NCAA Wrestling Awards Standings Update

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA has released updated standings for the 2024 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships.

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

For falls and tech falls to be counted for the awards they must come against opponents in the same division (i.e. Division II vs. Division II). Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

Gabe Sollars of Indiana retained the top spot in falls in Division I with 11 falls in 38:10. Wyatt Hendrickson of Air Force and Kelvin Griffin of Lehigh are close behind with 10.

Division II has a new falls leader in heavyweight Isaiah Vance of Pittsburgh-Johnstown. He currently has 10 falls in 28:27 and is trailed closely by Gannon’s Matt Long, UNC Pembroke’s Scott Joll and Lander’s Anthony Yacovetti who all sit at nine.

‘Ithaca’s Jake Jones picked up two fall this week to move atop Division III with 17. Mitchell Arch from Case Western Reserve, Timothy Glynn from Trinity (Connecticut) and Mason Sprinkel from Norwich all sit at 16.

In Division I tech falls, Wyatt Henson of Lock Haven scored two this week to move in front of the pack with 12. Lehigh’s Michael Beard and Ohio State’s Nick Feldman trail by just one.

Tiffin’s Max Shore stormed to the front of Division II after picking up three tech falls last week. He is tied with another 125-pounder from Wisconsin-Parkside, Shane Corrigan.

Gavin Hollingsworth from Alvernia remains atop Division III tech falls for the second straight week with 17.

The initial Most Dominant Wrestler standings will be released next week to allow wrestlers to achieve the minimum number of matches required to be eligible for the standings.

Most Falls Leaders thru 1/29/2024

Name/Institution/Weight/# of Falls/Time

Division I
Gabe Sollars Indiana 197 11 38:10
Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force 285 10 12:00
Kelvin Griffin Lehigh 149 10 29:22
Ryder Rogotzke Ohio State 184 9 22:29
Ty Watters West Virginia 149 9 33:00
Cory Day Binghamton 285 8 15:49
Garrett Thompson Ohio 165 8 23
Chase Saldate Michigan State 157 8 25:29
Jamier Ferere Navy 285 8 25:55
Mason Shrader Central Michigan 157 8 27:00

Division II
Isaiah Vance Pitt-Johnstown 285 10 28:27
Matt Long Gannon 285 9 8:42
Scott Joll UNC Pembroke 174 9 17:10
Anthony Yacovetti Lander 197 9 22:09
Ethen Doty Upper Iowa 149 8 12:19
Jacob Ealy Pitt-Johnstown 149 8 23:47
Trey Sizemore Indianapolis 174 8 32:51
Chase Stein Mercyhurst 174 7 12:59
Stephen Spitko Coker 133 7 14:01
Cole Hernandez Western Colorado 174 7 20:49

Division III
Jake Jones Ithaca 184 17 43:46
Mitchell Arch Case Western Reserve 165 16 32:04
Timothy Glynn Trinity (CT) 285 16 34:24
Mason Sprinkel Norwich 285 16 48:02
Culley Bellino Cortland State 141 15 28:54
Leonidas Zoganas Muskingum 149 15 50:30
Nicholai Brotzman Pennsylvania College of Technology 285 14 25:15
Shea Garand Castleton 285 14 27:52
Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace 285 14 33:06
Evan Day Castleton 285 14 37:53

Tech Falls Leaders thru 1/29/2024

Name/Institution/Weight/# of TF/Time

Division I
Wyatt Henson Lock Haven 141 12 49:45
Michael Beard Lehigh 197 11 44:54
Nick Feldman Ohio State 285 11 46:22
Nasir Bailey Little Rock 133 9 35:52
Trent Hidlay NC State 197 9 50:48
Dakota Morris Army West Point 165 8 27:39
Daniel Cardenas Stanford 157 8 28:10
Caleb Henson Virginia Tech 149 8 39:57
Jackson Arrington NC State 149 8 45:36
Taye Ghadiali Campbell 285 7 29:50
Tanner Sloan South Dakota State 197 7 31:21

Division II
Max Shore Tiffin 125 10 44:47
Shane Corrigan Wisconsin-Parkside 125 10 46:53
Torry Early Chadron State 149 9 32:21
David Hunsberger Lander 165 9 39:10
Max Ramberg Augustana (SD) 197 9 48:06
Gavin Quiocho Glenville State University 133 8 44:03
Shawn Streck Central Oklahoma 285 7 31:28
Wyatt Lidberg UMary 184 7 32:52
Cooper Warshel Pitt-Johnstown 157 7 35:49
Devan Moore Newberry 149 6 21:39

Division III
Gavin Hollingsworth Alvernia University 174 17 80:26
Justice Hockenberry-Folk York (PA) 174 14 45:28
Luke Hoerle Stevens Tech 133 14 60:21
Joe Pins Wartburg 133 13 40:09
Matt Lackman Alvernia University 165 13 63:22
Christian Komitas Aurora Universtiy 174 13 63:53
Angelo Centrone Cortland State 165 12 37:07
Jaden Hinton Baldwin Wallace 133 12 52:29
Avery Leonard Alvernia University 141 12 56:26
Ryan Kelly Delaware Valley 133 12 60:22