2024 MSHSL Section 6AAA Team

High

2024 Mshsl 6aaa Team

2024 Mshsl 6aaa Team 1

Friday, February 16, at Chanhassen HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

First Round

Richfield defeated Minneapolis Southwest 36-30
107 – Will Fugelberg (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Double Forfeit
121 – Double Forfeit
127 – Chance Pongdara (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Brendan Smith (Richfield) over Harrison Tully (Southwest) Fall 1:45
139 – Daniel Walker (Southwest) over Samora Abay (Richfield) Fall 2:22
145 – Carter Speck (Southwest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Seanac Amos (Southwest) over zaira flores Zauala (Richfield) Fall 0:40
160 – Sacha Naughton-Ron (Southwest) over Jackson Krautkramer (Richfield) Fall 1:09
172 – Antonio Amigon (Richfield) over Beckett Lund (Southwest) Fall 1:05
189 – gerardo castenedalopez (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – jack blaylock (Richfield) over Ignacio Garcia (Southwest) Fall 1:27
285 – Levi Sowell (Southwest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Shakopee defeated Richfield 78-0
107 – Anthony Heim (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Ben Suchta (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Ryan Bruckner (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 – Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) over Chance Pongdara (Richfield) Fall 1:05
133 – Calvin Miller (Shakopee) over Brendan Smith (Richfield) Fall 1:41
139 – Joseph Heim (Shakopee) over Samora Abay (Richfield) Fall 0:36
145 – Kyler Walters (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Carson Hartmann (Shakopee) over Jackson Krautkramer (Richfield) Fall 1:16
160 – Jackson Barron (Shakopee) over Giovanni Olivera Pilegro (Richfield) Fall 0:57
172 – Levi Mechtel (Shakopee) over Antonio Amigon (Richfield) Fall 0:35
189 – Landon Rouse (Shakopee) over gerardo castenedalopez (Richfield) Fall 2:00
215 – Dominic Heim (Shakopee) over jack blaylock (Richfield) Fall 0:28
285 – Marcus Dortch-Staten (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Eden Prairie defeated Minnetonka 45-27
107 – Keaton Place (Minnetonka) over Hardik Hamal (EP) Fall 3:04
114 – Owen Sandberg (Minnetonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Joseph Gruenstein (EP) over Dylan Sandberg (Minnetonka) Maj 16-7
127 – Zytavius Williams (EP) over Phoebe Kunerth (Minnetonka) TF 19-3
133 – Maxwell Morehead (EP) over Dylan Romero (Minnetonka) Fall 1:16
139 – Charles Vanier (EP) over Josh McAnally (Minnetonka) Fall 3:47
145 – Charlie Palm (Minnetonka) over Zachary Weismann (EP) Dec 5-1
152 – Patrick Kubisa (EP) over Samuel Schmaltz (Minnetonka) Fall 1:00
160 – Terae Dunn (EP) over Joe McAnally (Minnetonka) Fall 4:54
172 – John Mueller (Minnetonka) over Kyren O`Leary (EP) Fall 3:19
189 – Marco Christiansen (Minnetonka) over John Sheedy (EP) Fall 1:06
215 – Will Diana (EP) over Shawn Johnson (Minnetonka) Fall 2:27
285 – Will Sather (EP) over Aydan Gacheru (Minnetonka) Fall 1:08

Chaska/Chanhassen defeated Edina 65-0
107 – Jaden Neunsinger (CC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Nicolas Sanders (CC) over Tate Schellin (Edina) Fall 1:49
121 – Stephen Dragos (CC) over Anthony Nichols (Edina) Dec 8-7
127 – Jacob Long (CC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Dane Krull (CC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Graham Delger (CC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Benjamin Pierce (CC) over Troy Doroff (Edina) Dec 7-0
152 – Joshua Schmidt (CC) over Sam Holman (Edina) Fall 5:05
160 – Russell Gillette (CC) over Lincoln Gentry (Edina) Fall 0:52
172 – Michael Gillette (CC) over Caleb Samuel (Edina) Fall 0:09
189 – Carson Turner (CC) over Jace Wilde (Edina) TF 15-0
215 – Callen Krull (CC) over Gage Holmberg (Edina) SV-1 4-3
285 – Prentiss Derrick (CC) over Brody Perry (Edina) Dec 7-3

Waconia defeated Minneapolis Washburn 72-6
107 – Ian Olson (Waconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Joseph Alger (Waconia) over Lamont Schanen (Washburn) Fall 2:02
121 – Carter Katherman (Waconia) over Jacob Sowins (Washburn) Fall 0:37
127 – Gabriel Witschorik (Waconia) over Jabril Ahmed (Washburn) Fall 1:17
133 – Wesley Hammarsten (Waconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – River Aamold (Waconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Maverick Mueller (Waconia) over Marshon Jackson (Washburn) Fall 0:29
152 – Blake Miller (Waconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) over Chase Hogan (Washburn) Fall 0:51
172 – Dominic Morton (Washburn) over Samuel Connell (Waconia) Fall 1:40
189 – Jackson Green (Waconia) over Isaiah Burdette (Washburn) Fall 2:34
215 – Cooper Jahnke (Waconia) over Soren Paulson (Washburn) Fall 1:09
285 – Sawyer Nemitz (Waconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Shakopee defeated Eden Prairie 51-16
107 – Anthony Heim (Shakopee) over Hardik Hamal (EP) Fall 0:45
114 – Ben Suchta (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Ryan Bruckner (Shakopee) over Joseph Gruenstein (EP) Dec 6-2
127 – Zytavius Williams (EP) over Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) Dec 5-2
133 – Calvin Miller (Shakopee) over Maxwell Morehead (EP) Fall 2:13
139 – Charles Vanier (EP) over Connor Warren (Shakopee) Dec 6-1
145 – Kyler Walters (Shakopee) over Zachary Weismann (EP) Fall 2:56
152 – Patrick Kubisa (EP) over Jack Ferguson (Shakopee) Maj 13-2
160 – Jackson Barron (Shakopee) over Terae Dunn (EP) Fall 3:51
172 – Kyle Linville (Shakopee) over Kyren O`Leary (EP) Fall 0:00
189 – Landon Rouse (Shakopee) over John Sheedy (EP) Fall 0:32
215 – Marcus Dortch-Staten (Shakopee) over Will Diana (EP) Fall 2:09
285 – Will Sather (EP) over Max Coles (Shakopee) Fall 1:50

Waconia defeated Chaska/Chanhassen 28-26
107 – Jaden Neunsinger (CC) over Ian Olson (Waconia) Dec 8-5
114 – Joseph Alger (Waconia) over Nicolas Sanders (CC) Fall 1:46
121 – Carter Katherman (Waconia) over Stephen Dragos (CC) Dec 5-1
127 – Gabriel Witschorik (Waconia) over Jacob Long (CC) Maj 14-4
133 – Dane Krull (CC) over Wesley Hammarsten (Waconia) Dec 6-4
139 – Graham Delger (CC) over River Aamold (Waconia) Dec 5-4
145 – Maverick Mueller (Waconia) over Benjamin Pierce (CC) Fall 0:46
152 – Joshua Schmidt (CC) over Blake Miller (Waconia) SV-1 9-7
160 – Russell Gillette (CC) over Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) Fall 1:01
172 – Michael Gillette (CC) over Mason Reiner (Waconia) TF 21-6
189 – Jackson Green (Waconia) over Callen Krull (CC) Dec 10-4
215 – Carson Turner (CC) over Sawyer Nemitz (Waconia) Dec 9-7
285 – Cooper Jahnke (Waconia) over Prentiss Derrick (CC) Fall 3:46

Championship

Shakopee defeated Waconia 59-11
107 – Anthony Heim (Shakopee) over Ian Olson (Waconia) Fall 3:25
114 – Ben Suchta (Shakopee) over Joseph Alger (Waconia) Maj 14-2
121 – Carter Katherman (Waconia) over Morrison Kaufhold (Shakopee) TF 22-7
127 – Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) over Gabriel Witschorik (Waconia) Fall 1:50
133 – Calvin Miller (Shakopee) over Cooper Koosmann (Waconia) Fall 1:07
139 – Connor Warren (Shakopee) over Maverick Mueller (Waconia) Dec 4-2
145 – Kyler Walters (Shakopee) over Blake Miller (Waconia) Fall 0:48
152 – Jack Ferguson (Shakopee) over Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) Fall 4:53
160 – Kyle Linville (Shakopee) over Isaac Bonick (Waconia) Fall 0:45
172 – Jackson Barron (Shakopee) over Samuel Connell (Waconia) Fall 0:32
189 – Landon Rouse (Shakopee) over Jackson Green (Waconia) Maj 15-7
215 – Cooper Jahnke (Waconia) over Marcus Dortch-Staten (Shakopee) Fall 0:25
285 – Max Coles (Shakopee) over Sawyer Nemitz (Waconia) Fall 1:34