Mat Town College Open

2024 Mat Town College Open results. January 28, at Lock Haven, PA.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

125 LBS
1st Jax Forrest (Unattached) DEC Luke Stanich (Lehigh Unattached), 8-1 SV
3rd Jett Strickenberger Morgantown, WV (West Virginia) MD Charlie Farmer West Point, NY (Army), 15-5
5th Brandon Morvari Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota) DEC Brandon Chletsos Toms River, NJ (Rutgers), 7-1

133 LBS
1st Ryan Miller (University of Pennsylvania) DEC Jager Eisch Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota), 5-0
3rd Conor Collins West Point, NY (Army) DEC Jake Gliva Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota), 10-3
5th Tyler Dekraker (Integrity Wrestling Club) NC Tyler Ferrara Ithaca, NY (Spartan Combat RTC)

141 LBS
1st Joseph Olivieri East Hanover, NJ (Rutgers) DEC Carter Bailey (Lehigh), 2-2 TB2
3rd Max Hermes Milan, OH (Rutgers) M FOR Jacob Mann St Louis, MO (Princeton)
5th Dylan Chappell (Bucknell Unattached) MD Wyatt Fox (Lock Haven Unattached), 14-6

149 LBS
1st Tyler Kasak (Penn State) DEC David Evans (Penn State), 4-2
3rd Kelvin Griffin (Lehigh) DEC Matt Repos (Lehigh Unattached), 7-0
5th Lucas Kapusta (Lock Haven Unattached) DEC Owen Reinsel (Lehigh), 7-4

157 LBS
1st Jacob Butler Elgin, OK (Rutgers) MD Dashawn Farber (Lock Haven Unattached), 8-0
3rd Caleb Dowling Morgantown, WV (West Virginia) DEC Dylan Evans Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh), 5-1
5th Fin Nadeau (Unattached) M FOR Dylan Weaver Piscataway, NJ (Rutgers), 3-0 1:04

165 LBS
1st Hunter Lyden Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota) DEC Cooper Haase West Point, NY (USMAPS/Army Prep), 4-2
3rd Grant Mackay Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh) DEC Dakota Morris West Point, NY (Army), 3-2
5th Gunner Filipowicz west point, NY (Army) MD Michael Murphy (Unattached Virginia), 14-2

174 LBS
1st Marcus Petite Buffalo, NY (Buffalo) DEC Zeke Dubler (Lehigh Unattached), 5-0
3rd Hunter Mays (Lehigh Unattached) MD Ethan Wilson Sewell, NJ (Drexel), 13-4
5th Sammy Starr Annapolis, MD (Navy) DEC Brian Borden (Penn State), 7-6

184 LBS
1st Josh Barr (Penn State Unattached) DEC Ian Bush Morgantown, WV (West Virginia), 2-0
3rd Brock Zurawski (Rider Unattached) MD Nolan Springer (Unattached), 16-8
5th David Barrett West Point, NY (USMAPS/Army Prep) F Jack Kelly (Penn State), 1:12

197 LBS
1st Lucas Cochran (Penn State) F Martin Cosgrove (Penn), 2:36
3rd Steven Burrell (Virginia) TF Chris Murphy West Point, NY (Army), 19-3 5:33
5th Cayden Bevis (Unattached) TF Reid Schroeder West Point, NY (USMAPS/Army Prep), 17-1 3:20

285 LBS
1st Jamier Ferere Annapolis, MD (Navy) DEC Austin Kohlhofer (Army West Point), 8-2
3rd Zach Delsanter (University of Pennsylvania) DEC Kyle Epperly Piscataway, NJ (Rutgers), 4-3
5th John Odonnell Toms River, NJ (Rutgers) DEC Charlie Tibbitts (Unattached), 4-2

Semifinals

125 Luke Stanich (Lehigh Unattached) TF Charlie Farmer West Point, NY (Army), 19-4 6:23
125 Jax Forrest (Unattached) DEC Jett Strickenberger Morgantown, WV (West Virginia), 8-2
133 Ryan Miller (University of Pennsylvania) MD Conor Collins West Point, NY (Army), 13-2
133 Jager Eisch Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota) DEC Jake Gliva Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota), 5-1
141 Joseph Olivieri East Hanover, NJ (Rutgers) DEC Max Hermes Milan, OH (Rutgers), 4-2
141 Carter Bailey (Lehigh) M FOR Jacob Mann St Louis, MO (Princeton)
149 Tyler Kasak (Penn State) MD Matt Repos (Lehigh Unattached), 11-3
149 David Evans (Penn State) DEC Kelvin Griffin (Lehigh), 4-2
157 Jacob Butler Elgin, OK (Rutgers) DEC Caleb Dowling Morgantown, WV (West Virginia), 4-2
157 Dashawn Farber (Lock Haven Unattached) DEC Dylan Evans Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh), 4-1
165 Hunter Lyden Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota) DEC Dakota Morris West Point, NY (Army), 12-9 SV
165 Cooper Haase West Point, NY (USMAPS/Army Prep) MD Grant Mackay Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh), 9-0
174 Marcus Petite Buffalo, NY (Buffalo) F Hunter Mays (Lehigh Unattached), 5:43
174 Zeke Dubler (Lehigh Unattached) MD Ethan Wilson Sewell, NJ (Drexel), 12-4
184 Josh Barr (Penn State Unattached) TF Brock Zurawski (Rider Unattached), 19-3 6:14
184 Ian Bush Morgantown, WV (West Virginia) DEC Nolan Springer (Unattached), 8-1
197 Lucas Cochran (Penn State) F Chris Murphy West Point, NY (Army), 1:46
197 Martin Cosgrove (Penn) TF Steven Burrell (Virginia), 21-5 5:58
285 Jamier Ferere Annapolis, MD (Navy) F Kyle Epperly Piscataway, NJ (Rutgers), 3:44
285 Austin Kohlhofer (Army West Point) MD Zach Delsanter (University of Pennsylvania), 13-4