Minnesota West Worthington Open

2024 Minnesota West Worthington Open results. Saturday, January 20, at Worthington, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Worthington Open – 125
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Brady Roark of South Dakota State University
2nd Place – Logan Graf of South Dakota State University
3rd Place – Archer Heelan of St. Cloud State University
4th Place – Angel Banegas of Iowa Central Community College
5th Place – Dominic Ducato of St. Cloud State University
6th Place – Chris Compton of Ellsworth Community College
1st Logan Graf (South Dakota State University) and Brady Roark (South Dakota State University) (DFF)
3rd Archer Heelan (St. Cloud State University) fall over Angel Banegas (Iowa Central Community College) (Fall 2:54)
5th Dominic Ducato (St. Cloud State University) tech fall over Chris Compton (Ellsworth Community College) (TF 15-0)

Worthington Open – 133
1st Place – Owen Hansen of Augustana University
2nd Place – Thurman Christensen of Augustana University
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Derek Steele of Augsburg
4th Place – Thomas Oswald of Augsburg
5th Place – Ian Radintz of Augsburg
6th Place – Chase Milligan of University of Mary
1st Owen Hansen (Augustana University) major decision over Thurman Christensen (Augustana University) (Maj 15-1)
3rd Derek Steele (Augsburg) and Thomas Oswald (Augsburg) (DFF)
5th Ian Radintz (Augsburg) injury default over Chase Milligan (University of Mary) (Inj. 4:45)

Worthington Open – 141
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Parker Janssen of South Dakota State University
2nd Place – Avery Allen of Unattached
3rd Place – Cole Holien of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Phillip Kue of St. Cloud State University
5th Place – Nick Koch of Ellsworth Community College
6th Place – Hunter Flen of Kingdom Wrestling
1st Avery Allen (Unattached) and Parker Janssen (South Dakota State University) (DFF)
3rd Cole Holien (Ridgewater College) fall over Phillip Kue (St. Cloud State University) (Fall 2:56)
5th Nick Koch (Ellsworth Community College) tech fall over Hunter Flen (Kingdom Wrestling) (TF 18-3)
Consolation 1st
Tanner Frothinger (Nebraska) decision over Connor Whiteley (Augustana University) (Dec 5-4)

Worthington Open – 149
1st Place – Scott Robertson of Nebraska
2nd Place – Lucas Jagodzinske of Augsburg
3rd Place – Cole Becker of Augsburg
4th Place – Davin Rose of Augustana University
5th Place – Aoci Bernard of St. Cloud State University
6th Place – Colin Dupill of South Dakota State University
1st Scott Robertson (Nebraska) major decision over Lucas Jagodzinske (Augsburg) (Maj 18-4)
3rd Cole Becker (Augsburg) decision over Davin Rose (Augustana University) (Dec 4-2)
5th Aoci Bernard (St. Cloud State University) medical forfeit over Colin Dupill (South Dakota State University) (MFF)
Consolation 1st
Matt Sarbo (Iowa Central Community College) fall over Chris Aragon (Morningside Mustangs) (Fall 2:16)

Worthington Open – 157
1st Place – Moses Espinoza-Owens of South Dakota State University
2nd Place – Darnai Heard of Iowa Central Community College
3rd Place – Lane Ewing of University of Mary
4th Place – Blake Legred of St. Cloud State University
5th Place – Colton Bornholdt of St. Cloud State University
6th Place – Kaden Reetz of Augsburg
1st Moses Espinoza-Owens (South Dakota State University) decision over Darnai Heard (Iowa Central Community College) (Dec 13-9)
3rd Lane Ewing (University of Mary) decision over Blake Legred (St. Cloud State University) (Dec 8-7)
5th Colton Bornholdt (St. Cloud State University) fall over Kaden Reetz (Augsburg) (Fall 3:56)
Consolation 1st
Karsen Otis (Augsburg) decision over Jett Thoreson (Minnesota State University – Mankato) (Dec 4-0)

Worthington Open – 165
1st Place – Marcus Espinoza-Owens of South Dakota State University
2nd Place – Ethan Hendrickson of St. Cloud State University
3rd Place – Derek Johnson of St. Cloud State University
4th Place – Nick Alexander of Augsburg
5th Place – Michael Myers of Iowa Central Community College
6th Place – Jacob Fistler of Unattached
1st Marcus Espinoza-Owens (South Dakota State University) decision over Ethan Hendrickson (St. Cloud State University) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Derek Johnson (St. Cloud State University) decision over Nick Alexander (Augsburg) (Dec 4-1)
5th Michael Myers (Iowa Central Community College) fall over Jacob Fistler (Unattached) (Fall 2:40)
Consolation 1st
Brock Fettig (South Dakota State University) decision over Caden Young (Southwest Minnesota State University) (Dec 12-5)

Worthington Open – 174
1st Place – Bryce Dagel of St. Cloud State University
2nd Place – Cole Glazier of St. Cloud State University
3rd Place – Lawrence Rosario of Iowa Central Community College
4th Place – Christopher Minto of Nebraska
5th Place – Carter Sorenson of Augsburg
6th Place – Cooper French of Nebraska
1st Bryce Dagel (St. Cloud State University) decision over Cole Glazier (St. Cloud State University) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Lawrence Rosario (Iowa Central Community College) forfeit over Christopher Minto (Nebraska) (FF)
5th Carter Sorenson (Augsburg) fall over Cooper French (Nebraska) (Fall 4:08)

Worthington Open – 184
1st Place – Tyson Meyer of St. Cloud State University
2nd Place – Peyton Hermann of na
3rd Place – Ethan DeLeon of Nebraska
4th Place – Jared Thiry of South Dakota State University
5th Place – Brandt Bombard of Augsburg
6th Place – Brent Greenfield of Ellsworth Community College
1st Tyson Meyer (St. Cloud State University) tech fall over Peyton Hermann (na) (TF 16-1)
3rd Ethan DeLeon (Nebraska) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jared Thiry (South Dakota State University) (SV-1 4-1)
5th Brandt Bombard (Augsburg) major decision over Brent Greenfield (Ellsworth Community College) (Maj 15-2)

Worthington Open – 197
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Cody Donnelly of South Dakota State University
2nd Place – Thomas Dineen of South Dakota State University
3rd Place – Brendan Lockart of St. Cloud State University
4th Place – Dominic Thebeau of Nebraska
5th Place – Taylor Hugg of Unattached
6th Place – Nathan Fury of St. Cloud State University
1st Cody Donnelly (South Dakota State University) and Thomas Dineen (South Dakota State University) (DFF)
3rd Brendan Lockart (St. Cloud State University) major decision over Dominic Thebeau (Nebraska) (Maj 15-6)
5th Taylor Hugg (Unattached) decision over Nathan Fury (St. Cloud State University) (Dec 7-5)

Worthington Open – 285
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Chase McCleish of Unattached
2nd Place – Kail Wynia of South Dakota State University
3rd Place – Jose Reyes of University of Mary
4th Place – Tucker Hugg of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Jadon Mims of St. Cloud State University
6th Place – Dylan Bravo Packer of St. Cloud State University
1st Chase McCleish (Unattached) and Kail Wynia (South Dakota State University) (DFF)
3rd Jose Reyes (University of Mary) decision over Tucker Hugg (Ridgewater College) (Dec 13-6)
5th Jadon Mims (St. Cloud State University) forfeit over Dylan Bravo Packer (St. Cloud State University) (FF)