Northwoods Open

2024 Northwoods Open results. Friday, January 19, at Grand Rapids, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Tournament – 125
1st Place – Jeison Ingram of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Robby Sherk of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Diego Salgado of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Thai Yang of Minnesota North – Itasca
5th Place – Josiah Crandall of Northland Community & Technical College
Round 1
Diego Salgado (Concordia-Moorhead) injury default over Josiah Crandall (Northland Community & Technical College) (Inj. 1:44)
Jeison Ingram (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Thai Yang (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 5:00)
Robby Sherk (Concordia-Moorhead) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Robby Sherk (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Diego Salgado (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:30)
Thai Yang (Minnesota North – Itasca) received a bye () (Bye)
Jeison Ingram (Concordia-Moorhead) forfeit over Josiah Crandall (Northland Community & Technical College) (FF)
Round 3
Diego Salgado (Concordia-Moorhead) received a bye () (Bye)
Thai Yang (Minnesota North – Itasca) forfeit over Josiah Crandall (Northland Community & Technical College) (FF)
Jeison Ingram (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Robby Sherk (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 3:38)
Round 4
Jeison Ingram (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Diego Salgado (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 9-3)
Robby Sherk (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Thai Yang (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 1:27)
Josiah Crandall (Northland Community & Technical College) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5
Diego Salgado (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Thai Yang (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Dec 4-2)
Jeison Ingram (Concordia-Moorhead) received a bye () (Bye)
Robby Sherk (Concordia-Moorhead) forfeit over Josiah Crandall (Northland Community & Technical College) (FF)

Tournament – 133
1st Place – Johnny Colon of Minnesota North – Itasca
2nd Place – Xander Spray of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Zayne Brown of Minnesota North – Itasca
4th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Owen Bertram of Concordia-Moorhead
Round 1
Xander Spray (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Johnny Colon (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 1:57)
Owen Bertram (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Zayne Brown (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 4:59)
Round 2
Owen Bertram (Concordia-Moorhead) and Xander Spray (Concordia-Moorhead) (DFF)
Johnny Colon (Minnesota North – Itasca) fall over Zayne Brown (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 4:01)
Round 3
Zayne Brown (Minnesota North – Itasca) fall over Xander Spray (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:57)
Johnny Colon (Minnesota North – Itasca) won in sudden victory – 1 over Owen Bertram (Concordia-Moorhead) (SV-1 15-11)

Tournament – 141
1st Place – Gabe Bellefeuille of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Nelson Anderson of Minnesota North – Itasca
3rd Place – Ethan Horn of Northland Community & Technical College
4th Place – Hayden Trupe of Minnesota North – Itasca
5th Place – Daniel Whited of Vermillion Club Team
Round 1
Gabe Bellefeuille (Concordia-Moorhead) tech fall over Hayden Trupe (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 19-2)
Nelson Anderson (Minnesota North – Itasca) received a bye () (Bye)
Ethan Horn (Northland Community & Technical College) fall over Daniel Whited (Vermillion Club Team) (Fall 0:17)
Round 2
Gabe Bellefeuille (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Daniel Whited (Vermillion Club Team) (Fall 0:19)
Nelson Anderson (Minnesota North – Itasca) major decision over Ethan Horn (Northland Community & Technical College) (Maj 16-6)
Hayden Trupe (Minnesota North – Itasca) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Gabe Bellefeuille (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Ethan Horn (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 10-8)
Nelson Anderson (Minnesota North – Itasca) tech fall over Hayden Trupe (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 18-3)
Daniel Whited (Vermillion Club Team) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4
Gabe Bellefeuille (Concordia-Moorhead) received a bye () (Bye)
Nelson Anderson (Minnesota North – Itasca) tech fall over Daniel Whited (Vermillion Club Team) (TF 17-1)
Ethan Horn (Northland Community & Technical College) major decision over Hayden Trupe (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Maj 17-3)
Round 5
Gabe Bellefeuille (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Nelson Anderson (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 4:01)
Ethan Horn (Northland Community & Technical College) received a bye () (Bye)
Hayden Trupe (Minnesota North – Itasca) fall over Daniel Whited (Vermillion Club Team) (Fall 0:38)

Tournament – 149
1st Place – Kellen Schauer of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – David Platt of Minnesota North – Itasca
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Brady Kasprick of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Ayden Ruddy of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Mitchell Christen of Northland Community & Technical College
6th Place – Christian Kirchner of Northland Community & Technical College
7th Place – Lance Fretwell of Concordia-Moorhead
8th Place – Cade Kohler of Minnesota North – Itasca
1st Kellen Schauer (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over David Platt (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Brady Kasprick (Concordia-Moorhead) and Ayden Ruddy (Concordia-Moorhead) (DFF)
5th Mitchell Christen (Northland Community & Technical College) forfeit over Christian Kirchner (Northland Community & Technical College) (FF)
7th Lance Fretwell (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Cade Kohler (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Dec 12-9)

Tournament – 157
1st Place – Tyler Bents of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Alex McPhee of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Nick Ankeny of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Kristian Orloff of Minnesota North – Itasca
5th Place – Ethan Stegman of Northland Community & Technical College
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
Round 1
Alex McPhee (Concordia-Moorhead) tech fall over Nick Ankeny (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 15-0)
Tyler Bents (Concordia-Moorhead) tech fall over Ethan Stegman (Northland Community & Technical College) (TF 18-2)
Kristian Orloff (Minnesota North – Itasca) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Nick Ankeny (Concordia-Moorhead) received a bye () (Bye)
Kristian Orloff (Minnesota North – Itasca) major decision over Ethan Stegman (Northland Community & Technical College) (Maj 16-8)
Tyler Bents (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Alex McPhee (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:57)
Round 3
Nick Ankeny (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Kristian Orloff (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Dec 8-6)
Alex McPhee (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Ethan Stegman (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 6:04)
Tyler Bents (Concordia-Moorhead) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4
Tyler Bents (Concordia-Moorhead) and Nick Ankeny (Concordia-Moorhead) (DFF)
Ethan Stegman (Northland Community & Technical College) received a bye () (Bye)
Alex McPhee (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Kristian Orloff (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 1:24)
Round 5
Nick Ankeny (Concordia-Moorhead) major decision over Ethan Stegman (Northland Community & Technical College) (Maj 14-2)
Tyler Bents (Concordia-Moorhead) tech fall over Kristian Orloff (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 16-1)
Alex McPhee (Concordia-Moorhead) received a bye () (Bye)

Tournament – 165
1st Place – Eli Hunt of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Bryson Larrabee of Minnesota North – Itasca
Round 1
Eli Hunt (Concordia-Moorhead) tech fall over Bryson Larrabee (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 20-4)
Round 2
Eli Hunt (Concordia-Moorhead) tech fall over Bryson Larrabee (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 20-4)
Round 3

Tournament – 174
1st Place – Alex Rapelje of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Zach Pribyl of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Jack Grell of Minnesota North – Itasca
4th Place – Tucker Hass of Minnesota North – Itasca
5th Place – Elijah Miranda of Northland Community & Technical College
6th Place – Dallas Batteiger of Minnesota North – Itasca
7th Place – Josh Herrera of Northland Community & Technical College
1st Alex Rapelje (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Zach Pribyl (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 11-7)
3rd Jack Grell (Minnesota North – Itasca) tech fall over Tucker Hass (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 15-0)
5th Elijah Miranda (Northland Community & Technical College) fall over Dallas Batteiger (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 4:01)
7th Josh Herrera (Northland Community & Technical College) received a bye () (Bye)

Tournament – 197
1st Place – Gabe Zierden of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Luke Irons of Vermillion Club Team
3rd Place – Junior Supris of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Dexter Pollard of Northland Community & Technical College
5th Place – Kristian Nelson of Vermillion Club Team
Round 1
Junior Supris (Concordia-Moorhead) received a bye () (Bye)
Gabe Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Dexter Pollard (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 0:53)
Luke Irons (Vermillion Club Team) fall over Kristian Nelson (Vermillion Club Team) (Fall 0:17)
Round 2
Luke Irons (Vermillion Club Team) fall over Junior Supris (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:32)
Dexter Pollard (Northland Community & Technical College) fall over Kristian Nelson (Vermillion Club Team) (Fall 2:00)
Gabe Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Junior Supris (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Kristian Nelson (Vermillion Club Team) (Fall 0:36)
Dexter Pollard (Northland Community & Technical College) received a bye () (Bye)
Gabe Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Luke Irons (Vermillion Club Team) (Fall 2:33)
Round 4
Gabe Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) forfeit over Junior Supris (Concordia-Moorhead) (FF)
Luke Irons (Vermillion Club Team) fall over Dexter Pollard (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:55)
Kristian Nelson (Vermillion Club Team) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5
Junior Supris (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Dexter Pollard (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 0:37)
Gabe Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Kristian Nelson (Vermillion Club Team) (Fall 0:37)
Luke Irons (Vermillion Club Team) received a bye () (Bye)

Tournament – 285
1st Place – Mason Swanson of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Will Freking of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Andreas Barnett of Unattached
4th Place – Jordan Loose of Minnesota North – Itasca
5th Place – Avant Jackson of Northland Community & Technical College
6th Place – Lucas Urness of Northland Community & Technical College
1st Mason Swanson (Concordia-Moorhead) forfeit over Will Freking (Concordia-Moorhead) (FF)
3rd Jordan Loose (Minnesota North – Itasca) and Andreas Barnett (Unattached) (DFF)
5th Avant Jackson (Northland Community & Technical College) forfeit over Lucas Urness (Northland Community & Technical College) (FF)