Superior Spartan Classic

Superior Spartan Classic
Teams:
Grand Rapids 
Fosston-Bagley 
Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren, WI 
Northwestern, WI 
Rock Ridge 
Ladysmith, WI 
Ashland, WI 
East Ridge 
Eau Claire Memorial, WI 
Proctor-Hermantown 
Superior, WI 
Chequamegon, WI 

Results on TrackWrestling

106
1st Place – Gage Benz of Rock Ridge
2nd Place – Luke Brown of Northwestern
3rd Place – Ben Masheimer of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Cutler Roscoe of Ladysmith
5th Place – Jake Gondik of Superior
6th Place – Eli Phrakonkham of Fosston-Bagley
7th Place – Colton Wiltrout of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
8th Place – Dorian Bangoura of East Ridge
1st Gage Benz (Rock Ridge) 27-8, Fr. over Luke Brown (Northwestern) 19-9, Fr. (Fall 3:51)
3rd Ben Masheimer (Grand Rapids) 11-15, Fr. over Cutler Roscoe (Ladysmith) 6-7, So. (Fall 2:49)
5th Jake Gondik (Superior) 5-2, Fr. over Eli Phrakonkham (Fosston-Bagley) 8-8, 7th. (Fall 1:23)
7th Colton Wiltrout (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 1-17, Fr. over Dorian Bangoura (East Ridge) 0-12, So. (Dec 4-2)

113
1st Place – Riley Cummings of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
2nd Place – Evan Thao of Eau Claire Memorial
3rd Place – Boaz Wright of Northwestern
4th Place – Alex Mikunda of Ladysmith
5th Place – Versii Kavajecz of Superior
6th Place – Jack London of Proctor-Hermantown
7th Place – Jack LaCroix of Fosston-Bagley
8th Place – Caleb Moen of Northwestern
1st Riley Cummings (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 18-5, Fr. over Evan Thao (Eau Claire Memorial) 12-6, Fr. (Fall 4:39)
3rd Boaz Wright (Northwestern) 14-10, Fr. over Alex Mikunda (Ladysmith) 16-10, Fr. (Fall 5:29)
5th Versii Kavajecz (Superior) 15-11, Fr. over Jack London (Proctor-Hermantown) 7-13, Fr. (Fall 3:08)
7th Jack LaCroix (Fosston-Bagley) 6-10, 7th. over Caleb Moen (Northwestern) 6-20, . (Fall 3:38)

120
1st Place – Ian Phrakonkham of Fosston-Bagley
2nd Place – Holden Brink of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Aidan Johnson of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
4th Place – Michael Jarman of Northwestern
5th Place – Joey Seeley of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Cooper Lucarelli of Proctor-Hermantown
7th Place – Payton Kinsella of East Ridge
8th Place – Jackson Moritz of Eau Claire Memorial
9th Place – Kadin Harwood of Fosston-Bagley
10th Place – Fjeordi Johnson of Superior
11th Place – Christian Greener of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
1st Ian Phrakonkham (Fosston-Bagley) 18-1, So. over Holden Brink (Grand Rapids) 11-6, Jr. (Fall 3:06)
3rd Aidan Johnson (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 10-8, Jr. over Michael Jarman (Northwestern) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 1:34)
5th Joey Seeley (Grand Rapids) 19-6, Jr. over Cooper Lucarelli (Proctor-Hermantown) 12-13, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
7th Payton Kinsella (East Ridge) 5-5, Jr. over Jackson Moritz (Eau Claire Memorial) 13-13, So. (Dec 5-4)

126
1st Place – Asher Brenden of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Ivan Woodhull of Northwestern
3rd Place – Landin Laakso of Proctor-Hermantown
4th Place – Tracker Dodds of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
5th Place – Kamryn Thompson of Fosston-Bagley
6th Place – Tyree Mullins of Chequamegon,
7th Place – Jackson Fuller of East Ridge
8th Place – Caden Vincent of Eau Claire Memorial
9th Place – Zane Hruska of Superior
1st Asher Brenden (Grand Rapids) 17-5, Jr. over Ivan Woodhull (Northwestern) 22-8, Fr. (Fall 0:39)
3rd Landin Laakso (Proctor-Hermantown) 18-4, Sr. over Tracker Dodds (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 14-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:41 (19-2))
5th Kamryn Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) 13-6, 8th. over Tyree Mullins (Chequamegon,) 9-11, Fr. (Fall 3:30)
7th Jackson Fuller (East Ridge) 7-9, Fr. over Caden Vincent (Eau Claire Memorial) 13-17, So. (Fall 0:52)
9th Zane Hruska (Superior) 5-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

132
1st Place – Dutch Hedblom of Rock Ridge
2nd Place – Shane Thompson of Fosston-Bagley
3rd Place – Jake Freed of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Shawn Beaver of Ashland
5th Place – Domanick Thompson of Fosston-Bagley
6th Place – Noah Rudkin of Northwestern
7th Place – Joe D’Jock of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
8th Place – Gage Rusk of Superior
1st Dutch Hedblom (Rock Ridge) 21-7, Jr. over Shane Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) 15-4, Fr. (MD 11-0)
3rd Jake Freed (Grand Rapids) 17-7, So. over Shawn Beaver (Ashland) 17-11, Sr. (Fall 3:41)
5th Domanick Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) 8-6, So. over Noah Rudkin (Northwestern) 8-6, Fr. (Fall 2:53)
7th Joe D’Jock (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 2-10, Fr. over Gage Rusk (Superior) 3-7, Jr. (For.)

138
1st Place – Zach Thompson of Fosston-Bagley
2nd Place – Alex Lehman of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Parker Follis of Northwestern
4th Place – Justin DeFoe of Ashland
5th Place – Adrik Dix of Eau Claire Memorial
6th Place – Trinton Surla of Superior
7th Place – Amir Maklad of East Ridge
8th Place – Thomas King of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
1st Zach Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) 18-0, Jr. over Alex Lehman (Grand Rapids) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Parker Follis (Northwestern) 19-8, Sr. over Justin DeFoe (Ashland) 20-8, Jr. (Dec 9-7)
5th Adrik Dix (Eau Claire Memorial) 11-16, Sr. over Trinton Surla (Superior) 7-20, Fr. (Fall 3:32)
7th Amir Maklad (East Ridge) 3-8, So. over Thomas King (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 0-6, Fr. (M. For.)

144
1st Place – Justin Jobe of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Aiden Wolfe of Fosston-Bagley
3rd Place – Luke Beeksma of Eau Claire Memorial
4th Place – Jackson Ernst of Chequamegon,
5th Place – Bryer Burkhart of Northwestern
6th Place – James Olson of Superior
7th Place – Seth Cruz of Northwestern
8th Place – Jake Follet of Proctor-Hermantown
9th Place – Gary Hochstetler of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
1st Justin Jobe (Grand Rapids) 22-5, Sr. over Aiden Wolfe (Fosston-Bagley) 16-1, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Luke Beeksma (Eau Claire Memorial) 20-6, Jr. over Jackson Ernst (Chequamegon,) 11-11, Sr. (Fall 3:35)
5th Bryer Burkhart (Northwestern) 11-7, So. over James Olson (Superior) 5-12, So. (Fall 0:56)
7th Seth Cruz (Northwestern) 10-15, Jr. over Jake Follet (Proctor-Hermantown) 1-12, So. (MD 16-7)
9th Gary Hochstetler (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 0-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

150
1st Place – Warren Ritter of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Laken Villaverede of Ashland
3rd Place – Destan Skelly of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Wyatt Trzynka of Northwestern
5th Place – Joe Wiltrout of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
6th Place – Beckett Giddings of East Ridge
7th Place – Miles Morris of Superior
8th Place – Gunner Nolan of Fosston-Bagley
1st Warren Ritter (Grand Rapids) 20-5, So. over Laken Villaverede (Ashland) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 14-7)
3rd Destan Skelly (Grand Rapids) 17-8, 8th. over Wyatt Trzynka (Northwestern) 8-14, So. (TF-1.5 2:58 (16-0))
5th Joe Wiltrout (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 10-7, Jr. over Beckett Giddings (East Ridge) 1-13, Fr. (Fall 1:03)
7th Miles Morris (Superior) 12-12, So. over Gunner Nolan (Fosston-Bagley) 6-7, 8th. (M. For.)

157
1st Place – Tanner Morlan of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Brandon Lucas of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
3rd Place – Hudson Hilgart of Chequamegon,
4th Place – Jackson Fiamoncini of Ashland
5th Place – Simon Sisco of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Xander Hebert of Eau Claire Memorial
7th Place – Gage Meierotto of Ashland
8th Place – Keydrick Thao of East Ridge
1st Tanner Morlan (Grand Rapids) 18-5, Jr. over Brandon Lucas (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 15-7, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Hudson Hilgart (Chequamegon,) 8-6, Jr. over Jackson Fiamoncini (Ashland) 9-12, Sr. (Fall 2:33)
5th Simon Sisco (Grand Rapids) 7-4, Sr. over Xander Hebert (Eau Claire Memorial) 11-13, So. (Dec 8-4)
7th Gage Meierotto (Ashland) 4-9, Sr. over Keydrick Thao (East Ridge) 1-11, So. (Fall 0:51)

165
1st Place – Cael Viesselman of East Ridge
2nd Place – Jakob Rudie of Fosston-Bagley
3rd Place – Connor Kaseno of Ashland
4th Place – Carter Soltis of Ladysmith
5th Place – Dalton Schmidt of Chequamegon,
6th Place – Kaleb Essen of Northwestern
7th Place – Jackson Nelson of Superior
8th Place – Brett Noll of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
1st Cael Viesselman (East Ridge) 15-2, Jr. over Jakob Rudie (Fosston-Bagley) 5-1, So. (Fall 1:46)
3rd Connor Kaseno (Ashland) 21-8, Jr. over Carter Soltis (Ladysmith) 11-8, So. (Dec 10-6)
5th Dalton Schmidt (Chequamegon,) 9-15, Jr. over Kaleb Essen (Northwestern) 5-16, So. (Fall 0:56)
7th Jackson Nelson (Superior) 10-13, Jr. over Brett Noll (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 1-10, Fr. (Fall 1:23)

175
1st Place – Lucas D’Jock of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
2nd Place – Damion Tapio of Rock Ridge
3rd Place – Weston Danielson of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Gregory Morgan of Chequamegon,
5th Place – Conor Govek of Eau Claire Memorial
6th Place – Gavin Schutte of Ashland
7th Place – Brendon Harding of Northwestern
8th Place – Lamar Hallowanger of East Ridge
9th Place – Johnathan Gilbertson of Superior
1st Lucas D’Jock (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 19-1, Sr. over Damion Tapio (Rock Ridge) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Weston Danielson (Grand Rapids) 16-6, Jr. over Gregory Morgan (Chequamegon,) 11-10, Jr. (Fall 1:07)
5th Conor Govek (Eau Claire Memorial) 10-12, Jr. over Gavin Schutte (Ashland) 9-9, So. (Fall 5:09)
7th Brendon Harding (Northwestern) 8-14, So. over Lamar Hallowanger (East Ridge) 2-6, Jr. (Dec 13-8)
9th Johnathan Gilbertson (Superior) 3-8, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

190
1st Place – Zak McPhee of Proctor-Hermantown
2nd Place – Matthew Roach of Ladysmith
3rd Place – Gavin Flannigan of Rock Ridge
4th Place – Luke Sannes of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Jaxon Thompson of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Keegan Comer of Rock Ridge
7th Place – Blake Noll of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
8th Place – Mac Clegg of East Ridge
9th Place – Beckett Selden of Superior
10th Place – Ian Hasskamp of Ashland
11th Place – Axel Raunio of Northwestern
1st Zak McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 25-0, Sr. over Matthew Roach (Ladysmith) 27-2, Sr. (Fall 5:55)
3rd Gavin Flannigan (Rock Ridge) 13-9, Jr. over Luke Sannes (Fosston-Bagley) 13-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:12 (16-0))
5th Jaxon Thompson (Grand Rapids) 11-4, So. over Keegan Comer (Rock Ridge) 14-10, Jr. (Fall 2:35)
7th Blake Noll (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 7-13, So. over Mac Clegg (East Ridge) 4-11, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

215
1st Place – Gavin Rossow of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
2nd Place – Joe Berg of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Dominic Lyons of Superior
4th Place – Brock Noll of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
5th Place – Ian Luecken of Rock Ridge
6th Place – Jackson Meyer of East Ridge
7th Place – Mason Chell of Northwestern
1st Gavin Rossow (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 11-2, Sr. over Joe Berg (Grand Rapids) 15-10, Sr. (Fall 3:21)
3rd Dominic Lyons (Superior) 7-5, Jr. over Brock Noll (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 10-8, Sr. (Fall 3:50)
5th Ian Luecken (Rock Ridge) 16-14, Sr. over Jackson Meyer (East Ridge) 11-9, Jr. (M. For.)
7th Mason Chell (Northwestern) 5-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

285
1st Place – Jack Lazar of Ladysmith
2nd Place – Jake Merchlewitz of East Ridge
3rd Place – Charles Ahlstand of Rock Ridge
4th Place – Aiden Doolittle of Superior
5th Place – Julius Mayberry of Northwestern
6th Place – Aaron Bergquist of Proctor-Hermantown
7th Place – Parker Nelson of Fosston-Bagley
1st Jack Lazar (Ladysmith) 24-5, Sr. over Jake Merchlewitz (East Ridge) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Charles Ahlstand (Rock Ridge) 9-11, Jr. over Aiden Doolittle (Superior) 12-11, Sr. (M. For.)
5th Julius Mayberry (Northwestern) 13-10, So. over Aaron Bergquist (Proctor-Hermantown) 12-10, Sr. (Dec 9-4)
7th Parker Nelson (Fosston-Bagley) 3-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye)


Girls

Girls 100
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Girls 100-107
1st Place – Miley Young of Rock Ridge
2nd Place – Jade Halvorson of Ashland
3rd Place – Jennie Phu of Superior
4th Place – Aylee Hughes of Proctor-Hermantown
Round 1
Miley Young (Rock Ridge) 8-4, So. over Aylee Hughes (Proctor-Hermantown) 0-15, 7th. (Fall 0:52)
Jade Halvorson (Ashland) 5-7, Fr. over Jennie Phu (Superior) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 3:06)
Round 2
Miley Young (Rock Ridge) 8-4, So. over Jennie Phu (Superior) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 1:06)
Jade Halvorson (Ashland) 5-7, Fr. over Aylee Hughes (Proctor-Hermantown) 0-15, 7th. (Fall 1:56)
Round 3
Miley Young (Rock Ridge) 8-4, So. over Jade Halvorson (Ashland) 5-7, Fr. (Fall 1:55)
Jennie Phu (Superior) 3-6, Fr. over Aylee Hughes (Proctor-Hermantown) 0-15, 7th. (Fall 0:45)

Girls 114
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Girls 114-120
1st Place – Amanda Nelson of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Isabella McPhee of Proctor-Hermantown
3rd Place – Kylie Finkler of Northwestern
4th Place – Juni Jones of Superior
5th Place – Lyric Perry of Superior
Round 1
Kylie Finkler (Northwestern) 6-6, Jr. over Juni Jones (Superior) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 4:30)
Amanda Nelson (Grand Rapids) 4-0, Jr. over Lyric Perry (Superior) 1-9, Fr. (Fall 0:40)
Round 2
Amanda Nelson (Grand Rapids) 4-0, Jr. over Isabella McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 13-10, So. (Fall 1:23)
Kylie Finkler (Northwestern) 6-6, Jr. over Lyric Perry (Superior) 1-9, Fr. (Fall 0:38)
Round 3
Isabella McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 13-10, So. over Lyric Perry (Superior) 1-9, Fr. (Fall 0:45)
Amanda Nelson (Grand Rapids) 4-0, Jr. over Juni Jones (Superior) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 0:41)
Round 4
Isabella McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 13-10, So. over Juni Jones (Superior) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 1:03)
Amanda Nelson (Grand Rapids) 4-0, Jr. over Kylie Finkler (Northwestern) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 1:20)
Round 5
Isabella McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 13-10, So. over Kylie Finkler (Northwestern) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 4:18)
Juni Jones (Superior) 2-7, Jr. over Lyric Perry (Superior) 1-9, Fr. (Dec 17-15)

Girls 126
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Girls 126-136
1st Place – Kyra Viesselman of East Ridge
2nd Place – Hailey Ridgeway of Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren
3rd Place – T’maryn Poverud of Superior
Round 1
Kyra Viesselman (East Ridge) 6-5, 8th. over () , . (Bye)
Hailey Ridgeway (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 1-1, Sr. over T’maryn Poverud (Superior) 0-2, Fr. (Dec 12-9)
Round 2
Kyra Viesselman (East Ridge) 6-5, 8th. over T’maryn Poverud (Superior) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 0:45)
Hailey Ridgeway (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 1-1, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Kyra Viesselman (East Ridge) 6-5, 8th. over Hailey Ridgeway (Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg/Siren) 1-1, Sr. (Fall 2:58)
T’maryn Poverud (Superior) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Girls 138
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Girls 145
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Girls 145-152
1st Place – Matilda Burns of Ashland
2nd Place – Bella Roman of Ashland
3rd Place – Keely Hale of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Jessica Peterson of Superior
Round 1
Matilda Burns (Ashland) 16-1, Fr. over Keely Hale (Grand Rapids) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 0:18)
Bella Roman (Ashland) 11-3, Jr. over Jessica Peterson (Superior) 0-4, So. (Fall 4:16)
Round 2
Matilda Burns (Ashland) 16-1, Fr. over Jessica Peterson (Superior) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:09)
Bella Roman (Ashland) 11-3, Jr. over Keely Hale (Grand Rapids) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 0:52)
Round 3
Matilda Burns (Ashland) 16-1, Fr. over Bella Roman (Ashland) 11-3, Jr. (Fall 0:09)
Keely Hale (Grand Rapids) 1-2, Jr. over Jessica Peterson (Superior) 0-4, So. (Fall 3:24)

Girls 165-171
1st Place – Danica Fuelling of East Ridge
2nd Place – Cadence Williams of Ashland
3rd Place – Carissa Vagt of Superior
Round 1
Danica Fuelling (East Ridge) 9-5, 7th. over () , . (Bye)
Cadence Williams (Ashland) 4-7, Sr. over Carissa Vagt (Superior) 2-4, Jr. (Fall 3:33)
Round 2
Danica Fuelling (East Ridge) 9-5, 7th. over Cadence Williams (Ashland) 4-7, Sr. (Fall 1:12)
Carissa Vagt (Superior) 2-4, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Danica Fuelling (East Ridge) 9-5, 7th. over Carissa Vagt (Superior) 2-4, Jr. (Fall 1:04)
Cadence Williams (Ashland) 4-7, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

Girls 185
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Girls 235
1st Place – Madison Burns of Ashland
2nd Place – Nevaeh Surla of Superior
3rd Place – Adeline Pooler of Northwestern
4th Place – Cassidy Remington-Willis of Superior
Round 1
Madison Burns (Ashland) 13-1, Jr. over Cassidy Remington-Willis (Superior) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0:35)
Nevaeh Surla (Superior) 4-3, Jr. over Adeline Pooler (Northwestern) 6-6, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
Round 2
Madison Burns (Ashland) 13-1, Jr. over Nevaeh Surla (Superior) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 0:23)
Adeline Pooler (Northwestern) 6-6, Jr. over Cassidy Remington-Willis (Superior) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 1:56)
Round 3
Madison Burns (Ashland) 13-1, Jr. over Adeline Pooler (Northwestern) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 0:39)
Nevaeh Surla (Superior) 4-3, Jr. over Cassidy Remington-Willis (Superior) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0:23)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?