2024 MSHSL Section 5A Team

High

2024 Mshsl 5a Team

2024 Mshsl 5a Team 2

Thursday, February 15, at High Seeds

Saturday, February 17, at Minneota HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

First Round

BOLD defeated Quad County 45-30
107: Edgar kopel (BOLD) over Rykurt Bristle (QUCO) (Fall 0:09)
114: Mario Gradillas (QUCO) over Keaton Marwede (BOLD) (Fall 1:28)
121: Ava Kiecker (BOLD) over (QUCO) (For.)
127: colton baumgartner (BOLD) over (QUCO) (For.)
133: James Hardin (QUCO) over Bryce Henslin (BOLD) (Fall 1:11)
139: Trey Zamarron (BOLD) over Tyler Larson (QUCO) (Fall 1:57)
145: Brady Kiecker (BOLD) over Jaxon Jansen (QUCO) (Fall 1:21)
152: Austin Kiecker (BOLD) over (QUCO) (For.)
160: Gabe Bergstrom (BOLD) over Gage Wilke (QUCO) (Dec 9-3)
172: Andy Osorio (QUCO) over (BOLD) (For.)
189: Jacob Savig (QUCO) over (BOLD) (For.)
215: Hayden Edwards (BOLD) over Owen Slettedahl (QUCO) (Fall 1:25)
285: Jasen Jansen (QUCO) over Emmitt Flann (BOLD) (Fall 1:01)

Benson defeated Ortonville 60-15
107 – Ed Wah (Benson) over Kaylee Tessman (Ortonville) Fall 0:42
114 – Gavin Olson (Benson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Tate Kobbermann (Benson) over Leyton Omundson (Ortonville) Fall 1:42
127 – Max Nygaard (Benson) over Justus Romanoff (Ortonville) Fall 0:20
133 – Cody Klepel (Ortonville) over Mu tah Wah (Benson) Dec 8-4
139 – Arian Whitcup (Benson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Derek Johnson (Benson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Anthony Eustice (Ortonville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Trent Eastman (Ortonville) over Nick Dalench (Benson) Fall 1:27
172 – Adrian Young (Benson) over Dylan Honetschlager (Ortonville) Fall 1:31
189 – Mu K Ley (Benson) over Owen Dorry (Ortonville) Fall 5:30
215 – Taylor Ellingson (Benson) over Logan Omundson (Ortonville) Fall 3:58
285 – Johnny Kobberman (Benson) over Mathew Eustice (Ortonville) Fall 0:12

Quarterfinals

Canby defeated BOLD 49-19
107 – Edgar Kopel (BOLD) over Cash Antony (Canby) Maj 11-3
114 – Ty Rangaard (Canby) over Keaton Marwede (BOLD) Fall 3:24
121 – Eli Greenman (Canby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 – Issac Guzman (Canby) over colton baumgartner (BOLD) Maj 14-2
133 – Taten Hoffman (Canby) over Bryce Henslin (BOLD) Dec 5-3
139 – Tallen Merritt (Canby) over Trey Zamarron (BOLD) Fall 1:25
145 – Brady Kiecker (BOLD) over Blake Giese (Canby) Dec 3-2
152 – Austin Kiecker (BOLD) over Brodyrck Gravdal (Canby) Fall 0:25
160 – Sam Drietz (Canby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Sawyer Verhelst (Canby) over Gabe Bergstrom (BOLD) Fall 1:09
189 – Nick Wagner (Canby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – Hayden Edwards (BOLD) over Wesley Verhelst (Canby) Fall 3:16
285 – Jordan DePestel (Canby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City defeated Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 30-27
107 – Nolan Bierwerth (ACGC) over Brody VanHeuveln (KMS) Dec 7-1
114 – Oswaldo Moreno (KMS) over Tucker Johnson (ACGC) Dec 5-3
121 – Cole Froehlich (KMS) over Jacob Meyer (ACGC) Fall 2:32
127 – Logan Holien (ACGC) over Zachary VanHeuveln (KMS) Dec 12-6
133 – Luke Garvick (ACGC) over Kalan VanHeuveln (KMS) Fall 1:01
139 – Trey Gunderson (KMS) over Joseph Sherwood (ACGC) Fall 1:22
145 – Edwyn Gonzalez (ACGC) over Shane Froehlich (KMS) Fall 0:37
152 – Brody Straumann (ACGC) over Taytan Nielsen (KMS) Dec 4-3
160 – Jett Olson (KMS) over Caden Peterson (ACGC) Fall 2:31
172 – Jevon Williams (ACGC) over Aaron Jones (KMS) Dec 5-0
189 – Jake Holtcamp (KMS) over Ethan Whitcomb (ACGC) Dec 12-9
215 – Isaiah Renne (ACGC) over Jay Harkema (KMS) Fall 3:17
285 – Owen Kidrowski (KMS) over Juan Cardenas (ACGC) Dec 2-1

Paynesville Area defeated Minneota 31-27
107 – Blake Mead (Minneota) over Jamison Meagher (Paynesville) Fall 5:08
114 – Kaden Lasnetski (Minneota) over Devon Schmidt (Paynesville) Fall 1:44
121 – Roman Roberg (Paynesville) over Quinton Anderson (Minneota) Dec 5-2
127 – Adam Devlaeminck (Minneota) over Mason McNab (Paynesville) Dec 11-5
133 – Braydon Kierstead-Hahn (Paynesville) over Randy Sorensen (Minneota) Fall 0:56
139 – Mason Hansen (Paynesville) over Mason Javers (Minneota) Maj 10-1
145 – Brock Fier (Minneota) over Mitchell Blonigen (Paynesville) Dec 5-3
152 – Destin Fier (Minneota) over Preston Welling (Paynesville) Fall 5:55
160 – Brandon Hess (Paynesville) over Cael Fier (Minneota) Dec 8-1
172 – Grant Wendlandt (Paynesville) over Alex Depestel (Minneota) Dec 10-5
189 – Peyton Hemmesch (Paynesville) over Noah Gorecki (Minneota) Fall 3:33
215 – Seth Vearrier (Paynesville) over Eli Gruenes (Minneota) Fall 1:34
285 – Ryan Meagher (Minneota) over Kevin Raya-Botello (Paynesville) Dec 3-2

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa defeated Benson 57-15
107 – Noah Jensen (BBE) over Ed Wah (Benson) Fall 4:22
114 – Gavin Olson (Benson) over Noah Welte (BBE) Dec 7-6
121 – Aiden Mueller (BBE) over Tate Kobbermann (Benson) Fall 3:04
127 – Max Nygaard (Benson) over Elliot Spanier (BBE) Fall 0:43
133 – Mu tah Wah (Benson) over Dylan Koob (BBE) Fall 4:40
139 – Andrew Spanier (BBE) over Arian Whitcup (Benson) Fall 3:05
145 – Ryan Jensen (BBE) over Derek Johnson (Benson) Fall 0:47
152 – Tanner Viessman (BBE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Ethan Mueller (BBE) over Nick Dalench (Benson) Fall 0:48
172 – Maximus Hanson (BBE) over Adrian Young (Benson) Fall 1:32
189 – Hunter Laage (BBE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – Carson Gilbert (BBE) over Taylor Ellingson (Benson) Fall 0:27
285 – Harley Weber (BBE) over Johnny Kobberman (Benson) Dec 5-2

Semifinals

Canby defeated Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 34-27
107 – Nolan Bierwerth (ACGC) over Cash Antony (Canby) Fall 5:41
114 – Ty Rangaard (Canby) over Tucker Johnson (ACGC) Maj 13-2
121 – Eli Greenman (Canby) over Jacob Meyer (ACGC) Fall 0:15
127 – Luke Garvick (ACGC) over Brennan Giese (Canby) Fall 1:07
133 – Issac Guzman (Canby) over Logan Holien (ACGC) Fall 3:41
139 – Blake Giese (Canby) over Joseph Sherwood (ACGC) Dec 9-4
145 – Edwyn Gonzalez (ACGC) over Tallen Merritt (Canby) Maj 13-3
152 – Brodyrck Gravdal (Canby) over Braxton Kragenbring (ACGC) Dec 6-3
160 – Sam Drietz (Canby) over Brody Straumann (ACGC) Maj 9-1
172 – Jevon Williams (ACGC) over Sawyer Verhelst (Canby) TF 15-0
189 – Nick Wagner (Canby) over Ethan Whitcomb (ACGC) TF 16-0
215 – Isaiah Renne (ACGC) over Wesley Verhelst (Canby) Fall 0:58
285 – Gavin Noyes (Canby) over Juan Cardenas (ACGC) Dec 3-1

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa defeated Paynesville Area 47-21
107 – Jamison Meagher (Paynesville) over Noah Jensen (BBE) Dec 7-1
114 – Noah Welte (BBE) over Devon Schmidt (Paynesville) Fall 3:46
121 – Aiden Mueller (BBE) over Roman Roberg (Paynesville) Dec 8-1
127 – Mason McNab (Paynesville) over Jace Mueller (BBE) Fall 1:19
133 – Braydon Kierstead-Hahn (Paynesville) over Louie Tensen (BBE) Fall 3:04
139 – Ryan Jensen (BBE) over Mason Hansen (Paynesville) TF 24-9
145 – Andrew Spanier (BBE) over Mitchell Blonigen (Paynesville) TB-1 7-5
152 – Tanner Viessman (BBE) over Brandon Hess (Paynesville) Fall 5:06
160 – Brett DeRoo (BBE) over Grant Wendlandt (Paynesville) Fall 1:55
172 – Ethan Mueller (BBE) over Daniel Flint (Paynesville) Fall 1:00
189 – Maximus Hanson (BBE) over Colin Wendlandt (Paynesville) Fall 0:49
215 – Peyton Hemmesch (Paynesville) over Hunter Laage (BBE) Fall 6:44
285 – Carson Gilbert (BBE) over Seth Vearrier (Paynesville) Inj 4:00

Championship

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa defeated Canby 39-21
107 – Noah Jensen (BBE) over Cash Antony (Canby) Dec 5-2
114 – Noah Welte (BBE) over Ty Rangaard (Canby) Fall 1:22
121 – Eli Greenman (Canby) over Jace Mueller (BBE) Fall 2:22
127 – Brennan Giese (Canby) over Aiden Mueller (BBE) Dec 4-1
133 – Issac Guzman (Canby) over Louie Tensen (BBE) Fall 5:39
139 – Ryan Jensen (BBE) over Tallen Merritt (Canby) Fall 0:49
145 – Tanner Viessman (BBE) over Blake Giese (Canby) Dec 4-3
152 – Brett DeRoo (BBE) over Sam Drietz (Canby) Dec 3-0
160 – Ethan Mueller (BBE) over Brodyrck Gravdal (Canby) Fall 3:13
172 – Maximus Hanson (BBE) over Sawyer Verhelst (Canby) Fall 1:41
189 – Nick Wagner (Canby) over Hunter Laage (BBE) Dec 7-2
215 – Carson Gilbert (BBE) over Wesley Verhelst (Canby) Fall 0:23
285 – Gavin Noyes (Canby) over Harley Weber (BBE) Dec 4-3

Photo courtesy of Jordan Fester