The Open Mat NCAA Division II Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division II wrestling rankings for Wednesday, Jan. 3, 2024.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:
1. Central Oklahoma 108
2. Lander 89
3. West Liberty 81.5
4. St. Cloud State 76
5. Lake Erie 67
6. Nebraska-Kearney 62
7. UW-Parkside 58.5
8. Northern State 51.5
9. Indianapolis 48.5
10. Upper Iowa 47
11. UNC Pembroke 46.5
12. Tiffin 42
13. Chadron State 41
14. Grand Valley State 40.5
15. Pitt-Johnstown 40
16. Augustana 38.5
17. McKendree 38
18. Ashland 36.5
19. Millersville 36
20. Central Missouri 31
21. UMary 29
22. Glenville State 28
23. Western Colorado 27
24. Montevallo 23.5
25. Southwest Minnesota State 21.5

Dual:
1. St. Cloud State 4-0
2. Central Oklahoma 2-0
3. Lander 7-0
4. West Liberty 7-2
5. UMary 2-0
6. UW-Parkside 4-0
7. Upper Iowa 1-0
8. Nebraska-Kearney 5-2
9. Augustana 3-3
10. Northern State 3-3
11. Lake Erie 3-0
12. Indianapolis 0-2
13. McKendree 1-1
14. Chadron State 2-1
15. Tiffin 1-0
16. Gannon 2-1
17. Findlay 1-1
18. Pitt-Johnstown 5-2
19. Ashland 1-3
20. Grand Valley State 5-1
21. Mount Olive 7-1
22. UNC Pembroke 6-3
23. Glenville State 4-5
24. Western Colorado 2-2
25. Central Missouri 1-1

Individual Rankings

125:
1. Jaxson Rohman (Augustana)
2. James Joplin (Lander)
3. Christian Mejia (McKendree)
4. Shane Corrigan (UW-Parkside)
5. Logan Seliga (UNC Pembroke)
6. Zach Ourada (Nebraska-Kearney)
7. Quade Smith (Chadron State)
8. Aaron Lucio (Grand Valley State)
9. Jakason Burks (Central Missouri)
10. Connor Knopick (St. Cloud State)
11. Luke Acuna (Ashland)
12. Jose Diaz (Gannon)
13. Trevon Gray (Pitt-Johnstown)
14. Anthony Aniciete (Tiffin)
15. Rhys Sellers (New Mexico Highlands)
16. Christian Lopez (Colorado School of Mines)
17. Graham Shore (Findlay)
18. Will Burgess (Seton Hill)
19. Jaden Verhagen (UMary)
20. Zach Shupp (Newberry)

133:
1. Gabe Hixenbaugh (Montevallo)
2. Gavin Quiocho (Glenville State)
3. Quentrevion Campbell (Chadron State)
4. Devin Flannery (Millersville)
5. Patrick Allis (Western Colorado)
6. Matt Chi (UW-Parkside)
7. Tommy Frezza (Central Missouri)
8. Jerry Echevarria (Gannon)
9. Elijah Lusk (Lander)
10. Reece Barnhardt (UMary)
11. Evan Binder (Maryville)
12. Jason Henschel (Northern State)
13. Beau Klingensmith (Sioux Falls)
14. Wayne Joint (Minot State)
15. James Davis (Upper Iowa)
16. Jack Huffman (Augustana)
17. Vincent Scollo (West Liberty)
18. Ryan Wehner (Lake Erie)
19. Gavin Ritter (Findlay)
20. Logan Robinson (UNC Pembroke)

141:
1. Zack Donathan (Tiffin)
2. Dylan Lucas (Central Oklahoma)
3. Cayden Henschel (UW-Parkside)
4. Tate Murty (Upper Iowa)
5. Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney)
6. Khyvon Grace (West LIberty)
7. Blake Mulkey (Indianapolis)
8. Corey Gamet (Lake Erie)
9. Grayston DiBlasi (Colorado School of Mines)
10. Hunter Burnett (Augustana)
11. Ronan Schuelke (McKendree)
12. Isham Peace (Lander)
13. Braydon Mogle (Northern State)
14. Jake Niffenegger (Mercyhurst)
15. Alyeus Craig (St. Cloud State)
16. John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey)
17. Ethan Leake (Chadron State)
18. Angel Flores (Adams State)
19. Colton Stoneking (Fairmont State)
20. Omar Armengol (Coker)

149:
1. Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State)
2. Christian Small (Lake Erie)
3. Zeth Brower (Lander)
4. Chris Donathan (Grand Valley State)
5. Nico Taddy (West Liberty)
6. Jacob Ealy (Pitt-Johnstown)
7. Jackson Hoover (Indianapolis)
8. Ryan Moore (Thomas More)
9. Colby Njos (St. Cloud State)
10. Devan Moore (Newberry)
11. Jake Piccirilli (UNC Pembroke)
12. Lawrence Saenz (San Francisco State)
13. Ethen Doty (Upper Iowa)
14. Hayden Kuhn (Ashland)
15. Ethan Hardy (Glenville State)
16. Jalen Spuhler (UW-Parkside)
17. James Ryan (Gannon)
18. Dallas Wilson (Mount Olive)
19. Cody Thompson (Colorado School of Mines)
20. John Burger (Nebraska-Kearney)

157:
1. Nick Novak (St. Cloud State)
2. Jack Haskin (Lake Erie)
3. Gabe Johnson  (Central Oklahoma)
4. Jamar Williams (West Liberty)
5. Casey Barnett (Tiffin)
6. Drew Wiechers (Ashland)
7. Devin Bahr (Northern State)
8. Keegan Roberson (UNC Pembroke)
9. Guy Deleonardis (Glenville State)
10. Eric Faught (Upper Iowa)
11. Will Kuster (Drury)
12. Ben Durocher (UW-Parkside)
13. Bailey Gimbor (Kutztown)
14. Jack Tangen (Lander)
15. Maxwell Kiel (Belmont Abbey)
16. Max Stedeford (Mercyhurst)
17. Jaylon Otero (Ouachita Baptist)
18. Ryan Wilson (Western Colorado)
19. Logan Sanom (Findlay)
20. John Bamvakais (Maryville)

165:
1. David Hunsberger (Lander)
2. Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa)
3. Brandon Connor (Millersville)
4. Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State)
5. Cory Peterson (McKendree)
6. Jace Fisher (Newman)
7. Dillon Walker (Mercyhurst)
8. Hunter Jump (Central Oklahoma)
9. John Ridle (Central Missouri)
10. Brendan Barnes (Minot State)
11. Brayden Huber (UMary)
12. Nick Coreno (Gannon)
13. Aaden Valdez (Adams State)
14. Dalton Gimbor (Kutztown)
15. Brady Schuh (UW-Parkside)
16. Owen Zablocki (Indianapolis)
17. Alec Cook (West Liberty)
18. Tyler Wagener (Augustana)
19. Kole Marko (Minnesota State)
20. Cole Ritter (Maryville)

174:
1. James Penfold (Lake Erie)
2. Scott Joll (UNC Pembroke)
3. Josh Kenny (Grand Valley State)
4. Cole Hernandez (Western Colorado)
5. Trey Sizemore (Indianapolis)
6. Anthony Des Vigne (Central Oklahoma)
7. Wyatt Reisz (Colorado School of Mines)
8. Max Bruss (UMary)
9. Matt Ortiz (McKendree)
10. Brody Hemauer (UW-Parkside)
11. Nate Barrett (Ashland)
12. Jacobi Deal (Nebraska-Kearney)
13. Bryce Dagel (St. Cloud State)
14. Logan Berger (Chadron State)
15. Brandon Matthews (Lander)
16. Andrew Vogelbacher (Millersville)
17. Gage Mettler (San Francisco State)
18. Jack MacKiernan (American International)
19. Cole Hivnor (Gannon)
20. Brady Ross (Glenville State)

184:
1. Ty McGeary (West Liberty)
2. Daniel Beemer (Ashland)
3. Matt Weinberg (Kutztown)
4. Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney)
5. Garrett Wells (Central Oklahoma)
6. Bryce Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State)
7. Damon Ashworth (Central Missouri)
8. Cade Mueller (Augustana)
9. Jason Bynarowicz (Colorado Mesa)
10. Reece Worachek (UW-Parkside)
11. Wyatt Lidberg (UMary)
12. Colter Bye (Upper Iowa)
13. ZeBrandon Gant (Newberry)
14. Anthony Giampetro (Millersville)
15. Cole Casilio (Gannon)
16. Jack Bond (Lander)
17. Aidan Peterson (Indianapolis)
18. Cole Gray (Western State)
19. Lucas Salmon (Tiffin)
20. JaQuez Bostic (Limestone)

197:
1. Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma)
2. Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis)
3. Caden Steffen (Southwest Minnesota State)
4. Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State)
5. Cole Huss (Northern State)
6. Dakoda Rodgers (Pitt-Johnstown)
7. Jackson Kinsella (Nebraska-Kearney)
8. Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State)
9. Matt Kaylor (UMary)
10. Wyatt Miller (Grand Valley State)
11. Anthony Yacovetti (Lander)
12. Max Ramberg (Augustana)
13. Ben Tonnessen (Adams State)
14. Gabe Carranza (Colorado Mesa)
15. Sam Pereira (Simon Fraser)
16. Ben Gould (CSU Pueblo)
17. Logan Kvien (McKendree)
18. Cannon Potts (Minot State)
19. John Parker-Wilson (Newberry)
20. Isaiah Huus (Minnesota State Moorhead)

285:
1. Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma)
2. Isaiah Vance (Pitt-Johnstown)
3. Francesco Borsellino (West Liberty)
4. Crew Howard (Nebraska-Kearney)
5. Mason Watt (Chadron State)
6. Juan Edmond-Holmes (Lander)
7. Daulton Mayer (Thomas More)
8. Jake Swirple (Minot State)
9. Luke Tweeton (UMary)
10. Trent Strong (Central Missouri)
11. Jacob Dykes (Southwest Minnesota State)
12. Devon Rice (Newberry)
13. Lloyd Reynolds (UW-Parkside)
14. Elijah Novak (St. Cloud State)
15. Ryan Herman (Maryville)
16. Layton Schmick (East Stroudsburg)
17. LaRon Parks (Notre Dame)
18. Nathan Schauer (Northern State)
19. Tyler Doyle (Colorado Mesa)
20. Bishop McCoy (Millersville)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?