2024 MSHSL Section 8AA Individual

High


February 23-24, at Dilworth Glyndon Felton

Notes:
All spectators should enter through Door 13 on the west side of DGF High School.
On Friday, the doors will open at 2:30pm.
On Saturday, the doors will open at 9:30am.

Friday, Feb 23rd
1:30pm Scales Available
2:00pm Skin Checks and Weigh-Ins
3:00pm Short coaches meeting (COACHES ROOM)
4:00pm 1st Round-Championship First Round (3 Mats)
4:45pm 2nd Round-Championship Quarterfinals (3 Mats)
6:30pm 3rd Round-First Round of Wrestlebacks (3 Mats)
7:30pm 4th Round-Championship Semifinals (2 Mats)

Saturday, Feb 24th
8:30am Skin Checks and Weigh-Ins
9:30am Coaches Association Meeting
10:30am 5th Round-2nd Round of Wrestlebacks (3 Mats)
11:00am 6th Round-Consolation/Semifinal Wrestlebacks (2 Mats)
12:30pm Section 8AA Awards and Scholarships
1:00pm 7th Round-5th Place Matches (2 Mats)
2:00pm Parade of Champions 8th Round-Finals and Third Place Matches (2 Mats)
Awards for Completed Brackets
9th Round-True Second Matches (2 Mats)

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

107 1st – Kayleb Kosen of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton; 2nd – Landon Schiffler of Minnewaska Area
114 1st – Miles Wildman of Minnewaska Area; 2nd – Sam Schmitz of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
121 1st – Nolan Fettig of Alexandria Area; 2nd – Wrigley Clark of Park Rapids Area
127 1st – Jacob Luebke of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton; 2nd – Parker Zutter of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
133 1st – Chandler Mickelson of Perham; 2nd – Chase Smith of Minnewaska Area
139 1st – Jose De Los Santos Morales of Sauk Centre-Melrose; 2nd – Tiegan Detloff of Perham
145 1st – Seth Cossentine of Roseau; 2nd – Jonny Ramos of Perham
152 1st – Carson Byer of Perham; 2nd – Brock Swiers of Detroit Lakes
160 1st – Griffin Lundeen of Thief River Falls; 2nd – Jayce Kovarik of Minnewaska Area
172 1st – Myles Reichmann of Minnewaska Area; 2nd – Joey Arends of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
189 1st – Casey Macziewski of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton; 2nd – Payton Scott of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
215 1st – Caleb Johnson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton; 2nd – Hudson Hackel of Perham
285 1st – Riley Peters of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B; 2nd – Isaac Frericks of Sauk Centre-Melrose

107
1st Place – Kayleb Kosen of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
2nd Place – Landon Schiffler of Minnewaska Area
3rd Place – Dresdan Wegscheid of Perham
4th Place – Lincoln Davis of Thief River Falls
5th Place – Weston Sprabary of Roseau
6th Place – Gage Weber of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Tucker Johnson of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
8th Place – Finnian Obermoller of United Clay Becker Badgers
1st Kayleb Kosen (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 40-7, So. over Landon Schiffler (Minnewaska Area) 28-14, Fr. (Dec 11-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Landon Schiffler (Minnewaska Area) 28-14, Fr. over Dresdan Wegscheid (Perham) 24-17, So. (NC)
3rd Dresdan Wegscheid (Perham) 24-17, So. over Lincoln Davis (Thief River Falls) 34-16, Fr. (Dec 9-8)
5th Weston Sprabary (Roseau) 33-12, 7th. over Gage Weber (Detroit Lakes) 24-21, 7th. (Dec 5-1)

114
1st Place – Miles Wildman of Minnewaska Area
2nd Place – Sam Schmitz of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
3rd Place – Dominic Kerzman of Sauk Centre-Melrose
4th Place – Brian Berg of Thief River Falls
5th Place – Bryce Mick of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
6th Place – Bo Bush of Perham
8th Place – Jack Brunn of Fergus Falls
8th Place – Chris Barlow of Roseau
1st Miles Wildman (Minnewaska Area) 35-3, Fr. over Sam Schmitz (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 39-8, So. (Fall 2:47)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Schmitz (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 39-8, So. over Dominic Kerzman (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 27-7, Jr. (NC)
3rd Dominic Kerzman (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 27-7, Jr. over Brian Berg (Thief River Falls) 20-16, 8th. (Fall 1:10)
5th Bryce Mick (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 30-20, Fr. over Bo Bush (Perham) 16-31, 8th. (Fall 1:59)

121
1st Place – Nolan Fettig of Alexandria Area
2nd Place – Wrigley Clark of Park Rapids Area
3rd Place – Trevor Holmberg of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
4th Place – Nick Svir of Thief River Falls
5th Place – Talan Baker of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Kody Johnson of United Clay Becker Badgers
8th Place – Peyton Trout of Perham
8th Place – Hayden Picard of Roseau
1st Nolan Fettig (Alexandria Area) 34-0, So. over Wrigley Clark (Park Rapids Area) 31-2, So. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wrigley Clark (Park Rapids Area) 31-2, So. over Trevor Holmberg (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 31-18, Fr. (MD 10-1)
3rd Trevor Holmberg (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 31-18, Fr. over Nick Svir (Thief River Falls) 26-17, Sr. (Fall 0:48)
5th Talan Baker (Detroit Lakes) 27-22, Fr. over Kody Johnson (United Clay Becker Badgers) 24-15, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

127
1st Place – Jacob Luebke of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
2nd Place – Parker Zutter of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
3rd Place – Mason Mcgrane of Alexandria Area
4th Place – Isaac Adams of Perham
5th Place – Kassten Hartwell of Fergus Falls
6th Place – Aiden Maanum of Park Rapids Area
8th Place – Ian Jacobson of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Braeden Lessard of United Clay Becker Badgers
1st Jacob Luebke (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 44-1, So. over Parker Zutter (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 44-6, So. (Dec 7-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Parker Zutter (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 44-6, So. over Mason Mcgrane (Alexandria Area) 36-12, Sr. (DQ)
3rd Mason Mcgrane (Alexandria Area) 36-12, Sr. over Isaac Adams (Perham) 16-20, Fr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Kassten Hartwell (Fergus Falls) 16-11, Jr. over Aiden Maanum (Park Rapids Area) 14-14, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

133
1st Place – Chandler Mickelson of Perham
2nd Place – Chase Smith of Minnewaska Area
3rd Place – Henry Thorson of Park Rapids Area
4th Place – Noah Christen of Sauk Centre-Melrose
5th Place – Mason Evjen of Alexandria Area
6th Place – Jackson Mikkelsen of United Clay Becker Badgers
8th Place – Everett Northup of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Tayten Mick of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
1st Chandler Mickelson (Perham) 29-6, Sr. over Chase Smith (Minnewaska Area) 30-12, Jr. (Fall 5:23)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase Smith (Minnewaska Area) 30-12, Jr. over Henry Thorson (Park Rapids Area) 23-12, Sr. (Fall 0:46)
3rd Henry Thorson (Park Rapids Area) 23-12, Sr. over Noah Christen (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 32-12, So. (MD 13-5)
5th Mason Evjen (Alexandria Area) 28-24, Jr. over Jackson Mikkelsen (United Clay Becker Badgers) 24-16, Sr. (Dec 18-11)

139
1st Place – Jose De Los Santos Morales of Sauk Centre-Melrose
2nd Place – Tiegan Detloff of Perham
3rd Place – Elias Motta of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Isaiah Rosario of Minnewaska Area
5th Place – Jeremy Linn of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Camden Mustachia of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Zachary Richards of Alexandria Area
8th Place – Cooper Ackerman of Park Rapids Area
1st Jose De Los Santos Morales (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 30-8, Sr. over Tiegan Detloff (Perham) 39-10, Fr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tiegan Detloff (Perham) 39-10, Fr. over Elias Motta (Thief River Falls) 14-13, 7th. (NC)
3rd Elias Motta (Thief River Falls) 14-13, 7th. over Isaiah Rosario (Minnewaska Area) 19-21, 8th. (Fall 2:39)
5th Jeremy Linn (Detroit Lakes) 24-20, Fr. over Camden Mustachia (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 32-14, Sr. (For.)

145
1st Place – Seth Cossentine of Roseau
2nd Place – Jonny Ramos of Perham
3rd Place – Austin Lenhart of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place – Brady Ruhl of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
5th Place – Beau Somdahl of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Caleb Fronning of Fergus Falls
8th Place – Landen Larson of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Karl Franson of Alexandria Area
1st Seth Cossentine (Roseau) 39-7, 8th. over Austin Lenhart (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 33-13, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jonny Ramos (Perham) 23-15, So. over Austin Lenhart (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 33-13, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Jonny Ramos (Perham) 23-15, So. over Brady Ruhl (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 29-17, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
5th Beau Somdahl (Detroit Lakes) 26-12, So. over Caleb Fronning (Fergus Falls) 37-11, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

152
1st Place – Carson Byer of Perham
2nd Place – Brock Swiers of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Grady Hines of United Clay Becker Badgers
4th Place – Landon Day of Alexandria Area
5th Place – Peter Carroll of Park Rapids Area
6th Place – Roy Rude of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Ethan Lane of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Jack Payne of Minnewaska Area
1st Carson Byer (Perham) 31-12, Sr. over Brock Swiers (Detroit Lakes) 26-19, Sr. (MD 18-9)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brock Swiers (Detroit Lakes) 26-19, Sr. over Grady Hines (United Clay Becker Badgers) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 3:15)
3rd Grady Hines (United Clay Becker Badgers) 21-19, Jr. over Landon Day (Alexandria Area) 23-25, Jr. (Fall 1:45)
5th Peter Carroll (Park Rapids Area) 22-14, Jr. over Roy Rude (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 39-6, Jr. (M. For.)

160
1st Place – Griffin Lundeen of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Jayce Kovarik of Minnewaska Area
3rd Place – Chance Abraham of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
4th Place – Jesiah Townsel of United Clay Becker Badgers
5th Place – Carsen Zeise of Perham
6th Place – Gavin Engelbrecht of Alexandria Area
8th Place – Thomas Thureen of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Andrew Johanning of Park Rapids Area
1st Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 48-1, Sr. over Chance Abraham (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 40-11, Sr. (Fall 1:10)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jayce Kovarik (Minnewaska Area) 21-10, Sr. over Chance Abraham (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 40-11, Sr. (Fall 1:55)
3rd Jayce Kovarik (Minnewaska Area) 21-10, Sr. over Jesiah Townsel (United Clay Becker Badgers) 23-7, Sr. (Fall 3:54)
5th Carsen Zeise (Perham) 19-14, Fr. over Gavin Engelbrecht (Alexandria Area) 19-28, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

172
1st Place – Myles Reichmann of Minnewaska Area
2nd Place – Joey Arends of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
3rd Place – Riley Poissant of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Eli Abraham of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
5th Place – Logan Guck of Perham
6th Place – Grayson Timm of Alexandria Area
8th Place – Ben Friedrichs of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Marshall Kratzke of United Clay Becker Badgers
1st Myles Reichmann (Minnewaska Area) 26-15, Sr. over Joey Arends (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 28-14, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joey Arends (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 28-14, Sr. over Riley Poissant (Thief River Falls) 28-23, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Riley Poissant (Thief River Falls) 28-23, Sr. over Eli Abraham (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 22-14, Sr. (Fall 2:40)
5th Logan Guck (Perham) 9-13, So. over Grayson Timm (Alexandria Area) 13-25, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

189
1st Place – Casey Macziewski of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
2nd Place – Payton Scott of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
3rd Place – Pablo Garcia of Alexandria Area
4th Place – Brennen Johnson of Thief River Falls
5th Place – John Steeke of Perham
6th Place – Riley Dell of Minnewaska Area
8th Place – Rafael Sanchez Velez of United Clay Becker Badgers
8th Place – Anthony Tyge of Park Rapids Area
1st Casey Macziewski (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 37-6, Jr. over Payton Scott (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 39-11, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Payton Scott (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 39-11, Sr. over Pablo Garcia (Alexandria Area) 31-18, Sr. (Fall 1:31)
3rd Pablo Garcia (Alexandria Area) 31-18, Sr. over Brennen Johnson (Thief River Falls) 19-14, Jr. (Dec 10-6)
5th John Steeke (Perham) 10-10, So. over Riley Dell (Minnewaska Area) 19-12, So. (DQ)

215
1st Place – Caleb Johnson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
2nd Place – Hudson Hackel of Perham
3rd Place – Dandre Johnson of Park Rapids Area
4th Place – Nolan Field of Fergus Falls
5th Place – Jaxon Werder of Alexandria Area
6th Place – Paxton Goddard of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
8th Place – Tynan Simpson of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Connor Kosmatka of United Clay Becker Badgers
1st Caleb Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 38-7, Jr. over Hudson Hackel (Perham) 29-11, Sr. (SV-1 10-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hudson Hackel (Perham) 29-11, Sr. over Dandre Johnson (Park Rapids Area) 27-4, Jr. (NC)
3rd Dandre Johnson (Park Rapids Area) 27-4, Jr. over Nolan Field (Fergus Falls) 20-23, Fr. (Dec 8-6)
5th Jaxon Werder (Alexandria Area) 23-23, Jr. over Paxton Goddard (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 12-22, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

285
1st Place – Riley Peters of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
2nd Place – Isaac Frericks of Sauk Centre-Melrose
3rd Place – William Martin of Detroit Lakes
4th Place – Luke Maanum of Alexandria Area
5th Place – Cash Burke of Perham
6th Place – Max Brunn of Fergus Falls
8th Place – Toby Bryan of Roseau
8th Place – Lucas Breckenridge of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
1st Riley Peters (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 43-2, Sr. over Isaac Frericks (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 38-12, Jr. (Dec 9-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Frericks (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 38-12, Jr. over William Martin (Detroit Lakes) 22-22, Sr. (Fall 1:45)
3rd William Martin (Detroit Lakes) 22-22, Sr. over Luke Maanum (Alexandria Area) 27-16, Jr. (Fall 3:01)
5th Cash Burke (Perham) 15-23, Jr. over Max Brunn (Fergus Falls) 10-22, So. (Dec 8-1)