2024 MSHSL Section 7A Team

High

2024 Mshsl 7a Team

2024 Mshsl 7a Team 2

Thursday, February 15, at High Seeds

Friday, February 16, at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

First Round

Aitkin defeated Crosby-Ironton 51-18
107 – Weston Kyllonen (Aitkin) over Ezra Jacobson (C-I) Fall 4:00
114 – Jacob Benson-Vick (Aitkin) over Naomi Ridlon (C-I) Fall 1:11
121 – Andrew Hudrlick (Aitkin) over Aedan Fisher (C-I) Maj 17-9
127 – Easton McDougall (Aitkin) over Paul Severson (C-I) Dec 15-13
133 – Noah Roettger (Aitkin) over Deacon Larson (C-I) Fall 5:12
139 – Garrett Trotter (Aitkin) over Cody Schmitt (C-I) TF 17-2
145 – Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) over Gabe Ridlon (C-I) Dec 3-1
152 – Jackson Cline (Aitkin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Kenny Erickson (Aitkin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Tyler Franke (Aitkin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 – Martin Strom (C-I) over Cole Spolarich (Aitkin) Fall 4:27
215 – Darren Portz (C-I) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Luke Severson (C-I) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis defeated Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena 48-21
107 – Blake Orton (WHAN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Chase Whitney (WHAN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Cash Bullock (WHAN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 – Aiden Holmberg (BCLB) over Vinny Perucho (WHAN) Dec 9-2
133 – Colton Haas (WHAN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Danny Holt (WHAN) over Michael Wuori (BCLB) Fall 4:35
145 – Noah Holmberg (BCLB) over JD Knox (WHAN) Fall 0:56
152 – Tyson Haagensen (WHAN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Callen Whitney (WHAN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Carter Pater (BCLB) over Gavin Swanson (WHAN) Fall 0:46
189 – Derek Nason (BCLB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – Double Forfeit
285 – Dane Patten (WHAN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Deer River defeated Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 66-4
107 – Ian Villenueve (DR) over Korbin Nagler (NKG) Fall 1:00
114 – Charles Ikola (DR) over Matthew Cullen (NKG) Fall 0:42
121 – Ian Benham (DR) over Hosea Huyck (NKG) Fall 0:55
127 – Hunter Applebee (DR) over Rusty Horack (NKG) Fall 0:26
133 – Tate Evans (DR) over Hunter Milstead (NKG) Fall 3:00
139 – Dylan Gielen (DR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Wyatt Gullickson (DR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Preston Reed (DR) over Sawyer Gollnow (NKG) Fall 0:31
160 – Hunter Rhodes (DR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Aiden Duffy (NKG) over Nathias Parks (DR) Maj 14-4
189 – Gus Thompson (DR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – Lee Perrington (DR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Holdingford defeated Aitkin 73-0
107 – Casey Knettel (Hold) over Weston Kyllonen (Aitkin) Maj 12-4
114 – Lane Patrick (Hold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Wyatt Pilarski (Hold) over Andrew Hudrlick (Aitkin) Fall 3:09
127 – Noah Perowitz (Hold) over Easton McDougall (Aitkin) Fall 1:50
133 – Wyatt Novitzki (Hold) over Noah Roettger (Aitkin) Fall 1:28
139 – Masyn Patrick (Hold) over Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) Dec 5-2
145 – William Pilarski (Hold) over Garrett Trotter (Aitkin) Fall 0:55
152 – Simon Boeckman (Hold) over Jackson Cline (Aitkin) Fall 1:46
160 – Luke Bieniek (Hold) over Tyler Franke (Aitkin) Fall 0:48
172 – Drew Lange (Hold) over Cole Spolarich (Aitkin) Fall 3:01
189 – Kolton Harren (Hold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – Jaxon Bartkowicz (Hold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Toby Phillipp (Hold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Mille Lacs Raiders defeated Ogilvie 37-24
107 – Vincent Schmid (ML) over Trypp Lundberg (Ogilvie) Maj 9-0
114 – Beau Hudoba (Ogilvie) over Kruz Kresal (ML) Dec 7-2
121 – Zach Remer (ML) over Lucas Fradette (Ogilvie) Fall 2:35
127 – Donovan Schmid (ML) over Matthew Fradette (Ogilvie) Fall 0:28
133 – Deegan Birkaker (Ogilvie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Carter Adickes (ML) over Brody Smith (Ogilvie) Fall 3:20
145 – Kaden Felde (Ogilvie) over Justus Spengler (ML) Dec 7-4
152 – Tucker Haggberg (ML) over Hayden Bolling (Ogilvie) Dec 1-0
160 – Chase Calander (ML) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Landyn Remer (ML) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 – Carter Magaard (Ogilvie) over Nathan Olson (ML) Dec 6-1
215 – Thomas Molin (Ogilvie) over Warren Minenko (ML) Dec 3-1
285 – Dylan Smith (Ogilvie) over Brodie Kuhlman (ML) Fall 5:53

Royalton-Upsala defeated Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 48-16
107 – Andrew Hayes (R-U) over Blake Orton (WHAN) Dec 6-2
114 – Chase Whitney (WHAN) over Marcus Hayes (R-U) Dec 4-2
121 – Cash Bullock (WHAN) over Brendeen Mack (R-U) Fall 3:07
127 – Vinny Perucho (WHAN) over Spencer Novitzki (R-U) Maj 13-2
133 – John Bzdok (R-U) over Colton Haas (WHAN) Fall 1:12
139 – Lane Olson (R-U) over Danny Holt (WHAN) TF 16-0
145 – Parker Dietman (R-U) over JD Knox (WHAN) Fall 1:31
152 – Brady Yourczek (R-U) over Tyson Haagensen (WHAN) Fall 1:05
160 – Callen Whitney (WHAN) over Bryce Binek (R-U) Dec 11-6
172 – Nicholas Leibold (R-U) over Gavin Swanson (WHAN) Maj 10-2
189 – Jake Leners (R-U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – Kaden Holm (R-U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brandon Mugg (R-U) over Dane Patten (WHAN) Fall 4:20

Staples-Motley defeated Deer River 69-6
107 – Gage Bjerga (S-M) over Ian Villenueve (DR) Fall 0:53
114 – Caden Kramer (S-M) over Charles Ikola (DR) Fall 3:21
121 – Elijah Greenwaldt (S-M) over Hunter Applebee (DR) Fall 0:40
127 – Jack Carlson (S-M) over Ian Benham (DR) Fall 0:44
133 – Turner Beachy (S-M) over Tate Evans (DR) Fall 1:41
139 – Riley Reese (S-M) over Dylan Gielen (DR) Dec 8-2
145 – Blake Neelan (S-M) over Wyatt Gullickson (DR) Fall 1:31
152 – Owen Winter (S-M) over Preston Reed (DR) Fall 1:55
160 – Colbe Tappe (S-M) over Hunter Rhodes (DR) Fall 0:52
172 – Gus Thompson (DR) over Dustin Converse (S-M) Fall 5:56
189 – Luke Bjerga (S-M) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – Adrian Gomez (S-M) over Lee Perrington (DR) Fall 3:39
285 – Steven Petrich (S-M) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Holdingford defeated Mille Lacs 52-13
107 – Vincent Schmid (Mille Lacs) over Casey Knettel (Holdingford) Dec 6-4
114 – Lane Patrick (Holdingford) over Kruz Kresal (Mille Lacs) Dec 6-2
121 – Wyatt Pilarski (Holdingford) over Tony Mitchell (Mille Lacs) Fall 1:20
127 – Wyatt Novitzki (Holdingford) over Evan Remer (Mille Lacs) Fall 3:11
133 – Carter Adickes (Mille Lacs) over Noah Perowitz (Holdingford) Maj 9-1
139 – Masyn Patrick (Holdingford) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – William Pilarski (Holdingford) over Justus Spengler (Mille Lacs) Dec 9-4
152 – Simon Boeckman (Holdingford) over Tucker Haggberg (Mille Lacs) TF 19-4
160 – Luke Bieniek (Holdingford) over Landyn Remer (Mille Lacs) Fall 0:40
172 – Drew Lange (Holdingford) over Bailey Geist (Mille Lacs) Fall 2:55
189 – Kolton Harren (Holdingford) over Nathan Olson (Mille Lacs) TF 17-2
215 – Jaxon Bartkowicz (Holdingford) over Warren Minenko (Mille Lacs) Fall 0:38
285 – Brodie Kuhlman (Mille Lacs) over Toby Phillipp (Holdingford) Fall 1:14

Staples-Motley defeated Royalton-Upsala 45-15
107 – Gage Bjerga (S-M) over Andrew Hayes (R-U) Fall 1:13
114 – Caden Kramer (S-M) over Marcus Hayes (R-U) Maj 13-3
121 – Beau Carlson (S-M) over Brendeen Mack (R-U) Fall 0:46
127 – Elijah Greenwaldt (S-M) over Spencer Novitzki (R-U) Maj 8-0
133 – Turner Beachy (S-M) over John Bzdok (R-U) Maj 8-0
139 – Riley Reese (S-M) over Lane Olson (R-U) Dec 3-2
145 – Blake Neelan (S-M) over Parker Dietman (R-U) Dec 11-6
152 – Colbe Tappe (S-M) over Sawyer Simmons (R-U) Fall 5:19
160 – Owen Winter (S-M) over Bryce Binek (R-U) Fall 0:59
172 – Nicholas Leibold (R-U) over Dustin Converse (S-M) Dec 4-0
189 – Luke Bjerga (S-M) over Jake Leners (R-U) Dec 4-1
215 – Kaden Holm (R-U) over Reece Headley (S-M) Fall 2:27
285 – Brandon Mugg (R-U) over Jacob Becker (S-M) Fall 1:26

Championship

Staples-Motley defeated Holdingford 32-25
107 – Gage Bjerga (S-M) over Casey Knettel (Holdingford) Fall 1:25
114 – Caden Kramer (S-M) over Teagun Burg (Holdingford) TF 16-1
121 – Elijah Greenwaldt (S-M) over Lane Patrick (Holdingford) Fall 4:38
127 – Jack Carlson (S-M) over Wyatt Pilarski (Holdingford) Dec 8-3
133 – Wyatt Novitzki (Holdingford) over Turner Beachy (S-M) Dec 6-2
139 – Masyn Patrick (Holdingford) over Riley Reese (S-M) TF 19-2
145 – Blake Neelan (S-M) over William Pilarski (Holdingford) Fall 5:57
152 – Colbe Tappe (S-M) over Simon Boeckman (Holdingford) Dec 7-2
160 – Luke Bieniek (Holdingford) over Owen Winter (S-M) Maj 16-5
172 – Kolton Harren (Holdingford) over Zachary Tabatt (S-M) Dec 7-2
189 – Drew Lange (Holdingford) over Dustin Converse (S-M) Fall 0:36
215 – Jaxon Bartkowicz (Holdingford) over Luke Bjerga (S-M) Maj 11-2
285 – Steven Petrich (S-M) over Toby Phillipp (Holdingford) Dec 7-0

Photo courtesy of Mark Carlson