2024 MSHSL Section 8AAA Team

High

2024 Mshsl 8aaa Team

2024 Mshsl 8aaa Team 2

Wednesday, February 14, at High Seeds

Friday, February 16, at Willmar

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Quarterfinals

Willmar 63 Buffalo 10
107 – Trey Tallman (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Gabe Roehl (Buffalo) over Logan Fagerlie (Willmar) Maj 16-3
121 – Wyatt Cruze (Willmar) over Dylan Keeler (Buffalo) TF 17-1
127 – Ivan Mares (Willmar) over Josiah Crawford (Buffalo) Fall 0:59
133 – Cavin Carlson (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
139 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Wyatt Segner (Buffalo) Fall 1:46
145 – Sulley Anez (Willmar) over Maxwell Carter (Buffalo) Fall 0:22
152 – Isaac Zelaya-Velasquez (Willmar) over Trevor Juenke (Buffalo) Fall 4:36
160 – Cameren Champagne (Willmar) over Charles Knese (Buffalo) TF 18-1
172 – Steven Cruze (Willmar) over Jacobee Scherber (Buffalo) Fall 2:37
189 – Lawson Anez (Willmar) over Lucas Potter (Buffalo) Fall 1:25
215 – Ramero Trevino (Willmar) over Marcus Kurth-Benson (Buffalo) TF 16-0
285 – Ryan Babatz (Buffalo) over Finley Donelan (Willmar) Fall 1:11

Moorhead 40 St. Cloud Tech 30
107 – Landon Rinke (Moorhead) over Grady Doering (SCT) Fall 0:34
114 – Dane Ellingsberg (Moorhead) over Gil Andreas Rafols (SCT) Fall 0:34
121 – Jack Hamak (SCT) over Michael Jenkins (Moorhead) Dec 2-1
127 – Owen Borud (Moorhead) over Connor Frederiksen (SCT) Maj 8-0
133 – Dalton Humeniuk (Moorhead) over Mustafa Abshir (SCT) Fall 1:21
139 – Croix Mongeau (Moorhead) over Ethan Lunning (SCT) Fall 2:58
145 – Bridger Mongeau (Moorhead) over Jaden Dombrovski (SCT) Fall 3:07
152 – Noah Neuman (SCT) over Joshua Beach (Moorhead) Fall 1:39
160 – Tanner Hugg (SCT) over Lee Ellingsberg (Moorhead) Dec 7-6
172 – Jaxon Kenning (SCT) over Gabe Kekko (Moorhead) Fall 1:51
189 – Sutton Kenning (SCT) over David Krabbenhoft (Moorhead) Fall 1:52
215 – Sam Long (SCT) over Genesis Kamara (Moorhead) Fall 1:01
285 – Jake Erdmann (Moorhead) over Batuo Teboh (SCT) Fall 1:44

Brainerd 57 Monticello 9
107 – Crewe Dahlheimer (Brainerd) over Myles Stachowski (Monticello) Fall 1:30
114 – Ben Rodriguez (Brainerd) over Michael Boe (Monticello) Fall 0:54
121 – Jackson Berhow (Brainerd) over Peyton Ruzicka (Monticello) Dec 13-6
127 – Cade Ostrowski (Brainerd) over Caleb Kalnbach (Monticello) Fall 2:56
133 – Cale Ostrowski (Brainerd) over Keegan Elfstrom (Monticello) Fall 1:09
139 – Easton Dircks (Brainerd) over Nicholas Friedrichs (Monticello) Fall 1:35
145 – Jaxson Derosier (Brainerd) over Rafe Brown (Monticello) Fall 0:22
152 – Elijah Germann (Brainerd) over Mason Brown (Monticello) Fall 1:35
160 – Lukas Lind (Brainerd) over Joseph Gleason (Monticello) Dec 5-3
172 – Vinny Alm (Monticello) over Gabe Jukish (Brainerd) Fall 2:37
189 – Shane Carlson (Brainerd) over William Kuhn (Monticello) Fall 1:25
215 – Ethan Kosloski (Brainerd) over Cristopher Perez (Monticello) Dec 8-4
285 – Ben Bauer (Monticello) over Carson Faehnrich (Brainerd) Dec 5-1

Bemidji 65, Sartell-St. Stephen 4
107 – Oscar Hanks (Bemidji) over Jayce Gruber (SSS) Maj 11-3
114 – Casey Sisneros (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
121 – Gabriel Morin (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 – Gavin Osborn (Bemidji) over Jack Pesta (SSS) Fall 1:13
133 – Brody Castonguay (Bemidji) over Jeremiah Miller (SSS) Fall 1:42
139 – Nick Strand (Bemidji) over Nathan Tangen (SSS) Fall 0:56
145 – Ty White (Bemidji) over Barett Leblanc (SSS) Maj 11-2
152 – Alec Newby (Bemidji) over Jonah Ambrosier (SSS) Fall 2:38
160 – Ricky Wuori Jr. (Bemidji) over Michael Hamak (SSS) Fall 1:36
172 – Talen Fairbanks (Bemidji) over Tyler Freese (SSS) Dec 7-6
189 – Kallen Littler (Bemidji) over Theo Brown (SSS) Fall 1:14
215 – Peyton Allen (SSS) over Joseph Frenzel (Bemidji) Maj 8-0
285 – Parker Orvik (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Willmar defeated Moorhead 45-16
107 – Landon Rinke (Moorhead) over Trey Tallman (Willmar) Fall 5:24
114 – Dane Ellingsberg (Moorhead) over Logan Fagerlie (Willmar) Maj 9-1
121 – Wyatt Cruze (Willmar) over Michael Jenkins (Moorhead) Dec 7-6
127 – Ivan Mares (Willmar) over Dalton Humeniuk (Moorhead) Dec 4-1
133 – Cavin Carlson (Willmar) over Owen Borud (Moorhead) Fall 1:11
139 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Croix Mongeau (Moorhead) Fall 0:44
145 – Sulley Anez (Willmar) over Joshua Beach (Moorhead) Fall 0:45
152 – Isaac Zelaya-Velasquez (Willmar) over Bridger Mongeau (Moorhead) Dec 11-4
160 – Cameren Champagne (Willmar) over Lee Ellingsberg (Moorhead) Dec 6-3
172 – Steven Cruze (Willmar) over Gabe Kekko (Moorhead) Fall 0:12
189 – Lawson Anez (Willmar) over David Krabbenhoft (Moorhead) Dec 13-6
215 – Ramero Trevino (Willmar) over Genesis Kamara (Moorhead) Fall 1:39
285 – Jake Erdmann (Moorhead) over Finley Donelan (Willmar) Fall 5:07

Bemidji defeated Brainerd 35-21
107 – Crewe Dahlheimer (Brainerd) over Oscar Hanks (Bemidji) SV-1 11-9
114 – Casey Sisneros (Bemidji) over Ben Rodriguez (Brainerd) Maj 15-2
121 – Gabriel Morin (Bemidji) over Jackson Berhow (Brainerd) Dec 3-2
127 – Gavin Osborn (Bemidji) over Cade Ostrowski (Brainerd) Dec 3-0
133 – Brody Castonguay (Bemidji) over Nolan Jukish (Brainerd) Fall 0:33
139 – Lincoln Schmitt (Bemidji) over Jackson Loreno (Brainerd) Fall 2:57
145 – Easton Dircks (Brainerd) over Nick Strand (Bemidji) Fall 4:00
152 – Alec Newby (Bemidji) over Elijah Germann (Brainerd) Dec 7-2
160 – Ricky Wuori Jr. (Bemidji) over Lukas Lind (Brainerd) Maj 12-1
172 – Gabe Jukish (Brainerd) over Talen Fairbanks (Bemidji) Dec 7-2
189 – Shane Carlson (Brainerd) over Kohen Donat (Bemidji) Fall 3:22
215 – Ethan Kosloski (Brainerd) over Nehemiah Schwinghammer (Bemidji) Dec 8-2
285 – Parker Orvik (Bemidji) over Carson Faehnrich (Brainerd) Fall 3:21

Championship

Willmar defeated Bemidji 31-18
107 – Oscar Hanks (Bemidji) over Trey Tallman (Willmar) Dec 6-5
114 – Casey Sisneros (Bemidji) over Logan Fagerlie (Willmar) Dec 5-2
121 – Gabriel Morin (Bemidji) over Wyatt Cruze (Willmar) Dec 3-1
127 – Ivan Mares (Willmar) over Gavin Osborn (Bemidji) Dec 1-0
133 – Cavin Carlson (Willmar) over Brody Castonguay (Bemidji) Maj 15-5
139 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Lincoln Schmitt (Bemidji) Fall 0:36
145 – Sulley Anez (Willmar) over Nick Strand (Bemidji) Dec 8-6
152 – Alec Newby (Bemidji) over Isaac Zelaya-Velasquez (Willmar) Dec 5-2
160 – Cameren Champagne (Willmar) over Ricky Wuori Jr. (Bemidji) Dec 6-3
172 – Steven Cruze (Willmar) over Talen Fairbanks (Bemidji) Dec 5-0
189 – Lawson Anez (Willmar) over Kallen Littler (Bemidji) Dec 7-4
215 – Ramero Trevino (Willmar) over Joseph Frenzel (Bemidji) Fall 1:48
285 – Parker Orvik (Bemidji) over Finley Donelan (Willmar) Fall 2:58

Photo courtesy of Joe Brown