Northwoods Scramble Tournament

2024 Northwoods Scramble Tournament results. Saturday, January 13, at Grand Rapids, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Teams:
Minnesota North – Itasca
Northland Community & Technical College
St. Johns
Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Tournament – 125
1st Place – Cael Bartels of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Logan Harel of Minnesota North – Itasca
3rd Place – Josiah Crandall of Northland Community & Technical College
4th Place – Erick Solano of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Thai Yang of Minnesota North – Itasca
Round 1
Cael Bartels (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) tech fall over Erick Solano (St. Johns (MN)) (TF 17-1)
Logan Harel (Minnesota North – Itasca) received a bye () (Bye)
Josiah Crandall (Northland Community & Technical College) decision over Thai Yang (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
Cael Bartels (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) tech fall over Josiah Crandall (Northland Community & Technical College) (TF 19-3)
Logan Harel (Minnesota North – Itasca) fall over Thai Yang (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 2:31)
Erick Solano (St. Johns (MN)) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Cael Bartels (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Thai Yang (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 2:14)
Logan Harel (Minnesota North – Itasca) fall over Erick Solano (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 3:54)
Josiah Crandall (Northland Community & Technical College) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4
Cael Bartels (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) received a bye () (Bye)
Logan Harel (Minnesota North – Itasca) major decision over Josiah Crandall (Northland Community & Technical College) (Maj 12-2)
Erick Solano (St. Johns (MN)) major decision over Thai Yang (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Maj 12-0)
Round 5
Cael Bartels (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) tech fall over Logan Harel (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 17-2)
Thai Yang (Minnesota North – Itasca) received a bye () (Bye)
Josiah Crandall (Northland Community & Technical College) fall over Erick Solano (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 6:31)

Tournament – 133
1st Place – Johnny Colon of Minnesota North – Itasca
2nd Place – Ryan Goddard of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Zayne Brown of Minnesota North – Itasca
Round 1
Johnny Colon (Minnesota North – Itasca) decision over Ryan Goddard (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 9-5)
Round 2
Ryan Goddard (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) major decision over Zayne Brown (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Maj 14-5)
Round 3
Johnny Colon (Minnesota North – Itasca) tech fall over Zayne Brown (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 20-2)

Tournament – 141
1st Place – Connor Krueger of St. Johns (MN)
2nd Place – Ethan Horn of Northland Community & Technical College
3rd Place – Nelson Anderson of Minnesota North – Itasca
4th Place – Luke Krier of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Blake Heal of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
6th Place – Hayden Trupe of Minnesota North – Itasca
1st Connor Krueger (St. Johns (MN)) decision over Ethan Horn (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 9-3)
3rd Nelson Anderson (Minnesota North – Itasca) fall over Luke Krier (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 5:38)
5th Blake Heal (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) tech fall over Hayden Trupe (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 15-0)
7th () received a bye () (Bye)

Tournament – 149
1st Place – Victor Garcia of Minnesota North – Itasca
2nd Place – Jacob Bruner of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Cade Kohler of Minnesota North – Itasca
4th Place – Mitchell Christen of Northland Community & Technical College
5th Place – Aj Harris of Minnesota North – Itasca
Round 1
Cade Kohler (Minnesota North – Itasca) fall over Aj Harris (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 2:57)
Victor Garcia (Minnesota North – Itasca) major decision over Mitchell Christen (Northland Community & Technical College) (Maj 14-5)
Jacob Bruner (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Cade Kohler (Minnesota North – Itasca) received a bye () (Bye)
Victor Garcia (Minnesota North – Itasca) fall over Jacob Bruner (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 5:52)
Mitchell Christen (Northland Community & Technical College) fall over Aj Harris (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 5:00)
Round 3
Jacob Bruner (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) tech fall over Cade Kohler (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 17-1)
Victor Garcia (Minnesota North – Itasca) fall over Aj Harris (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 1:25)
Mitchell Christen (Northland Community & Technical College) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4
Cade Kohler (Minnesota North – Itasca) decision over Mitchell Christen (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 9-5)
Victor Garcia (Minnesota North – Itasca) received a bye () (Bye)
Jacob Bruner (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) decision over Aj Harris (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Dec 14-7)
Round 5
Victor Garcia (Minnesota North – Itasca) major decision over Cade Kohler (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Maj 11-2)
Jacob Bruner (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Mitchell Christen (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 2:07)
Aj Harris (Minnesota North – Itasca) received a bye () (Bye)

Tournament – 157
1st Place – David Platt of Minnesota North – Itasca
2nd Place – Ethan Stegman of Northland Community & Technical College
3rd Place – Crown Htoo of Minnesota North – Itasca
Round 1
Crown Htoo (Minnesota North – Itasca) received a bye () (Bye)
David Platt (Minnesota North – Itasca) tech fall over Ethan Stegman (Northland Community & Technical College) (TF 18-3)
Round 2
Ethan Stegman (Northland Community & Technical College) fall over Crown Htoo (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 1:23)
David Platt (Minnesota North – Itasca) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
David Platt (Minnesota North – Itasca) tech fall over Crown Htoo (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 19-3)
Ethan Stegman (Northland Community & Technical College) received a bye () (Bye)

Tournament – 165
1st Place – Jon Harvey of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Logan Thorsten of St. Johns (MN)
3rd Place – Bryson Larrabee of Minnesota North – Itasca
4th Place – Tucker Hass of Minnesota North – Itasca
5th Place – Patrick Boyle of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Round 1
Bryson Larrabee (Minnesota North – Itasca) fall over Patrick Boyle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 3:19)
Tucker Hass (Minnesota North – Itasca) received a bye () (Bye)
Jon Harvey (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) decision over Logan Thorsten (St. Johns (MN)) (Dec 7-5)
Round 2
Jon Harvey (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) decision over Bryson Larrabee (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Dec 8-1)
Logan Thorsten (St. Johns (MN)) decision over Tucker Hass (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Dec 4-1)
Patrick Boyle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Logan Thorsten (St. Johns (MN)) decision over Bryson Larrabee (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Dec 7-2)
Tucker Hass (Minnesota North – Itasca) fall over Patrick Boyle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 2:31)
Jon Harvey (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4
Bryson Larrabee (Minnesota North – Itasca) received a bye () (Bye)
Jon Harvey (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) tech fall over Tucker Hass (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 18-2)
Logan Thorsten (St. Johns (MN)) decision over Patrick Boyle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 4-0)
Round 5
Bryson Larrabee (Minnesota North – Itasca) forfeit over Tucker Hass (Minnesota North – Itasca) (FF)
Logan Thorsten (St. Johns (MN)) received a bye () (Bye)
Patrick Boyle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Jon Harvey (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 1:38)

Tournament – 174
1st Place – Owen Herbst of St. Johns (MN)
2nd Place – Brandon Meister of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Treytin Byers of Minnesota North – Itasca
4th Place – Jack Grell of Minnesota North – Itasca
5th Place – Noah Whitfield-Lopez of St. Johns (MN)
6th Place – Elijah Miranda of Northland Community & Technical College
1st Owen Herbst (St. Johns (MN)) fall over Brandon Meister (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 0:24)
3rd Treytin Byers (Minnesota North – Itasca) tech fall over Jack Grell (Minnesota North – Itasca) (TF 21-4)
5th Noah Whitfield-Lopez (St. Johns (MN)) won in sudden victory – 1 over Elijah Miranda (Northland Community & Technical College) (SV-1 8-5)

Tournament – 184
1st Place – London Kiser of Minnesota North – Itasca
2nd Place – Terry Smith of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Ryan Lexvold of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Cage Linton of St. Johns (MN)
Round 1
Ryan Lexvold (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Cage Linton (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 5:46)
London Kiser (Minnesota North – Itasca) major decision over Terry Smith (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Maj 16-4)
Round 2
London Kiser (Minnesota North – Itasca) major decision over Ryan Lexvold (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Maj 18-8)
Terry Smith (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Cage Linton (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 0:25)
Round 3
Terry Smith (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) decision over Ryan Lexvold (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 8-2)
London Kiser (Minnesota North – Itasca) major decision over Cage Linton (St. Johns (MN)) (Maj 23-11)

Tournament – 197
1st Place – Zachariah Hunter of St. Johns (MN)
2nd Place – Aidan Wayne of St. Johns (MN)
3rd Place – Isaac Pearce of Minnesota North – Itasca
4th Place – Eric Jurek of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Dexter Pollard of Northland Community & Technical College
6th Place – Marcus Hawkins of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st Zachariah Hunter (St. Johns (MN)) decision over Aidan Wayne (St. Johns (MN)) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Isaac Pearce (Minnesota North – Itasca) major decision over Eric Jurek (St. Johns (MN)) (Maj 21-10)
5th Dexter Pollard (Northland Community & Technical College) forfeit over Marcus Hawkins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (FF)
7th () received a bye () (Bye)

Tournament – 285
1st Place – Cody Kwak of St. Johns (MN)
2nd Place – Andreas Barnett of Minnesota North – Itasca
3rd Place – Lucas Urness of Northland Community & Technical College
4th Place – Linus Brown of Minnesota North – Itasca
5th Place – Avant Jackson of Northland Community & Technical College
6th Place – Tom Allen of St. Johns (MN)
1st Cody Kwak (St. Johns (MN)) decision over Andreas Barnett (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Lucas Urness (Northland Community & Technical College) fall over Linus Brown (Minnesota North – Itasca) (Fall 0:50)
5th Avant Jackson (Northland Community & Technical College) major decision over Tom Allen (St. Johns (MN)) (Maj 14-4)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?