2024 MSHSL Section 6AA Team

High

2024 Mshsl 6aa Team 1

2024 Mshsl 6aa Team 2

Thursday, February 15, at High Seeds

Friday, February 16, at Foley HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

First Round

Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield defeated Zimmerman 36-34
107: Gabe Swenson (ZIMM) over Krey Penk (DCL) (Fall 3:55)
114: Dylan Doherty (ZIMM) over Presley Havemeier (DCL) (Fall 2:56)
121: Zander Spitzmueller (ZIMM) over Sullivan Decker (DCL) (MD 15-1)
127: Beau Dipprey (ZIMM) over Evan Block (DCL) (Dec 4-2)
133: Christopher Belair (ZIMM) over Gavin Terning (DCL) (Fall 4:48)
139: Owen Culbertson (DCL) over Rayden Thomas (ZIMM) (Fall 2:44)
145: Adrian Miller (DCL) over Cole Campbell (ZIMM) (Fall 5:09)
152: Branden Aho (DCL) over Kade Wilkins (ZIMM) (Fall 3:16)
160: Jake Decker (DCL) over (ZIMM) (For.)
172: Dalton Bryner (ZIMM) over Mick Gallagher (DCL) (Inj. [time])
189: Max Clemen (DCL) over Conner Klinkhammer (ZIMM) (Fall 5:43)
215: Arik Killinger (ZIMM) over Johnny Berg (DCL) (Dec 4-1)
285: Luis Serrato (DCL) over Bryce Nordlund (ZIMM) (Fall 4:26)

Big Lake defeated Sauk Rapids-Rice 58-12
107 – Kale Westgaard (Big Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Landon Bagne (Big Lake) over Bryce Ness (SRR) Fall 0:22
121 – Alex Omann (Big Lake) over Dylan Gapinski (SRR) Dec 10-5
127 – Cash Stortz (Big Lake) over John (Carter) Pesta (SRR) Fall 5:00
133 – Vance Barz (SRR) over Elijah Schaller (Big Lake) Fall 0:29
139 – Jack Barz (SRR) over Dallas Sibbet (Big Lake) Fall 5:13
145 – Zach Smith (Big Lake) over Canden Carlson (SRR) Fall 0:44
152 – Cooper Cusick (Big Lake) over Dylahn Nagel (SRR) Fall 1:59
160 – Jack Christensen (Big Lake) over Carter McClure (SRR) Fall 0:30
172 – Charles Mikely (Big Lake) over Christian Nelson (SRR) Maj 13-3
189 – Carson Gellerman (Big Lake) over Isaac Thiele (SRR) Fall 0:44
215 – Mason Krebs (Big Lake) over Chris Smith (SRR) Dec 4-0
285 – Trajan Mussehl (Big Lake) over Trenton Minars (SRR) Fall 0:40

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted defeated Spectrum 60-15
107 – Max Schlagel (HLWW) over Kyce Villarreal (Spectrum) Fall 1:43
114 – Cooper Reemts (Spectrum) over Logan McKee (HLWW) Fall 0:27
121 – Raydon Graham (HLWW) over Drew Anderley (Spectrum) Fall 1:54
127 – Josh McKee (HLWW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Caleb Michels (HLWW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Collin Solvedt (Spectrum) over Jayden Michels (HLWW) Dec 8-2
145 – Tony Baumann (HLWW) over Aiden Sund (Spectrum) Fall 2:52
152 – Addan Schmidt (Spectrum) over Noah Holmgard (HLWW) Fall 0:25
160 – William Kutz (HLWW) over Orion Grimm (Spectrum) Fall 1:05
172 – Michael Mumford (HLWW) over Emery Deusterman (Spectrum) Fall 1:00
189 – Tyler Graczyk (HLWW) over Nate Jorgenson (Spectrum) Fall 3:59
215 – Colton Long (HLWW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Leo Duske (HLWW) over Henry Christopherson (Spectrum) Fall 2:56

Princeton defeated Albany 43-25
107 – Colton Carlson (Albany) over Cayden Deets (Princeton) Fall 0:33
114 – Kathryn Marstein (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Nathan Kollmann (Albany) over William Harvala (Princeton) Dec 3-0
127 – Levi Thompson (Princeton) over Bert Schulte (Albany) Fall 1:55
133 – Timothy Kohl (Princeton) over Blake Iverson (Albany) Fall 3:20
139 – Dylan Hoffarth (Albany) over Brenden Marstein (Princeton) Fall 0:49
145 – Devon Bragg (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Owen Carlson (Albany) over Isaac Thompsom (Princeton) Maj 8-0
160 – Mason Plumski (Albany) over Noah Ballweber (Princeton) Fall 3:47
172 – Dalton Vanderbeek (Princeton) over Connor Plumski (Albany) Dec 6-3
189 – Bryce Haubenschild (Princeton) over Zach Gruber (Albany) Maj 10-2
215 – Malich Moorhead (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Kevin Boeke (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Becker defeated Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 69-3
107: Boston Kuschel (BECK) over Krey Penk (DCL) (Fall 0:40)
114: Bennett Kujawa (BECK) over Sullivan Decker (DCL) (TF 19-3 3:01)
121: Blayne Kuschel (BECK) over Presley Havemeier (DCL) (Fall 2:37)
127: Tyler Hall (BECK) over Evan Block (DCL) (Fall 0:20)
133: Nolan Jurek (BECK) over Gavin Terning (DCL) (Fall 3:16)
139: Kaden Nicolas (BECK) over Owen Culbertson (DCL) (Fall 3:54)
145: Landen Kujawa (BECK) over (DCL) (For.)
152: Jake Rosenow (BECK) over Ty Penk (DCL) (Fall 0:52)
160: Drew May (BECK) over Jake Decker (DCL) (Fall 0:43)
172: Logan Jarvis (BECK) over Max Clemen (DCL) (MD 14-1)
189: Owen Angell (BECK) over Johnny Berg (DCL) (Fall 0:47)
215: Aiden Golley (BECK) over (DCL) (For.)
285: Luis Serrato (DCL) over Lance Lysdal (BECK) (Dec 11-6)

Rocori defeated Big Lake 38-25
107 – Davey Maldonado (Rocori) over Grant Volk (Big Lake) TF 19-4
114 – Kale Westgaard (Big Lake) over Zac Humbert (Rocori) Maj 12-4
121 – Mason Moscho (Rocori) over Landon Bagne (Big Lake) Fall 4:59
127 – Cash Stortz (Big Lake) over Mason Molitor (Rocori) Fall 1:03
133 – Kameron Moscho (Rocori) over Elijah Schaller (Big Lake) Fall 2:29
139 – Dallas Sibbet (Big Lake) over Beau Lindell (Rocori) Fall 5:07
145 – Jack Major (Rocori) over Zach Smith (Big Lake) Dec 11-4
152 – Cooper Cusick (Big Lake) over Sawyer Minnerath (Rocori) Fall 2:38
160 – Evan Moscho (Rocori) over Jack Christensen (Big Lake) Fall 1:55
172 – Nathan Soldner (Rocori) over Charles Mikely (Big Lake) Dec 9-5
189 – Carson Gellerman (Big Lake) over Mason Orth (Rocori) Dec 5-4
215 – Christian Rodriguez (Rocori) over Mason Krebs (Big Lake) Dec 7-2
285 – Grady Minnerath (Rocori) over Trajan Mussehl (Big Lake) Fall 1:14

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted defeated Foley 32-24
107 – Ryker Clobes (HLWW) over Jake Drexler (Foley) Fall 1:14
114 – Gabriel Michels (HLWW) over Zane Moulzolf (Foley) Dec 7-2
121 – Cyler Ruhoff (Foley) over Alex Ogle (HLWW) TF 20-4
127 – Raydon Graham (HLWW) over Cayden Hansmeier (Foley) Dec 8-5
133 – Jacob DeMarais (Foley) over Jordan Rannow (HLWW) Fall 1:52
139 – Wyatt Wall (Foley) over Caleb Michels (HLWW) Dec 4-2
145 – Tony Baumann (HLWW) over Noah Brunn (Foley) Dec 11-4
152 – Blake Herbst (Foley) over Gabe Monson (HLWW) Fall 1:45
160 – William Kutz (HLWW) over Brody Kipka (Foley) Dec 10-9
172 – Alex Jennissen (Foley) over Michael Mumford (HLWW) Maj 19-7
189 – Tyler Graczyk (HLWW) over Keagon Frisbie (Foley) Dec 4-3
215 – Colton Long (HLWW) over Josiah Petersen (Foley) Fall 5:02
285 – Matthew Busse (HLWW) over Trey Burgardt (Foley) Fall 3:29
HLWW’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike Conduct

Annandale/Maple Lake defeated Princeton 38-27
107 – Abby Gindele (ANML) over Cayden Deets (Princeton) Fall 0:27
114 – Brayden Fobbe (ANML) over Kathryn Marstein (Princeton) Fall 0:35
121 – Cassen Brumm (ANML) over William Harvala (Princeton) TF 17-2
127 – Levi Thompson (Princeton) over Porter Pribyl (ANML) Dec 9-7
133 – Ayden Fitzgerald (ANML) over Timothy Kohl (Princeton) Dec 5-1
139 – Shay McClory (ANML) over Brenden Marstein (Princeton) Dec 6-0
145 – Cole LaFave (ANML) over Isaac Thompsom (Princeton) Fall 0:30
152 – Jack Nilson (ANML) over Carter Othoudt (Princeton) Dec 11-5
160 – Noah Ballweber (Princeton) over Charlie Seaberg (ANML) Fall 0:36
172 – Dalton Vanderbeek (Princeton) over Alex Sundberg (ANML) Fall 1:36
189 – Bryce Haubenschild (Princeton) over Robby Halvorson (ANML) Fall 0:27
215 – Malich Moorhead (Princeton) over Carter Courtright (ANML) Fall 0:27
285 – Nathan Klatt (ANML) over Kevin Boeke (Princeton) Fall 1:36

Semifinals

Becker defeated Rocori 38-25
107 – Boston Kuschel (Becker) over Zac Humbert (Rocori) Fall 1:07
114 – Bennett Kujawa (Becker) over Davey Maldonado (Rocori) TF 18-3
121 – Blayne Kuschel (Becker) over Mason Moscho (Rocori) Dec 2-0
127 – Kameron Moscho (Rocori) over Tyler Hall (Becker) Maj 15-6
133 – Nolan Jurek (Becker) over Ronin Vettleson (Rocori) Dec 13-6
139 – Kaden Nicolas (Becker) over Beau Lindell (Rocori) Fall 0:41
145 – Landen Kujawa (Becker) over Jack Major (Rocori) Dec 8-3
152 – Drew May (Becker) over Sawyer Minnerath (Rocori) Fall 3:30
160 – Evan Moscho (Rocori) over Logan Jarvis (Becker) Fall 2:56
172 – Owen Angell (Becker) over Nathan Soldner (Rocori) Fall 4:51
189 – Mason Orth (Rocori) over Aiden Golley (Becker) Dec 6-0
215 – Christian Rodriguez (Rocori) over Lance Lysdal (Becker) Inj 2:04
285 – Grady Minnerath (Rocori) over Aiden Radeke (Becker) Inj 0:05

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted defeated Annandale/Maple Lake 29-29 (Tie Breaker: wins: 7.0 vs. 6.0)
107 – Ryker Clobes (HLWW) over Brayden Fobbe (ANML) Dec 5-3
114 – Cassen Brumm (ANML) over Gabriel Michels (HLWW) Dec 2-0
121 – Raydon Graham (HLWW) over Calen Hardin (ANML) Fall 3:25
127 – Porter Pribyl (ANML) over Alex Ogle (HLWW) Maj 14-5
133 – Caleb Michels (HLWW) over Ayden Fitzgerald (ANML) UTB 2-1
139 – Tony Baumann (HLWW) over Tavin Long (ANML) TF 22-5
145 – Shay McClory (ANML) over Noah Holmgard (HLWW) Fall 0:33
152 – Cole LaFave (ANML) over Gabe Monson (HLWW) Fall 0:52
160 – Jack Nilson (ANML) over William Kutz (HLWW) Maj 9-1
172 – Tyler Graczyk (HLWW) over Nick Olson (ANML) Fall 6:38
189 – Charlie Mumford (HLWW) over Carter Courtright (ANML) Dec 9-2
215 – Nathan Klatt (ANML) over Matthew Busse (HLWW) Fall 2:45
285 – Colton Long (HLWW) over Adam Klatt (ANML) Dec 3-2

Championship

Becker defeated Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 43-20
107 – Boston Kuschel (Becker) over Ryker Clobes (HLWW) Fall 1:51
114 – Bennett Kujawa (Becker) over Max Schlagel (HLWW) Fall 2:52
121 – Gabriel Michels (HLWW) over Blayne Kuschel (Becker) Dec 4-0
127 – Raydon Graham (HLWW) over Jackson Fischer (Becker) Maj 14-5
133 – Caleb Michels (HLWW) over Tyler Hall (Becker) Dec 8-5
139 – Kaden Nicolas (Becker) over Jordan Rannow (HLWW) Fall 0:10
145 – Landen Kujawa (Becker) over Tony Baumann (HLWW) Maj 13-5
152 – Jake Rosenow (Becker) over Gabe Monson (HLWW) Fall 0:37
160 – Drew May (Becker) over William Kutz (HLWW) Fall 5:04
172 – Logan Jarvis (Becker) over Tyler Graczyk (HLWW) SV-1 7-5
189 – Owen Angell (Becker) over Charlie Mumford (HLWW) Fall 1:15
215 – Colton Long (HLWW) over Aiden Golley (Becker) Maj 9-0
285 – Leo Duske (HLWW) over Aiden Radeke (Becker) Inj 0:05

Photos Mischke