2024 MSHSL Section 6A Team

High

2024 Mshsl 6a Team

2024 Mshsl 6a Team 2

Tuesday, February 13, at High Seeds

Friday, February 16, at Wadena-Deer Creek HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

First Round

New York Mills 30 Ottertail Central Bulldogs 27
107: Charlie Bertrand (OTC) over Wyatt Helmbrecht (NYM) (MD 8-0)
114: Julien Umlauf (OTC) over Carlyle Tumberg (NYM) (MD 12-0)
121: Creed Mursu (NYM) over Dylan Geihsler (OTC) (Fall 0:00)
127: Elijah O’Dea (NYM) over Peter Newark (OTC) (Dec 6-3)
133: Cayden Dittberner (OTC) over Finn Wallgren (NYM) (Dec 6-0)
139: Royce Lorentz (NYM) over Brock Resch (OTC) (SV-1 7-5)
145: Mason Christianson (OTC) over Elijah Geiser (NYM) (Fall 0:00)
152: Austin Geiser (NYM) over Tayden Soma (OTC) (Fall 0:00)
160: Gaiden Hoeper (OTC) over Weston Simpson (NYM) (Dec 5-2)
172: Levi Evavold (OTC) over Joe Mann (NYM) (MD 13-2)
189: Blake Unger (NYM) over Xavier Lewis (OTC) (Fall 0:00)
215: Bode Roberts (NYM) over Will Schwartz (OTC) (Fall 0:00)
285: Kale Rich (OTC) over Grady Roberts (NYM) (Dec 6-0)

Quarterfinals

Osakis defeated New York Mills 49-18
107 – Blake Fischer (Osakis) over Wyatt Helmbrecht (NYM) Fall 1:10
114 – Ashton Pastian (Osakis) over Carlyle Tumberg (NYM) Maj 13-0
121 – Creed Mursu (NYM) over Zackery Bruder (Osakis) Dec 6-5
127 – Reggie George (Osakis) over Elijah O`Dea (NYM) Fall 1:17
133 – Christian Nathe (Osakis) over Finn Wallgren (NYM) Fall 5:10
139 – Simon Jacobson (Osakis) over Royce Lorentz (NYM) Fall 1:49
145 – Jacob Taplin (Osakis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Lukas Duchene (Osakis) over Elijah Geiser (NYM) Dec 8-5
160 – Austin Geiser (NYM) over Tucker Hagen (Osakis) Dec 9-4
172 – Gaven Cimbura (Osakis) over Joe Mann (NYM) Fall 3:06
189 – Blake Unger (NYM) over Mazin Al-Ameri (Osakis) Inj 1:09
215 – Bode Roberts (NYM) over Conner Koep (Osakis) Fall 3:20
285 – Zachary Winkle (Osakis) over Grady Roberts (NYM) Fall 4:14

LPGE-Browerville defeated Border West 43-24
107 – Brodie Pachan (LPGE-B) over Brayden McLain (BW) Fall 0:22
114 – Hunter Katterhagen (LPGE-B) over Brock Martig (BW) SV-1 4-2
121 – Evan Flan (LPGE-B) over Zach Rikimoto (BW) Maj 10-2
127 – Tucker Hennessy (BW) over Logan Thom (LPGE-B) Fall 3:13
133 – Gunner Hennessy (BW) over Justin Houdek (LPGE-B) Fall 1:03
139 – Jacob Hidalgo (LPGE-B) over Kevin Casper (BW) Dec 5-3
145 – Jude Olson (BW) over Drew Sudbeck (LPGE-B) Fall 1:52
152 – Dylan Recknor (LPGE-B) over Owen Deal (BW) Fall 1:17
160 – Tucker Zigan (LPGE-B) over Brody Nachbor (BW) Dec 4-2
172 – Nathan Bitz (LPGE-B) over Dylan Groebner (BW) Fall 1:13
189 – Mason Bruder (LPGE-B) over Ben Peterson (BW) Fall 0:34
215 – Alex Line (LPGE-B) over Tyler Groebner (BW) Fall 1:56
285 – Noah Adelman (BW) over Ethan Meyer (LPGE-B) Fall 3:42

West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville defeated Wadena-Deer Creek 68-6
107 – Nathan Brethorst (WCAABE) over Noah Stroeing (WDC) Fall 1:22
114 – Evan Dingwall (WCAABE) over Logan Seelhammer (WDC) Fall 0:55
121 – Tashaun Anderson (WDC) over Payton Schmidt (WCAABE) Fall 0:39
127 – Owen Gruchow (WCAABE) over Hudson Schultz (WDC) Fall 2:31
133 – Cristian Ponce (WCAABE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Carter Lohse (WCAABE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Logan Schmall (WCAABE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Adam Lohse (WCAABE) over Kylan Benning (WDC) TF 18-2
160 – Sam Olson (WCAABE) over Jaydyn Kenney (WDC) Fall 0:36
172 – Solomon Wales (WCAABE) over Seth Stroeing (WDC) Fall 1:03
189 – Ezekiel Sieckert (WCAABE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – Jeremy Blascyk (WCAABE) over Grant Seelhammer (WDC) Dec 11-5
285 – Will Rustan (WCAABE) over Matthew Wegscheid (WDC) Fall 1:45

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie defeated Pelican Rapids 55-12
127 – Orran Hart (BHVPP) over Jimmy Salazar (PR) Fall 0:30
133 – Justin Olson (BHVPP) over Jackson Peasley (PR) Fall 5:48
139 – Gage Barthel (BHVPP) over Calvin Norton (PR) Dec 11-9
145 – Preston Captain (BHVPP) over Jaxn Heintzelman (PR) Fall 3:07
152 – Tanner Schulke (BHVPP) over Brendan Hanson (PR) Fall 1:25
160 – David Revering (BHVPP) over Braden Henkes (PR) Fall 0:25
172 – Eli Holmquist (BHVPP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 – Mark Kapenga (PR) over Cayden Kimber (BHVPP) Dec 7-0
215 – Elias Valdovines (PR) over Arewen Dobratz (BHVPP) Fall 4:45
285 – Zach Bosman (BHVPP) over Edwin Escobar (PR) Fall 2:15
107 – Danny Salazar (PR) over Merrick Hoffman (BHVPP) Dec 10-7
114 – Hudson Truax (BHVPP) over Isaac Bergren (PR) TF 17-2
121 – Isaac Grabow (BHVPP) over Hazen Milbeck (PR) TF 17-2

Semifinals

Osakis defeated LPGE-Browerville 35-24
107 – Blake Fischer (Osakis) over Brodie Pachan (LPGE-B) Dec 5-2
114 – Hunter Katterhagen (LPGE-B) over Ashton Pastian (Osakis) Fall 2:47
121 – Zackery Bruder (Osakis) over Evan Flan (LPGE-B) Dec 8-4
127 – Christian Nathe (Osakis) over Logan Thom (LPGE-B) Dec 5-0
133 – Reggie George (Osakis) over John Paul Buntjer (LPGE-B) Fall 3:29
139 – Simon Jacobson (Osakis) over Jacob Hidalgo (LPGE-B) Dec 6-3
145 – Jacob Taplin (Osakis) over Drew Sudbeck (LPGE-B) TF 21-6
152 – Tucker Hagen (Osakis) over Dylan Recknor (LPGE-B) Fall 5:11
160 – Tucker Zigan (LPGE-B) over Gaven Cimbura (Osakis) Dec 4-3
172 – Nathan Bitz (LPGE-B) over Mazin Al-Ameri (Osakis) Fall 1:13
189 – Mason Bruder (LPGE-B) over Brennen Gustafson (Osakis) Fall 2:40
215 – Alex Line (LPGE-B) over Conner Koep (Osakis) SV-1 7-5
285 – Zachary Winkle (Osakis) over Ethan Meyer (LPGE-B) Fall 1:35

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie defeated West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 34-31
107 – Mason Hoffman (BHVPP) over Nathan Brethorst (WCAABE) UTB 7-6
114 – Evan Dingwall (WCAABE) over Hudson Truax (BHVPP) Dec 4-3
121 – Isaac Grabow (BHVPP) over Payton Schmidt (WCAABE) Fall 0:43
127 – Owen Gruchow (WCAABE) over Wyatt Jares (BHVPP) Maj 18-9
133 – Orran Hart (BHVPP) over Cristian Ponce (WCAABE) Fall 1:11
139 – Justin Olson (BHVPP) over Carter Lohse (WCAABE) Maj 14-5
145 – Evan Jares (BHVPP) over Logan Schmall (WCAABE) Fall 1:23
152 – Adam Lohse (WCAABE) over Tanner Schulke (BHVPP) Fall 1:05
160 – David Revering (BHVPP) over Sam Olson (WCAABE) Fall 1:14
172 – Solomon Wales (WCAABE) over Cayden Kimber (BHVPP) Fall 4:00
189 – Ezekiel Sieckert (WCAABE) over Zach Mrnak (BHVPP) Fall 2:49
215 – Braden Shamp (BHVPP) over Jeremy Blascyk (WCAABE) Dec 10-3
285 – Will Rustan (WCAABE) over Zach Bosman (BHVPP) Fall 0:20

Championship

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie defeated Osakis 33-28
107 – Blake Fischer (Osakis) over Mason Hoffman (BHVPP) Dec 3-0
114 – Ashton Pastian (Osakis) over Hudson Truax (BHVPP) Dec 8-6
121 – Isaac Grabow (BHVPP) over Zackery Bruder (Osakis) TF 22-6
127 – Orran Hart (BHVPP) over Reggie George (Osakis) Dec 7-4
133 – Justin Olson (BHVPP) over Christian Nathe (Osakis) Maj 12-0
139 – Evan Jares (BHVPP) over Simon Jacobson (Osakis) Fall 1:26
145 – Jacob Taplin (Osakis) over Tanner Schulke (BHVPP) Maj 16-4
152 – Tucker Hagen (Osakis) over Preston Captain (BHVPP) Fall 5:40
160 – David Revering (BHVPP) over Alayna Nielsen (Osakis) Fall 0:10
172 – Gaven Cimbura (Osakis) over Eli Holmquist (BHVPP) Fall 1:06
189 – Cayden Kimber (BHVPP) over Brennen Gustafson (Osakis) Fall 1:08
215 – Braden Shamp (BHVPP) over Conner Koep (Osakis) Dec 12-5
285 – Zachary Winkle (Osakis) over Zach Bosman (BHVPP) Fall 3:10

Photo courtesy of Michael Arvidson