2024 MSHSL Section 8A Individual

High


Saturday, February 24, at Crookston HS

-Admission: Adults $8 / Students $5

Individuals from the following teams are competing: Barnesville, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, Crookston, Fertile-Beltrami, Fosston-Bagley, Frazee, Mahnomen-Waubun, United North Central

SCHEDULE:
9:00am-Doors Open for Fans
9:15am-Seed Meeting
9:55am-National Anthem
10:00am-Quarters/Semis & First Round of Wrestle Backs
1:35pm-(Break)Academic/HCOY/Assist COY/Sportsmanship Awards
2:00pm-Semis of Wrestle Backs
3:15pm-Championship & 3rd Place Matches
4:30pm-5th Place Matches
6:30pm-True Seconds
6:45pm-Awards
7:30pm-Tournament Complete

  • ALL TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE.

KROX YouTube Livestream

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

107 1st – Trevor Neisen of Mahnomen-Waubun; 2nd – Chase Hauck of Barnesville
114 1st – Keegan VonEnde of Badger-GB-MR; 2nd – Cooper Rife of United North Central
121 1st – Ian Phrakonkham of Fosston-Bagley; 2nd – Liam Hamm of Frazee
127 1st – Aaron Lake of United North Central; 2nd – Drew Rasch of Fertile-Beltrami
133 1st – Ayden Hauck of Barnesville; 2nd – Zach Hendrickson of United North Central
139 1st – Zach Thompson of Fosston-Bagley; 2nd – Manny Johnson of Mahnomen-Waubun
145 1st – Bailey Peichel of Frazee; 2nd – Aiden Wolfe of Fosston-Bagley
152 1st – Tyler Moe of Frazee; 2nd – Zach Davidson of United North Central
160 1st – Cameron Halverson of Barnesville; 2nd – Cade Nagel of Frazee
172 1st – Carter Coauette of Crookston; 2nd – Preston Mayfield of Frazee
189 1st – Eli Roiko of United North Central; 2nd – Jack Graham of Frazee
215 1st – Ryan Peterson of United North Central; 2nd – James Flynn of Fertile-Beltrami
285 1st – Treston Nichols of Badger-GB-MR; 2nd – Jonathan Rose of Fosston-Bagley

107
1st Place – Trevor Neisen of Mahnomen-Waubun
2nd Place – Chase Hauck of Barnesville
3rd Place – Sam Roiko of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Gregory Ramberg of Fertile-Beltrami
5th Place – Eli Phrakonkham of Fosston-Bagley
6th Place – Ashton Reller of Frazee
1st Trevor Neisen (Mahnomen-Waubun) 35-8, Sr. over Chase Hauck (Barnesville) 28-19, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
2nd Chase Hauck (Barnesville) 28-19, Fr. over Sam Roiko (United North Central Warriors) 23-12, 7th. (NC)
3rd Sam Roiko (United North Central Warriors) 23-12, 7th. over Gregory Ramberg (Fertile-Beltrami) 32-15, Fr. (Fall 0:30)
5th Eli Phrakonkham (Fosston-Bagley) 16-20, 7th. over Ashton Reller (Frazee) 12-23, 7th. (Dec 12-8)

114
1st Place – Keegan VonEnde of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Cooper Rife of United North Central Warriors
3rd Place – Max Ramberg of Fertile-Beltrami
4th Place – Brock Grabow of Barnesville
5th Place – Gabe Schermerhorn of Frazee
6th Place – Jack Lacroix of Fosston-Bagley
1st Keegan VonEnde (Badger-GB-MR) 30-8, Fr. over Cooper Rife (United North Central Warriors) 24-18, So. (Dec 6-1)
2nd Cooper Rife (United North Central Warriors) 24-18, So. over Max Ramberg (Fertile-Beltrami) 30-16, Fr. (NC)
3rd Max Ramberg (Fertile-Beltrami) 30-16, Fr. over Brock Grabow (Barnesville) 5-8, So. (Dec 8-2)
5th Gabe Schermerhorn (Frazee) 9-22, So. over Jack Lacroix (Fosston-Bagley) 8-26, 7th. (Fall 1:01)

121
1st Place – Ian Phrakonkham of Fosston-Bagley
2nd Place – Liam Hamm of Frazee
3rd Place – Fynn Bakke of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Briston Desrosier of Fertile-Beltrami
5th Place – Brandon Miller of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Ian Phrakonkham (Fosston-Bagley) 35-3, So. over Liam Hamm (Frazee) 30-14, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Liam Hamm (Frazee) 30-14, Fr. over Fynn Bakke (United North Central Warriors) 22-11, 8th. (NC)
3rd Fynn Bakke (United North Central Warriors) 22-11, 8th. over Briston Desrosier (Fertile-Beltrami) 13-26, 8th. (Fall 0:23)
5th Brandon Miller (Mahnomen-Waubun) 4-14, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

127
1st Place – Aaron Lake of United North Central Warriors
2nd Place – Drew Rasch of Fertile-Beltrami
3rd Place – Cash Osterman of Frazee
4th Place – Kamryn Thompson of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Asher O’Brien of Barnesville
6th Place – Cleighton Hoban of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Aaron Lake (United North Central Warriors) 32-6, Sr. over Drew Rasch (Fertile-Beltrami) 35-9, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Drew Rasch (Fertile-Beltrami) 35-9, Jr. over Cash Osterman (Frazee) 13-10, So. (NC)
3rd Cash Osterman (Frazee) 13-10, So. over Kamryn Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) 23-14, 8th. (Dec 7-0)
5th Asher O’Brien (Barnesville) 17-17, Sr. over Cleighton Hoban (Mahnomen-Waubun) 16-25, Jr. (Fall 1:09)

133
1st Place – Ayden Hauck of Barnesville
2nd Place – Zach Hendrickson of United North Central Warriors
3rd Place – Shane Thompson of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Owen Lund of Badger-GB-MR
5th Place – Blake Sonnenberg of Frazee
6th Place – Julian Ystenes of Fertile-Beltrami
1st Ayden Hauck (Barnesville) 36-7, Sr. over Zach Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Zach Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 32-12, Sr. over Shane Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) 29-10, Fr. (Dec 12-8)
3rd Shane Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) 29-10, Fr. over Owen Lund (Badger-GB-MR) 25-13, So. (TF-1.5 4:56 (15-0))
5th Blake Sonnenberg (Frazee) 12-17, 8th. over Julian Ystenes (Fertile-Beltrami) 23-24, So. (Dec 8-5)

139
1st Place – Zach Thompson of Fosston-Bagley
2nd Place – Manny Johnson of Mahnomen-Waubun
3rd Place – Conrad Koll of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Briggs Jenson of Badger-GB-MR
5th Place – Gavin Broden of Fertile-Beltrami
1st Zach Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) 33-3, Jr. over Manny Johnson (Mahnomen-Waubun) 28-19, So. (Fall 3:47)
2nd Manny Johnson (Mahnomen-Waubun) 28-19, So. over Conrad Koll (United North Central Warriors) 4-2, Fr. (NC)
3rd Conrad Koll (United North Central Warriors) 4-2, Fr. over Briggs Jenson (Badger-GB-MR) 6-25, So. (Fall 1:03)
5th Gavin Broden (Fertile-Beltrami) 7-21, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

145
1st Place – Bailey Peichel of Frazee
2nd Place – Aiden Wolfe of Fosston-Bagley
3rd Place – Creed Koll of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Gage Vold-Vedbradten of Fertile-Beltrami
5th Place – Emmitt Isane of Badger-GB-MR
6th Place – Connor Lecy of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Bailey Peichel (Frazee) 26-5, Jr. over Aiden Wolfe (Fosston-Bagley) 35-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Aiden Wolfe (Fosston-Bagley) 35-3, Sr. over Creed Koll (United North Central Warriors) 17-12, 7th. (MD 14-0)
3rd Creed Koll (United North Central Warriors) 17-12, 7th. over Gage Vold-Vedbradten (Fertile-Beltrami) 25-11, Jr. (Fall 5:13)
5th Emmitt Isane (Badger-GB-MR) 12-16, So. over Connor Lecy (Mahnomen-Waubun) 7-17, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

152
1st Place – Tyler Moe of Frazee
2nd Place – Zach Davidson of United North Central Warriors
3rd Place – Jose Arriaga of Crookston
4th Place – Jack Martin of Barnesville
5th Place – Creed Tollefson of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – Don Turner of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Tyler Moe (Frazee) 36-10, Sr. over Zach Davidson (United North Central Warriors) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
2nd Zach Davidson (United North Central Warriors) 25-10, Jr. over Jose Arriaga (Crookston) 7-25, So. (Fall 3:12)
3rd Jose Arriaga (Crookston) 7-25, So. over Jack Martin (Barnesville) 12-26, So. (Dec 11-4)
5th Creed Tollefson (Fertile-Beltrami) 6-17, So. over Don Turner (Mahnomen-Waubun) 1-10, 8th. (Fall 1:05)

160
1st Place – Cameron Halverson of Barnesville
2nd Place – Cade Nagel of Frazee
3rd Place – Riley Livingston of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Jakob Rudie of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Jack Erickson of Fertile-Beltrami
1st Cameron Halverson (Barnesville) 34-5, So. over Cade Nagel (Frazee) 23-18, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
2nd Cade Nagel (Frazee) 23-18, Jr. over Riley Livingston (United North Central Warriors) 19-19, Jr. (NC)
3rd Riley Livingston (United North Central Warriors) 19-19, Jr. over Jakob Rudie (Fosston-Bagley) 17-11, So. (Dec 7-4)
5th Jack Erickson (Fertile-Beltrami) 17-22, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

172
1st Place – Carter Coauette of Crookston
2nd Place – Preston Mayfield of Frazee
3rd Place – Isaac Olson of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Brock Hendrickson of United North Central Warriors
1st Carter Coauette (Crookston) 42-2, Sr. over Preston Mayfield (Frazee) 37-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
2nd Preston Mayfield (Frazee) 37-7, Sr. over Isaac Olson (Badger-GB-MR) 17-20, Fr. (Fall 1:11)
3rd Isaac Olson (Badger-GB-MR) 17-20, Fr. over Brock Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 6-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
5th () , . over () , . (Bye)

189
1st Place – Eli Roiko of United North Central Warriors
2nd Place – Jack Graham of Frazee
3rd Place – Blake McMullen of Mahnomen-Waubun
4th Place – Luke Sannes of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Damion Hanson of Badger-GB-MR
6th Place – Hunter Blilie of Barnesville
1st Eli Roiko (United North Central Warriors) 27-5, Fr. over Jack Graham (Frazee) 27-16, So. (Fall 3:59)
2nd Jack Graham (Frazee) 27-16, So. over Blake McMullen (Mahnomen-Waubun) 34-9, So. (NC)
3rd Blake McMullen (Mahnomen-Waubun) 34-9, So. over Luke Sannes (Fosston-Bagley) 23-17, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Damion Hanson (Badger-GB-MR) 9-15, Jr. over Hunter Blilie (Barnesville) 11-12, Sr. (Fall 3:21)

215
1st Place – Ryan Peterson of United North Central Warriors
2nd Place – James Flynn of Fertile-Beltrami
3rd Place – Tanner Moe of Frazee
4th Place – Parker Nelson of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Walter Taus of Badger-GB-MR
6th Place – Draden Antell of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Ryan Peterson (United North Central Warriors) 28-13, Fr. over James Flynn (Fertile-Beltrami) 37-6, Jr. (Fall 5:24)
2nd James Flynn (Fertile-Beltrami) 37-6, Jr. over Tanner Moe (Frazee) 18-9, So. (NC)
3rd Tanner Moe (Frazee) 18-9, So. over Parker Nelson (Fosston-Bagley) 10-24, Fr. (Fall 0:45)
5th Walter Taus (Badger-GB-MR) 12-18, So. over Draden Antell (Mahnomen-Waubun) 1-12, Fr. (Fall 1:08)

285
1st Place – Treston NIchols of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Jonathan Rose of Fosston-Bagley
3rd Place – Kevin Dailey of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Jack Leiser of Fertile-Beltrami
5th Place – Riley Helgeson of Crookston
6th Place – Derek Zitzow of Frazee
1st Treston NIchols (Badger-GB-MR) 36-5, Sr. over Jonathan Rose (Fosston-Bagley) 13-4, So. (Fall 3:40)
2nd Jonathan Rose (Fosston-Bagley) 13-4, So. over Kevin Dailey (United North Central Warriors) 30-7, Jr. (NC)
3rd Kevin Dailey (United North Central Warriors) 30-7, Jr. over Jack Leiser (Fertile-Beltrami) 35-10, Jr. (Fall 4:28)
5th Riley Helgeson (Crookston) 23-21, Jr. over Derek Zitzow (Frazee) 20-19, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

Photos courtesy of Sue Wagner

2024 Section 4a Ref Paul Cyr
2024 MSHSL Section 4A Individual Action and Referee Paul Cyr

2024 Section 4a Officials
2024 MSHSL Section 4A Individual Officials Paul Cyr, Gabe Mooney, Wayne Mooney, and Corey Herlickson