Harper Open

2024 Harper Open results. Saturday, January 20, at Palatine, Ill.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

College – 125
1st Place – Ethan Spacht of North Central
2nd Place – Jordan Simpson of Southwestern Michigan
3rd Place – Chris Kish of Harper College
4th Place – Jacob Campbell of Henry Ford College
5th Place – Rufus Bartee of Rochester Community college
6th Place – Joey Sikorsky of Harper College
1st Ethan Spacht (North Central) decision over Jordan Simpson (Southwestern Michigan) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Chris Kish (Harper College) decision over Jacob Campbell (Henry Ford College) (Dec 6-5)
5th Rufus Bartee (Rochester Community college) major decision over Joey Sikorsky (Harper College) (Maj 15-7)

College – 133
1st Place – Ben Bast of Unattached
2nd Place – Jad Alwawi of North Central
3rd Place – Austin Johnston of Illinois wesleyan University
4th Place – Adam Pena of Harper College
5th Place – Gavin Albers of Rochester Community college
6th Place – Joe Fornaro of Elmhurst University
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Daniel Benenson of Henry Ford College
8th Place – Tyler Evans of Bellermine University
1st Ben Bast (Unattached ) fall over Jad Alwawi (North Central) (Fall 2:38)
3rd Austin Johnston (Illinois wesleyan University) fall over Adam Pena (Harper College) (Fall 0:40)
5th Gavin Albers (Rochester Community college) injury default over Joe Fornaro (Elmhurst University) (Inj. 2:36)
7th Tyler Evans (Bellermine University) and Daniel Benenson (Henry Ford College) (DFF)

College – 141
1st Place – Danny Martinez of Southern Illinois University
2nd Place – Hunter Gartmann of Rochester Community college
3rd Place – Andrew Larson of Rochester Community college
4th Place – Collin Arch of Northern Illinois
5th Place – Danny Curran of Northern Illinois
6th Place – Colby Klinger of Southwestern Michigan
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Joshua Robison of North Central
8th Place – Ashton Massaro of Triton College
1st Danny Martinez (Southern Illinois University) fall over Hunter Gartmann (Rochester Community college) (Fall 4:45)
3rd Andrew Larson (Rochester Community college) medical forfeit over Collin Arch (Northern Illinois) (MFF)
5th Danny Curran (Northern Illinois) tech fall over Colby Klinger (Southwestern Michigan) (TF 17-1)
7th Joshua Robison (North Central) and Ashton Massaro (Triton College) (DFF)

College – 149
1st Place – Hayden Whidden of Southern Illinois University
2nd Place – Tommy Curran of Northern Illinois
3rd Place – Alec Peralta of Southern Illinois University
4th Place – Erwin Morales of Elmhurst University
5th Place – Dylan Gvillo of Northern Illinois
6th Place – Jared Gumila of North Central
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Caeleb Ishmael of Southwestern Michigan
8th Place – Lucio Morgan of University of wisconsin Whitewater
1st Hayden Whidden (Southern Illinois University) disqualification over Tommy Curran (Northern Illinois) (DQ)
3rd Alec Peralta (Southern Illinois University) fall over Erwin Morales (Elmhurst University) (Fall 0:09)
5th Dylan Gvillo (Northern Illinois) decision over Jared Gumila (North Central) (Dec 4-1)
7th Lucio Morgan (University of wisconsin Whitewater) and Caeleb Ishmael (Southwestern Michigan) (DFF)

College – 157
1st Place – Brett Smith of Northern Illinois
2nd Place – Braxton Strick of Southern Illinois University
3rd Place – Gavynn Carpenter of Northern Illinois
4th Place – Elijah Munoz of North Central
5th Place – Jeb Prechtel of Bellermine University
6th Place – Aden Byal of University of wisconsin Whitewater
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Luke Christie of North Central
8th Place – Kley Krause of Rochester Community college
1st Brett Smith (Northern Illinois) forfeit over Braxton Strick (Southern Illinois University) (FF)
3rd Gavynn Carpenter (Northern Illinois) tech fall over Elijah Munoz (North Central) (TF 19-0)
5th Jeb Prechtel (Bellermine University) tech fall over Aden Byal (University of wisconsin Whitewater) (TF 15-0)
7th Kley Krause (Rochester Community college) and Luke Christie (North Central) (DFF)

College – 165
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Connor Svantner of Triton College
2nd Place – Andrew Mulay of Triton College
3rd Place – Caden Kirchner of University of wisconsin Whitewater
4th Place – Isaiah Rodriguez of Rochester Community college
5th Place – Tyler Rodriguez of North Central
6th Place – Khaled Alkelane of Morton College
1st Andrew Mulay (Triton College) and Connor Svantner (Triton College) (DFF)
3rd Caden Kirchner (University of wisconsin Whitewater) major decision over Isaiah Rodriguez (Rochester Community college) (Maj 11-0)
5th Tyler Rodriguez (North Central) fall over Khaled Alkelane (Morton College) (Fall 1:38)

College – 174
1st Place – Paul Kadlec of Joliet Junior College
2nd Place – Christian Gilbert of Carthage College
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Austin Stewart of Northern Illinois
4th Place – Tyler Martinez of Northern Illinois
5th Place – AIden Cohen of Harper College
6th Place – Hector Garcia of Southwestern Michigan
1st Paul Kadlec (Joliet Junior College ) decision over Christian Gilbert (Carthage College) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Tyler Martinez (Northern Illinois) and Austin Stewart (Northern Illinois) (DFF)
5th AIden Cohen (Harper College) decision over Hector Garcia (Southwestern Michigan) (Dec 7-5)

College – 184
1st Place – Ali Adel of Harper College
2nd Place – Antony Tuttle of Rochester Community college
3rd Place – Bobby Conroy of Illinois wesleyan University
4th Place – Bennett Eichert of Triton College
5th Place – Nathan Andrina of Southwestern Michigan
6th Place – Jon Schmidt of Harper College
1st Ali Adel (Harper College) won in sudden victory – 1 over Antony Tuttle (Rochester Community college) (SV-1 10-7)
3rd Bobby Conroy (Illinois wesleyan University) medical forfeit over Bennett Eichert (Triton College) (MFF)
5th Nathan Andrina (Southwestern Michigan) fall over Jon Schmidt (Harper College) (Fall 4:06)

College – 197
1st Place – Nick Nosler of Southern Illinois University
2nd Place – Connor Lorden of Harper College
3rd Place – Philip Dozier of North Central
4th Place – Ryan Rambo of University of wisconsin Whitewater
5th Place – Jon Kratz of North Central
6th Place – Martin Prieto of Rochester Community college
1st Nick Nosler (Southern Illinois University) tech fall over Connor Lorden (Harper College) (TF 18-1)
3rd Philip Dozier (North Central) fall over Ryan Rambo (University of wisconsin Whitewater) (Fall 2:22)
5th Jon Kratz (North Central) decision over Martin Prieto (Rochester Community college) (Dec 8-5)

College – 285
1st Place – Jordan Sommers of Northern Illinois
2nd Place – Oleg Simakov of Harper College
3rd Place – Aidan Trujillo of North Central
4th Place – Shane Edwards of Southwestern Michigan
5th Place – Farouk Shaaban of Unattached
6th Place – Alex Diaz of North Central
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Dennis Weston of Marian University – Ancilla
8th Place – Andre Hunt of Elmhurst University
1st Jordan Sommers (Northern Illinois) tech fall over Oleg Simakov (Harper College) (TF 22-7)
3rd Aidan Trujillo (North Central) decision over Shane Edwards (Southwestern Michigan) (Dec 4-3)
5th Farouk Shaaban (Unattached ) decision over Alex Diaz (North Central) (Dec 12-5)
7th Andre Hunt (Elmhurst University) and Dennis Weston (Marian University – Ancilla) (DFF)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?