2024 MSHSL Section 6AAA Individual

High


Saturday, February 24, at Shakopee HS

Schedule 2024 Mshsl Section 6aaa Individual

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

107 1st – Anthony Heim of Shakopee; 2nd – Darryl Jackson of Minneapolis Washburn
114 1st – Anthony Nichols of Edina; 2nd – Ben Suchta of Shakopee
121 1st – Carter Katherman of Waconia; 2nd – Stephen Dragos of Chaska-Chan
127 1st – Tyler Turzinski of Shakopee; 2nd – Zytavius Williams of Eden Prairie
133 1st – Calvin Miller of Shakopee; 2nd – Maxwell Morehead of Eden Prairie
139 1st – Charles Vanier of Eden Prairie; 2nd – Connor Warren of Shakopee
145 1st – Kyler Walters of Shakopee; 2nd – Maverick Mueller of Waconia
152 1st – Patrick Kubisa of Eden Prairie; 2nd – Jack Ferguson of Shakopee
160 1st – Jackson Barron of Shakopee; 2nd – Terae Dunn of Eden Prairie
172 1st – Michael Gillette of Chaska-Chan; 2nd – Dominic Morton of Minneapolis Washburn
189 1st – Marco Christiansen of Minnetonka; 2nd – Jackson Green of Waconia
215 1st – Dominic Heim of Shakopee; 2nd – Cooper Jahnke of Waconia
285 1st – Will Sather of Eden Prairie; 2nd – Prentiss Derrick of Chaska-Chan

107
1st Place – Anthony Heim of Shakopee
2nd Place – Darryl Jackson of Minneapolis Washburn
3rd Place – Jaden Neunsinger of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
4th Place – Ian Olson of Waconia
5th Place – Keaton Place of Minnetonka
6th Place – Will Fugelberg of Richfield
1st Anthony Heim (Shakopee) 42-3, 8th. over Darryl Jackson (Minneapolis Washburn) 29-7, 8th. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Darryl Jackson (Minneapolis Washburn) 29-7, 8th. over Jaden Neunsinger (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 29-12, 8th. (NC)
3rd Jaden Neunsinger (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 29-12, 8th. over Ian Olson (Waconia) 6-12, So. (MD 15-3)
5th Keaton Place (Minnetonka) 11-20, So. over Will Fugelberg (Richfield) 27-13, . (Dec 6-5)

114
1st Place – Anthony Nichols of Edina
2nd Place – Ben Suchta of Shakopee
3rd Place – Joseph Alger of Waconia
4th Place – Lamont Schanen of Minneapolis Washburn
5th Place – Owen Sandberg of Minnetonka
1st Anthony Nichols (Edina) 30-5, So. over Ben Suchta (Shakopee) 22-17, Sr. (MD 14-3)
2nd Ben Suchta (Shakopee) 22-17, Sr. over Joseph Alger (Waconia) 21-20, 7th. (NC)
3rd Joseph Alger (Waconia) 21-20, 7th. over Lamont Schanen (Minneapolis Washburn) 11-12, Fr. (Fall 0:50)
5th Owen Sandberg (Minnetonka) 5-14, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

121
1st Place – Carter Katherman of Waconia
2nd Place – Stephen Dragos of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
3rd Place – Ryan Bruckner of Shakopee
4th Place – Joseph Gruenstein of Eden Prairie
5th Place – Dylan Sandberg of Minnetonka
6th Place – Jacob Sowins of Minneapolis Washburn
1st Carter Katherman (Waconia) 36-9, Jr. over Stephen Dragos (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 38-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Stephen Dragos (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 38-10, Sr. over Ryan Bruckner (Shakopee) 19-19, Sr. (NC)
3rd Ryan Bruckner (Shakopee) 19-19, Sr. over Joseph Gruenstein (Eden Prairie) 11-16, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Dylan Sandberg (Minnetonka) 4-16, Fr. over Jacob Sowins (Minneapolis Washburn) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 1:13)

127
1st Place – Tyler Turzinski of Shakopee
2nd Place – Zytavius Williams of Eden Prairie
3rd Place – Jacob Long of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
4th Place – Jabril Ahmed of Minneapolis Washburn
5th Place – Chance Pongdara of Richfield
6th Place – Harrison Tully of Minneapolis Southwest
1st Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) 42-6, Jr. over Zytavius Williams (Eden Prairie) 31-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Zytavius Williams (Eden Prairie) 31-8, Jr. over Jacob Long (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 29-13, So. (NC)
3rd Jacob Long (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 29-13, So. over Jabril Ahmed (Minneapolis Washburn) 13-11, So. (Fall 0:30)
5th Chance Pongdara (Richfield) 17-21, Fr. over Harrison Tully (Minneapolis Southwest) 2-7, So. (Fall 0:58)

133
1st Place – Calvin Miller of Shakopee
2nd Place – Maxwell Morehead of Eden Prairie
3rd Place – Dane Krull of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
4th Place – Gabriel Witschorik of Waconia
5th Place – Dylan Romero of Minnetonka
6th Place – Brendan Smith of Richfield
1st Calvin Miller (Shakopee) 30-9, So. over Dane Krull (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 33-14, So. (MD 12-4)
2nd Maxwell Morehead (Eden Prairie) 29-13, 8th. over Dane Krull (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 33-14, So. (Fall 4:46)
3rd Maxwell Morehead (Eden Prairie) 29-13, 8th. over Gabriel Witschorik (Waconia) 25-21, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Dylan Romero (Minnetonka) 26-19, Jr. over Brendan Smith (Richfield) 18-20, So. (Fall 4:42)

139
1st Place – Charles Vanier of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Connor Warren of Shakopee
3rd Place – Troy Doroff of Edina
4th Place – Graham Delger of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
5th Place – Josh McAnally of Minnetonka
6th Place – Jama Ahmed of Minneapolis Washburn
1st Charles Vanier (Eden Prairie) 31-7, Jr. over Connor Warren (Shakopee) 27-6, Sr. (MD 11-1)
2nd Connor Warren (Shakopee) 27-6, Sr. over Troy Doroff (Edina) 31-12, Jr. (NC)
3rd Troy Doroff (Edina) 31-12, Jr. over Graham Delger (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 13-14, 8th. (Fall 2:52)
5th Josh McAnally (Minnetonka) 22-15, Jr. over Jama Ahmed (Minneapolis Washburn) 12-17, Sr. (Fall 1:06)

145
1st Place – Kyler Walters of Shakopee
2nd Place – Maverick Mueller of Waconia
3rd Place – Charlie Palm of Minnetonka
4th Place – Marshon Jackson of Minneapolis Washburn
5th Place – Benjamin Pierce of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
6th Place – Zachary Weismann of Eden Prairie
1st Kyler Walters (Shakopee) 41-6, So. over Maverick Mueller (Waconia) 16-5, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
2nd Maverick Mueller (Waconia) 16-5, Sr. over Charlie Palm (Minnetonka) 25-7, Sr. (MD 14-0)
3rd Charlie Palm (Minnetonka) 25-7, Sr. over Marshon Jackson (Minneapolis Washburn) 3-14, Sr. (Fall 0:21)
5th Benjamin Pierce (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 26-19, Jr. over Zachary Weismann (Eden Prairie) 17-20, Jr. (M. For.)

152
1st Place – Patrick Kubisa of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Jack Ferguson of Shakopee
3rd Place – Bradee Dwinell of Waconia
4th Place – Joshua Schmidt of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
5th Place – Lance Hoglund of Minnetonka
6th Place – Sam Holman of Edina
1st Patrick Kubisa (Eden Prairie) 34-7, Sr. over Jack Ferguson (Shakopee) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 9-6)
2nd Jack Ferguson (Shakopee) 32-11, Sr. over Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) 36-13, Sr. (NC)
3rd Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) 36-13, Sr. over Joshua Schmidt (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 24-14, So. (Fall 3:40)
5th Lance Hoglund (Minnetonka) 15-18, Sr. over Sam Holman (Edina) 20-21, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

160
1st Place – Jackson Barron of Shakopee
2nd Place – Terae Dunn of Eden Prairie
3rd Place – Russell Gillette of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
4th Place – Joe McAnally of Minnetonka
5th Place – Blake Miller of Waconia
6th Place – Sam Hoy of Edina
1st Jackson Barron (Shakopee) 45-2, So. over Terae Dunn (Eden Prairie) 17-5, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)
2nd Terae Dunn (Eden Prairie) 17-5, Sr. over Russell Gillette (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 34-5, Sr. (NC)
3rd Russell Gillette (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 34-5, Sr. over Joe McAnally (Minnetonka) 15-15, Jr. (M. For.)
5th Blake Miller (Waconia) 26-24, Fr. over Sam Hoy (Edina) 12-12, So. (Dec 7-1)

172
1st Place – Michael Gillette of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
2nd Place – Dominic Morton of Minneapolis Washburn
3rd Place – Kyle Linville of Shakopee
4th Place – John Mueller of Minnetonka
5th Place – Kyren O’Leary of Eden Prairie
6th Place – Ricardo Lopez of Richfield
1st Michael Gillette (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 40-7, So. over Dominic Morton (Minneapolis Washburn) 28-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Dominic Morton (Minneapolis Washburn) 28-9, Jr. over Kyle Linville (Shakopee) 23-10, Jr. (NC)
3rd Kyle Linville (Shakopee) 23-10, Jr. over John Mueller (Minnetonka) 20-15, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:41 (16-1))
5th Kyren O’Leary (Eden Prairie) 9-13, Jr. over Ricardo Lopez (Richfield) 23-14, Jr. (MD 19-11)

189
1st Place – Marco Christiansen of Minnetonka
2nd Place – Jackson Green of Waconia
3rd Place – Carson Turner of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
4th Place – Landon Rouse of Shakopee
5th Place – Isaiah Burdette of Minneapolis Washburn
6th Place – Jack Blaylock of Richfield
1st Marco Christiansen (Minnetonka) 25-2, Sr. over Carson Turner (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 35-8, So. (TF-1.5 4:00 (19-4))
2nd Jackson Green (Waconia) 32-17, Sr. over Carson Turner (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 35-8, So. (Fall 0:40)
3rd Jackson Green (Waconia) 32-17, Sr. over Landon Rouse (Shakopee) 26-22, So. (Fall 1:32)
5th Isaiah Burdette (Minneapolis Washburn) 22-12, So. over Jack Blaylock (Richfield) 31-12, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

215
1st Place – Dominic Heim of Shakopee
2nd Place – Cooper Jahnke of Waconia
3rd Place – Will Diana of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Callen Krull of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
5th Place – Gage Holmberg of Edina
6th Place – Shawn Johnson of Minnetonka
1st Dominic Heim (Shakopee) 36-4, Sr. over Cooper Jahnke (Waconia) 42-7, Jr. (MD 11-2)
2nd Cooper Jahnke (Waconia) 42-7, Jr. over Will Diana (Eden Prairie) 24-13, Sr. (NC)
3rd Will Diana (Eden Prairie) 24-13, Sr. over Callen Krull (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 26-20, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Gage Holmberg (Edina) 21-17, Jr. over Shawn Johnson (Minnetonka) 8-31, Sr. (Fall 3:33)

285
1st Place – Will Sather of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Prentiss Derrick of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
3rd Place – Brody Perry of Edina
4th Place – Nehemiah Ombati of Waconia
5th Place – Max Coles of Shakopee
6th Place – Levi Sowell of Minneapolis Southwest
1st Will Sather (Eden Prairie) 37-1, Sr. over Prentiss Derrick (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 29-8, Jr. (Fall 1:23)
2nd Prentiss Derrick (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 29-8, Jr. over Brody Perry (Edina) 38-7, Sr. (NC)
3rd Brody Perry (Edina) 38-7, Sr. over Nehemiah Ombati (Waconia) 1-4, Fr. (Fall 2:34)
5th Max Coles (Shakopee) 15-18, Jr. over Levi Sowell (Minneapolis Southwest) 4-10, So. (Fall 1:18)