2024 MSHSL Section 6A Individual

High


Friday, February 23, at Wadena-Deer Creek HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

107 1st – Danny Salazar of Pelican Rapids; 2nd – Blake Fischer of Osakis
114 1st – Hudson Truax of BHVPP; 2nd – Hunter Katterhagen of LPGE-Browerville
121 1st – Creed Mursu of New York Mills; 2nd – Isaac Grabow of BHVPP
127 1st – Owen Gruchow of WCAABE; 2nd – Orran Hart of BHVPP
133 1st – Justin Olson of BHVPP; 2nd – Gunner Hennessy of Border West
139 1st – Jacob Taplin of Osakis; 2nd – Evan Jares of BHVPP
145 1st – Adam Lohse of WCAABE; 2nd – Jude Olson of Border West
152 1st – Tucker Zigan of LPGE-Browerville; 2nd – Austin Geiser of New York Mills
160 1st – David Revering of BHVPP; 2nd – Gaven Cimbura of Osakis
172 1st – Mason Bruder of LPGE-Browerville; 2nd – Brody Nachbor of Border West
189 1st – Jeremy Blascyk of WCAABE; 2nd – Blake Unger of New York Mills
215 1st – Bode Roberts of New York Mills; 2nd – Braden Shamp of BHVPP
285 1st – Will Rustan of WCAABE; 2nd – Kale Rich of Ottertail Central

107
1st Place – Danny Salazar of Pelican Rapids
2nd Place – Blake Fischer of Osakis
3rd Place – Brodie Pachan of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Mason Hoffman of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
5th Place – Nathan Brethorst of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Logan Seelhammer of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – Landon Andrews of Border West Buccaneers
8th Place – Houston Schwartz of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
1st Danny Salazar (Pelican Rapids) 33-8, So. over Blake Fischer (Osakis) 35-14, Fr. (MD 15-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Fischer (Osakis) 35-14, Fr. over Brodie Pachan (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 33-9, Fr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Brodie Pachan (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 33-9, Fr. over Mason Hoffman (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 31-8, So. (TB-1 7-5)
5th Nathan Brethorst (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 22-23, 8th. over Logan Seelhammer (Wadena-Deer Creek) 8-18, Fr. (Fall 2:41)

114
1st Place – Hudson Truax of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Hunter Katterhagen of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Evan Dingwall of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
4th Place – Ashton Pastian of Osakis
5th Place – Brock Martig of Border West Buccaneers
6th Place – Julian Umlauf of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
8th Place – Isaac Bergren of Pelican Rapids
8th Place – Carlyle Tumberg of New York Mills
1st Hudson Truax (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 29-7, So. over Hunter Katterhagen (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 35-7, Fr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Katterhagen (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 35-7, Fr. over Evan Dingwall (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 30-16, 8th. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Evan Dingwall (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 30-16, 8th. over Ashton Pastian (Osakis) 32-16, Fr. (Fall 5:14)
5th Brock Martig (Border West Buccaneers) 20-19, Fr. over Julian Umlauf (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 9-20, Sr. (Fall 1:29)

121
1st Place – Creed Mursu of New York Mills
2nd Place – Isaac Grabow of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Evan Flan of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Peter Newark of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Hazen Milbeck of Pelican Rapids
6th Place – Zach Rikimoto of Border West Buccaneers
7th Place – Brock Brunkow of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
1st Creed Mursu (New York Mills) 31-14, Fr. over Isaac Grabow (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 37-7, Sr. (Fall 5:58)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Grabow (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 37-7, Sr. over Evan Flan (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 24-17, So. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Evan Flan (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 24-17, So. over Peter Newark (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 5-22, So. (Dec 10-6)
5th Hazen Milbeck (Pelican Rapids) 22-26, Jr. over Zach Rikimoto (Border West Buccaneers) 21-9, Sr. (Fall 3:05)

127
1st Place – Owen Gruchow of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Orran Hart of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Reggie George of Osakis
4th Place – Logan Thom of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
5th Place – Tucker Hennessy of Border West Buccaneers
6th Place – Hudson Schultz of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – Aiden Checo de Souza of Pelican Rapids
8th Place – Finn Wallgren of New York Mills
1st Owen Gruchow (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 40-6, Fr. over Orran Hart (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 32-10, Jr. (SV-1 9-7)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Orran Hart (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 32-10, Jr. over Reggie George (Osakis) 25-7, Jr. (NC)
3rd Reggie George (Osakis) 25-7, Jr. over Logan Thom (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 26-19, So. (Dec 7-3)
5th Tucker Hennessy (Border West Buccaneers) 22-21, 8th. over Hudson Schultz (Wadena-Deer Creek) 16-23, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

133
1st Place – Justin Olson of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Gunner Hennessy of Border West Buccaneers
3rd Place – Jackson Peasley of Pelican Rapids
4th Place – Christian Nathe of Osakis
5th Place – James Seelhammer of Wadena-Deer Creek
6th Place – Cayden Dittberner of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
8th Place – Cristian Ponce of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
8th Place – Justin Houdek of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
1st Justin Olson (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 29-12, So. over Gunner Hennessy (Border West Buccaneers) 35-13, So. (Fall 5:42)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gunner Hennessy (Border West Buccaneers) 35-13, So. over Jackson Peasley (Pelican Rapids) 31-15, So. (Fall 3:07)
3rd Jackson Peasley (Pelican Rapids) 31-15, So. over Christian Nathe (Osakis) 25-22, So. (Fall 2:44)
5th James Seelhammer (Wadena-Deer Creek) 16-24, So. over Cayden Dittberner (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 7-13, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

139
1st Place – Jacob Taplin of Osakis
2nd Place – Evan Jares of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Mason Brauch of Wadena-Deer Creek
4th Place – Jacob Hidalgo of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
5th Place – Kevin Casper of Border West Buccaneers
6th Place – Carter Lohse of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
7th Place – Brock Resch of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
1st Jacob Taplin (Osakis) 43-4, Sr. over Evan Jares (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 25-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:22 (19-2))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Evan Jares (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 25-6, Jr. over Mason Brauch (Wadena-Deer Creek) 19-14, Jr. (NC)
3rd Mason Brauch (Wadena-Deer Creek) 19-14, Jr. over Jacob Hidalgo (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 17-19, So. (Dec 8-1)
5th Kevin Casper (Border West Buccaneers) 17-21, Sr. over Carter Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 9-25, Sr. (Fall 3:55)

145
1st Place – Adam Lohse of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Jude Olson of Border West Buccaneers
3rd Place – Simon Jacobson of Osakis
4th Place – Preston Captain of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
5th Place – Gideon Pinnella of Wadena-Deer Creek
6th Place – Elijah Geiser of New York Mills
8th Place – Mason Christianson of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
8th Place – Drew Sudbeck of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
1st Adam Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 26-12, Sr. over Jude Olson (Border West Buccaneers) 29-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jude Olson (Border West Buccaneers) 29-4, Jr. over Simon Jacobson (Osakis) 26-25, So. (NC)
3rd Simon Jacobson (Osakis) 26-25, So. over Preston Captain (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 13-18, So. (Dec 10-3)
5th Gideon Pinnella (Wadena-Deer Creek) 10-14, 8th. over Elijah Geiser (New York Mills) 16-27, So. (Fall 4:19)

152
1st Place – Tucker Zigan of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Austin Geiser of New York Mills
3rd Place – Tanner Schulke of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
4th Place – Tayden Soma of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Tucker Hagen of Osakis
6th Place – Sam Olson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
8th Place – Kylan Benning of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – Dylan Przymus of Border West Buccaneers
1st Tucker Zigan (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 41-2, Sr. over Austin Geiser (New York Mills) 28-20, Jr. (MD 12-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Geiser (New York Mills) 28-20, Jr. over Tanner Schulke (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 16-31, So. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Tanner Schulke (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 16-31, So. over Tayden Soma (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 5-12, So. (Dec 9-5)
5th Tucker Hagen (Osakis) 28-23, Fr. over Sam Olson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 12-14, So. (Dec 4-3)

160
1st Place – David Revering of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Gaven Cimbura of Osakis
3rd Place – Solomon Wales of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
4th Place – Ben Peterson of Border West Buccaneers
5th Place – Eli Benning of Wadena-Deer Creek
6th Place – Levi Evavold of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
8th Place – Weston Simpson of New York Mills
8th Place – Dylan Recknor of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
1st David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 42-4, Sr. over Gaven Cimbura (Osakis) 37-14, Sr. (Fall 3:06)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gaven Cimbura (Osakis) 37-14, Sr. over Solomon Wales (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 37-8, Sr. (NC)
3rd Solomon Wales (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 37-8, Sr. over Ben Peterson (Border West Buccaneers) 26-21, Jr. (Fall 0:37)
5th Eli Benning (Wadena-Deer Creek) 15-19, Sr. over Levi Evavold (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 12-13, So. (Inj. 0:00)

172
1st Place – Mason Bruder of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Brody Nachbor of Border West Buccaneers
3rd Place – Ezekiel Sieckert of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
4th Place – Mark Kapenga of Pelican Rapids
5th Place – Seth Stroeing of Wadena-Deer Creek
6th Place – Joe Mann of New York Mills
8th Place – Xavier Lewis of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
8th Place – Eli Holmquist of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
1st Mason Bruder (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 37-5, Jr. over Brody Nachbor (Border West Buccaneers) 30-11, Jr. (Fall 4:44)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Nachbor (Border West Buccaneers) 30-11, Jr. over Ezekiel Sieckert (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 36-6, So. (NC)
3rd Ezekiel Sieckert (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 36-6, So. over Mark Kapenga (Pelican Rapids) 31-15, Jr. (Dec 16-10)
5th Seth Stroeing (Wadena-Deer Creek) 25-14, Sr. over Joe Mann (New York Mills) 15-28, Jr. (Fall 3:18)

189
1st Place – Jeremy Blascyk of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Blake Unger of New York Mills
3rd Place – Cayden Kimber of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
4th Place – Grant Seelhammer of Wadena-Deer Creek
5th Place – Alex Line of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
6th Place – Elias Valdovines of Pelican Rapids
8th Place – Dylan Groebner of Border West Buccaneers
8th Place – Andrew Ziesmer of Osakis
1st Jeremy Blascyk (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 35-10, Jr. over Blake Unger (New York Mills) 36-11, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Unger (New York Mills) 36-11, Jr. over Cayden Kimber (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 20-12, Jr. (NC)
3rd Cayden Kimber (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 20-12, Jr. over Grant Seelhammer (Wadena-Deer Creek) 18-11, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Alex Line (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 27-13, Sr. over Elias Valdovines (Pelican Rapids) 10-29, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

215
1st Place – Bode Roberts of New York Mills
2nd Place – Braden Shamp of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Kaden Holt of Pelican Rapids
4th Place – Conner Koep of Osakis
5th Place – Freddi Munoz of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Tyler Groebner of Border West Buccaneers
7th Place – Ethan Meyer of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
1st Bode Roberts (New York Mills) 34-3, Sr. over Braden Shamp (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 27-16, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Braden Shamp (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 27-16, Jr. over Kaden Holt (Pelican Rapids) 32-13, Sr. (NC)
3rd Kaden Holt (Pelican Rapids) 32-13, Sr. over Conner Koep (Osakis) 24-21, Fr. (Dec 9-3)
5th Freddi Munoz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 19-15, Fr. over Tyler Groebner (Border West Buccaneers) 9-11, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

285
1st Place – Will Rustan of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Kale Rich of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
3rd Place – Zachary Winkle of Osakis
4th Place – Matthew Wegscheid of Wadena-Deer Creek
5th Place – Noah Adelman of Border West Buccaneers
6th Place – Zach Bosman of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
8th Place – Grady Roberts of New York Mills
8th Place – Edwin Escobar of Pelican Rapids
1st Will Rustan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 40-6, Sr. over Zachary Winkle (Osakis) 24-16, So. (Fall 4:50)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kale Rich (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 24-12, Sr. over Zachary Winkle (Osakis) 24-16, So. (Fall 0:39)
3rd Kale Rich (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 24-12, Sr. over Matthew Wegscheid (Wadena-Deer Creek) 18-11, Jr. (Fall 2:20)
5th Noah Adelman (Border West Buccaneers) 21-16, Sr. over Zach Bosman (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 8-13, Jr. (Fall 2:25)