2024 MSHSL Section 7AAA Team

High

2024 Mshsl 7aaa Team

2024 Mshsl 7aaa Team 1

Friday, February 16, at Elk River HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Quarterfinals

Anoka defeated Blaine 33-28
107 – Pierce Wegleitner (Blaine) over Finnegan Bromenschenkel (Anoka) Dec 7-4
114 – Gabrielle Bragg (Anoka) over Owen Kuehl (Blaine) Fall 1:50
121 – Owen Rhode (Anoka) over Luke Braddy (Blaine) Fall 2:41
127 – Brock Bottineau (Anoka) over Maxwell Braddy (Blaine) Dec 2-1
133 – Zackary Johnson (Blaine) over Gunnar Cameron (Anoka) Fall 1:40
139 – Landen Lorch (Blaine) over Connor Smith (Anoka) Maj 11-2
145 – Damien Thompson (Blaine) over Max Sweet (Anoka) Dec 9-3
152 – Austin West (Anoka) over Thuhlfekar Alassedy (Blaine) Fall 1:15
160 – Aaron Sharp (Blaine) over Wyatt Rothrum (Anoka) Dec 7-5
172 – Ian Wittek (Anoka) over Ethan Carr (Blaine) Fall 4:44
189 – Mitchell Babineau (Blaine) over Luke DeChene (Anoka) Dec 6-5
215 – Max Berglund (Anoka) over Lucas Godfrey (Blaine) Fall 2:19
285 – Tenzing Sonam (Blaine) over Micheal Altringer (Anoka) Fall 3:54

Cambridge-Isanti defeated Elk River 42-23
107 – Brady Huntley (Cambridge-Isanti) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Wyatt Wald (Cambridge-Isanti) over Gavin Hansen (Elk River) Fall 1:58
121 – Leo Edblad (Cambridge-Isanti) over Jackson Ebner (Elk River) Fall 1:06
127 – Walker Gaulrapp (Elk River) over Ben Westover (Cambridge-Isanti) Maj 12-0
133 – Mason Freeman (Elk River) over Reshard Cronemiller (Cambridge-Isanti) Dec 8-3
139 – Dylan Peters (Elk River) over Brock Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) Maj 11-2
145 – Keith Hout (Cambridge-Isanti) over Nate Johnson (Elk River) Fall 0:56
152 – Maverick Henderson (Cambridge-Isanti) over Lars Nelson (Elk River) Fall 1:56
160 – Wyatt Lease (Elk River) over Quinton Harcey (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 1:17
172 – Daunte Sasse-Doering (Elk River) over Shawn Henderson (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 3:08
189 – Jarred Goodman (Cambridge-Isanti) over Will Johnson (Elk River) Dec 11-5
215 – Jacob Henderson (Cambridge-Isanti) over Paul Greenberg (Elk River) Dec 3-0
285 – Brady Andersen (Cambridge-Isanti) over Samuel Kirton (Elk River) Fall 3:42

Andover defeated Coon Rapids 45-29
107 – Alex Xiong (Coon Rapids) over Callan Wohlers (Andover) TF 16-0
114 – TJ Combs (Andover) over Adrian Chang (Coon Rapids) Fall 0:58
121 – Brandon Board (Andover) over Tyler Ribeiro (Coon Rapids) Fall 0:46
127 – Elias Houle (Andover) over Aiyden Hoversten (Coon Rapids) Fall 0:49
133 – Jack Bridenstine (Coon Rapids) over Henry Watson (Andover) Fall 3:06
139 – Levi Honzik (Andover) over Gilbert Kostuck (Coon Rapids) Fall 5:13
145 – Brandon Seburg (Andover) over Vache Ebradlidze (Coon Rapids) Fall 1:20
152 – Sam Braaten (Andover) over Christopher Lattery (Coon Rapids) Dec 3-0
160 – Carter Skradski (Coon Rapids) over Peyton Verheyen (Andover) Fall 1:56
172 – Kenny Wells (Coon Rapids) over Ben Hyland (Andover) Fall 1:40
189 – george johnson (Andover) over DJ Fisher (Coon Rapids) Fall 3:31
215 – Tramaine Davis (Andover) over Andrew Lessard (Coon Rapids) Fall 0:17
285 – Hayden Skillings (Coon Rapids) over Jack Pena (Andover) Fall 3:21

Forest Lake defeated St. Francis 32-29
107 – Ashton Charmoli (St. Francis) over Kaden Clark (Forest Lake) Dec 6-2
114 – Mason Romero (St. Francis) over Reid Mold (Forest Lake) Maj 12-4
121 – Shaun Pearson (St. Francis) over Evan Yang (Forest Lake) Fall 0:37
127 – Tegan Sherk (St. Francis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Grant Marr (Forest Lake) over Caden Borgen (St. Francis) Dec 8-2
139 – Parker Lyden (Forest Lake) over Kenny Ferrario (St. Francis) Fall 1:06
145 – Tyson Charmoli (St. Francis) over Jackson Marr (Forest Lake) Dec 16-9
152 – Gunner Hostetter (St. Francis) over Dayton Dale (Forest Lake) Dec 7-1
160 – Cullen Christenson (Forest Lake) over William Romero (St. Francis) TF 19-4
172 – Aidan Wasilk (Forest Lake) over Dominik Crow (St. Francis) Fall 1:50
189 – Aydan Carlson (St. Francis) over Gus Christenson (Forest Lake) Maj 14-5
215 – Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) over Kaleb Palkki (St. Francis) Fall 0:27
285 – Hunter Gruba (Forest Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Anoka defeated Cambridge-Isanti 33-26
107 – Brady Huntley (Cambridge-Isanti) over Finnegan Bromenschenkel (Anoka) Dec 4-0
114 – Wyatt Wald (Cambridge-Isanti) over Gabrielle Bragg (Anoka) Dec 6-5
121 – Leo Edblad (Cambridge-Isanti) over Owen Rhode (Anoka) TF 16-0
127 – Brock Bottineau (Anoka) over Ben Westover (Cambridge-Isanti) Dec 5-0
133 – Reshard Cronemiller (Cambridge-Isanti) over Cayden Ban (Anoka) Dec 7-5
139 – Brock Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) over Connor Smith (Anoka) Fall 1:24
145 – Garrett Wittek (Anoka) over Keith Hout (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 3:23
152 – Maverick Henderson (Cambridge-Isanti) over Austin West (Anoka) Fall 1:17
160 – Oliver Ollman (Anoka) over Quinton Harcey (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 0:57
172 – Ian Wittek (Anoka) over Shawn Henderson (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 1:05
189 – Luke DeChene (Anoka) over Jacob Henderson (Cambridge-Isanti) Dec 4-1
215 – Max Berglund (Anoka) over Dillon Sommerfeld (Cambridge-Isanti) Dec 4-2
285 – Michael Chamberlain (Anoka) over Brady Andersen (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 5:36

Forest Lake defeated Andover 44-15
107 – Kaden Clark (Forest Lake) over Callan Wohlers (Andover) TF 17-0
114 – TJ Combs (Andover) over Reid Mold (Forest Lake) Fall 0:22
121 – Brandon Board (Andover) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 – Grant Marr (Forest Lake) over Elias Houle (Andover) Dec 5-0
133 – Kody Kohoutek (Forest Lake) over Henry Watson (Andover) Dec 15-10
139 – Parker Lyden (Forest Lake) over Levi Honzik (Andover) Fall 1:03
145 – Jackson Marr (Forest Lake) over Brandon Seburg (Andover) SV-1 6-4
152 – Dayton Dale (Forest Lake) over Sam Braaten (Andover) Dec 8-5
160 – Cullen Christenson (Forest Lake) over Ben Hyland (Andover) Fall 3:50
172 – Aidan Wasilk (Forest Lake) over Jaxon Lucas (Andover) Fall 4:00
189 – george johnson (Andover) over Gus Christenson (Forest Lake) Dec 9-4
215 – Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) over Tramaine Davis (Andover) Fall 1:11
285 – Hunter Gruba (Forest Lake) over Jack Pena (Andover) Dec 5-0

Championship

Forest Lake defeated Anoka 39-19
107 – Kaden Clark (Forest Lake) over Finnegan Bromenschenkel (Anoka) Fall 5:02
114 – Gabrielle Bragg (Anoka) over Reid Mold (Forest Lake) Fall 1:57
121 – Owen Rhode (Anoka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 – Grant Marr (Forest Lake) over Brock Bottineau (Anoka) Fall 2:42
133 – Kody Kohoutek (Forest Lake) over Cayden Ban (Anoka) Dec 7-5
139 – Parker Lyden (Forest Lake) over Connor Smith (Anoka) Fall 2:24
145 – Jackson Marr (Forest Lake) over Garrett Wittek (Anoka) Dec 11-7
152 – Austin West (Anoka) over Dayton Dale (Forest Lake) Dec 7-1
160 – Cullen Christenson (Forest Lake) over Oliver Ollman (Anoka) Maj 11-3
172 – Aidan Wasilk (Forest Lake) over Ian Wittek (Anoka) Dec 6-3
189 – Luke DeChene (Anoka) over Gus Christenson (Forest Lake) Maj 16-6
215 – Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) over Max Berglund (Anoka) Fall 1:27
285 – Hunter Gruba (Forest Lake) over Michael Chamberlain (Anoka) Dec 7-0
Forest Lake’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike conduct