2024 MSHSL Section 7AA Team

High

2024 Mshsl 7aa Team

2024 Mshsl 7aaa Team 2

Saturday, February 17, at Mora HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

First Round

Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson defeated Hibbing 40-33
107 – Clayton Horst (Hibbing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Asa Schwarzbauer (PCHF) over Dustin Guddeck (Hibbing) Fall 1:22
121 – Roman McKinney (PCHF) over Eric Othoudt (Hibbing) Fall 1:59
127 – Braxton Peetz (PCHF) over Lennon Nelson (Hibbing) Fall 1:05
133 – Anthony Thomas (PCHF) over Nehimia Figueroa (Hibbing) Maj 9-1
139 – Frank Betters (PCHF) over Austin Schmelzer (Hibbing) Fall 0:27
145 – Aaron Rolf (Hibbing) over Nicholas Blaiser (PCHF) Dec 13-9
152 – Evan Hanson (Hibbing) over Ryan Goulet (PCHF) Fall 1:10
160 – lucky Benz (Hibbing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Preston Thronson (Hibbing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 – Jace Preston (PCHF) over Braxton Kintner (Hibbing) Fall 2:00
215 – Logan Kolecki (PCHF) over Jayden Perry-Mattson (Hibbing) Fall 3:44
285 – Ian Larrabee (Hibbing) over Jaxon Karas (PCHF) Fall 1:00

Rock Ridge defeated Milaca-Faith Christian 39-23
107 – William Strawser (RR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Gage Benz (RR) over Kaysen Van Der Zwaag (Milaca) Dec 5-2
121 – Grayson Bennett (RR) over Robert Gerisch (Milaca) Fall 2:00
127 – Lincoln Starr (Milaca) over Asher Fox (RR) Fall 4:56
133 – Nolen Barke (Milaca) over Grant Benz (RR) Dec 7-4
139 – Dutch Hedblom (RR) over Rollie Steinbrecher (Milaca) Fall 5:35
145 – Jackson Kendall (RR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Gabe Olson (Milaca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Riley Larsen (Milaca) over Jake Rice (RR) Dec 8-6
172 – Damion Tapio (RR) over Tommy Smith (Milaca) Fall 2:39
189 – Keegan Comer (RR) over Carson Ash (Milaca) Dec 4-3
215 – Jack Hanson (Milaca) over Ian Luecken (RR) TF 17-2
285 – Ian Luecken (RR) over Sawyer Schendel (Milaca) Dec 7-1

North Branch defeated Proctor-Hermantown 48-30
107 – Joseph Graupman (NB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Jack Baker (NB) over Jack London (P-H) Fall 1:35
121 – Cooper Lucarelli (P-H) over Mason Henry (NB) Fall 4:20
127 – Landin Laakso (P-H) over Isaiah Bodsberg (NB) Fall 1:40
133 – Aiden Schwartz (NB) over Reece Williams (P-H) Fall 2:56
139 – Ethan Kester (NB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Jake Follet (P-H) over Parker Larson (NB) Fall 2:53
152 – Logan Rediske (NB) over Ethan Golden (P-H) Fall 1:53
160 – Emmit Hansen (NB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Parker Deniger (NB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 – Zak McPhee (P-H) over Leonardo Santos (NB) Fall 1:08
215 – Bryson Eischen (P-H) over Aayden Anderson (NB) Fall 4:38
285 – Karson Gariepy (NB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Little Falls defeated Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 65-6
107 – Seth Ramsdell (LF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Roman McKinney (PCHF) over Lucas Schleif (LF) Fall 3:18
121 – Cayden Neisen (LF) over Braxton Peetz (PCHF) Maj 12-3
127 – Hayden Ramsdell (LF) over Anthony Thomas (PCHF) Maj 13-4
133 – Mason Rausch (LF) over Ryder McKenzie (PCHF) Fall 0:27
139 – Joey Wilczek (LF) over Frank Betters (PCHF) Fall 3:36
145 – Noah Cameron (LF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Kobi Cameron (LF) over Ryan Goulet (PCHF) Fall 0:34
160 – Beau Robinson (LF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Hunter Ramsdell (LF) over Jace Preston (PCHF) Fall 2:38
189 – Hank LeClair (LF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – Ivan Petrich (LF) over Logan Kolecki (PCHF) Fall 1:03
285 – Alexander Schmitz (LF) over Jaxon Karas (PCHF) Dec 4-2

Rush City-Braham defeated Mora 41-33
107 – Thomas McKenzie (RCB) over Ryan Welter (Mora) Fall 2:34
114 – Tucker Gould (RCB) over Braydin Eakmen (Mora) Fall 4:26
121 – Emerson Umbreit (RCB) over Anders Fix (Mora) TF 17-1
127 – Mason Nelson (Mora) over Landon Luckoff (RCB) Fall 0:00
133 – Anthony Graves (RCB) over Stratton Nelson (Mora) Fall 1:41
139 – Nathan Nelson (Mora) over Jeff Ward (RCB) Fall 0:09
145 – Brock Folkema (Mora) over Eli Umbreit (RCB) Fall 1:09
152 – Isaak Coolidge (RCB) over Tucker Koch (Mora) Fall 0:31
160 – Cooper Sjodin (Mora) over Marshall Seitz (RCB) Fall 1:52
172 – Carter Gmahl Jr (Mora) over Jesse Eklund (RCB) Fall 3:15
189 – Jared Yates (Mora) over Tyler Monson (RCB) Dec 8-2
215 – Dulton Bengtson (RCB) over Ben Barnes (Mora) Fall 1:55
285 – Jace Allerton (RCB) over Curtis Maegi (Mora) Fall 1:02

Grand Rapids defeated Rock Ridge 60-13
107 – Gage Benz (RR) over Dalton Hutchinson (GR) Dec 6-4
114 – Holden Brink (GR) over William Strawser (RR) Fall 0:42
121 – Asher Brenden (GR) over Grayson Bennett (RR) Fall 2:45
127 – Christian Jelle (GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Alex Lehman (GR) over Dutch Hedblom (RR) Fall 1:12
139 – Jackson Kendall (RR) over Jack Wolf (GR) TF 15-0
145 – Justin Jobe (GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Warren Ritter (GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Destan Skelly (GR) over Jake Rice (RR) Fall 1:39
172 – Damion Tapio (RR) over Weston Danielson (GR) TF 19-4
189 – Jaxon Thompson (GR) over Gavin Flannigan (RR) Fall 3:08
215 – Joe Berg (GR) over Ian Luecken (RR) Fall 3:25
285 – Jayden Kalstad (GR) over Charles Ahlstand (RR) Fall 3:19

Pierz defeated North Branch 71-3
107 – Evan Kraska (Pierz) over Joseph Graupman (NB) Fall 1:06
114 – Jack Baker (NB) over Gauge Johnson (Pierz) SV-1 6-4
121 – Kyle Stangl (Pierz) over Mason Henry (NB) Fall 0:37
127 – Link Toops (Pierz) over Isaiah Bodsberg (NB) Fall 0:19
133 – Carter Young (Pierz) over Aiden Schwartz (NB) TF 16-0
139 – Connor Hennessy (Pierz) over Ethan Kester (NB) Fall 5:55
145 – Liam Hennessy (Pierz) over Parker Larson (NB) Fall 3:20
152 – Chase Becker (Pierz) over Logan Rediske (NB) Fall 1:15
160 – Brayden Melby (Pierz) over Emmit Hansen (NB) Fall 3:00
172 – Jayden Zajac (Pierz) over Parker Deniger (NB) Fall 0:47
189 – Caleb Koch (Pierz) over Leonardo Santos (NB) Fall 0:38
215 – Wyatt Dingmann (Pierz) over Aayden Anderson (NB) Fall 0:46
285 – Jack Byker (Pierz) over Karson Gariepy (NB) Fall 3:03

Semifinals

Little Falls defeated Rush City-Braham 57-15
107 – Tucker Gould (RCB) over Seth Ramsdell (LF) Dec 7-2
114 – Ryan Vogt (LF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Cayden Neisen (LF) over Emerson Umbreit (RCB) Fall 0:46
127 – Hayden Ramsdell (LF) over Landon Luckoff (RCB) Fall 1:14
133 – Mason Rausch (LF) over Anthony Graves (RCB) Fall 0:12
139 – Joey Wilczek (LF) over Jeff Ward (RCB) Fall 1:49
145 – Noah Cameron (LF) over Eli Umbreit (RCB) Fall 0:12
152 – Isaak Coolidge (RCB) over Abe Anez (LF) Fall 3:52
160 – Beau Robinson (LF) over Marshall Seitz (RCB) Fall 0:19
172 – Jesse Eklund (RCB) over Hunter Ramsdell (LF) Fall 3:39
189 – Hank LeClair (LF) over Tyler Monson (RCB) Fall 0:42
215 – Ivan Petrich (LF) over Dulton Bengtson (RCB) Fall 0:12
285 – Alexander Schmitz (LF) over Jace Allerton (RCB) Dec 5-1

Grand Rapids defeated Pierz 34-24
107 – Ben Masheimer (GR) over Evan Kraska (Pierz) Dec 5-4
114 – Joey Seeley (GR) over Kyle Stangl (Pierz) Fall 3:47
121 – Asher Brenden (GR) over Link Toops (Pierz) Maj 8-0
127 – Christian Jelle (GR) over Hunter Przybilla (Pierz) TF 21-6
133 – Alex Lehman (GR) over Cash Fussy (Pierz) Fall 4:42
139 – Jack Wolf (GR) over Carter Young (Pierz) Dec 2-1
145 – Justin Jobe (GR) over Liam Hennessy (Pierz) Dec 10-6
152 – Chase Becker (Pierz) over Simon Sisco (GR) Fall 1:46
160 – Warren Ritter (GR) over Brayden Melby (Pierz) Maj 15-7
172 – Jayden Zajac (Pierz) over Weston Danielson (GR) SV-1 8-6
189 – Caleb Koch (Pierz) over Jaxon Thompson (GR) Fall 4:47
215 – Wyatt Dingmann (Pierz) over Joe Berg (GR) Fall 5:25
285 – Jack Byker (Pierz) over Jayden Kalstad (GR) Dec 2-1

Championship

Little Falls defeated Grand Rapids 28-27
107 – Seth Ramsdell (LF) over Ben Masheimer (GR) Dec 11-5
114 – Holden Brink (GR) over Ryan Vogt (LF) Fall 1:43
121 – Asher Brenden (GR) over Cayden Neisen (LF) Dec 7-4
127 – Christian Jelle (GR) over Hayden Ramsdell (LF) Fall 0:55
133 – Alex Lehman (GR) over Mason Rausch (LF) Inj 3:41
139 – Joey Wilczek (LF) over Jack Wolf (GR) Dec 6-2
145 – Justin Jobe (GR) over Noah Cameron (LF) Dec 7-6
152 – Kobi Cameron (LF) over Warren Ritter (GR) Fall 1:07
160 – Beau Robinson (LF) over Destan Skelly (GR) Fall 0:33
172 – Weston Danielson (GR) over Hunter Ramsdell (LF) Dec 12-8
189 – Hank LeClair (LF) over Jaxon Thompson (GR) Dec 5-2
215 – Alexander Schmitz (LF) over Joe Berg (GR) Dec 5-2
285 – Ivan Petrich (LF) over Clayton Danielson (GR) Dec 6-1
Little Falls’s team score was adjusted by 1.0 for criteria

Photo courtesy of Simon Waltman