The Open Mat NCAA Division III Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division III wrestling rankings for Thursday, Jan. 11, 2024.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:
1. Augsburg 137.5
2. Wartburg 93
3. North Central 90.5
4. UW-La Crosse 68
5. Baldwin Wallace 65
6. UW-Eau Claire 62.5
7. Coast Guard 51.5
8. Alvernia 48.5
9. Castleton 40.5
10. Johnson & Wales 40
11. NYU 37.5
12. UW-Whitewater 34.5
13. Millikin 32.5
14. Concordia-Moorhead 30.5
15. Centenary 29.5
16. Central 28.5
17. TCNJ 28
18. Ohio Northern 27.5
19. SUNY Cortland 25
20. Stevens 24.5
21. Wabash 24
22. Muhlenberg 23
23. Williams 20.5
24. Greensboro 20
25. McDaniel 19.5

Dual:
1. Wartburg 10-0
2. Augsburg 5-1
3. UW-La Crosse 9-1
4. North Central 6-2
5. Stevens 5-2
6. UW-Eau Claire 12-4
7. Coe 6-1
8. Johnson & Wales 14-4
9. Castleton 9-2
10. Baldwin Wallace 7-2
11. TCNJ 6-4
12. Coast Guard 3-1
13. Alvernia 10-2
14. Central 8-1
15. UW-Whitewater 9-6
16. NYU 8-0
17. Dubuque  3-3
18. Wabash 6-4
19. Springfield 4-0
20. Lycoming 4-0
21. Elizabethtown 4-0
22. McDaniel 5-0
23. Roanoke 5-1
24. Ohio Northern 8-6
25. Chicago 5-2

Individual Rankings

125:
1. Christian Guzman (North Central)
2. Zac Blasioli (Millikin)
3. Brady Koontz (Dubuque)
4. Jacob Decatur (Baldwin Wallace)
5. Jake Craig (Southern Maine)
6. Mason Barrett (Averett)
7. Joey Lamparelli (Muhlenberg)
8. Gavin Bradley (Castleton)
9. Derek Steele (Augsburg)
10. James Levy (Wartburg)
11. Kaden Majcher (Lycoming)
12. Mac Cafurello (Roanoke)
13. Benny Bautista (NYU)
14. Jalen Dunson (UW-Whitewater)
15. Cade Hornback (Coe)
16. Harrison Gordon (Johnson & Wales)
17. Jack Stanley (Mount Union)
18. James Day (Wabash)
19. Matt Griffin (TCNJ)
20. Luca Paladino (UW-Stevens Point)

133:
1. Robbie Precin (North Central)
2. Joziah Fry (Johnson & Wales)
3. Ty Bisek (Concordia-Moorhead)
4. Joe Pins (Wartburg)
5. Danny Haws (Centenary)
6. Dominik Mallinder (UW-Whitewater)
7. Tyler Fleetwood (UW-Eau Claire)
8. Trevor Boryla (Augustana Ill.)
9. Jaden Hinton (Baldwin Wallace)
10. Chase Randall (Coast Guard)
11. Luke Hoerle (Stevens)
12. J.C. Cardenas (SUNY Cortland)
13. Gianni Manginelli (Springfield)
14. Ryan Arndt (Delaware Valley)
15. Brock Beck (Central)
16. Zach Levey (Alfred State)
17. Zach Weiler (UW-La Crosse)
18. Andrew Marchese (Castleton)
19. Coby Haney (Millikin)
20. Isaias Torres (Ithaca)

141:
1. Jacob Reed (Ohio Northern)
2. Josh Wilson (Greensboro)
3. Xavier Pena (Centenary)
4. Pierre Baldwin (Central)
5. James Rodriguez (Castleton)
6. Kyler Romero (Wartburg)
7. Sam Stuhl (Augsburg)
8. Bradley Rosen (North Central)
9. Justin Fortugno (UW-Whitewater)
10. Nico Diaz  (Stevens)
11. Jalen Schropp (Loras)
12. Avery Leonard (Alvernia)
13. Mark Samuel (Roanoke)
14. Sam Kotch (TCNJ)
15. Evan Burge (Wabash)
16. Luke Kowalski (Gettysburg)
17. Jacob Dado (Ozarks)
18. Dresden Grimm (Coe)
19. Jacob Blair (Delaware Valley)
20. Sam Lorenz (UW-La Crosse)

149:
1. Michael Petrella (Baldwin Wallace)
2. Angelo Centrone (SUNY Cortland)
3. Thomas Monn (McDaniel)
4. Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg)
5. Tyler Goebel (UW-La Crosse)
6. Zach Sato (UW-Eau Claire)
7. Charlie Dojan (Wartburg)
8. Matt Beyer (Ithaca)
9. Nate Fitt (Coast Guard)
10. Scott Busse (UW-Whitewater)
11. Daniel Uribe (Wabash)
12. Vincenzo Napolitana (NYU)
13. Chris Perry (Trinity)
14. Kobin Karper (Lycoming)
15. Eli Cyr (Castleton)
16. Colby Frost (Southern Maine)
17. Taylor Smith (Washington & Jefferson)
18. Victor Perlleshi (Johnson & Wales)
19. Mike Conklin (TCNJ)
20. Eric Kinkaid (Loras)

157:
1. Nolan Hertel (UW-La Crosse)
2. Peter Kane (Williams)
3. Cooper Pontelandolfo (NYU)
4. Blake Jagodzinske (Augsburg)
5. Javen Estrada (North Central)
6. Patrick McGraw (John Carroll)
7. Ryan Smith (Stevens)
8. Nathan Callaway (Millikin)
9. Blain Christie (Wartburg)
10. Clayton McDonough (Luther)
11. Jermaine Butler (UW-Whitewater)
12. Nate Camisciol (Castleton)
13. Jack Richardson (Johnson & Wales)
14. Thomas West (Baldwin Wallace)
15. Noah Caskey (Coast Guard)
16. Jason Rezac (Alvernia)
17. Jeff Johnson (New Jersey City)
18. Gabriel Smith (Cornell)
19. Gabe Fiser (Loras)
20. Wenchard Pierre-Louis (Ithaca)

165:
1. Matt Lackman (Alvernia)
2. Nick Sacco (TCNJ)
3. Cooper Willis (Augsburg)
4. Brian Schneider (Elizabethtown)
5. Tristan Massie (UW-Eau Claire)
6. Alex Villar (North Central)
7. Dustin Bohren (Loras)
8. Brayden Peet (UW-Whitewater)
9. Noah Leisgang (UW-La Crosse)
10. Harrison Hinojosa (Stevens)
11. Jay Greiner (Chicago)
12. Nathan Fuller (Wartburg)
13. Bryce McDonough (Luther)
14. Shawn Marchesano (Ursinus)
15. Will Esmoil (Coe)
16. Nick Roeger (Castleton)
17. Zach Needles (Messiah)
18. David Burgess (Huntingdon)
19. Alonzo Smiley (Dubuque)
20. Andrew Supers (Baldwin Wallace)

174:
1. Zane Mulder (Wartburg)
2. Jared Stricker (UW-Eau Claire)
3. Seth Goetzinger (Augsburg)
4. Anson Dewar (Muhlenberg)
5. Colby Morris (Waynesburg)
6. Jason Geyer (NYU)
7. Charlie Grygas (SUNY Oswego)
8. L.J. Richardson (Coe)
9. Joey Petrella (Baldwin Wallace)
10. Ryan Riser (UW-Whitewater)
11. Dejon Glaster (Millikin)
12. Desmond McLaughlin (Castleton)
13. Stefan Major (Stevens)
14. Eddie Simes (UW-La Crosse)
15. Payton Geigner (North Central)
16. Zeb Gnida (Loras)
17. Joe Chapman (Coast Guard)
18. Harrison Kelly (Washington & Lee)
19. Owen McDaniel (Albion)
20. Jackson Gray (Ithaca)

184:
1. Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg)
2. Chase Baczek (Wabash)
3. Isaac Cory (Penn College)
4. Isaac Kassis (Alvernia)
5. Niall Schoenfelder (UW-Eau Claire)
6. Ryan DeVivo (Johnson & Wales)
7. Sampson Wilkins (Castleton)
8. Kasey Ross (Wartburg)
9. Jack Ryan (Oneonta State)
10. Marcus Orlandoni (UW-La Crosse)
11. Sean Malenfant (Alfred State)
12. Joel Martsinovsky (Stevens)
13. Jared Voss (Coe)
14. Trent Furman (NYU)
15. Gavin Layman (Ohio Northern)
16. Cole Cervantes (North Central)
17. Cole Shaughnessy (Roger Williams)
18. Nick Hall (Delaware Valley)
19. Trystan Altensey (UW-Stevens Point)
20. Nicholas Brashear (Huntingdon)

197:
1. Massoma Endene (Wartburg)
2. Coy Spooner (Coast Guard)
3. Parker Venz (Augsburg)
4. Gabe Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead)
5. Gage Linahon (Central)
6. Austin Cooley (Schreiner)
7. Ben Kawczynski (UW-La Crosse)
8. Cameron Butka (Wilkes)
9. Mauro Pellot-Vazquez (Alvernia)
10. Jaedyn Harris (McDaniel)
11. Jamar Christian (Averett)
12. Mathieu Arsenault (Coe)
13. Dylan Harr (Johnson & Wales)
14. Dylan Wellbaum (Adrian)
15. Jackson Punzel (Wheaton )
16. Braydon Vandenberg (St. John Fisher)
17. Gable Crebs (Lycoming)
18. Treyton Steffen (Cornell)
19. Daniel Eckley (Delaware Valley)
20. Darby McLaughlin (Castleton)

285:
1. Tyler Kim (Augsburg)
2. Carl Digiorgio (Coast Guard)
3. Doug Byrne (Baldwin Wallace)
4. Michael Douglas (UW-La Crosse)
5. Robby Bates (North Central)
6. Rayshawn Dixon (Ferrum)
7. Jacob Barnes (Linfield)
8. Logan Flynn (Delaware Valley)
9. Dylan Waller (Elizabethtown)
10. Ka’Ron Lewis (Ozarks)
11. Leo Rabinovich (SUNY Cortland)
12. Caleb Burkhart (Wilkes)
13. Reid Garrison (Merchant Marine)
14. Adolfo Betancur (Johnson & Wales)
15. Peter Wersinger (TCNJ)
16. Damari Dancy (Coe)
17. Walter West (Luther)
18. Evan Anderson (NYU)
19. Mason Sprinkel (Norwich)
20. Abbas Abdulrahman (Castleton)