBLQPM) Fall 1:52
127 – Ben Gunlogson (DBLQPM) over Rayden Boyenga (Luverne) Fall 1:24
133 – Grayson Olson (DBLQPM) over Matthew Gangestad (Luverne) Dec 3-2
139 – Holland Schacherer (DBLQPM) over Hudson Hough (Luverne) Fall 1:42
145 – Daniel Gunlogson (DBLQPM) over Aaron Kindt (Luverne) Fall 1:14
152 – Kameron Sather (DBLQPM) over Cameron McCrary (Luverne) Fall 1:10
160 – Mason Pederson (DBLQPM) over Dawson Holtz (Luverne) Fall 3:54
172 – Sam Rock (Luverne) over Noah Meyer (DBLQPM) TF 17-1
189 – Parker Bothun (DBLQPM) over Cash Bonnett (Luverne) Fall 2:46
215 – Landon Olson (DBLQPM) over Kane Akkerman (Luverne) Fall 0:52
285 – Brady Rhode (DBLQPM) over Masyn Akkerman (Luverne) Fall 1:31

Marshall defeated New Ulm Area 48-15
107 – Lincoln Christenson (Marshall) over Regan Johnson (NU) Fall 3:27
114 – Braydon Miller (NU) over Levi Kraft (Marshall) Fall 3:12
121 – Landon Marthaler (Marshall) over Kane Johnson (NU) Dec 7-1
127 – Dawson DeCamp (Marshall) over Elijah Rieser (NU) SV-1 7-5
133 – Dylan Louwagie (Marshall) over Candon Briggs (NU) Fall 3:25
139 – Tyson Louwagie (Marshall) over Braxton Kiecker (NU) Dec 5-0
145 – Winsten Nienhaus (NU) over Collin Klenken (Marshall) Dec 7-1
152 – Brayden Chandler (Marshall) over Lane Ruch (NU) Fall 0:52
160 – Tate Condezo (Marshall) over Noah Engel (NU) Fall 2:29
172 – Tucker Fiene (Marshall) over Wyatt Pollard (NU) Dec 6-3
189 – Aidan Mattison (Marshall) over Jamisen Frederickson (NU) Fall 1:00
215 – Gavin Schaefer (Marshall) over Ethan Lieb (NU) Fall 3:07
285 – Evan Thompson (NU) over Andrew Cowden (Marshall) Fall 0:40

Championship

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United defeated Marshall 28-27
107 – Lincoln Christenson (Marshall) over Eli Olson (DBLQPM) Dec 5-1
114 – Gavin Mortenson (DBLQPM) over Levi Kraft (Marshall) Maj 15-7
121 – Landon Marthaler (Marshall) over Tygan Long (DBLQPM) Fall 2:56
127 – Ben Gunlogson (DBLQPM) over Dawson DeCamp (Marshall) Fall 0:52
133 – Dylan Louwagie (Marshall) over Grayson Olson (DBLQPM) TF 18-3
139 – Tyson Louwagie (Marshall) over Holland Schacherer (DBLQPM) Dec 7-0
145 – Daniel Gunlogson (DBLQPM) over Collin Klenken (Marshall) Dec 10-3
152 – Kameron Sather (DBLQPM) over Brayden Chandler (Marshall) Dec 4-2
160 – Tate Condezo (Marshall) over Mason Pederson (DBLQPM) Fall 1:01
172 – Tucker Fiene (Marshall) over Noah Meyer (DBLQPM) Maj 12-4
189 – Parker Bothun (DBLQPM) over Aidan Mattison (Marshall) Dec 11-7
215 – Zach DeBeer (DBLQPM) over Gavin Schaefer (Marshall) Dec 5-1
285 – Brady Rhode (DBLQPM) over Andrew Cowden (Marshall) Fall 0:24

Photos Mischke