2024 MSHSL Section 8AA Team

High

2024 Mshsl 8aa Team

2024 Mshsl 8aa Team 2

Thursday, February 15, at High Seeds

Friday, February 16, at Minnewaska HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

First Round

Alexandria Area defeated Park Rapids Area 43-18
107 – Heath Safratowich (PRA) over Shane Timm (Alex) Dec 7-6
114 – Riley Gulbranson (Alex) over Leo Kueber (PRA) Fall 3:55
121 – Nolan Fettig (Alex) over Dominic Brissett (PRA) Fall 0:24
127 – Mason Mcgrane (Alex) over Aiden Maanum (PRA) Maj 14-2
133 – Mason Evjen (Alex) over Henry Thorson (PRA) Fall 3:44
139 – Zachary Richards (Alex) over Cooper Ackerman (PRA) Dec 9-3
145 – Jarrett Galzki (PRA) over Karl Franson (Alex) Dec 11-5
152 – Peter Carroll (PRA) over Landon Day (Alex) Maj 12-4
160 – Gavin Engelbrecht (Alex) over Andrew Johanning (PRA) Fall 1:22
172 – Grayson Timm (Alex) over Owen Van Batavia (PRA) Fall 1:35
189 – Anthony Tyge (PRA) over Aden Button (Alex) Dec 13-6
215 – Pablo Garcia (Alex) over Cooper Darchuk (PRA) Fall 3:01
285 – Dandre Johnson (PRA) over Jaxon Werder (Alex) Fall 1:41
PRA’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike

Detroit Lakes defeated Roseau 48-24
107 – Gage Weber (DL) over Weston Sprabary (Roseau) Dec 11-7
114 – Sutton Stroeing (DL) over Chris Barlow (Roseau) Fall 3:41
121 – Talan Baker (DL) over Hayden Picard (Roseau) Fall 1:46
127 – Izaiah Vargas (DL) over Keane Johnson (Roseau) Fall 1:08
133 – Everett Northup (DL) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Jeremy Linn (DL) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Beau Somdahl (DL) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Barron Muirhead (Roseau) over Cody Andreson (DL) Fall 1:22
160 – Brock Swiers (DL) over Seth Cossentine (Roseau) Dec 10-8
172 – Owen Cummings (Roseau) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 – Brevyn Agre (Roseau) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – William Martin (DL) over Avery Eidsmoe (Roseau) Fall 0:50
285 – Toby Bryan (Roseau) over Ryan Bye (DL) Fall 5:06

United Clay Becker Badgers defeated Fergus Falls 54-9
107 – Roric Hage (FF) over Samuel Strom (UCB) Dec 8-7
114 – Finnian Obermoller (UCB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Garret Aakre (UCB) over Ian Kunz (FF) Dec 9-8
127 – Kody Johnson (UCB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Braeden Lessard (UCB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Jackson Mikkelsen (UCB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Ryder Rood (UCB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Double Forfeit
160 – Antonio Parker (FF) over Avery Jones (UCB) Fall 0:51
172 – Jesiah Townsel (UCB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 – Rafael Sanchez Velez (UCB) over Trygve Ringdahl (FF) Dec 12-8
215 – Dawson Kratzke (UCB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Connor Kosmatka (UCB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Minnewaska Area defeated Sauk Centre-Melrose 42-27
107 – Landon Schiffler (Minnewaska) over Clayton Groetsch (SCM) Fall 1:34
114 – Dominic Kerzman (SCM) over Austin Schuler (Minnewaska) Fall 2:57
121 – Miles Wildman (Minnewaska) over Tyaus Meyer (SCM) Fall 0:34
127 – Jude Bailey (Minnewaska) over Lanna Walter (SCM) Fall 3:42
133 – Chase Smith (Minnewaska) over Teddy Wiechman (SCM) Fall 0:46
139 – Jose De Los Santos Morales (SCM) over Isaiah Rosario (Minnewaska) Fall 5:45
145 – Rylan Pallow (SCM) over Sawyer Erickson (Minnewaska) Fall 1:03
152 – Dan Frericks (SCM) over Jack Payne (Minnewaska) Dec 8-6
160 – Jayce Kovarik (Minnewaska) over Ben Friedrichs (SCM) Dec 8-5
172 – Cole Kittleson (Minnewaska) over Miguel Ruiz Gomez (SCM) Fall 3:08
189 – Myles Reichmann (Minnewaska) over Brayden Britz (SCM) Fall 1:32
215 – Riley Dell (Minnewaska) over Jonny Lara (SCM) Dec 8-2
285 – Isaac Frericks (SCM) over Zayden Johnson (Minnewaska) Fall 1:47

Quarterfinal

Perham defeated Alexandria Area 45-12
107 – Dresdan Wegscheid (Perham) over Shane Timm (Alex) Maj 12-4
114 – Peyton Trout (Perham) over Riley Gulbranson (Alex) Fall 2:57
121 – Isaac Seward (Alex) over Alex Adams (Perham) Fall 3:04
127 – Nolan Fettig (Alex) over Isaac Adams (Perham) Dec 5-2
133 – Chandler Mickelson (Perham) over Mason Mcgrane (Alex) Dec 11-4
139 – Tiegan Detloff (Perham) over Mason Evjen (Alex) Maj 12-2
145 – Jonny Ramos (Perham) over Zachary Richards (Alex) Dec 10-5
152 – Carsen Zeise (Perham) over Landon Day (Alex) Fall 1:55
160 – Carson Byer (Perham) over Gavin Engelbrecht (Alex) Maj 14-5
172 – Tryston Larson (Perham) over Grayson Timm (Alex) Fall 2:41
189 – Pablo Garcia (Alex) over Jaxon Vetsch (Perham) Dec 5-1
215 – Cash Burke (Perham) over Aden Button (Alex) Dec 5-3
285 – Hudson Hackel (Perham) over Jaxon Werder (Alex) Fall 0:56

Thief River Falls defeated Detroit Lakes 43-22
107 – Lincoln Davis (TRF) over Gage Weber (DL) Maj 12-1
114 – Brian Berg (TRF) over Sutton Stroeing (DL) Fall 0:38
121 – Nick Svir (TRF) over Talan Baker (DL) Dec 6-2
127 – Izaiah Vargas (DL) over Ian Jacobson (TRF) Fall 4:58
133 – Everett Northup (DL) over Aiden Eidelbes (TRF) Fall 3:31
139 – Elias Motta (TRF) over Jeremy Linn (DL) Dec 8-4
145 – Beau Somdahl (DL) over Landen Larson (TRF) Maj 9-1
152 – Ethan Lane (TRF) over Brock Swiers (DL) Dec 6-3
160 – Griffin Lundeen (TRF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
172 – Brennen Johnson (TRF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 – Riley Poissant (TRF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – William Martin (DL) over Joey Bruggeman (TRF) Fall 0:44
285 – Jaydin Lee (TRF) over Ryan Bye (DL) Fall 2:23

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton defeated United Clay Becker 66-6
107 – Kayleb Kosen (DGF) over Finnian Obermoller (UCB) Fall 1:35
114 – Sam Schmitz (DGF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Kody Johnson (UCB) over Dawson Hoban (DGF) Dec 7-3
127 – Jacob Luebke (DGF) over Tristin Strom (UCB) Fall 1:37
133 – Zander Deutsch (DGF) over Braeden Lessard (UCB) Fall 4:45
139 – Camden Mustachia (DGF) over Jackson Mikkelsen (UCB) Fall 5:35
145 – Austin Lenhart (DGF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Roy Rude (DGF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Jesiah Townsel (UCB) over Thomas Thureen (DGF) Dec 14-7
172 – Joey Arends (DGF) over Marshall Kratzke (UCB) Fall 1:15
189 – Casey Macziewski (DGF) over Dawson Kratzke (UCB) Fall 0:52
215 – Lucas Breckenridge (DGF) over Connor Kosmatka (UCB) Fall 4:45
285 – Caleb Johnson (DGF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus defeated Minnewaska Area 50-18
107 – Landon Schiffler (Minnewaska) over Tucker Johnson (PLPRB) Maj 9-0
114 – Miles Wildman (Minnewaska) over Bryce Mick (PLPRB) TF 19-4
121 – Trevor Holmberg (PLPRB) over Austin Schuler (Minnewaska) Fall 0:43
127 – Parker Zutter (PLPRB) over Jude Bailey (Minnewaska) Fall 1:50
133 – Chase Smith (Minnewaska) over Tayten Mick (PLPRB) Dec 13-6
139 – Sean Kilpatrick (PLPRB) over Isaiah Rosario (Minnewaska) Maj 16-4
145 – Brady Ruhl (PLPRB) over Sawyer Erickson (Minnewaska) Fall 0:55
152 – Chance Abraham (PLPRB) over Jack Payne (Minnewaska) Fall 0:43
160 – Cole Kittleson (Minnewaska) over Earl Stockman (PLPRB) Fall 3:52
172 – James Cummings (PLPRB) over Myles Reichmann (Minnewaska) Fall 1:24
189 – Payton Scott (PLPRB) over Riley Dell (Minnewaska) Maj 14-2
215 – Paxton Goddard (PLPRB) over Eric Bowen (Minnewaska) Fall 0:23
285 – Riley Peters (PLPRB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Perham defeated Thief River Falls 37-24
107 – Dresdan Wegscheid (Perham) over Lincoln Davis (TRF) Dec 6-5
114 – Brian Berg (TRF) over Peyton Trout (Perham) Fall 2:20
121 – Damien Kazmierczak (TRF) over Alex Adams (Perham) Fall 0:13
127 – Isaac Adams (Perham) over Nick Svir (TRF) Dec 7-1
133 – Chandler Mickelson (Perham) over Aiden Eidelbes (TRF) Fall 0:28
139 – Jonny Ramos (Perham) over Elias Motta (TRF) Fall 2:53
145 – Tiegan Detloff (Perham) over Landen Larson (TRF) Maj 14-6
152 – Carson Byer (Perham) over Ethan Lane (TRF) Dec 5-4
160 – Carsen Zeise (Perham) over Brennen Johnson (TRF) Dec 9-2
172 – Griffin Lundeen (TRF) over Tryston Larson (Perham) Fall 1:51
189 – Riley Poissant (TRF) over John Steeke (Perham) Fall 0:48
215 – Hudson Hackel (Perham) over Kehan Nelson (TRF) Fall 3:57
285 – Cash Burke (Perham) over Jaydin Lee (TRF) Dec 5-0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton defeated Pequot Lks-Pine River-B 36-20
107 – Kayleb Kosen (DGF) over Tucker Johnson (PLPRB) Fall 5:14
114 – Sam Schmitz (DGF) over Bryce Mick (PLPRB) Dec 6-0
121 – Trevor Holmberg (PLPRB) over Dawson Hoban (DGF) TF 18-3
127 – Parker Zutter (PLPRB) over Jacob Luebke (DGF) Dec 8-2
133 – Alex Anderson (DGF) over Sean Kilpatrick (PLPRB) Dec 6-3
139 – Camden Mustachia (DGF) over Tayten Mick (PLPRB) Dec 5-1
145 – Brady Ruhl (PLPRB) over Austin Lenhart (DGF) Dec 7-4
152 – Roy Rude (DGF) over Chance Abraham (PLPRB) Fall 4:44
160 – Earl Stockman (PLPRB) over Thomas Thureen (DGF) Dec 8-4
172 – Joey Arends (DGF) over Eli Abraham (PLPRB) Fall 2:20
189 – Casey Macziewski (DGF) over James Cummings (PLPRB) Dec 8-5
215 – Caleb Johnson (DGF) over Paxton Goddard (PLPRB) Fall 1:29
285 – Riley Peters (PLPRB) over Lucas Breckenridge (DGF) Fall 0:08

Championship

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton defeated Perham 28-21
107 – Kayleb Kosen (DGF) over Dresdan Wegscheid (Perham) Dec 7-5
114 – Sam Schmitz (DGF) over Bo Bush (Perham) Fall 3:52
121 – Peyton Trout (Perham) over Dawson Hoban (DGF) Fall 4:49
127 – Jacob Luebke (DGF) over Isaac Adams (Perham) Dec 10-5
133 – Chandler Mickelson (Perham) over Alex Anderson (DGF) TF 19-4
139 – Tiegan Detloff (Perham) over Camden Mustachia (DGF) Maj 15-3
145 – Austin Lenhart (DGF) over Jonny Ramos (Perham) Dec 7-2
152 – Roy Rude (DGF) over Carson Byer (Perham) Dec 8-4
160 – Carsen Zeise (Perham) over Thomas Thureen (DGF) Dec 3-1
172 – Joey Arends (DGF) over Tryston Larson (Perham) Dec 13-8
189 – Casey Macziewski (DGF) over Jaxon Vetsch (Perham) Dec 7-5
215 – Caleb Johnson (DGF) over Hudson Hackel (Perham) Maj 11-0
285 – Cash Burke (Perham) over Lucas Breckenridge (DGF) Dec 7-3