MCAC Duals

2024 Minnesota College Athletic Conference Duals results. January 7th, at Thief River Falls, Minn.

Rochester 4-0
Itasca 3-1
Ridgewater 2-2
Minnesota West 1-3
Northland 0-4

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Round 1

Rochester defeated Minnesota West 55-0
125 – Keiichi Kong (Rochester) over Jacob Hernandez (Minnesota West) Fall 1:32
133 – Jackson McCormick (Rochester) over Ethan Meyer (Minnesota West) Fall 0:52
141 – Andrew Larson (Rochester) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
149 – Tucker Ginther (Rochester) over Ty Borge (Minnesota West) TF 18-1
157 – Gavin Gust (Rochester) over Ian Johnson (Minnesota West) TF 19-3
165 – Isaiah Rodriguez (Rochester) over Joseph Kallevig (Minnesota West) Fall 6:08
174 – Lucas Kritzeck (Rochester) over Daunte Hill (Minnesota West) Fall 1:03
184 – Antony Tuttle (Rochester) over Taten Shroyer (Minnesota West) Fall 2:37
197 – Ayden Goettzinger (Rochester) over Deante Porter (Minnesota West) SV-1 6-3
285 – William Russell (Rochester) over Brody Knapp (Minnesota West) Fall 4:42

Itasca defeated Ridgewater 33-19
125 – Logan Harel (Itasca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Johnny Colon (Itasca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
141 – Cole Holien (Ridgewater) over Hayden Trupe (Itasca) Fall 2:04
149 – Victor Garcia (Itasca) over Brady Holien (Ridgewater) TF 20-3
157 – Taedon Nichols (Ridgewater) over Kristian Orloff (Itasca) Maj 13-2
165 – Bryson Larrabee (Itasca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
174 – Treytin Byers (Itasca) over Ross Meskimen (Ridgewater) Maj 12-1
184 – Cody Brott (Ridgewater) over London Kiser (Itasca) Dec 16-14
197 – Isaac Pearce (Itasca) over Terrell Renne (Ridgewater) Fall 4:19
285 – Tucker Hugg (Ridgewater) over Andreas Barnett (Itasca) Fall 5:31

Round 2

Rochester defeated Itasca 27-18
125 – Logan Harel (Itasca) over Keiichi Kong (Rochester) Fall 4:42
133 – Tyson Wilson (Rochester) over Johnny Colon (Itasca) Fall 1:59
141 – Andrew Larson (Rochester) over Nelson Anderson (Itasca) TF 26-6
149 – Cohen Wiste (Rochester) over Victor Garcia (Itasca) Maj 13-4
157 – Gavin Gust (Rochester) over Kristian Orloff (Itasca) Dec 8-2
165 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Rochester) over Bryson Larrabee (Itasca) Maj 12-4
174 – Treytin Byers (Itasca) over Kyle Cloutier (Rochester) Dec 5-1
184 – London Kiser (Itasca) over Antony Tuttle (Rochester) SV-1 13-10
197 – Martin Prieto (Rochester) over Isaac Pearce (Itasca) TF 20-3
285 – Andreas Barnett (Itasca) over William Russell (Rochester) Fall 0:58

Minnesota West defeated Northland 42-18
125 – Josiah Crandall (Northland) over Jacob Hernandez (Minnesota West) Fall 1:15
133 – Ethan Meyer (Minnesota West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
141 – Ethan Horn (Northland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
149 – Mitchell Christen (Northland) over Ty Borge (Minnesota West) Fall 2:05
157 – Ian Johnson (Minnesota West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Joseph Kallevig (Minnesota West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
174 – Daunte Hill (Minnesota West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
184 – Taten Shroyer (Minnesota West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
197 – Deante Porter (Minnesota West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brody Knapp (Minnesota West) over Lucas Urness (Northland) Fall 2:56

Round 3

Rochester defeated Northland 49-6
125 – Keiichi Kong (Rochester) over Josiah Crandall (Northland) Dec 14-7
133 – Jackson McCormick (Rochester) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
141 – Andrew Larson (Rochester) over Ethan Horn (Northland) Maj 17-8
149 – Mitchell Christen (Northland) over Tucker Ginther (Rochester) Fall 2:00
157 – Gavin Gust (Rochester) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Isaiah Rodriguez (Rochester) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
174 – Lucas Kritzeck (Rochester) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
184 – Antony Tuttle (Rochester) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
197 – Martin Prieto (Rochester) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – William Russell (Rochester) over Lucas Urness (Northland) Fall 1:09

Ridgewater defeated Minnesota West 39-18
125 – Jacob Hernandez (Minnesota West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Ethan Meyer (Minnesota West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
141 – Cole Holien (Ridgewater) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
149 – Brady Holien (Ridgewater) over Ty Borge (Minnesota West) Fall 1:08
157 – Taedon Nichols (Ridgewater) over Ian Johnson (Minnesota West) Fall 2:43
165 – Joseph Kallevig (Minnesota West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
174 – Cody Brott (Ridgewater) over Daunte Hill (Minnesota West) Fall 4:17
184 – Ross Meskimen (Ridgewater) over Taten Shroyer (Minnesota West) Maj 11-1
197 – Terrell Renne (Ridgewater) over Deante Porter (Minnesota West) Fall 3:14
285 – Austin Schlangen (Ridgewater) over Brody Knapp (Minnesota West) TF 18-0

Round 4

Ridgewater defeated Northland 41-6
125 – Josiah Crandall (Northland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Double Forfeit
141 – Cole Holien (Ridgewater) over Ethan Horn (Northland) Fall 1:47
149 – Brady Holien (Ridgewater) over Mitchell Christen (Northland) TF 16-0
157 – Taedon Nichols (Ridgewater) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Double Forfeit
174 – Ross Meskimen (Ridgewater) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
184 – Cody Brott (Ridgewater) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
197 – Terrell Renne (Ridgewater) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Austin Schlangen (Ridgewater) over Lucas Urness (Northland) Fall 0:54

Itasca defeated Minnesota West 57-0
125 – Logan Harel (Itasca) over Jacob Hernandez (Minnesota West) Fall 1:57
133 – Johnny Colon (Itasca) over Ethan Meyer (Minnesota West) Fall 0:49
141 – Hayden Trupe (Itasca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
149 – Cade Kohler (Itasca) over Ty Borge (Minnesota West) Fall 2:10
157 – Kristian Orloff (Itasca) over Ian Johnson (Minnesota West) Fall 1:34
165 – Bryson Larrabee (Itasca) over Joseph Kallevig (Minnesota West) TF 15-0
174 – Treytin Byers (Itasca) over Daunte Hill (Minnesota West) Fall 0:55
184 – London Kiser (Itasca) over Taten Shroyer (Minnesota West) Maj 15-5
197 – Isaac Pearce (Itasca) over Deante Porter (Minnesota West) Fall 3:26
285 – Andreas Barnett (Itasca) over Brody Knapp (Minnesota West) Fall 1:35

Round 5

Rochester defeated Ridgewater 42-9
125 – Keiichi Kong (Rochester) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Tyson Wilson (Rochester) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
141 – Cole Holien (Ridgewater) over Jake Thompson (Rochester) Dec 7-3
149 – Cohen Wiste (Rochester) over Brady Holien (Ridgewater) Maj 12-0
157 – Gavin Gust (Rochester) over Taedon Nichols (Ridgewater) Dec 8-6
165 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Rochester) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
174 – Lucas Kritzeck (Rochester) over Ross Meskimen (Ridgewater) Fall 2:22
184 – Antony Tuttle (Rochester) over Cody Brott (Ridgewater) TF 17-2
197 – Martin Prieto (Rochester) over Terrell Renne (Ridgewater) Fall 4:48
285 – Tucker Hugg (Ridgewater) over William Russell (Rochester) Fall 6:46

Itasca defeated Northland 53-6
125 – Logan Harel (Itasca) over Josiah Crandall (Northland) TF 16-1
133 – Johnny Colon (Itasca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
141 – Hayden Trupe (Itasca) over Ethan Horn (Northland) Fall 1:17
149 – Mitchell Christen (Northland) over Cade Kohler (Itasca) Fall 5:47
157 – Kristian Orloff (Itasca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Bryson Larrabee (Itasca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
174 – Treytin Byers (Itasca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
184 – London Kiser (Itasca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
197 – Isaac Pearce (Itasca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Andreas Barnett (Itasca) over Lucas Urness (Northland) Fall 0:18

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?