2024 MSHSL Section 7A Individual

High


Friday, February 23, at Ogilvie HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

107 1st – Gage Bjerga of Staples-Motley; 2nd – Charles Ikola of Deer River
114 1st – Caden Kramer of Staples-Motley; 2nd – Beau Hudoba of Ogilvie
121 1st – Zach Remer of Mille Lacs; 2nd – Eli Greenwaldt of Staples-Motley
127 1st – Donovan Schmid of Mille Lacs; 2nd – Wyatt Novitzki of Holdingford
133 1st – Deegan Birkaker of Ogilvie; 2nd – Tate Evans of Deer River
139 1st – Masyn Patrick of Holdingford; 2nd – Nathan Trotter of Aitkin
145 1st – William Pilarski of Holdingford; 2nd – Kenny Erickson of Aitkin
152 1st – Colbe Tappe of Staples-Motley; 2nd – Sawyer Simmons of Royalton-Upsala
160 1st – Drew Lange of Holdingford; 2nd – Callen Whitney of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
172 1st – Luke Bieniek of Holdingford; 2nd – Nicholas Leibold of Royalton-Upsala
189 1st – Luke Bjerga of Staples-Motley; 2nd – Kolton Harren of Holdingford
215 1st – Jaxon Bartkowicz of Holdingford; 2nd – Kaden Holm of Royalton-Upsala
285 1st – Dylan Smith of Ogilvie; 2nd – Brandon Mugg of Royalton-Upsala

107
1st Place – Gage Bjerga of Staples-Motley
2nd Place – Charles Ikola of Deer River
3rd Place – Vincent Schmid of Mille Lacs Raiders
4th Place – Casey Knettel of Holdingford
5th Place – Andrew Hayes of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Trypp Lundberg of Ogilvie
8th Place – Weston Kyllonen of Aitkin
8th Place – Blake Orton of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Gage Bjerga (Staples-Motley) 44-1, 8th. over Charles Ikola (Deer River) 40-4, Sr. (Fall 3:33)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charles Ikola (Deer River) 40-4, Sr. over Vincent Schmid (Mille Lacs Raiders) 41-5, Fr. (NC)
3rd Vincent Schmid (Mille Lacs Raiders) 41-5, Fr. over Casey Knettel (Holdingford) 26-16, Fr. (Fall 3:54)
5th Andrew Hayes (Royalton-Upsala) 23-25, Jr. over Trypp Lundberg (Ogilvie) 10-17, 7th. (MD 15-4)

114
1st Place – Caden Kramer of Staples-Motley
2nd Place – Beau Hudoba of Ogilvie
3rd Place – Jacob Benson-Vick of Aitkin
4th Place – Chase Whitney of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
5th Place – Lane Patrick of Holdingford
6th Place – Brill Asraf of Crosby-Ironton
8th Place – Kruz Kresal of Mille Lacs Raiders
8th Place – Marcus Hayes of Royalton-Upsala
1st Caden Kramer (Staples-Motley) 38-5, Fr. over Beau Hudoba (Ogilvie) 43-7, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Beau Hudoba (Ogilvie) 43-7, Sr. over Jacob Benson-Vick (Aitkin) 7-4, Sr. (OT 3-1)
3rd Jacob Benson-Vick (Aitkin) 7-4, Sr. over Chase Whitney (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 29-8, 7th. (Dec 3-1)
5th Lane Patrick (Holdingford) 25-15, 8th. over Brill Asraf (Crosby-Ironton) 31-14, Sr. (Fall 4:39)

121
1st Place – Zach Remer of Mille Lacs Raiders
2nd Place – Eli Greenwaldt of Staples-Motley
3rd Place – Wyatt Pilarski of Holdingford
4th Place – Ian Benham of Deer River
5th Place – Cash Bullock of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place – Brendeen Mack of Royalton-Upsala
8th Place – Andrew Hudrlick of Aitkin
8th Place – Lucas Fradette of Ogilvie
1st Zach Remer (Mille Lacs Raiders) 44-1, Jr. over Eli Greenwaldt (Staples-Motley) 47-3, So. (Fall 1:52)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Eli Greenwaldt (Staples-Motley) 47-3, So. over Wyatt Pilarski (Holdingford) 44-6, So. (NC)
3rd Wyatt Pilarski (Holdingford) 44-6, So. over Ian Benham (Deer River) 19-26, So. (Fall 1:48)
5th Cash Bullock (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 21-17, 8th. over Brendeen Mack (Royalton-Upsala) 10-16, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

127
1st Place – Donovan Schmid of Mille Lacs Raiders
2nd Place – Wyatt Novitzki of Holdingford
3rd Place – Brody Smith of Ogilvie
4th Place – Vince Perucho of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
5th Place – Spencer Novitzki of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Jack Carlson of Staples-Motley
8th Place – Hunter Milstead of Nash-Kee- Greenway
8th Place – Hunter Applebee of Deer River
1st Donovan Schmid (Mille Lacs Raiders) 42-0, Sr. over Wyatt Novitzki (Holdingford) 42-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wyatt Novitzki (Holdingford) 42-5, Jr. over Brody Smith (Ogilvie) 33-17, So. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))
3rd Brody Smith (Ogilvie) 33-17, So. over Vince Perucho (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 25-16, So. (MD 11-3)
5th Spencer Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) 23-19, Jr. over Jack Carlson (Staples-Motley) 27-12, Jr. (M. For.)

133
1st Place – Deegan Birkaker of Ogilvie
2nd Place – Tate Evans of Deer River
3rd Place – Turner Beachy of Staples-Motley
4th Place – Carter Adickes of Mille Lacs Raiders
5th Place – Kadin Martin of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place – Noah Perowitz of Holdingford
8th Place – John Bzdok of Royalton-Upsala
8th Place – Aiden Holmberg of Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears
1st Deegan Birkaker (Ogilvie) 46-3, Jr. over Tate Evans (Deer River) 29-12, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tate Evans (Deer River) 29-12, Jr. over Turner Beachy (Staples-Motley) 37-9, So. (NC)
3rd Turner Beachy (Staples-Motley) 37-9, So. over Carter Adickes (Mille Lacs Raiders) 35-13, So. (Dec 2-1)
5th Kadin Martin (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 12-5, 8th. over Noah Perowitz (Holdingford) 16-15, Fr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (20-4))

139
1st Place – Masyn Patrick of Holdingford
2nd Place – Nathan Trotter of Aitkin
3rd Place – Lane Olson of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Riley Reese of Staples-Motley
5th Place – Dylan Gielen of Deer River
6th Place – Kaden Felde of Ogilvie
8th Place – Daniel Holt of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Michael Wuori of Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears
1st Masyn Patrick (Holdingford) 34-1, So. over Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) 29-12, Sr. (Dec 10-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) 29-12, Sr. over Lane Olson (Royalton-Upsala) 29-20, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Lane Olson (Royalton-Upsala) 29-20, Jr. over Riley Reese (Staples-Motley) 33-15, So. (2-OT 3-2)
5th Dylan Gielen (Deer River) 28-17, Sr. over Kaden Felde (Ogilvie) 30-19, So. (For.)

145
1st Place – William Pilarski of Holdingford
2nd Place – Kenny Erickson of Aitkin
3rd Place – Gabe Ridlon of Crosby-Ironton
4th Place – Blake Neelan of Staples-Motley
5th Place – Noah Holmberg of Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears
6th Place – Hayden Bolling of Ogilvie
8th Place – Justus Spengler of Mille Lacs Raiders
8th Place – Wyatt Gullickson of Deer River
1st William Pilarski (Holdingford) 36-6, Jr. over Gabe Ridlon (Crosby-Ironton) 33-16, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kenny Erickson (Aitkin) 18-4, Sr. over Gabe Ridlon (Crosby-Ironton) 33-16, Sr. (MD 10-2)
3rd Kenny Erickson (Aitkin) 18-4, Sr. over Blake Neelan (Staples-Motley) 35-16, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
5th Noah Holmberg (Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears) 27-21, Jr. over Hayden Bolling (Ogilvie) 33-17, Sr. (Dec 12-6)

152
1st Place – Colbe Tappe of Staples-Motley
2nd Place – Sawyer Simmons of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Simon Boeckman of Holdingford
4th Place – Jackson Cline of Aitkin
5th Place – Chase Calander of Mille Lacs Raiders
6th Place – Preston Reed of Deer River
7th Place – Wyatt Juracek of Crosby-Ironton
1st Colbe Tappe (Staples-Motley) 38-1, So. over Sawyer Simmons (Royalton-Upsala) 27-9, Sr. (Fall 3:39)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sawyer Simmons (Royalton-Upsala) 27-9, Sr. over Simon Boeckman (Holdingford) 32-4, So. (NC)
3rd Simon Boeckman (Holdingford) 32-4, So. over Jackson Cline (Aitkin) 23-14, Sr. (Fall 1:53)
5th Chase Calander (Mille Lacs Raiders) 25-18, Sr. over Preston Reed (Deer River) 7-9, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

160
1st Place – Drew Lange of Holdingford
2nd Place – Callen Whitney of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
3rd Place – Aiden Duffy of Nash-Kee- Greenway
4th Place – Owen Winter of Staples-Motley
5th Place – Bryce Binek of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Landyn Remer of Mille Lacs Raiders
8th Place – Hunter Rhodes of Deer River
8th Place – Devin Hufstedler of Ogilvie
1st Drew Lange (Holdingford) 49-1, Sr. over Callen Whitney (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 36-4, Jr. (Fall 1:43)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Callen Whitney (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 36-4, Jr. over Aiden Duffy (Nash-Kee- Greenway) 35-11, Sr. (NC)
3rd Aiden Duffy (Nash-Kee- Greenway) 35-11, Sr. over Owen Winter (Staples-Motley) 24-16, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
5th Bryce Binek (Royalton-Upsala) 16-17, Sr. over Landyn Remer (Mille Lacs Raiders) 23-22, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

172
1st Place – Luke Bieniek of Holdingford
2nd Place – Nicholas Leibold of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Gus Thompson of Deer River
4th Place – Carter Pater of Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears
5th Place – Gavin Swanson of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place – Bailey Geist of Mille Lacs Raiders
8th Place – Carter Magaard of Ogilvie
8th Place – Dustin Converse of Staples-Motley
1st Luke Bieniek (Holdingford) 38-6, Jr. over Nicholas Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) 31-14, Sr. (Dec 12-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nicholas Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) 31-14, Sr. over Gus Thompson (Deer River) 33-11, Sr. (NC)
3rd Gus Thompson (Deer River) 33-11, Sr. over Carter Pater (Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears) 22-11, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
5th Gavin Swanson (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 19-16, So. over Bailey Geist (Mille Lacs Raiders) 17-14, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

189
1st Place – Luke Bjerga of Staples-Motley
2nd Place – Kolton Harren of Holdingford
3rd Place – Jake Leners of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Derek Nason of Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears
5th Place – Lee Perrington of Deer River
6th Place – Martin Strom of Crosby-Ironton
8th Place – Ian Hansmeier of Ogilvie
8th Place – Jeremy Bennett of Mille Lacs Raiders
1st Luke Bjerga (Staples-Motley) 37-10, So. over Kolton Harren (Holdingford) 27-9, So. (Dec 6-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kolton Harren (Holdingford) 27-9, So. over Jake Leners (Royalton-Upsala) 33-15, So. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Jake Leners (Royalton-Upsala) 33-15, So. over Derek Nason (Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears) 29-14, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
5th Lee Perrington (Deer River) 18-14, Jr. over Martin Strom (Crosby-Ironton) 9-29, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

215
1st Place – Jaxon Bartkowicz of Holdingford
2nd Place – Kaden Holm of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Adrian Gomez of Staples-Motley
4th Place – Darren Portz of Crosby-Ironton
5th Place – Nathan Olson of Mille Lacs Raiders
1st Jaxon Bartkowicz (Holdingford) 42-3, So. over Kaden Holm (Royalton-Upsala) 32-14, Sr. (MD 8-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaden Holm (Royalton-Upsala) 32-14, Sr. over Adrian Gomez (Staples-Motley) 19-16, So. (NC)
3rd Adrian Gomez (Staples-Motley) 19-16, So. over Darren Portz (Crosby-Ironton) 18-19, Sr. (Fall 3:26)
5th Nathan Olson (Mille Lacs Raiders) 2-8, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

285
1st Place – Dylan Smith of Ogilvie
2nd Place – Brandon Mugg of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Steven Petrich of Staples-Motley
4th Place – Brodie Kuhlman of Mille Lacs Raiders
5th Place – Dane Patten of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place – Toby Phillipp of Holdingford
7th Place – Luke Severson of Crosby-Ironton
1st Dylan Smith (Ogilvie) 46-3, Sr. over Brandon Mugg (Royalton-Upsala) 40-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brandon Mugg (Royalton-Upsala) 40-5, Jr. over Steven Petrich (Staples-Motley) 31-11, Jr. (NC)
3rd Steven Petrich (Staples-Motley) 31-11, Jr. over Brodie Kuhlman (Mille Lacs Raiders) 33-13, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Dane Patten (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 17-16, Sr. over Toby Phillipp (Holdingford) 20-23, Jr. (Fall 0:31)

Photos Mischke