Southern Scuffle

2024 Southern Scuffle results. January 1-2 at Chattanooga, Tenn.

Top 20 Team Standings
1 Stanford 153.5
2 Oklahoma 136
3 Indiana 134
4 Army 133
5 Northern Colorado 110.5
6 Bucknell 106.5
7 Appalachian State 84
8 Chattanooga 63.5
9 North Dakota State 53.5
10 Gardner-Webb 52.5
10 Little Rock 52.5
12 Clarion 28.5
13 Oklahoma State 19
14 Brown 18.5
14 Duke 18.5
14 The Citadel 18.5
17 Drexel 13
18 Davidson 12
19 CSU-Bakersfield 11.5
20 Virginia 5

Southern Scuffle brackets on FloArena

125
1st – Stevo Poulin (N. Colorado) dec. Nico Provo (Stanford), 6-5
3rd – Ethan Berginc (Army) dec. Chad Bellis (Appalachian State), 5-3
5th – Conrad Hendrikson (Oklahoma) dec. Blaine Frazier (Indiana), 7-1
7th – Charlie Farmer (Army) dec. Desmond Pleasant (Drexel), 8-3

133
1st – Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) dec Dom Serrano (N. Colorado), 2-0
3rd – Nasir Bailey (Little Rock) maj dec. Blake Boarman (Chattanooga), 13-4
5th – Tyler Knox (Stanford) dec. Braden Basile (Army), 10-6
7th – Jace Koelzer (Oklahoma) forfeit Gabe Vidlak (Oklahoma)

141
1st – Dan Fongaro (Indiana) dec. Jason Miranda (Stanford), 6-4
3rd – Isaiah Powe (Chattanooga) dec Riley Edwards (Appalachian State), 13-8
5th – Carter Schmidt (Oklahoma) pin Todd Carter (Gardner-Webb), 3:42
7th – Jacob Silka (The Citadel) maj. dec. Ian Oswalt (Brown), 11-3

149
1st – Graham Rooks (Indiana) dec. Cody Bond (Appalachian State), 4-1 SV
3rd – Jaden Abas (Stanford) dec. Noah Castillo (Chattanooga), 4-1
5th – Zach Price (Gardner-Webb) dec. Jeremiah Price (Appalachian State), 4-2
7th – Thomas Deck (Army) pin Max Petersen (North Dakota State), 2:15

157
1st – Vinny Zerban (N. Colorado) dec. Daniel Cardenas (Stanford), 8-5, SV
3rd – Jared Hill (Oklahoma) dec. Nate Lukez (Army), 8-5 SV
5th – Zach Hanson (Stanford) dec. John Wiley (Oklahoma), 5-4
7th – Austin Paradice (Chattanooga) pin Gavin Cagle (Virginia), 1:16

165
1st – Noah Mulvaney (Bucknell) dec. Gunner Filipowicz (Army), 11-5
3rd – Joey Bianchi (Little Rock) med. forfeit Tyler Lillard (Indiana)
5th – Hunter Garvin (Stanford) med forfeit Baylor Fernandes (N. Colorado)
7th – Cael Carlson (Oklahoma) tech fall Drake Acklin (Appalachian State), 16-1 5:45

174
1st – Ben Pasiuk (Army) med. forfeit DJ Washington (Indiana), 0:00
3rd – Gavin Sax (North Dakota State) pin Tate Piklo (Oklahoma), 4:46
5th – Luke Uliano (Appalachian State) disq. Lorenzo Norman (Stanford)
7th – Travis Mastrogiovanni (N. Colorado) dec. Gerrit Nijenhuis (Oklahoma), 4-3

184
1st – Jha’quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) dec. Cameron Pine (Clarion), 4-2
3rd – Roman Rogotzke (Indiana) pin Mikey Bartush (Bucknell), 3:17
5th – Giuseppe Hoose (Oklahoma) maj. dec. Jack Darrah (Stanford), 11-2
7th – Aidan Brenot (North Dakota State) med forfeit Abe Wojcikiewicz (Stanford)

197
1st – Stephen Buchanan (Oklahoma) tech fall Kyle Haas (Oklahoma State), 16-1, 5:30
3rd – Nick Stemmet (Stanford) maj. dec. Gabe Sollars (Indiana), 12-2
5th – Xavier Vasquez (N. Colorado) dec. Logan Deacetis (Bucknell), 2-0
7th – Noah Pettigrew (N. Colorado) dec. Thomas Godbee (Army), 9-4

285
1st – Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) dec. Dorian Crosby (Bucknell), 7-3
3rd – Lucas Stoddard (Army) pin Peter Ming (Stanford), 0:54
5th – Juan Mora (Oklahoma) dec. Jacob Sartorio (Appalachian State), 4-1 SV
7th – Josiah Hill (Little Rock) tech fall Connor Barket (Duke), 17-2 5:29

Semifinal Results

125 Nico Provo (Stanford) MD Conrad Hendrikson (Oklahoma), 8-0
125 Stevo Poulin (N. Colorado) MD Chad Bellis (Appalachian State), 15-2

133 Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) DEC Blake Boarman (Chattanooga), 8-3
133 Dom Serrano (N. Colorado) DEC Nasir Bailey (Little Rock), 5-3

141 Jason Miranda (Stanford) MD Riley Edwards (Appalachian State), 10-1
141 Dan Fongaro (Indiana) DEC Isaiah Powe (Chattanooga), 11-6

149 Graham Rooks (Indiana) DEC Noah Castillo (Chattanooga), 2-1
149 Cody Bond (Appalachian State) F Jaden Abas (Stanford), 4:57

157 Vinny Zerban (N. Colorado) DEC Jared Hill (Oklahoma), 4-3
157 Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) DEC Nate Lukez (Army), 9-3

165 Noah Mulvaney (Bucknell) DEC Tyler Lillard (Indiana), 4-1
165 Gunner Filipowicz (Army) F Joey Bianchi (Little Rock), 8:03

174 Ben Pasiuk (Army) FMC Lorenzo Norman (Stanford), 10-6
174 Dj Washington (Indiana) DEC Tate Piklo (Oklahoma), 12-5

184 Cameron Pine (Clarion) MD Roman Rogotzke (Indiana), 14-6
184 Jha’quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) DEC Giuseppe Hoose (Oklahoma), 4-2

197 Kyle Haas (Oklahoma State) DEC Nick Stemmet (Stanford), 7-4
197 Stephen Buchanan (Oklahoma) MD Gabe Sollars (Indiana), 13-3

285 Dorian Crosby (Bucknell) MD Peter Ming (Stanford), 11-2
285 Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) DEC Lucas Stoddard (Army), 2-1

Quarterfinal Results

125 Nico Provo (Stanford) TF Desmond Pleasant (Drexel), 17-1 5:57
125 Conrad Hendrikson (Oklahoma) DEC Blaine Frazier (Indiana), 9-3
125 Chad Bellis (Appalachian State) M FOR Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga), 11-2 6:00
125 Stevo Poulin (N. Colorado) DEC Michael Spangler (Indiana), 10-5

133 Nasir Bailey (Little Rock) MD Hunter Adrian (Brown), 14-1
133 Dom Serrano (N. Colorado) DEC Braden Basile (Army), 5-4
133 Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) MD Jace Koelzer (Oklahoma), 9-0
133 Blake Boarman (Chattanooga) DEC Tyler Knox (Stanford), 11-4

141 Dan Fongaro (Indiana) DEC Ike Byers (Appalachian State), 3-0
141 Isaiah Powe (Chattanooga) TF Thomas Termini (The Citadel), 15-0 4:27
141 Riley Edwards (Appalachian State) DEC Kaden Smith (Oklahoma), 4-2
141 Jason Miranda (Stanford) MD Todd Carter (Gardner-Webb), 12-4

149 Jaden Abas (Stanford) MD Tyler Mcknight (Davidson), 12-0
149 Cody Bond (Appalachian State) DEC Benji Alanis (N. Colorado), 3-0
149 Graham Rooks (Indiana) F Jeremiah Price (Appalachian State), 2:40
149 Noah Castillo (Chattanooga) DEC Thomas Deck (Army), 8-5 SV

157 Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) F John Wiley (Oklahoma), 4:39
157 Nate Lukez (Army) MD Logan Ferrero (Duke), 12-4
157 Jared Hill (Oklahoma) DEC Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Clarion), 4-2
157 Vinny Zerban (N. Colorado) MD Zach Hanson (Stanford), 11-3

165 Gunner Filipowicz (Army) MD Cael Carlson (Oklahoma), 16-3
165 Joey Bianchi (Little Rock) DEC Baylor Fernandes (N. Colorado), 7-2
165 Tyler Lillard (Indiana) TF Hunter Garvin (Stanford), 21-5 6:39
165 Noah Mulvaney (Bucknell) MD Kamdyn Munro (Chattanooga), 19-6

174 Dj Washington (Indiana) F John Worthing (Clarion), 2:27
174 Tate Piklo (Oklahoma) DEC Gavin Sax (North Dakota State), 8-4
174 Lorenzo Norman (Stanford) MD Gerrit Nijenhuis (Oklahoma), 16-7
174 Ben Pasiuk (Army) DEC Luke Uliano (Appalachian State), 8-7

184 Giuseppe Hoose (Oklahoma) DEC Branson Britten (N. Colorado), 4-2
184 Jha’quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) DEC Jack Darrah (Stanford), 2-2 TB2
184 Cameron Pine (Clarion) DEC Mikey Bartush (Bucknell), 5-1
184 Roman Rogotzke (Indiana) MD Dalton Battle (Appalachian State), 10-2

197 Stephen Buchanan (Oklahoma) F Xavier Vasquez (N. Colorado), 6:13
197 Gabe Sollars (Indiana) DEC Lathan Duda (North Dakota State), 8-3
197 Kyle Haas (Oklahoma State) MD Logan Deacetis (Bucknell), 8-0
197 Nick Stemmet (Stanford) TF Thomas Godbee (Army), 19-4 6:18

285 Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) TF Jacob Sartorio (Appalachian State), 18-3 7:00
285 Lucas Stoddard (Army) DEC Xavier Doolin (N. Colorado), 8-6
285 Dorian Crosby (Bucknell) DEC Juan Mora (Oklahoma), 7-2
285 Peter Ming (Stanford) DEC Josiah Hill (Little Rock), 8-7

Round of 16 Results

125 Nico Provo (Stanford) TF Matt Rowland (Gardner-Webb), 21-4 6:47
125 Desmond Pleasant (Drexel) DEC Charlie Farmer (Army), 13-6
125 Conrad Hendrikson (Oklahoma) F Aedyn Concepcion (Gardner-Webb), 4:31
125 Blaine Frazier (Indiana) DEC Ethan Berginc (Army), 8-5
125 Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) DEC Bobby Gardner (Clarion), 4-0
125 Chad Bellis (Appalachian State) F Bronson Garber (Bloomsburg), 1:25
125 Michael Spangler (Indiana) DEC Richie Sandoval (CSU-Bakersfield), 4-1 SV
125 Stevo Poulin (N. Colorado) F Malik Hardy (The Citadel), 2:04

133 Nasir Bailey (Little Rock) TF Tj England (Clarion), 16-1 5:25
133 Hunter Adrian (Brown) DEC Dom Lajoie (Stanford), 2-2 TB2
133 Braden Basile (Army) FMC George Rosas (The Citadel), 12-8
133 Dom Serrano (N. Colorado) F Carson Chalk (Chattanooga), 0:54
133 Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) MD Ethan Lipsey (Chattanooga), 17-3
133 Jace Koelzer (Oklahoma) MD Tk Davis (Gardner-Webb), 16-8
133 Blake Boarman (Chattanooga) DEF Fernando Barretto (North Dakota State), 9-0 4:06
133 Tyler Knox (Stanford) F John Hager (Davidson), 3:00

141 Dan Fongaro (Indiana) TF Yuta Otero (Chattanooga), 15-0 4:38
141 Ike Byers (Appalachian State) DEC Justin Bierdumpfel (Brown), 4-1 SV
141 Thomas Termini (The Citadel) DEC Luis Ramos (CSU-Bakersfield), 7-4
141 Isaiah Powe (Chattanooga) MD Dominic Ditullio (Gardner-Webb), 13-0
141 Riley Edwards (Appalachian State) DEC Cael Keck (Little Rock), 2-1
141 Kaden Smith (Oklahoma) DEC Dayne Dalrymple (Chattanooga), 4-2
141 Todd Carter (Gardner-Webb) DEC Armando Garcia (N. Colorado), 6-1
141 Jason Miranda (Stanford) DEC Braden Bower (Bucknell), 2-0

149 Jaden Abas (Stanford) DEC Aiden Davis (Bucknell), 10-3
149 Tyler Mcknight (Davidson) DEC Cade Balestrini (Bloomsburg), 6-4
149 Benji Alanis (N. Colorado) TF Nico Romero (Brown), 17-1 6:20
149 Cody Bond (Appalachian State) DEC Brock Rogers (CSU-Bakersfield), 8-5 SV
149 Graham Rooks (Indiana) DEC Riley Bower (Bucknell), 3-1
149 Jeremiah Price (Appalachian State) DEC Max Petersen (North Dakota State), 8-5 SV
149 Thomas Deck (Army) DEC Zach Price (Gardner-Webb), 2-0
149 Noah Castillo (Chattanooga) MD Logan Fite (Duke), 10-1

157 Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) TF Tyler Brignola (Gardner-Webb), 17-1 2:02
157 John Wiley (Oklahoma) F Anthony Conetta (Appalachian State), 4:42
157 Logan Ferrero (Duke) DEC Landen Johnson (North Dakota State), 6-1
157 Nate Lukez (Army) MD Daniel Manibog (Oklahoma State), 18-5
157 Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Clarion) DEC Boeden Greenley (North Dakota State), 6-4
157 Jared Hill (Oklahoma) DEC Kolby Depron (Bucknell), 3-2
157 Zach Hanson (Stanford) DEC Jalin Harper (Oklahoma State), 4-1
157 Vinny Zerban (N. Colorado) TF Nick Tattini (Duke), 16-0 3:11

165 Cael Carlson (Oklahoma) DEC Guillermo Escobedo (CSU-Bakersfield), 5-2
165 Gunner Filipowicz (Army) DEC Brendon Abdon (Little Rock), 8-1
165 Joey Bianchi (Little Rock) DEC Macon Myers (Bloomsburg), 12-7
165 Baylor Fernandes (N. Colorado) DEC Drake Acklin (Appalachian State), 7-5
165 Hunter Garvin (Stanford) MD Mannix Morgan (Oklahoma), 18-10
165 Tyler Lillard (Indiana) F Brenden Howes (North Dakota State), 6:24
165 Kamdyn Munro (Chattanooga) DEC Derek Matthews (N. Colorado), 7-3
165 Noah Mulvaney (Bucknell) DEC Benjamin Haubert (The Citadel), 5-4

174 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Oklahoma) DEC Travis Mastrogiovanni (N. Colorado), 7-2
174 Dj Washington (Indiana) F Blake Skidgel (Oklahoma State), 0:21
174 John Worthing (Clarion) DEC Jack Janda (Drexel), 4-1 SV
174 Gavin Sax (North Dakota State) TF Brodie Porter (The Citadel), 17-0 6:16
174 Tate Piklo (Oklahoma) TF Tye Monteiro (Stanford), 19-3 6:33
174 Lorenzo Norman (Stanford) MD Jonathan Conrad (Brown), 19-6
174 Luke Uliano (Appalachian State) MD Sergio Desiante (Chattanooga), 14-5
174 Ben Pasiuk (Army) F Suds Dubler (Clarion), 1:04

184 Branson Britten (N. Colorado) DEC Tomas Brooker (Appalachian State), 10-6
184 Cameron Pine (Clarion) MD Aidan Brenot (North Dakota State), 11-1
184 Dalton Battle (Appalachian State) F Colby Isabelle (Brown), 5:47
184 Giuseppe Hoose (Oklahoma) TF Roy Price (The Citadel), 20-4 6:28
184 Jack Darrah (Stanford) TF Landon Lewis (Chattanooga), 19-3 6:17
184 Jha’quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) TF Nick Olivieri (Brown), 17-1 5:12
184 Mikey Bartush (Bucknell) DEC Adam Ortega (The Citadel), 5-0
184 Roman Rogotzke (Indiana) MD Andrew Donahue (N. Colorado), 15-5

197 Xavier Vasquez (N. Colorado) MD Cameo Blankenship (Davidson), 15-5
197 Lathan Duda (North Dakota State) DEC David Harper (Chattanooga), 9-6
197 Gabe Sollars (Indiana) F Hunter Adams (Appalachian State), 2:42
197 Kyle Haas (Oklahoma State) DEC Patrick Brophy (The Citadel), 3-2
197 Logan Deacetis (Bucknell) TF Josh Mccutchen (Gardner-Webb), 18-2 6:25
197 Thomas Godbee (Army) DEC Spencer Mooberry (North Dakota State), 7-4
197 Nick Stemmet (Stanford) MD Noah Pettigrew (N. Colorado), 15-7
197 Stephen Buchanan (Oklahoma) F Kendrick Curtis (Chattanooga), 2:42

285 Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) TF Alex Semenenki (Brown), 18-2 6:34
285 Jacob Sartorio (Appalachian State) DEC Devon Dawson (North Dakota State), 6-4
285 Xavier Doolin (N. Colorado) DEC Nick Willham (Indiana), 4-1 SV
285 Lucas Stoddard (Army) F Matthew Weinert (Little Rock), 1:13
285 Dorian Crosby (Bucknell) DEC John Meyers (Clarion), 6-0
285 Juan Mora (Oklahoma) DEC Jake Andrews (CSU-Bakersfield), 9-2
285 Peter Ming (Stanford) F Kaleb Snodgrass (Chattanooga), 4:28
285 Josiah Hill (Little Rock) F Remington Peterson (N. Colorado), 2:14