2024 MSHSL Section 4A Individual

High


Saturday, February 24, at Kimball HS

Kimball will host Wrestling Individual Sections on Saturday, Feb. 24. Wrestling starts at 11:00. Gate fees are $10 Adults, $5 Students. Students DO NOT get in free. No passes accepted. We will be taking tickets at the door or you can purchase online at: https://www.vancoevents.com/us/CHUA

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

107 1st – Karson Schmidt of Kimball Area; 2nd – Brody Sieben of Eden Valley-Watkins
114 1st – Parker Honl of Central Public Schools; 2nd – Tanner Johnson of Sibley East
121 1st – Micah Gregory of Trinity School at River Ridge; 2nd – Waylon Thieke of LeSueur-Henderson
127 1st – Colton Wilson of LeSueur-Henderson; 2nd – Julio Alejandro of Sibley East
133 1st – Benito Diaz of Sibley East; 2nd – Dalton Wilson of LeSueur-Henderson
139 1st – Mark Schiefelbein of Kimball Area; 2nd – Dominic McNamara of Trinity School at River Ridge
145 1st – Reese Lentsch of Central Public Schools; 2nd – Joseph Cummings of St. Agnes
152 1st – Johan Alcantara Lund of Minneapolis North; 2nd – Tyler Neubarth of Central Public Schools
160 1st – Isaac Ortiz of Eden Valley-Watkins; 2nd – Saveon Rendo of Minneapolis North
172 1st – Jacob McLaughlin of St. Agnes; 2nd – Treyce Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
189 1st – Hank Meyer of Kimball Area; 2nd – Charlie Witzel of St. Agnes
215 1st – George Doherty of LeSueur-Henderson; 2nd – Sonnie DeHeer of Eden Valley-Watkins
285 1st – Lamarcus Osborne of Minneapolis North; 2nd – Nick Becker of Eden Valley-Watkins

107
1st Place – Karson Schmidt of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Brody Sieben of Eden Valley-Watkins
3rd Place – Daniel Gregory of Trinity School at River Ridge
4th Place – William Osborne of LeSueur-Henderson
5th Place – Dhari Al-Sattam of Sibley East
6th Place – Peter Brownell of St. Agnes
7th Place – Calvin Steen of Central Public Schools
1st Karson Schmidt (Kimball Area) 13-15, 8th. over Brody Sieben (Eden Valley-Watkins) 17-20, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Sieben (Eden Valley-Watkins) 17-20, Fr. over Daniel Gregory (Trinity School at River Ridge) 29-7, Fr. (NC)
3rd Daniel Gregory (Trinity School at River Ridge) 29-7, Fr. over William Osborne (LeSueur-Henderson) 26-20, 8th. (Fall 4:00)
5th Dhari Al-Sattam (Sibley East) 10-16, Fr. over Peter Brownell (St. Agnes) 17-26, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

114
1st Place – Parker Honl of Central Public Schools
2nd Place – Tanner Johnson of Sibley East
3rd Place – John Weiss of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Andrew Jung of Trinity School at River Ridge
5th Place – Miles Looman of Kimball Area
6th Place – Jonathan Muehleck of St. Agnes
7th Place – Robert Riemann of LeSueur-Henderson
1st Parker Honl (Central Public Schools) 30-10, So. over Tanner Johnson (Sibley East) 24-22, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Johnson (Sibley East) 24-22, Fr. over John Weiss (Eden Valley-Watkins) 21-13, Fr. (NC)
3rd John Weiss (Eden Valley-Watkins) 21-13, Fr. over Andrew Jung (Trinity School at River Ridge) 11-13, Jr. (MD 8-0)
5th Miles Looman (Kimball Area) 5-9, 7th. over Jonathan Muehleck (St. Agnes) 6-34, So. (Fall 2:19)

121
1st Place – Micah Gregory of Trinity School at River Ridge
2nd Place – Waylon Thieke of LeSueur-Henderson
3rd Place – Kendall Booker of All Saints Home School
4th Place – Judd Pauly of Central Public Schools
5th Place – Josh Miranda of Sibley East
6th Place – Ryder Schwieters of Kimball Area
7th Place – Hser Thaw of St. Agnes
1st Micah Gregory (Trinity School at River Ridge) 35-7, Jr. over Waylon Thieke (LeSueur-Henderson) 35-13, 8th. (Dec 7-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Waylon Thieke (LeSueur-Henderson) 35-13, 8th. over Kendall Booker (All Saints Home School) 29-13, Jr. (NC)
3rd Kendall Booker (All Saints Home School) 29-13, Jr. over Judd Pauly (Central Public Schools) 27-16, 8th. (MD 9-0)
5th Josh Miranda (Sibley East) 11-22, So. over Ryder Schwieters (Kimball Area) 7-19, 8th. (MD 20-7)

127
1st Place – Colton Wilson of LeSueur-Henderson
2nd Place – Julio Alejandro of Sibley East
3rd Place – Collin Degn of Central Public Schools
4th Place – Isaac King of Trinity School at River Ridge
5th Place – Ricky Vaquera Valencia of Eden Valley-Watkins
6th Place – Charlie Graner of St. Agnes
1st Colton Wilson (LeSueur-Henderson) 42-5, Fr. over Julio Alejandro (Sibley East) 24-9, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Julio Alejandro (Sibley East) 24-9, Fr. over Collin Degn (Central Public Schools) 29-4, Jr. (NC)
3rd Collin Degn (Central Public Schools) 29-4, Jr. over Isaac King (Trinity School at River Ridge) 12-26, Fr. (Fall 2:33)
5th Ricky Vaquera Valencia (Eden Valley-Watkins) 16-26, Fr. over Charlie Graner (St. Agnes) 15-31, 7th. (Dec 8-6)

133
1st Place – Benito Diaz of Sibley East
2nd Place – Dalton Wilson of LeSueur-Henderson
3rd Place – William Serbus of Kimball Area
4th Place – Bravo Niyonkuru of Minneapolis North Community
5th Place – Phillip Graner of St. Agnes
6th Place – Jordan Erpelding of Eden Valley-Watkins
8th Place – Roman Holland of Central Public Schools
8th Place – Anthony Berns of Trinity School at River Ridge
1st Benito Diaz (Sibley East) 37-2, Jr. over Dalton Wilson (LeSueur-Henderson) 33-9, Fr. (MD 8-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Wilson (LeSueur-Henderson) 33-9, Fr. over William Serbus (Kimball Area) 24-20, Sr. (NC)
3rd William Serbus (Kimball Area) 24-20, Sr. over Bravo Niyonkuru (Minneapolis North Community) 16-25, So. (MD 12-2)
5th Phillip Graner (St. Agnes) 19-27, So. over Jordan Erpelding (Eden Valley-Watkins) 11-11, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

139
1st Place – Mark Schiefelbein of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Dominic McNamara of Trinity School at River Ridge
3rd Place – Brayden Kramer of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Ryan Neubarth of Central Public Schools
5th Place – Andrew Ferrell of Minneapolis North Community
6th Place – Christian Sotelo of Sibley East
8th Place – Joseph Pepin of St. Agnes
8th Place – Isaac Holloway of LeSueur-Henderson
1st Mark Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) 33-8, So. over Brayden Kramer (Eden Valley-Watkins) 35-15, Jr. (Fall 3:52)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dominic McNamara (Trinity School at River Ridge) 25-12, Fr. over Brayden Kramer (Eden Valley-Watkins) 35-15, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Dominic McNamara (Trinity School at River Ridge) 25-12, Fr. over Ryan Neubarth (Central Public Schools) 21-13, So. (Fall 4:41)
5th Andrew Ferrell (Minneapolis North Community) 16-20, Sr. over Christian Sotelo (Sibley East) 21-24, Jr. (For.)

145
1st Place – Reese Lentsch of Central Public Schools
2nd Place – Joseph Cummings of St. Agnes
3rd Place – Mason Johnson of LeSueur-Henderson
4th Place – Ryder Schmidt of Eden Valley-Watkins
5th Place – James Schiefelbein of Kimball Area
1st Reese Lentsch (Central Public Schools) 29-9, Sr. over Joseph Cummings (St. Agnes) 26-14, Jr. (Fall 3:09)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joseph Cummings (St. Agnes) 26-14, Jr. over Mason Johnson (LeSueur-Henderson) 23-21, Fr. (Fall 5:25)
3rd Mason Johnson (LeSueur-Henderson) 23-21, Fr. over Ryder Schmidt (Eden Valley-Watkins) 20-20, Fr. (Fall 3:16)
5th James Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) 9-26, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

152
1st Place – Johan Alcantara Lund of Minneapolis North Community
2nd Place – Tyler Neubarth of Central Public Schools
3rd Place – Carter Scheeler of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Sean Brennan of St. Agnes
5th Place – Luke Miller of LeSueur-Henderson
6th Place – Frank Schiefelbein of Kimball Area
8th Place – Atley Strack of Sibley East
8th Place – Luca Aglieco of Trinity School at River Ridge
1st Johan Alcantara Lund (Minneapolis North Community) 36-10, So. over Tyler Neubarth (Central Public Schools) 30-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:00 (18-3))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Neubarth (Central Public Schools) 30-13, Jr. over Carter Scheeler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 28-20, Jr. (NC)
3rd Carter Scheeler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 28-20, Jr. over Sean Brennan (St. Agnes) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Luke Miller (LeSueur-Henderson) 15-29, So. over Frank Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) 7-22, So. (Dec 6-0)

160
1st Place – Isaac Ortiz of Eden Valley-Watkins
2nd Place – Saveon Rendo of Minneapolis North Community
3rd Place – Lucas Conser of Central Public Schools
4th Place – Samuel Hunt of St. Agnes
5th Place – Sam Wagner of LeSueur-Henderson
6th Place – Jonny Serbus of Kimball Area
7th Place – Asa Betancourt of Sibley East
1st Isaac Ortiz (Eden Valley-Watkins) 28-7, Sr. over Lucas Conser (Central Public Schools) 20-13, Jr. (Fall 2:08)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Saveon Rendo (Minneapolis North Community) 26-12, Sr. over Lucas Conser (Central Public Schools) 20-13, Jr. (Fall 4:37)
3rd Saveon Rendo (Minneapolis North Community) 26-12, Sr. over Samuel Hunt (St. Agnes) 25-22, So. (Dec 9-2)
5th Sam Wagner (LeSueur-Henderson) 25-19, So. over Jonny Serbus (Kimball Area) 6-20, Jr. (Fall 1:03)

172
1st Place – Jacob McLaughlin of St. Agnes
2nd Place – Treyce Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
3rd Place – Garret Rosenow of Kimball Area
4th Place – Connor Hansen of Central Public Schools
5th Place – Wyatt Genelin of LeSueur-Henderson
1st Jacob McLaughlin (St. Agnes) 40-6, Sr. over Treyce Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 38-11, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Treyce Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 38-11, Jr. over Garret Rosenow (Kimball Area) 14-17, Fr. (Fall 4:51)
3rd Garret Rosenow (Kimball Area) 14-17, Fr. over Connor Hansen (Central Public Schools) 18-18, So. (Fall 2:49)
5th Wyatt Genelin (LeSueur-Henderson) 26-11, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

189
1st Place – Hank Meyer of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Charlie Witzel of St. Agnes
3rd Place – Peyton Tellijohn of LeSueur-Henderson
4th Place – Hunter Smith of Central Public Schools
5th Place – Jaylen Hutchinson of Minneapolis North Community
6th Place – Gianny Lopez of Sibley East
7th Place – Thomas Thompson of Eden Valley-Watkins
1st Hank Meyer (Kimball Area) 14-3, Jr. over Charlie Witzel (St. Agnes) 34-6, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charlie Witzel (St. Agnes) 34-6, Jr. over Peyton Tellijohn (LeSueur-Henderson) 31-6, So. (NC)
3rd Peyton Tellijohn (LeSueur-Henderson) 31-6, So. over Hunter Smith (Central Public Schools) 12-13, Sr. (Fall 0:46)
5th Jaylen Hutchinson (Minneapolis North Community) 7-3, Jr. over Gianny Lopez (Sibley East) 11-30, So. (Fall 2:18)

215
1st Place – George Doherty of LeSueur-Henderson
2nd Place – Sonnie DeHeer of Eden Valley-Watkins
3rd Place – Carter Storms of Central Public Schools
4th Place – Cashmere Hamilton-Grunau of Minneapolis North Community
5th Place – Gabriel Ziernicki of St. Agnes
1st George Doherty (LeSueur-Henderson) 38-7, So. over Sonnie DeHeer (Eden Valley-Watkins) 39-9, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sonnie DeHeer (Eden Valley-Watkins) 39-9, Sr. over Carter Storms (Central Public Schools) 26-17, Jr. (Fall 2:22)
3rd Carter Storms (Central Public Schools) 26-17, Jr. over Cashmere Hamilton-Grunau (Minneapolis North Community) 24-20, Sr. (Fall 1:22)
5th Gabriel Ziernicki (St. Agnes) 19-21, So. over () , . (Bye)

285
1st Place – Lamarcus Osborne of Minneapolis North Community
2nd Place – Nick Becker of Eden Valley-Watkins
3rd Place – Grant Erickson of Central Public Schools
4th Place – Sam Clyde of St. Agnes
5th Place – Gabriel Godinez of Sibley East
6th Place – Carter Nelson of LeSueur-Henderson
1st Lamarcus Osborne (Minneapolis North Community) 40-5, Sr. over Nick Becker (Eden Valley-Watkins) 30-18, So. (Fall 1:22)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Becker (Eden Valley-Watkins) 30-18, So. over Grant Erickson (Central Public Schools) 26-10, Sr. (NC)
3rd Grant Erickson (Central Public Schools) 26-10, Sr. over Sam Clyde (St. Agnes) 17-27, So. (Fall 0:44)
5th Gabriel Godinez (Sibley East) 9-25, Jr. over Carter Nelson (LeSueur-Henderson) 26-17, So. (Dec 5-2)

Photos by Mischke