The “Burgs” Continue to Split the Top Spots in the NWCA D3 Men’s Coaches Polls

Manheim, PA – The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) released the NCAA Division III Men’s Coaches Polls, and Augsburg keeps the top position in the Tournament poll while Warburg continues as #1 in the Dual Poll with a 13-0 record.

In the tournament team poll, the top five are comprised of #1 Augsburg (77), #2 Warburg (64.5), #3 UW La Crosse (53.5), #4 North Central (52.5), and #5 Baldwin Wallace (39.5).

The top five teams in the dual poll are #1 Wartburg (13-0), #2 Augsburg (6-1), #3 UW La Crosse (10-2), #4 North Central (9-2), and #5 Coe (10-1).

There are no changes in this month’s top-ranked individuals. North Central and Wartburg each have two top-ranked wrestlers, while Ohio Northern, Baldwin Wallace, UW-La Crosse, and Alvernia, Augsburg, and Olivet each have a single top-ranked individual.

TOURNAMENT TEAM RANKINGS

Rank/Institution/Total Points/Previous Rank
1 Augsburg 77 1
2 Wartburg 64.5 2
3 UW La Crosse 53.5 4
4 North Central 52.5 3
5 Baldwin Wallace 39.5 5
6 UW Eau Claire 37 7
7 USCGA 30.5 8
8 Johnson & Wales 26 9
9 Alvernia 24 6
10 NYU 20 10
11 UW Whitewater 19.5 15
T-12 Olivet 16 T-11
T-12 Ohio Northern 16 T-11
14 Millikin 15 14
15 Central 15 T-11
16 Centenary 14.5 T-16
17 Wabash 14 T-16
18 Castleton 13 T-24
19 TCNJ 12.5 18
20 Greensboro 12 19
T-21 Stevens Institute of Technology 11.5 20
T-21 Coe 11.5 23
T-23 Dubuque 10.5 T-24
T-23 Concordia Moorhead 10.5 22
T-24 Williams 10 T-24
T-24 SUNY Oneonta 10 UR
T-24 Elizabethtown 10 T-24

DUAL TEAM RANKINGS

Rank/Institution/Record/Previous Rank
1 Wartburg 13-0 1
2 Augsburg 6-1 2
3 UW La Crosse 10-2 3
4 North Central 9-2 4
5 Coe 10-1 5
6 UW Eau Claire 18-4 9
7 JWU 21-4 6
8 Coast Guard 2-1 13
9 VTSU Castleton 12-3 7
10 Stevens 9-3 8
11 UW Whitewater 10-7 10
12 Baldwin Wallace 13-2 11
13 TCNJ 7-4 12
14 Alvernia 15-2 14
15 NYU 9-0 15
16 Loras 9-6 UR
17 Central 10-3 16
18 Dubuque 4-5 17
19 Wabash 6-4 18
20 Roanoke 10-3 19
21 Washington & Lee 9-4 UR
22 Luther 10-6 20
23 Ohio Northern 16-7 22
24 Springfield 9-4 23
25 Lycoming 9-2 21

D3 Individual Regional Rankings – January 26, 2024

125
1 Christian Guzman North Central
2 Zac Blasioli Millikin
3 Brady Koontz Dubuque
4 Jacob Decatur Baldwin Wallace
5 Jake Craig Southern Maine
6 Mason Barrett Averett
7 James Levy Wartburg
8 Jalen Dunson UW Whitewater
9 Gavin Bradley Castleton
10 Cade Hornback Coe
11 James Day Wabash
12 Harrison Gordon Johnson & Wales
13 Mac Cafurello Roanoke
14 Matt Griffin TCNJ
15 Joey Lamparelli Muhlenberg

133
1 Robbie Precin North Central
2 Joziah Fry Johnson & Wales
3 Ty Bisek Concordia Moorhead
4 Joe Pins Wartburg
5 Jaden Hinton Baldwin Wallace
6 Dominik Mallinder UW Whitewater
7 Danny Haws Centenary
8 Tyler Fleetwood UW Eau Claire
9 Chase Randall USCGA
10 Trevor Boryla Augustana
11 Luke Hoerle Stevens Institute of Technology
12 Gianni Manginelli Springfield
13 Jacob Blair Delaware Valley
14 Isaias Torres Ithaca
15 Zach Levey Alfred State

141
1 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern
2 Josh Wilson Greensboro
3 Xavier Pena Centenary
4 Pierre Baldwin Central
5 Kyler Romero Wartburg
6 Sam Stuhl Augsburg
7 Mark Samuel Roanoke
8 James Rodriguez Castleton
9 Jake Dado University of Ozarks
10 Brad Rosen North Central
11 Josiah Gehr Messiah
12 Justin Fortugno UW Whitewater
13 Jalen Schropp Loras
14 Avery Leonard Alvernia
15 Nico Diaz Stevens Institute of Technology

149
1 Michael Petrella Baldwin Wallace
2 Tyler Goebel UW La Crosse
3 Charlie Stuhl Augsburg
4 Angelo Centrone SUNY Cortland
5 Zach Sato UW Eau Claire
6 Charles Dojan Wartburg
7 Nate Fitt USCGA
8 Victor Perlleshi Johnson & Wales
9 Thomas Monn McDaniel
10 Daniel Uribe Wabash
11 Matt Beyer Ithaca
12 Eric Kinkaid Loras
13 Colby Frost Southern Maine
14 Vincenzo Napolitano NYU
15 Chris Perry Trinity

157
1 Nolan Hertel UW La Crosse
2 Tyler Goebel UW La Crosse
3 Charlie Stuhl Augsburg
4 Angelo Centrone SUNY Cortland
5 Zach Sato UW Eau Claire
6 Charles Dojan Wartburg
7 Nate Fitt USCGA
8 Victor Perlleshi Johnson & Wales
9 Thomas Monn McDaniel
10 Daniel Uribe Wabash
11 Matt Beyer Ithaca
12 Eric Kinkaid Loras
13 Colby Frost Southern Maine
14 Vincenzo Napolitano NYU
15 Chris Perry Trinity

165
1 Matt Lackman Alvernia
2 Nicholas Sacco TCNJ
3 Cooper Willis Augsburg
4 Brian Schneider Elizabethtown
5 Alex Villar North Central
6 Tristan Massie UW Eau Claire
7 Brayden Peet UW Whitewater
8 Noah Leisgang UW La Crosse
9 Will Esmoil Coe
10 Dustin Bohren Loras
11 Nathan Fuller Wartburg
12 Bryce McDonough Luther
13 Alonzo Smiley Dubuque
14 Nick Roeger Castleton
15 Andrew Supers Baldwin Wallace

174
1 Zane Mulder Wartburg
2 Jared Stricker UW Eau Claire
3 Seth Goetzinger Augsburg
4 Colby Morris Waynesburg
5 Jason Geyer NYU
6 Ryan Riser UW Whitewater
7 Charlie Grygas SUNY Oswego
8 Anson Dewar Muhlenberg
9 Zeb Gnida Loras
10 LJ Richardson Coe
11 Eddie Simes UW La Crosse
12 Harrison Kelly Washington & Lee
13 Stefan Major Stevens Institute of Technology
14 Ganon Smith Elizabethtown
15 Raymond Arebalo Wabash

184
1 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg
2 Charles Baczek Wabash
3 Jack Ryan SUNY Oneonta
4 NIall Schoenfelder UW Eau Claire
5 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales
6 Sampson Wilkins Castleton
7 Kasey Ross Wartburg
8 Sean Malenfant Alfred State
9 Marcus Orlandoni UW La Crosse
10 Joel Martsinovsky Stevens Institute
11 Isaac Kassis Alvernia
12 Jared Voss Coe
13 Trent Furman NYU
14 Austen Wetzel Westminster
15 Cole Cervantes North Central

197
1 Massoma Endene Wartburg
2 Coy Spooner USCGA
3 Ben Kawczynski UW La Crosse
4 Parker Venz Augsburg
5 Mauro Pellot Alvernia
6 Gage Linahon Central
7 Matt Arsenault Coe
8 Dylan Harr Johnson & Wales
9 Jaedyn Harris McDaniel
10 Cameron Butka Wilkes
11 Gabe Zierden Concordia Moorhead
12 Keevon Berry Centenary
13 Braydon Vandenberg St John Fisher
14 Jamar Christian Averett
15 Treyten Steffen Cornell

285
1 Donovan King Olivet
2 Carl DiGiorgio USCGA
3 Michael Douglas UW La Crosse
4 Tyler Kim Augsburg
5 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace
6 Robby Bates North Central
7 Rayshawn Dixon Ferrum
8 Damari Dancy Coe
9 Walter West Luther
10 Trent Ragland Averett
11 Logan Flynn Delaware Valley
12 Dylan Waller Elizabethtown
13 Reid Garrison USMMA
14 Abbas Abdulrahman Castleton
15 Jacob Barnes Linfield

TOURNAMENT POLL METHODOLOGY: THIS IS A TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX RANKING; THE POLL IS NOT BASED ON A TEAM’S DUAL STRENGTH. TPI POINT TOTALS ARE BROKEN DOWN BY INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS: [1St – 16pts], [2ND – 12pts], [3RD – 10pts, [4TH – 9pts], [5TH -7pts], [6TH – 6pts], [7TH -4pts], [8TH – 3pts], [9TH – 2pts], [10TH – 1pt], [11TH-15TH – 1/2pt]. THE TPI POINT TOTALS WILL BE LOWER THAN THE FINAL ACTUAL NCAA TOURNAMENT POINTS BECAUSE IT DOES NOT INCLUDE BONUS POINTS.

The NWCA Division III ranking committee consists of:
UMW Tony Valek (Augsburg) and Dave Malecek (UW-La Crosse)
LMW Dave Mitchell (Luther) and Eric Keller (Wartburg)
SE Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes) and Anthony Bonaventura (Stevens)
ME Mike Howard (Oswego State) and Joe Galante (TCNJ)
NE Scott Legacy (Castleton) and Corey Luce (NYU)
CENT Bill Schindel (Adrian) & Brandon Brissette (Olivet)