High School Results – Saturday, January 20, 2024

Bluejacket Quad
1st Place – Forest Lake
2nd Place – Andover
3rd Place – Cambridge-Isanti
4th Place – Saint Cloud Tech
Round 1
Cambridge-Isanti defeated Saint Cloud Tech 46-14
Forest Lake defeated Andover 42-24
Round 2
Andover defeated Cambridge-Isanti 31-30
Forest Lake defeated Saint Cloud Tech 54-16
Round 3
Forest Lake defeated Cambridge-Isanti 36-30
Andover defeated Saint Cloud Tech 58-12

Dave Arens Kennedy Classic
Hopkins 36 Bloomington Kennedy 36
Bloomington Kennedy 42 Minneapolis Roosevelt 33
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 73 Bloomington Kennedy 0

Dave Erickson Duals
Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson 45 Westfield Razorbacks 24
New Prague 57 Westfield Razorbacks 12
New Prague 68 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 3
GMLOS 39 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 27

East Ridge Ruckus
1 Chaska-Chan Stormhawks 205.0
2 Stewartville 178.0
3 Waconia 153.0
4 Prior Lake 140.0
5 Ellsworth 101.0
6 Lakeville North 90.0
7 St. Francis 88.0
8 Lakeville South 86.5
9 St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning 45.0
10 Wabasha-Kellogg 43.5
11 Osseo 28.0
12 East Ridge 27.0
13 Cretin-Derham Hall 19.0
14 Rochester John Marshall 17.0
15 St. Paul Johnson 13.0
16 St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet 6.0
17 Robbinsdale Cooper 0.0

Eastview Lighting Invite
1 Wayzata 191.5
2 Scott West 162.5
3 Little Falls 149.0
4 Eastview 142.0
5 Faribault 131.5
6 Woodbury 118.0
7 Farmington 97.5
8 Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C 66.0
9 Coon Rapids 64.5
10 Sauk Rapids-Rice 62.0
11 Rosemount 55.0
12 Two Rivers 43.0
13 Winona 35.5
14 Austin 34.0

HLWW Invite
1 Mounds View 229.5
2 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 116.0
3 Annand-M Lk Lightning 115.0
4 Big Lake 113.0
5 St. Thomas Academy 106.0
6 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 102.0
7 Mound-Westonka 96.5
8 Minneota 63.0
9 Buffalo 50.5
10 BOLD 32.5
11 Minneapolis Washburn 10.0
12 Minneapolis Edison 9.0
13 Spectrum 3.0
14 Minneapolis Southwest 0.0

Hutch Invite
1 Marshall 202.5
2 Willmar 168.0
3 Hutchinson 143.0
4 Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth. 139.0
5 Becker 120.5
6 Anoka 104.0
7 Amery 97.5
8 Waseca 49.0
9 Superior 34.0
10 MAHACA 25.0

Kingsbury County Invitational
1 Canby 203.0
2 Kingsbury County 195.5
3 Brookings 177.5
4 Faulkton Area 158.5
5 Redfield Area 137.0
6 Sioux Falls Washington 128.5
7 Groton Area 111.0
8 Warner/Northwestern 82.0
9 Lyman 64.0
10 Hamlin/Castlewood 49.0
11 Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle 46.0
12 Sioux Valley 36.0
13 Britton-Hecla 33.0
14 Tiospa Zina 4.0

LCWM Tournament
1 Simley 212.0
2 Chatfield 167.0
3 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area 155.5
4 Eden Prairie 152.5
5 Kenyon-Wanamingo 145.0
6 Albert Lea Area 131.5
7 Jackson County Central 107.5
8 Medford 81.5
9 Madelia/Truman 4.0

Metro Duals
January 19-20
Teams:
Bismarck, ND 
Bismarck Century, ND 
Bismarck Legacy, ND 
Central Cass, ND 
Devils Lake, ND 
Fargo Davies, ND 
Fargo North, ND 
Fargo South, ND 
Grand Forks Central, ND 
Mandan, ND 
Minot, ND 
Moorhead, MN 
West Fargo, ND 
West Fargo Sheyenne, ND
Moorhead Results
Bismarck Legacy defeated Moorhead 56-15
Bismarck defeated Moorhead 60-12
Mandan defeated Moorhead 42-30
Bismarck Century defeated Moorhead 63-4
Minot defeated Moorhead 45-22

MNGWL Team State Tournament
1st Place: Staples-Motely 34, St. Michael-Albertville 31
3rd Place: Foley 39, Chatfield 38
5th Place: Minneota 36, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 34
7th Place: Pierz 46, Marshall 27
Consolation Championship: Moorhead 48, Hastings 27

Owatonna Davis Duals
Owatonna 31 Adrian Area 22
Owatonna 43 Fulda-Murray Cty Central 15
Owatonna 48 Maple River/USC 13Adrian Area 36 Maple River/USC 19
Maple River/USC 31 Fulda-Murray Cty Central 26

Parkston SD Tournament
1 Miller/Highmore-Harrold 186.5
2 Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 166.0
3 Clark/Willow Lake 135.0
4 McCook Central/Montrose 134.0
4 Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 134.0
6 Parkston 132.0
7 Webster Area 111.0
8 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 108.0
9 Howard 95.0
10 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 90.0
11 Bennett County 85.5
12 Windom-Mountain Lake 79.5
13 Viborg-Hurley/Irene-Wakonda 21.0
14 Canistota 12.0
15 Hanson 11.0
16 Sanborn Central 0.0
16 Scotland 0.0

Pirate Wrestling Classic
1 Sauk Centre-Melrose 251.5
2 Park Center 175.0
3 South Saint Paul 174.0
4 White Bear Lake Area 168.5
5 Osakis 161.0
6 Rogers 128.0
7 Rock Ridge 126.5
8 Zimmerman 102.0
9 Irondale 97.5
10 Orono 94.0
11 Delano 83.0
12 Rochester Century 82.0
13 Minneapolis North Community 76.0
14 Maple Grove 71.0
15 St. Paul Harding 36.0
16 Tartan 33.5
17 Burnsville 27.0
18 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 17.0

Prowler Invite
1 Thief River Falls 163.5
2 Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie 162.5
3 United North Central Warriors 157.5
4 Minnewaska Area 112.5
5 Bemidji 92.5
6 Hibbing 72.5
7 Fertile-Beltrami 60.0
8 Badger-GB-MR 48.0
9 Grand Forks Red River 45.0
10 Crookston 41.0
10 Wadena-Deer Creek 41.0
12 Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis 39.0
13 Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears 33.5
14 Nash-Kee- Greenway 18.0
15 Roseau 13.5

Raider Challenge
1 Medford Area 455.0
2 Gale-Ett-Tremp/Melrose-Mind. 427.5
3 Menomonie 425.0
4 St. Croix Central 415.5
5 MINNETONKA 355.0
6 Arcadia 317.5
7 Onalaska 270.5
8 Cadott 250.0
9 MOSINEE 217.0
10 Independence/Gilmanton 210.0
11 Ladysmith 186.5
12 Mondovi/Eleva-Strum 163.0
13 River Ridge 143.0
14 Kickapoo 131.0
15 Brookwood 130.0
16 GETMM reserves 115.0
17 Cochrane-Fountain City 56.0

Skip Nalan Tournament
1 Grand Rapids 212.5
2 Royalton Upsala 179.0
3 Fosston Bagley 167.0
4 Brainerd 124.0
5 Deer River 86.5
6 Proctor Hermantown 74.0
7 Edina 66.0
8 All Saints Home School 13.5

Saint Agnes Duals
1st Place – Mille Lac Raiders
2nd Place – Alexandria
3rd Place – LeSueur Henderson
4th Place – Saint Agnes
5th Place – Saint Croix Lutheran
6th Place – Kingdom Prep Lutheran
Round 1
Alexandria defeated LeSueur Henderson 42-24
Mille Lac Raiders defeated Kingdom Prep Lutheran 78-0
Saint Agnes defeated Saint Croix Lutheran 58-12
Round 2
Mille Lac Raiders defeated Alexandria 42-29
Saint Croix Lutheran defeated Kingdom Prep Lutheran 55-12
LeSueur Henderson defeated Saint Agnes 41-30
Round 3
Alexandria defeated Saint Agnes 42-21
LeSueur Henderson defeated Kingdom Prep Lutheran 69-0
Mille Lac Raiders defeated Saint Croix Lutheran 60-15
Round 4
Alexandria defeated Saint Croix Lutheran 64-6
Saint Agnes defeated Kingdom Prep Lutheran 71-6
Mille Lac Raiders defeated LeSueur Henderson 37-30
Round 5
Alexandria defeated Kingdom Prep Lutheran 76-0
LeSueur Henderson defeated Saint Croix Lutheran 71-6
Mille Lac Raiders defeated Saint Agnes 51-19

St. Croix Falls Tournament
1 Saint Croix Falls 201.5
2 Totino Grace 193.5
3 Hudson 187.5
4 Cumberland 182.5
5 Glenwood City 116.0
6 River Falls 110.5
7 Baldwin-Woodville 108.5
8 Princeton 89.0
9 Ogilvie 85.0
10 Pine City 69.5
11 Osceola 69.0
12 Somerset 63.0
13 North Branch 46.5
14 Northwestern 42.0
15 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm 38.0
15 Turtle Lake/Clayton 38.0
17 Cameron 37.0
18 Cornell/Gilman/Lake Holcombe 30.0
19 Boyceville 25.0
20 Prescott 22.0
21 Flambeau 19.0

Storhaug Invitational
January 19-20
1 Lisbon 257.5
2 Bismarck St Mary’s 218.0
3 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 161.0
4 Carrington 148.5
5 Border West Buccaneers 123.0
6 Kindred 120.5
7 LaMoure 116.0
8 Oakes 108.0
9 Valley CIty 105.0
10 Pembina County North 87.5
11 Breckenridge/Wahpeton 73.0
12 Mahnomen-Waubun 56.5
13 Linton-HMB 36.0
14 May-Port CG 25.5
15 Grafton 24.0
16 Northern Cass 10.0

Wabasso Invitational
1 Saint James Area 164.5
2 Benson 142.5
2 Tri-City United 142.5
4 Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola 121.5
5 Wabasso 119.0
6 Fairmont-Martin County West 116.0
7 Luverne 114.5
8 Blue Earth Area 72.0
9 Redwood Valley 69.0
10 Worthington 67.0
11 Quad County 56.0
12 Ortonville 37.0

Girls

Pine Island Panthers Girls Classic
1 LPGE-Browerville Wolves 71.0
2 East Ridge 60.0
2 Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson 60.0
4 La Crescent-Hokah 58.0
5 Northfield 53.0
6 Elk River 52.0
6 Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis 52.0
8 Aitkin 48.0
9 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 46.0
10 Albert Lea Area 45.0
11 Rosemount 43.0
12 BOLD 27.0
13 Farmington 25.0
14 Cannon Falls 21.0
15 Caledonia-Houston 11.0
16 Annand-M Lk Lightning 0.0
16 Apple Valley 0.0
16 Bemidji 0.0
16 Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie 0.0
16 Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears 0.0
16 Brainerd 0.0
16 Byron 0.0
16 Centennial 0.0
16 Chatfield 0.0
16 Coon Rapids 0.0
16 Eagan 0.0
16 Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves 0.0
16 GMLOS 0.0
16 Hastings 0.0
16 Hopkins 0.0
16 Hutchinson 0.0
16 Lake City 0.0
16 Milaca-Faith Christian 0.0
16 Mille Lacs Raiders 0.0
16 Ortonville 0.0
16 Pine Island 0.0
16 Rochester Century 0.0
16 Rochester Mayo 0.0
16 Rush City-Braham 0.0
16 Saint James Area 0.0
16 Scott West 0.0
16 Shakopee 0.0
16 South Saint Paul 0.0
16 Spectrum 0.0
16 St. Charles 0.0
16 St. Michael-Albertville 0.0
16 Stewartville 0.0

Pirate Wrestling Classic
1 Sauk Centre-Melrose 251.5
2 Park Center 175.0
3 South Saint Paul 174.0
4 White Bear Lake Area 168.5
5 Osakis 161.0
6 Rogers 128.0
7 Rock Ridge 126.5
8 Zimmerman 102.0
9 Irondale 97.5
10 Orono 94.0
11 Delano 83.0
12 Rochester Century 82.0
13 Minneapolis North Community 76.0
14 Maple Grove 71.0
15 St. Paul Harding 36.0
16 Tartan 33.5
17 Burnsville 27.0
18 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 17.0

at Ralph Engelstad Arena – Thief River Falls

Prowler Invite – Girls
1 Grand Forks 187.0
2 Thief River Falls 123.0
3 Wadena-Deer Creek 72.0
4 Badger-GB-MR 45.5
5 Roseau 42.0
6 Bemidji 41.0
7 Nash-Kee- Greenway 40.0
8 United North Central Warriors 40.0
9 Park Rapids Area 33.0
10 Crookston 20.0
11 Hibbing 20.0
12 Barnesville 14.0
13 Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie 13.0
14 Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis 8.0
15 Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears 0.0
16 Fergus Falls 0.0
17 Fertile-Beltrami 0.0
18 Minnewaska Area 0.0

Skip Nalan Tournament
Grand Rapids
Royalton Upsala

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?