The Open Mat NCAA Division II Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division II wrestling rankings for Wednesday, Jan. 24, 2024.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:
1. Central Oklahoma 110.5
2. Lander 88.5
3. West Liberty 71.5
4. St. Cloud State 65
5. Grand Valley State 61.5
6. Nebraska-Kearney 60.5
7. UW-Parkside 60
8. UNC Pembroke 58
9. McKendree 55
10. Lake Erie 53
11. Augustana 50
12. Northern State 49.5
13. Upper Iowa 47.5
14. Pitt-Johnstown 43
15. Tiffin 42.5
16. Indianapolis 40
17. Ashland 37
18. Chadron State 36
19. Central Missouri 33
20. UMary 32
21. Glenville State 28.5
22. Montevallo 23.5
23. Southwest Minnesota State 22
24. Millersville 21.5
25. Gannon 20.5

Dual:
1. Central Oklahoma 9-0
2. St. Cloud State 9-1
3. UW-Parkside 7-0
4. Augustana 9-4
5. Lander 10-2
6. Nebraska-Kearney 12-3
7. UMary 7-3
8. Upper Iowa 4-4
9. Glenville State 11-7
10. Lake Erie 6-5
11. Northern State 7-8
12. West Liberty 11-6
13. Grand Valley State 9-4
14. Tiffin 4-3
15. Indianapolis 4-5
16. McKendree 6-4
17. Chadron State 5-1
18. Gannon 5-1
19. Western Colorado 8-3
20. Maryville 2-4
21. Findlay 3-7
22. Pitt-Johnstown 10-2
23. Mount Olive 9-1
24. UNC Pembroke 10-5
25. Central Missouri 3-2

Individual Rankings

125:
1. James Joplin (Lander)
2. Christian Mejia (McKendree)
3. Jaxson Rohman (Augustana)
4. Shane Corrigan (UW-Parkside)
5. Logan Seliga (UNC Pembroke)
6. Zach Ourada (Nebraska-Kearney)
7. Aaron Lucio (Grand Valley State)
8. Jakason Burks (Central Missouri)
9. Connor Knopick (St. Cloud State)
10. Quade Smith (Chadron State)
11. Luke Acuna (Ashland)
12. Jose Diaz (Gannon)
13. Guy Clevenger (Central Oklahoma)
14. Trevon Gray (Pitt-Johnstown)
15. Rhys Sellers (New Mexico Highlands)
16. Anthony Aniciete (Tiffin)
17. Graham Shore (Findlay)
18. Caden Howard (Drury)
19. Will Burgess (Seton Hill)
20. Isaiah Gamez (Adams State)

133:
1. Gabe Hixenbaugh (Montevallo)
2. Gavin Quiocho (Glenville State)
3. Quentrevion Campbell (Chadron State)
4. Devin Flannery (Millersville)
5. Matt Chi (UW-Parkside)
6. Tommy Frezza (Central Missouri)
7. Jerry Echevarria (Gannon)
8. Elijah Lusk (Lander)
9. Reece Barnhardt (UMary)
10. Sam Spencer (St. Cloud State)
11. Jason Henschel (Northern State)
12. Shaun Muse (Central Oklahoma) 
13. Wayne Joint (Minot State)
14. Evan Binder (Maryville)
15. Patrick Allis (Western Colorado)
16. Beau Klingensmith (Sioux Falls)
17. Gavin Ritter (Findlay)
18. Ryan Ripplinger (McKendree)
19. Thierno Diallo (Frostburg State)
20. Vincent Scollo (West Liberty)

141:
1. Zack Donathan (Tiffin)
2. Cayden Henschel (UW-Parkside)
3. Dylan Lucas (Central Oklahoma)
4. Tate Murty (Upper Iowa)
5. Ronan Schuelke (McKendree)
6. Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney)
7. Hunter Burnett (Augustana)
8. Khyvon Grace (West LIberty)
9. Blake Mulkey (Indianapolis)
10. Corey Gamet (Lake Erie)
11. Ethan Leake (Chadron State)
12. Grayston DiBlasi (Colorado School of Mines)
13. Isham Peace (Lander)
14. Braydon Mogle (Northern State)
15. Jake Niffenegger (Mercyhurst)
16. Trayton Anderson (Minnesota State)
17. Alyeus Craig (St. Cloud State)
18. John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey)
19. Angel Flores (Adams State)
20. Omar Armengol (Coker)

149:
1. Christian Small (Lake Erie)
2. Chris Donathan (Grand Valley State)
3. Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State)
4. Jake Piccirilli (UNC Pembroke)
5. Nico Taddy (West Liberty)
6. Jacob Ealy (Pitt-Johnstown)
7. Jackson Hoover (Indianapolis)
8. Ryan Moore (Thomas More)
9. Colby Njos (St. Cloud State)
10. Devan Moore (Newberry)
11. Lawrence Saenz (San Francisco State)
12. Ethen Doty (Upper Iowa)
13. John Burger (Nebraska-Kearney)
14. Zeth Brower (Lander)
15. Dylan Brown (Central Oklahoma)
16. Cael Larson (Augustana)
17. Ethan Hardy (Glenville State)
18. Jalen Spuhler (UW-Parkside)
19. James Ryan (Gannon)
20. Dallas Wilson (Mount Olive)

157:
1. Nick Novak (St. Cloud State)
2. Jack Haskin (Lake Erie)
3. Gabe Johnson  (Central Oklahoma)
4. Casey Barnett (Tiffin)
5. Drew Wiechers (Ashland)
6. Devin Bahr (Northern State)
7. Jamar Williams (West Liberty)
8. Keegan Roberson (UNC Pembroke)
9. Guy Deleonardis (Glenville State)
10. Eric Faught (Upper Iowa)
11. Will Kuster (Drury)
12. Owen Zablocki (Indianapolis)
13. Brayden Huber (UMary)
14. Ben Durocher (UW-Parkside)
15. Bailey Gimbor (Kutztown)
16. Jack Tangen (Lander)
17. Maxwell Kiel (Belmont Abbey)
18. Ryan Wilson (Western Colorado)
19. Nico Carrasco (Adams State)
20. Kelby Armstrong (Minot State)

165:
1. David Hunsberger (Lander)
2. Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa)
3. Cory Peterson (McKendree)
4. Jace Fisher (Newman)
5. Dillon Walker (Mercyhurst)
6. Hunter Jump (Central Oklahoma)
7. Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State)
8. John Ridle (Central Missouri)
9. Nick Coreno (Gannon)
10. Brandon Connor (Millersville)
11. Aaden Valdez (Adams State)
12. Brendan Barnes (Minot State)
13. Dalton Gimbor (Kutztown)
14. Tyler Wagener (Augustana)
15. Kole Marko (Minnesota State)
16. Brady Schuh (UW-Parkside)
17. Tyler Collins (Nebrakska-Kearney)
18. Chase Bloomquist (Northern State)
19. Leo Mushinsky (UMary)
20. Brady Ross (Glenville State)

174:
1. Scott Joll (UNC Pembroke)
2. Josh Kenny (Grand Valley State)
3. Seth Brossard (Northern State)
4. Cole Hernandez (Western Colorado)
5. Trenton Munoz (Nebraska-Kearney)
6. Max Bruss (UMary)
7. James Penfold (Lake Erie)
8. Trey Sizemore (Indianapolis)
9. Brody Hemauer (UW-Parkside
10. Anthony Des Vigne (Central Oklahoma)
11. Nate Barrett (Ashland)
12. Matt Ortiz (McKendree)
13. Logan Berger (Chadron State)
14. Wyatt Reisz (Colorado School of Mines)
15. Bryce Dagel (St. Cloud State)
16. Brandon Matthews (Lander)
17. Andrew Vogelbacher (Millersville)
18. Jack MacKiernan (American International)
19. Cole Hivnor (Gannon)
20. Augustus Dalton (Colorado Mesa)

184:
1. Ty McGeary (West Liberty)
2. Daniel Beemer (Ashland)
3. Matt Weinberg (Kutztown)
4. Cade Mueller (Augustana)
5. Garrett Wells (Central Oklahoma)
6. Bryce Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State)
7. Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney)
8. Damon Ashworth (Central Missouri)
9. Colter Bye (Upper Iowa)
10. Jason Bynarowicz (Colorado Mesa)
11. Reece Worachek (UW-Parkside)
12. Wyatt Lidberg (UMary)
13. ZeBrandon Gant (Newberry)
14. Cole Casilio (Gannon)
15. Anthony Giampetro (Millersville)
16. Jack Bond (Lander)
17. Cole Gray (Western State)
18. Isaiah Casto (Glenville State)
19. Lucas Salmon (Tiffin)
20. Aidan Petersen (Indianapolis)

197:
1. Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma)
2. Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis)
3. Caden Steffen (Southwest Minnesota State)
4. Wyatt Miller (Grand Valley State)
5. Dakoda Rodgers (Pitt-Johnstown)
6. Max Ramberg (Augustana)
7. Anthony Yacovetti (Lander)
8. Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State)
9. Matt Kaylor (UMary)
10. Ben Gould (CSU Pueblo)
11. Jeremiah Larson (Maryville)
12. Jackson Kinsella (Nebraska-Kearney)
13. Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State)
14. Ben Tonnessen (Adams State
15. Gabe Carranza (Colorado Mesa)
16. Sam Pereira (Simon Fraser)
17. Walker Uhl (Ashland)
18. Logan Kvien (McKendree)
19. Zach Ferris (New Mexico Highlands)
20. Cannon Potts (Minot State)

285:
1. Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma)
2. Isaiah Vance (Pitt-Johnstown)
3. Francesco Borsellino (West Liberty)
4. Juan Edmond-Holmes (Lander)
5. Crew Howard (Nebraska-Kearney)
6. Mason Watt (Chadron State)
7. Daulton Mayer (Thomas More)
8. Taniela Feliciano-Takafua (Simon Fraser)
9. Luke Tweeton (UMary)
10. Jake Swirple (Minot State)
11. Ryan Herman (Maryville)
12. Trent Strong (Central Missouri)
13. Jacob Dykes (Southwest Minnesota State)
14. Devon Rice (Newberry)
15. Lloyd Reynolds (UW-Parkside)
16. Elijah Novak (St. Cloud State)
17. Tyler Haynes (McKendree)
18. Layton Schmick (East Stroudsburg)
19. LaRon Parks (Notre Dame)
20. Tyler Doyle (Colorado Mesa)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?